1985 Reno Air Races
Pylon Racing Reports



1985 Formula One Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Ray Cote Judy 241.085
2 43 Jon Sharp Aero Magic 237.657
3 7 Kirk Hanna Wise Owl 236.203
4 2 Bob Drew Alouetta 231.227
5 73 James Miller Texas Gem 228.164
6 69 Thomas Aslett Lil Thumper 227.099
7 5 John Dowd Illusion 226.090
8 25 Jim Harris Gold Fever 216.056
9 32 Errol Johnstad Spring Fever 214.524
10 74 Jeff Sawyer Lucy P 211.525
11 38 Lori Love Flying Dutchman 209.467
12 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 207.641
13 97 Rocky Jones Ol' Blu' 204.232
14 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Annie 204.083
15 33 Scott Morris Sahara 200.071
16 35 Tom Summers Sump'n Else 199.111
17 9 Tom Hutchinson One More Time 198.757
18 19 George Budde Okie Streaker 198.969
19 20 Earl Hibler Flash Cassutt 180.377
20 99 Dave Morss Misty Racer 180.232
21 13 Gary Hubler Black Magic 179.653
22 85 Robin Reid Super Skate 169.662
DNQ 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito
DNQ 54 Bill Sklier Gold Dust

1985 Formula One Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 9 Tom Hutchinson One More Time 189.622
2 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 187.612
3 19 George Budde Okie Streaker 187.353
4 99 Dave Morss Misty Racer 186.892
5 13 Gary Hubler Black Magic 185.552
6 20 Earl Hibler Flash Cassutt 178.582
7 85 Robin Reid Super Skate 164.209

1985 Formula One Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 74 Jeff Sawyer Lucy P 215.983
2 32 Errol Johnstad Spring Fever 207.319
3 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 207.175
4 38 Lori Love Flying Dutchman 205.285
5 97 Rocky Jones Ol' Blu' 197.604
6 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Annie 193.581
7 33 Scott Morris Sahara 188.069
DNS 35 Tom Summers Sump'n Else

1985 Formula One Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Ray Cote Judy 231.197
2 43 Jon Sharp Aero Magic 230.982
3 5 John Dowd Illusion 222.601
4 73 James Miller Texas Gem 222.502
5 7 Kirk Hanna Wise Owl 221.194
6 69 Thomas Aslett Lil Thumper 216.856
7 25 Jim Harris Gold Fever 211.480
DNF 2 Bob Drew Alouetta

1985 Formula One Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 Bob Drew Alouetta 227.163
2 35 Tom Summers Sump'n Else 209.457
3 19 George Budde Okie Streaker 201.512
4 85 Robin Reid Super Skate 171.645
DNF 13 Gary Hubler Black Magic
DNF 99 Dave Morss Misty Racer
DNS 20 Earl Hibler Flash Cassutt

1985 Formula One Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 32 Errol Johnstad Spring Fever 204.596
2 38 Lori Love Flying Dutchman 203.767
3 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 202.505
4 33 Scott Morris Sahara 196.197
5 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Annie 191.254
6 19 George Budde Okie Streaker 191.172
7 9 Tom Hutchinson One More Time 183.880
8 97 Rocky Jones Ol' Blu' 180.072
DNS 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito

1985 Formula One Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Ray Cote Judy 233.816
2 73 James Miller Texas Gem 229.127
3 69 Thomas Aslett Lil Thumper 229.010
4 7 Kirk Hanna Wise Owl 224.386
5 74 Jeff Sawyer Lucy P 221.873
6 25 Jim Harris Gold Fever 213.710
7 38 Lori Love Flying Dutchman 203.282
DNF 5 John Dowd Illusion
DNS 43 Jon Sharp Aero Magic

1985 Formula One Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 43 Jon Sharp Aero Magic 230.513
2 5 John Dowd Illusion 190.781
3 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 190.668
4 20 Earl Hibler Flash Cassutt 182.829
5 99 Dave Morss Misty Racer 182.472
6 85 Robin Reid Super Skate 167.179
DNS 13 Gary Hubler Black Magic

1985 Formula One Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 32 Errol Johnstad Spring Fever 210.096
2 38 Lori Love Flying Dutchman 209.683
3 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 208.725
4 33 Scott Morris Sahara 199.991
5 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Annie 198.934
6 19 George Budde Okie Streaker 197.460
7 97 Rocky Jones Ol' Blu' 196.887
8 9 Tom Hutchinson One More Time 187.900

1985 Formula One Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Ray Cote Judy 229.092
2 69 Thomas Aslett Lil Thumper 226.348
3 73 James Miller Texas Gem 220.703
4 74 Jeff Sawyer Lucy P 215.499
5 2 Bob Drew Alouetta 212.211
6 35 Tom Summers Sump'n Else 196.262
DNF 25 Jim Harris Gold Fever
DQ 7 Kirk Hanna Wise Owl

1985 Biplane Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 0 Don Beck Miss Lake Tahoe 193.201
2 5 Don Fairbanks White Knight 191.877
3 91 Dan Mortensen Pacific Flyer 182.138
4 6 Robert Hugo Taste Of Honey 168.792
5 42 Del Schulte Pits 'N Pieces 157.690
6 29 Dennis Brown Scarlet 155.630
7 4 Mike Penketh Passion Pitts 152.451
8 1 Don Beck Red Baron 147.316
9 7 Gary Christian Pitts Special 147.238
10 0 Stan Brown Washoe Zephyr II 145.271
11 26 Douglas Kempf Bandito 145.214
12 3 Michael O'Brien Old Snug 143.428

1985 Biplane Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 Mike Penketh Passion Pitts 155.977
2 7 Gary Christian Pitts Special 155.147
3 1 Don Beck Red Baron 144.868
4 26 Douglas Kempf Bandito 142.407
5 0 Stan Brown Washoe Zephyr II 142.312
6 3 Michael O'Brien Old Snug 133.273

1985 Biplane Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 0 Don Beck Miss Lake Tahoe 172.687
2 5 Don Fairbanks White Knight 172.549
3 91 Dan Mortensen Pacific Flyer 171.987
4 6 Robert Hugo Taste Of Honey 170.085
5 42 Del Schulte Pits 'N Pieces 153.568
6 29 Dennis Brown Scarlet 152.132

1985 Biplane Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 26 Douglas Kempf Bandito 142.838
2 1 Don Beck Red Baron 143.007
3 29 Dennis Brown Scarlet 140.096
4 7 Gary Christian Pitts Special 140.003
5 3 Michael O'Brien Old Snug 136.921
6 0 Stan Brown Washoe Zephyr II 136.787

1985 Biplane Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 0 Don Beck Miss Lake Tahoe 195.623
2 5 Don Fairbanks White Knight 177.665
3 91 Dan Mortensen Pacific Flyer 175.479
4 6 Robert Hugo Taste Of Honey 162.490
5 42 Del Schulte Pits 'N Pieces 144.703
6 4 Mike Penketh Passion Pitts 143.843

1985 T-6 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 224.688
2 73 Ralph Rina Miss Everything 220.584
3 75 Al Goss Warlock 219.011
4 42 Jim Mott Mis-Chief 218.536
5 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 216.189
6 1 Charles Hutchins Silver Baby 214.627
7 44 Alan Preston Miss Behavin 214.424
8 9 Robert Heale Lickety Split 213.037
9 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 212.962
10 79 John Martin Boog 212.363
11 72 Jim Fox Terrible Texan 211.101
12 2 Charles Beck Honest Entry 211.026
13 77 Mike Wright Wildcatter 210.049
14 68 Jimmy Gist Texas Red 209.903
15 8 Robert Jones Rent-A-Dent 207.380
16 11 Ray Schutte 205.708
17 48 Bruce Redding Bumpin Dunkin 203.057
18 85 John Roark Blue Six 191.936

1985 T-6 Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 75 Al Goss Warlock 216.050
2 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 213.132
3 8 Robert Jones Rent-A-Dent 211.323
4 1 Charles Hutchins Silver Baby 210.136
5 85 John Roark Blue Six 192.622
DNF 2 Charles Beck Honest Entry

1985 T-6 Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 73 Ralph Rina Miss Everything 215.142
2 68 Jimmy Gist Texas Red 213.559
3 9 Robert Heale Lickety Split 211.901
4 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 209.364
5 72 Jim Fox Terrible Texan 200.602
6 48 Bruce Redding Bumpin Dunkin 198.050

1985 T-6 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 219.531
2 42 Jim Mott Mis-Chief 218.916
3 44 Alan Preston Miss Behavin 214.632
4 11 Ray Schutte 209.976
5 77 Mike Wright Wildcatter 208.229
6 79 John Martin Boog 204.829

1985 T-6 Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Mike Wright Wildcatter 202.528
2 79 John Martin Boog 200.725
3 48 Bruce Redding Bumpin Dunkin 200.570
4 72 Jim Fox Terrible Texan 200.141
5 85 John Roark Blue Six 187.786
DNF 2 Charles Beck Honest Entry

1985 T-6 Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 216.236
2 44 Alan Preston Miss Behavin 215.721
3 8 Robert Jones Rent-A-Dent 210.851
4 9 Robert Heale Lickety Split 209.276
5 11 Ray Schutte 208.011
6 1 Charles Hutchins Silver Baby 206.690

1985 T-6 Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 213.892
2 75 Al Goss Warlock 213.682
3 73 Ralph Rina Miss Everything 210.839
4 68 Jimmy Gist Texas Red 209.071
5 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 208.830
6 42 Jim Mott Mis-Chief 191.033

1985 Unlimited Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 8 Neil Anderson Dreadnought 443.129
2 84 Skip Holm Stiletto 442.479
3 4 Rick Brickert Dago Red 442.008
4 6 John Crocker Sumthin' Else 440.191
5 1 Steve Hinton Super Corsair 431.944
6 7 Ron Helve Strega 430.432
7 77 John Penney Rare Bear 429.485
8 9 Jimmy Leeward Leeward Air Ranch Special 426.506
9 11 Bud Granley Miss America 422.974
10 69 John Putman Georgia Mae 417.968
11 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias 406.753
12 19 John Dilley Lou IV 395.182
13 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird 380.725
14 16 Art Vance Baby Gorilla 373.025
15 0 John Maloney Spam Can 371.392
16 27 Donald Davidson Double Trouble 370.279
17 924 Dennis Sanders 370.238
18 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 369.167
19 101 Robert Yancey Old Blue 368.062
20 2 Bob Love 366.518
21 40 Dale Clarke Nuthin' Special 361.844
22 51 Fred Sebby Simply Smashing 354.125
23 96 Wiley Sanders Jeannie Too 344.104
24 43 Richard Drury 343.570
25 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightnin' 343.322
26 37 J. K. Ridley Big Richard 338.767
27 12 Alan Preston Old Deadeye 332.891
28 93 Robert Guilford Blue Max 326.732
29 404 Jimmie McMillan 323.547
30 85 Mike Wright Puss & Boots 301.482
31 143 Bill Arnot Silver Lady 260.590
32 125 Tony Ritzman Pacific Prince 242.525

1985 Unlimited Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 40 Dale Clarke Nuthin' Special 361.051
2 51 Fred Sebby Simply Smashing 330.840
3 43 Richard Drury 328.018
4 37 J. K. Ridley Big Richard 321.703
5 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightnin' 319.812
DNF 12 Alan Preston Old Deadeye
DQ 96 Wiley Sanders Jeannie Too

1985 Unlimited Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 101 Robert Yancey Old Blue 368.819
2 924 Dennis Sanders 368.668
3 0 John Maloney Spam Can 363.356
4 27 Donald Davidson Double Trouble 362.615
5 16 Art Vance Baby Gorilla 362.483
6 2 Bob Love 361.470
7 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 359.244

1985 Unlimited Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 John Penney Rare Bear 407.502
2 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias 394.649
3 11 Bud Granley Miss America 387.600
4 69 John Putman Georgia Mae 387.554
5 9 Jimmy Leeward Leeward Air Ranch Special 363.920
6 19 John Dilley Lou IV 363.150
7 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird 359.299

1985 Unlimited Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 924 Dennis Sanders 368.287
2 0 John Maloney Spam Can 365.623
3 16 Art Vance Baby Gorilla 360.319
4 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 360.202
5 2 Bob Love 337.213
DNF 27 Donald Davidson Double Trouble

1985 Unlimited Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 Bud Granley Miss America 420.287
2 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias 404.778
3 69 John Putman Georgia Mae 387.366
4 101 Robert Yancey Old Blue 365.999
5 25 Lefty Gardner White Lightnin' 364.753
6 9 Jimmy Leeward Leeward Air Ranch Special 364.020
7 19 John Dilley Lou IV 348.847

1985 Unlimited Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 8 Neil Anderson Dreadnought 424.796
2 1 Steve Hinton Super Corsair 421.007
3 6 John Crocker Sumthin' Else 388.856
4 4 Rick Brickert Dago Red 388.053
DNF 77 John Penney Rare Bear
DNF 84 Skip Holm Stiletto
DNF 7 Ron Hevle Strega

1985 Unlimited Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 356.087
2 40 Dale Clarke Nuthin' Special 351.674
3 2 Bob Love 351.067
4 27 John Dilly Lou IV 349.760
5 43 Richard Drury 327.086
6 51 Fred Sebby Simply Smashing 322.364
7 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightnin' 321.521
DNS 37 J. K. Ridley Big Richard

1985 Unlimited Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird 377.321
2 69 John Putman Georgia Mae 371.938
3 101 Robert Yancey Old Blue 369.825
4 924 Dennis Sanders 359.792
5 16 Art Vance Baby Gorilla 358.587
6 19 Tom Kelly Lou IV 358.110
7 0 John Maloney Spam Can 352.645
DNF 9 Jimmy Leeward Leeward Air Ranch Special

1985 Unlimited Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 8 Neil Anderson Dreadnought 436.947
2 1 Steve Hinton Super Corsair 433.844
3 4 Rick Brickert Dago Red 412.122
4 84 Skip Holm Stiletto 383.186
5 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias 382.906
6 11 Bud Granley Miss America 325.015
DNF 7 Ron Hevle Strega
DNF 6 John Crocker Sumthin' Else

1985 Unlimited Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 96 Wiley Sanders Jeannie Too 355.725
2 43 Richard Drury 345.903
3 51 Fred Sebby Simply Smashing 337.903
4 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightnin' 329.963
5 37 J. K. Ridley Big Richard 324.575
6 12 Alan Preston Old Deadeye 314.878
7 404 Jimmie McMillan 314.223
8 85 Mike Wright Puss & Boots 283.960
9 93 Robert Guilford Blue Max 282.904

1985 Unlimited Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 19 Tom Kelly Lou IV 374.418
2 101 Robert Yancey Old Blue 374.392
3 924 Dennis Sanders 360.577
4 0 John Maloney Spam Can 360.078
5 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 359.415
6 40 Dale Clarke Nuthin' Special 356.736
7 16 Art Vance Baby Gorilla 356.597
8 2 Bob Love 354.915
9 27 John Dilley Double Trouble 353.347

1985 Unlimited Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 1 Steve Hinton Super Corsair 438.186
2 8 Neil Anderson Dreadnought 429.430
3 4 Rick Brickert Dago Red 426.848
4 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias 411.952
DNF 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird
DNF 11 Bud Granley Miss America
DNF 6 John Crocker Sumthin' Else
DNS 84 Skip Holm Stiletto
DNS 7 Ron Hevle Strega