1987 Reno Air Races
Pylon Racing Reports



1987 Formula One Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Alan Preston Sitting Duck 241.189
2 43 Jon Sharp Aero Magic 237.254
3 4 Gary Hubler Aloha 226.915
4 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 226.136
5 2 Bob Drew Friberg Special 224.324
6 25 Jim Harris Gold Fever 218.757
7 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 216.557
8 19 George Budde Okie Streaker 215.266
9 33 Scott Morris Sahara 215.100
10 97 H. W. Rocky Jones Ol Blu 215.059
11 73 Errol Roberson Puffin 213.868
12 24 Dave Morss Wood-Stock 209.741
13 17 Carl Swenson Annie 209.467
14 77 John Dowd Super Spook 208.900
15 54 Bobby Budde Gold Dust 208.453
16 39 Dan Gilbert Hot Stuff 205.809
17 41 Kaveh Beiglarpour Shark 200.036
18 9 Vince Kirol One More Time 199.608
19 87 Katharine Gray Pogo 199.164
20 70 Philip Hibler Nervous Outlaw 194.341
21 66 Dave Morss Video Cassutt 178.622
22 18 Errol Johnstad 219.961

1987 Formula One Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 54 Bobby Budde Gold Dust 207.863
2 87 Katharine Gray Pogo 197.984
3 66 Dave Morss Video Cassutt 193.640
4 9 Vince Kirol One More Time 191.983
5 41 Kaveh Beiglarpour Shark 191.038
6 70 Philip Hibler Nervous Outlaw 189.815
7 39 Dan Gilbert Hot Stuff 187.868

1987 Formula One Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 33 Scott Morris Sahara 216.908
2 77 John Dowd Super Spook 216.358
3 19 George Budde Okie Streaker 215.054
4 17 Carl Swenson Annie 208.516
5 24 Dave Morss Wood-Stock 201.172
6 73 Errol Roberson Puffin 196.978
7 97 H. W. Rocky Jones Ol Blu 189.003

1987 Formula One Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Alan Preston Sitting Duck 232.838
2 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 230.602
3 43 Jon Sharp Aero Magic 227.700
4 4 Gary Hubler Aloha 221.123
5 25 Jim Harris Gold Fever 215.163
6 2 Bob Drew Friberg Special 214.998
7 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 208.085

1987 Formula One Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 73 Errol Roberson Puffin 212.639
2 97 H. W. Rocky Jones Ol Blu 197.048
3 39 Dan Gilbert Hot Stuff 196.861
4 9 Vince Kirol One More Time 194.379
5 70 Philip Hibler Nervous Outlaw 193.660
6 66 Robin Reid Video Cassutt 187.056
DNF 41 Kaveh Beiglarpour Shark

1987 Formula One Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 Bob Drew Friberg Special 219.298
2 19 George Budde Okie Streaker 215.780
3 17 Carl Swenson Annie 205.285
4 87 Katharine Gray Pogo 205.154
5 54 Bobby Budde Gold Dust 199.146
6 24 Dave Morss Wood-Stock 198.094
DNF 21 Deke Slayton Stinger

1987 Formula One Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 43 Jon Sharp Aero Magic 226.663
2 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 226.096
3 44 Ray Cote Sitting Duck 225.845
4 25 Jim Harris Gold Fever 217.599
5 4 Gary Hubler Aloha 217.087
6 77 John Dowd Super Spook 210.942
7 33 Scott Morris Sahara 210.436

1987 Formula One Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Dan Gilbert Hot Stuff 203.540
2 9 Vince Kirol One More Time 199.093
3 41 Kaveh Beiglarpour Shark 193.883
4 70 Philip Hibler Nervous Outlaw 192.822
5 66 Dave Morss Video Cassutt 191.487
DNS 21 Deke Slayton Stinger

1987 Formula One Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 33 Scott Morris Sahara 217.504
2 77 John Dowd Super Spook 213.745
3 87 Katharine Gray Pogo 206.649
4 54 Bobby Budde Gold Dust 204.573
5 17 Carl Swenson Annie 204.288
6 97 H. W. Rocky Jones Ol Blu 195.781
DNF 24 Dave Morss Wood-Stock

1987 Formula One Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Alan Preston Sitting Duck 232.989
2 43 Jon Sharp Aero Magic 227.111
3 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 224.133
4 4 Gary Hubler Aloha 220.671
5 25 Jim Harris Gold Fever 216.824
6 2 Bob Drew Friberg Special 214.508
7 73 Errol Roberson Puffin 206.535
8 19 George Budde Okie Streaker 205.478

1987 Biplane Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 31 Tom Aberle Long Gone Mong 199.823
2 5 Don Fairbanks White Knight 190.928
3 91 Dave Morss Amsoil Pacific Flyer 184.874
4 21 Earl Allen Southern Air Transport 173.420
5 111 William Meyer Chuck 167.881
6 2 Wes Selvidge Slick 163.517
7 8 Roger Rourke 8 Ball 162.969
8 14 Don Janson Smith Miniplane 162.355
9 11 Douglas Kempf Bully Bee 160.816
10 4 Peggy Penketh Passion Pits 159.238
11 29 Dennis Brown Scarlet 159.011
12 90 Guy Paquin Buzz Job 158.584
13 10 Ed Enefer Lucky Underwear 157.935
14 77 Jim Lister 157.690
15 0 Stan Brown Washoe Zephyr 157.513
16 23 Juan Browne Economy Airlines 156.544
17 9 John Helton Spirit Of Flabob 153.328
18 3 Mike O'Brien Doo Dah 152.430
19 30 Michael Stubbs Casey 148.962
20 7 Gary Christian Old Butterscotch 130.802
21 19 Leland Taylor Starduster 126.195
22 20 Louis Tobin 115.435

1987 Biplane Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 9 John Helton Spirit Of Flabob 155.358
2 3 Mike O'Brien Doo Dah 155.035
3 7 Gary Christian Old Butterschotch 154.321
4 30 Michael Stubbs Casey 152.405
5 23 Juan Browne Economy Airlines 144.163
6 19 Leland Taylor Starduster 115.250
7 20 Louis Tobin 107.006

1987 Biplane Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 Douglas Kempf Bully Bee 160.295
2 4 Peggy Penketh Passion Pits 160.172
3 77 Jim Lister 160.002
4 29 Dennis Brown Scarlet 158.046
5 90 Guy Paquin Buzz Job 155.444
6 10 Ed Enefer Lucky Underwear 155.405
7 0 Stan Brown Washoe Zepher 138.636

1987 Biplane Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 31 Tom Aberle Long Gone Mong 192.616
2 21 Earl Allen Southern Air Transport 179.027
3 5 Don Fairbanks White Knight 175.783
4 91 Dave Morss Amsoil Pacific Flyer 171.623
4 2 Wes Selvidge Slick 171.623
6 111 William Meyer Chuck 167.972
7 14 Don Janson Smith Miniplane 150.156
8 8 Roger Rourke 8 Ball 146.143

1987 Biplane Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 8 Roger Rourke 8 Ball 161.835
2 14 Don Janson 161.333
3 30 Michael Stubbs Casey 154.687
4 23 Juan Browne Economy Airlines 151.199
5 0 Stan Brown Washoe Zephyr 149.953
6 19 Leland Taylor Starduster 107.724
7 20 Louis Tobin 107.501

1987 Biplane Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Jim Lister 170.979
2 10 Ed Enefer Lucky Underwear 163.796
3 90 Guy Paquin Buzz Job 156.891
4 9 John Helton Spirit Of Flabob 156.792
5 7 Gary Christian Old Butterscotch 148.652
6 3 Mike O'Brien Doo Dah 148.144
DQ 29 Dennis Brown Scarlet

1987 Biplane Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 31 Tom Aberle Long Gone Mong 196.473
2 5 Don Fairbanks White Knight 179.279
3 21 Earl Allen Southern Air Transport 178.241
4 91 Dave Morss Amsoil Pacific Flyer 176.360
5 111 William Meyer Chuck 169.732
6 2 Wes Selvidge Slick 169.113
7 11 Douglas Kemp Bully Bee 164.637
8 4 Peggy Penketh Passion Pits 158.407

1987 T-6 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 230.372
2 4 David Bruce Dash One 228.513
3 2 Charlie Beck Honest Entry 226.655
4 1 Charles Hutchins Silver Baby 226.259
5 75 Al Goss Warlock 225.526
6 42 Jim Mott Mischief 222.099
7 44 Ralph Twombly Miss Behavin 221.501
8 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 218.509
9 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 216.914
10 97 Tom Dwelle Tinker Toy 216.292
11 8 Robert Jones Rent-A-Dent 215.597
12 5 Jimmy Gist Big Red 215.367
13 88 Bruce Redding Bumpin' Dunkin' IV 215.034
14 11 Pete Gist Race II 213.615
15 77 Jim Good Wildcatter 212.937
16 9 Robert Heale Lickety Split 212.812
17 17 Fred Johnson 208.142
18 72 James Fox Terrible Texan 205.545
19 79 C. J. Stephens Tigger II 198.584
20 26 Linda Finch 197.394
21 48 Dorel Graves 188.836

1987 T-6 Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 217.601
2 42 Jim Mott Mischief 216.737
3 2 Charlie Beck Honest Entry 214.337
4 77 Jim Good Wildcatter 209.224
5 72 James Fox Terrible Texan 201.764
6 5 Jimmy Gist Big Red 201.208

1987 T-6 Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 David Bruce Dash One 226.360
2 75 Al Goss Warlock 223.270
3 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 218.026
4 8 Robert Jones Rent-A-Dent 210.806
5 17 Fred Johnson 210.160
6 11 Pete Gist Race II 207.219

1987 T-6 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 224.994
2 44 Ralph Twombly Miss Behavin 217.033
3 88 Bruce Redding Bumpin' Dunkin' IV 215.203
4 1 Charles Hutchins Silver Baby 214.596
5 9 Robert Heale Lickety Split 213.017
6 97 Tom Dwelle Tinker Toy 210.895

1987 T-6 Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 David Bruce Dash One 229.166
2 42 Jim Mott Mischief 227.212
3 1 Charles Hutchins Silver Baby 221.409
4 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 220.402
5 77 Jim Good Wildcatter 215.870
6 8 Robert Jones Rent-A-Dent 211.643

1987 T-6 Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 225.616
2 75 Al Goss Warlock 221.096
3 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 218.409
4 44 Ralph Twombly Miss Behavin 217.863
5 88 Bruce Redding Bumpin' Dunkin' IV 215.096
6 2 Charlie Beck Honest Entry 213.096

1987 T-6 Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Jimmy Gist Big Red 214.259
2 9 Robert Heale Lickety Split 211.171
3 97 Tom Dwelle Tinker Toy 208.138
4 11 Pete Gist Race II 207.888
5 17 Fred Johnson 207.705
6 72 James Fox Terrible Texan 175.904

1987 T-6 Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Ralph Twombly Miss Behavin 218.032
2 88 Bruce Redding Bumpin' Dunkin' IV 216.391
3 2 Charlie Beck Honest Entry 216.296
4 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 214.597
5 8 Robert Jones Rent-A-Dent 209.470
DNF 77 Jim Good Wildcatter

1987 T-6 Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 226.362
2 42 Jim Mott Mischief 224.780
3 75 Al Goss Warlock 223.496
4 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 219.223
5 1 Charles Hutchins Silver Baby 217.730
6 4 David Bruce Dash One 225.658

1987 Unlimited Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Bill Destefani Strega 466.674
2 18 Steve Hinton Tsunami 464.649
3 77 Lyle Shelton Rare Bear 452.490
4 8 Rick Brickert Dreadnought 448.698
5 84 Scott Sherman Stiletto 439.375
6 1 John Maloney Super Corsair 431.607
7 69 John Putman Georgia Mae 419.553
8 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias 418.548
9 96 Ron Hevle Jeannie Too 407.802
10 88 Skip Holm Blind Man's Bluff 394.103
11 4 Ray Cote Dago Red 393.402
12 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 380.419
13 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus 378.295
14 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 376.536
15 91 Dean Cutshall E2S 375.769
16 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird 373.654
17 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 371.980
18 924 Dennis Sanders 370.609
19 39 Skip Holm Healer 358.175
20 106 Wally McDonnell Notso Furias 352.920
21 40 Robert Guilford Nuthin' Special 351.649
22 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightnin' 343.819
23 17 Fred Sebby 318.702
24 101 Bob Yancy 308.285
25 59 Guido Zuccoli Ciao Bella 307.087

1987 Unlimited Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightnin' 334.136
2 40 Robert Guilford Nuthin' Special 328.077
3 17 Fred Sebby 310.418
4 59 Guido Zuccoli Ciao Bella 310.297
DNF 101 Bob Yancey

1987 Unlimited Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird 370.458
2 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 370.286
3 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 367.532
4 91 Dean Cutshall E2S 357.224
5 924 Dennis Sanders 354.743
6 39 Skip Holm Healer 318.162
DNF 106 Wally McDonnell Notso Furias

1987 Unlimited Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 88 Skip Holm Blind Man's Bluff 388.894
2 4 Ray Cote Dago Red 387.894
3 69 John Putman Georgia Mae 376.131
4 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 371.466
DNF 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus
DNF 96 Ron Hevle Jeannie Too
DNS 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias

1987 Unlimited Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 91 Dean Cutshall E2S 365.899
2 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 365.757
3 924 Dennis Sanders 348.170
4 106 Wally McDonnell Notso Furias 322.416
5 39 Skip Holm Healer 304.561
DNS 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightnin'
DNS 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias

1987 Unlimited Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 Alan Preston Dago Red 398.104
2 69 John Putman Georgia Mae 397.127
3 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 375.946
4 96 Ron Hevle Jeannie Too 372.460
5 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus 372.119
6 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 369.784
7 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird 355.274

1987 Unlimited Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Bill Destefani Strega 441.498
2 8 Rick Brickert Dreadnought 441.293
3 18 Steve Hinton Tsunami 439.802
4 1 John Maloney Super Corsair 399.565
5 77 Lyle Shelton Rare Bear 396.361
6 84 Scott Sherman Stiletto 378.374
DNF 88 Skip Holm Blind Man's Bluff

1987 Unlimited Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 924 Dennis Sanders 355.262
2 106 Wally McDonnell Notso Furias 343.174
3 40 Robert Guilford Nuthin' Special 322.897
4 39 Skip Holm Healer 300.926
4 59 Guido Zuccoli Ciao Bella 300.926
6 17 Fred Sebby 278.811
DNS 101 Bob Yancey

1987 Unlimited Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird 388.416
2 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 385.417
3 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus 374.504
4 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 372.850
5 69 John Putman Georgia Mae 371.259
6 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 365.482
7 91 Dean Cutshall E2S 357.551
DNS 96 Ron Hevle Jeannie Too

1987 Unlimited Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Bill Destefani Strega 445.318
2 8 Rick Brickert Dreadnought 444.920
3 77 Lyle Shelton Rare Bear 430.553
4 1 John Maloney Super Corsair 419.800
5 4 Alan Preston Dago Red 417.486
6 84 Scott Sherman Stiletto 398.685
DNF 18 Steve Hinton Tsunami
DNS 88 Skip Holm Blind Man's Bluff

1987 Unlimited Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 96 Ron Hevle Jeannie Too 375.047
2 101 Bob Yancey 370.217
3 39 Skip Holm Healer 315.162
4 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightnin' 308.657
5 17 Fred Sebby 282.460

1987 Unlimited Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 69 John Putman Georgia Mae 402.323
2 88 Skip Holm Blind Man's Bluff 367.329
3 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 366.366
4 91 Bean Cutshall E2S 354.982
5 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 354.896
6 924 Dennis Sanders 333.254
7 106 Wally McDonnell Notso Furias 327.741
8 40 Robert Guilford Nuthin' Special 308.489
9 59 Guido Zuccoli Ciao Bella 281.000

1987 Unlimited Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Bill Destefani Strega 452.559
2 8 Rick Brickert Dreadnought 449.747
3 4 Alan Preston Dago Red 439.455
4 1 John Maloney Super Corsair 416.905
5 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus 386.892
6 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 375.824
DNF 84 Scott Sherman Stiletto
DNF 77 Lyle Shelton Rare Bear
DNF 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird