1986 Reno Air Races
Pylon Racing Reports



1986 Formula One Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 43 Jon Sharp Aero Magic 240.826
2 44 Alan Preston Sitting Duck 236.003
3 74 Jeff Sawyer Lucy P 234.914
4 73 James Miller Texas Gem 233.639
5 2 Bob Drew Friberg Special 229.004
6 4 Ray Cote Aloha 221.659
7 25 Jim Harris Gold Fever 220.828
8 32 Errol Johnstad Spring Fever 217.440
9 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 216.977
10 33 Scott Morris Sahara 210.135
11 19 George Budde Okie Streaker 208.375
12 35 Tom Summers Sump'n Else 205.960
13 54 Bill Skliar Gold Dust 205.394
14 97 H. W. Rocky Jones Ol Blu 202.386
15 9 Vincent Kirol One More Time 198.934
16 41 Charlie Terry Shark 191.352
17 13 Gary Hubler Black Magic 190.149
18 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 189.281
19 70 Phillip Hibler Nervous Outlaw 188.485
20 20 Ray Sherwood Flash Cassutt 182.911
21 66 Dave Morss Video Cassutt 179.653
22 8 Robert Reid Marmalade 178.110
DNQ 17 Carl Swenson Anne

1986 Formula One Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 17 Carl Swenson Anne 189.261
2 13 Gary Hubler Black Magic 188.735
3 20 Ray Sherwood Flash Cassutt 178.911
4 66 Dave Morss Video Cassutt 177.506
5 8 Robert Reid Marmalade 172.975
6 70 Phillip Hibler Nervous Outlaw 170.928
DNS 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito

1986 Formula One Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 213.817
2 54 Bill Skliar Gold Dust 204.502
3 19 George Budde Okie Streaker 200.897
4 35 Tom Summers Sump'n Else 195.086
5 9 Vincent Kirol One More Time 192.918
6 97 Rocky Jones Ol Blu 191.721
7 41 Charlie Terry Shark 185.813
DNS 33 Scott Morris Sahara

1986 Formula One Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Alan Preston Sitting Duck 238.644
2 43 Jon Sharp Aero Magic 238.403
3 73 James Miller Texas Gem 231.286
4 2 Bob Drew Friberg Special 223.562
5 4 Phill Fogg Aloha 214.822
6 25 Jim Harris Gold Fever 210.333
7 32 Errol Johnstad Spring Fever 206.612

1986 Formula One Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 33 Scott Morris Sahara 203.804
2 41 Charlie Terry Shark 185.311
3 70 Phillip Hibler Nervous Outlaw 183.428
4 20 Ray Sherwood Flash Cassutt 182.078
5 66 Dave Morss Video Cassutt 181.635
6 8 Robert Reid Marmalade 163.469
DNS 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito

1986 Formula One Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 32 Errol Johnstad Spring Fever 203.139
2 54 Bill Skliar Gold Dust 193.460
3 97 H. W. Rocky Jones Ol Blu 191.367
4 35 Tom Summers Sump'n Else 190.085
5 9 Vincent Kirol One More Time 187.971
6 17 Carl Swenson Anne 184.372
7 13 Gary Hubler Black Magic 183.594
DNS 19 George Budde Okie Streaker

1986 Formula One Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 43 Jon Sharp Aero Magic 232.608
2 73 James Miller Texas Gem 227.422
3 2 Bob Drew Friberg Special 223.540
4 74 Jeff Sawyer Lucy P 222.452
5 4 Phil Fogg Aloha 218.437
6 25 Jim Harris Gold Fever 206.780
7 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 205.412
8 44 Ray Cote Sitting Duck 199.400

1986 Formula One Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 19 George Budde Okie Streaker 210.283
2 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 195.583
3 13 Gary Hubler Black Magic 187.506
4 70 Phillip Hibler Nervous Outlaw 183.395
5 66 Dave Morss Video Cassutt 183.027
6 20 Ray Sherwood Flash Cassutt 175.817
7 8 Robert Reid Marmalade 174.245

1986 Formula One Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Alan Preston Sitting Duck 225.794
2 32 Errol Johnstad Spring Fever 209.761
3 54 Bill Skliar Gold Dust 200.780
4 97 H. W. Rocky Jones Ol Blu 197.093
5 9 Vincent Kirol One More Time 194.810
6 35 Tom Summers Sump'n Else 192.051
7 17 Carl Swenson Anne 183.429
8 41 Charlie Terry Shark 179.983

1986 Formula One Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 43 Jon Sharp Aero Magic 229.614
2 2 Bob Drew Friberg Special 222.408
3 73 James Miller Texas Gem 221.385
4 74 Jeff Sawyer Lucy P 219.648
5 4 Phil Fogg Aloha 217.991
6 25 Jim Harris Gold Fever 205.450
7 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 199.918
8 33 Scott Morris Sahara 196.126

1986 Biplane Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 0 Alan Preston Miss Lake Tahoe 198.616
2 5 Don Fairbanks White Knight 190.570
3 6 Robert Hugo A Taste Of Honey 167.555
4 14 Don Janson Smith Mini Plane 161.047
5 2 Wes Selvidge Slick 160.286
6 29 Dennis Kay Brown Scarlet 159.260
7 4 Mike Penketh Passion Pitts 158.471
8 3 Mike O'Brien Doo Dah 158.359
9 30 Michael Stubbs Casey 153.812
10 0 Stan Brown, Sr. Washoe Zephyr 153.454
11 7 Gary Christian Old Butterscotch 151.831
12 111 William Meyer Chuck 151.134
13 23 Juan Browne Economy Airlines 149.679
14 711 Frank Robbins Prudence 140.840
15 11 Douglas Kempf Crazy Canary 121.537

1986 Biplane Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 111 William Meyer Chuck 162.671
2 30 Michael Stubbs Casey 150.141
3 7 Gary Christian Old Butterscotch 149.948
4 0 Stan Brown, Sr. Washoe Zephyr 145.876
5 23 Juan Browne Economy Airlines 143.586
6 711 Frank Robbins Prudence 112.877
7 11 Douglas Kempf Crazy Canary 112.396

1986 Biplane Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 0 Ray Cote Miss Lake Tahoe 197.321
2 6 Robert Hugo A Taste Of Honey 165.680
3 5 Don Fairbanks White Knight 165.474
4 2 Wes Selvidge Slick 164.608
5 29 Dennis Kay Brown Scarlet 153.475
6 4 Mike Penketh Passion Pitts 150.030
7 14 Don Janson Smith Mini Plane 149.190
8 3 Mike O'Brien Doo Dah 147.900

1986 Biplane Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Mike O'Brien Doo Dah 155.011
2 0 Stan Brown, Sr. Washoe Zepher 152.275
3 14 Don Janson Smith Mini Plane 149.876
4 23 Juan Browne Scarlet 147.663
5 11 Douglas Kempf Crazy Canary 115.354
6 711 Frank Robbins Prudence 115.278
7 7 Gary Christian Old Butterscotch 152.178

1986 Biplane Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 0 Alan Preston Miss Lake Tahoe 192.665
2 5 Don Fairbanks White Knight 166.173
3 6 Robert Hugo A Taste Of Honey 165.969
4 2 Wes Selvidge Slick 164.782
5 111 William Meyer Chuck 161.415
6 29 Dennis Kay Brown Scarlet 156.403
7 30 Michael Stubbs Casey 154.908
8 4 Mike Penketh Passion Pitts 150.927

1986 T-6 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 9 Robert Heale Lickety Split 221.474
2 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 221.177
3 42 Jim Mott Mischief 219.808
4 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 219.276
5 73 Ralph Rina Miss Everything 218.167
6 88 Bruce Redding After You 218.062
7 4 David Bruce Dash One 217.460
8 44 Alan Preston Miss Behavin 217.330
9 75 Al Goss Warlock 215.983
10 97 Bruce Redding After You II 215.906
11 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 214.907
12 68 Jimmy Gist Texas Red 214.576
13 14 Dick Sydes Mystery Ship 214.018
14 2 Charlie Beck Honest Entry 211.249
15 11 Ray Schutte Race II 210.219
16 8 Bob Jones Rent A Dent 209.951
17 77 Dick Wright Wildcatter 208.310
18 41 Joe Taylor Flu By U 207.167
19 1 Charles Hutchins Silver Baby 207.119
20 72 Jim Fox Terrible Texan 205.475
21 7 Jamie MacKay Humm Baby 204.570
22 79 John Martin Boog 204.255
23 48 Shane Theis Miss T 203.057
24 6 Nick Macy Six-Cat 192.938
25 70 Joe Chiodo Show Me 191.835

1986 T-6 Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 88 Bruce Redding After You 222.109
2 75 Al Goss Warlock 220.456
3 68 Jimmy Gist Texas Red 218.594
4 11 Ray Schutte Race II 213.615
5 41 Joe Taylor Flu By U 213.092
DNF 42 Jim Mott Mischief

1986 T-6 Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 230.214
2 73 Ralph Rina Miss Everything 225.594
3 2 Charlie Beck Honest Entry 220.552
4 44 Alan Preston Miss Behavin 220.370
5 4 Jerry McDonald Big Red 219.760
6 77 Dick Wright Wildcatter 211.827

1986 T-6 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 9 Robert Heale Lickety Split 222.519
2 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 220.519
3 4 David Bruce Dash One 215.602
4 97 Dennis Buehn After You II 212.109
5 14 Dick Sykes Mystery Ship 211.198
DQ 8 Bob Jones Rent A Dent

1986 T-6 Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 42 Jim Mott Mischief 212.670
2 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 210.880
3 8 Bob Jones Rent A Dent 208.174
4 41 Joe Taylor Flu By U 207.269
5 1 Charles Hutchins Silver Baby 206.993
6 77 Dick Wright Wildcatter 202.031

1986 T-6 Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 David Bruce Dash One 212.845
2 44 Alan Preston Miss Behavin 212.679
3 97 Dennis Buehn After You II 209.781
4 2 Charlie Beck Honest Entry 209.434
5 68 Jimmy Gist Texas Red 209.139
6 11 Ray Schutte Race II 205.856

1986 T-6 Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 223.450
2 9 Robert Heale Lickety Split 221.393
3 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 220.245
4 88 Bruce Redding After You 216.272
5 73 Ralph Rina Miss Everything 215.691
6 75 Al Goss Warlock 213.497

1986 Unlimited Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 8 Rick Brickert Dreadnought 452.737
2 84 Skip Holm Stiletto 437.177
3 18 Steve Hinton Tsunami 435.000
4 69 John Putman Georgia Mae 434.715
5 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias 433.410
6 9 Jimmy Leeward Leeward Air Ranch Special 430.432
7 7 Bill Destefani Strega 427.329
8 1 John Maloney Super Corsair 422.006
9 77 John Penney Rare Bear 402.171
10 19 Tom Kelly Lou IV 399.557
11 96 Wiley Sanders Jeannie Too 399.413
12 4 Alan Preston Dago Red 396.125
13 101 Bob Yancy Old Blue 391.085
14 28 John Muszala Spam Can 382.215
15 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird 381.468
16 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 372.690
17 39 Skip Holm The Healer 372.397
18 40 Dale Clarke Nuthin' Special 387.389
19 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 368.225
20 924 Rick Brickert 366.801
21 91 Dean Cutshall E2S 365.791
22 2 Bob Love 363.150
23 106 Wally McDonnell 360.587
24 102 Ralph Rina Daydreamer 347.345
25 10 Dirk Leeward Cloudancer 346.186
26 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightnin' 337.596
27 5 Jimmie McMillan Sunny VIII 335.278
28 409 Jay Cullun Able Dog 328.835
29 93 Robert Guilford Blue Max 325.994
30 43 Richard Drury Iron Angel 322.730
31 143 Bill Arnot Silver Lady 269.255
32 125 Carl Scholl Pacific Princess 248.051

1986 Unlimited Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 91 Dean Cutshall E2S 365.892
2 2 Bob Love 362.338
3 102 Ralph Rina Daydreamer 350.233
4 106 Wally McDonnell 347.387
5 10 Dirk Leeward Cloudancer 340.348
6 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightnin' 314.928
DNF 5 Jimmie McMillan Sunny VIII

1986 Unlimited Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Skip Holm The Healer 378.547
2 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird 369.873
3 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 369.010
4 40 Dale Clarke Nuthin' Special 364.606
5 28 John Muszala Spam Can 360.658
6 924 Frank Sanders 360.358
7 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 360.163

1986 Unlimited Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Bill Destefani Strega 401.223
2 77 John Penney Rare Bear 398.032
3 19 Tom Kelly Lou IV 371.848
4 4 Alan Preston Dago Red 364.100
5 101 Bob Yancy Old Blue 354.081
DNF 1 John Malony Super Corsair
DNF 96 Wiley Sanders Jeannie Too

1986 Unlimited Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 368.614
2 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird 368.110
3 40 Dale Clarke Nuthin' Special 361.614
4 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 361.181
5 91 Dean Cutshall E2S 360.436
6 28 John Muszala Spam Can 322.046
DNF 924 Rick Brickert

1986 Unlimited Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 Alan Preston Dago Red 420.882
2 77 John Penney Rare Bear 419.783
3 96 Wiley Sanders Jeannie Too 378.655
4 19 Tom Kelly Lou IV 376.195
5 101 Bob Yancy Old Blue 352.321
6 1 John Maloney Super Corsair 314.637
DNF 39 Skip Holm The Healer

1986 Unlimited Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 8 Rick Brickert Dreadnought 414.222
2 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias 406.546
3 84 Skip Holm Stiletto 406.280
4 9 Jimmy Leeward Leeward Air Ranch Special 392.820
5 69 John Putman Georgia Mae 386.975
6 18 Steve Hinton Tsunami 384.933
DNF 7 Bill Destefani Strega

1986 Unlimited Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 Bob Love 359.539
2 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 358.839
3 102 Ralph Rina Daydreamer 356.501
4 28 John Muszala Spam Can 355.217
5 91 Dean Cutshall E2S 355.078
6 106 Wally McDonnell 354.270
7 10 Dirk Leeward Cloudancer 346.879
DNF 924 Rick Brickert

1986 Unlimited Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 John Penney Rare Bear 406.870
2 19 Tom Kelly Lou IV 377.870
3 96 Wiley Sanders Jeannie Too 367.682
4 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird 367.316
5 40 Dale Clarke Nuthin' Special 349.441
6 39 Skip Holm The Healer 346.595
DNF 101 Bob Yancy Old Blue
DQ 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat

1986 Unlimited Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 8 Rick Brickert Dreadnought 416.787
2 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias 415.293
3 84 Skip Holm Stiletto 399.341
4 4 Alan Preston Dago Red 394.594
5 7 Bill Destefani Strega 383.473
6 69 John Putman Georgia Mae 382.884
DNF 18 Steve Hinton Tsunami
DNS 9 Jimmy Leeward Leeward Air Ranch Special

1986 Unlimited Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 91 Dean Cutshall E2S 377.736
2 924 Rick Brickert 363.150
3 106 Wally McDonnell 352.783
4 10 Dirk Leeward Cloudancer 351.848
5 5 Jimmie McMillan Sunny VIII 314.184
6 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightnin' 311.204
7 409 Jay Cullum Able Dog 311.052
8 93 Robert Guilford Blue Max 264.586
DNF 28 John Muszala Spam Can
DNS 102 Ralph Rina Daydreamer

1986 Unlimited Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 9 Jimmy Leeward Leeward Air Ranch Special 409.582
2 96 Wiley Sanders Jeannie Too 403.227
3 39 Skip Holm The Healer 383.623
4 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird 381.233
5 101 Bob Yancy Old Blue 379.772
6 40 Dale Clarke Nuthin' Special 359.411
7 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 357.667
8 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 356.450
9 2 Bob Love 352.193

1986 Unlimited Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 8 Rick Brickert Dreadnought 434.488
2 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias 429.374
3 7 Bill Destefani Strega 416.879
4 4 Alan Preston Dago Red 413.852
5 77 John Penney Rare Bear 407.565
6 19 Tom Kelly Lou IV 367.561
DNF 18 Steve Hinton Tsunami
DNF 84 Skip Holm Stiletto
DNF 69 John Putman Georgia Mae