1988 Reno Air Races
Pylon Racing Reports



1988 Formula One Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Alan Preston Sitting Duck 246.228
2 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 236.702
3 43 Jon Sharp Aero Magic 235.854
4 4 Ray Cote Alley Cat 235.556
5 2 Bob Drew Friberg Special 222.895
6 55 Jim Bumford Bummer's Bullet 220.872
7 18 George Budde Miss USA 220.481
8 73 Errol Roberson Puffin 219.100
9 25 Jim Harris Gold Fever 217.948
10 77 John Dowd Super Spook 216.599
11 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 216.139
12 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 215.639
13 87 Ray Cote Pogo 213.135
14 17 Carl Swenson Anne 211.006
15 81 Bill Berle Boo Ray 210.927
16 33 Scott Morris Sahara 209.584
17 39 Dan Gilbert Hot Stuff 204.456
18 97 Rocky Jones Ol Blu 203.490
19 66 Dave Morss Video Cassit 197.391
20 24 Dave Idrss Woodstock 196.905
21 70 Earl Hibler Nervass Outlaw 195.222
22 85 Robin Reid Super Skate 188.358
23 56 Rick Todd Titch N' Ash 169.997

1988 Formula One Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Dan Gilbert Hot Stuff 203.578
2 24 Dave Morss Woodstock 199.612
3 70 Earl Hibler Nervass Outlaw 195.508
4 97 Rocky Jones Ol Blu 194.717
5 56 Rick Todd Titch N' Ash 155.244
DNF 85 Robin Reid Super Skate
DNF 66 Gary Hubler Video Cassit

1988 Formula One Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 33 Scott Morris Sahara 214.616
2 25 Gary Hubler Gold Fever 211.760
3 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 208.492
4 77 John Dowd Super Spook 207.405
5 17 Carl Swenson Anne 205.662
DNF 81 Bill Berle Boo Ray
DNF 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito
DQ 87 Ray Cote Pogo

1988 Formula One Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Alan Preston Sitting Duck 237.814
2 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 234.006
3 43 Jon Sharp Aero Magic 231.000
4 4 Ray Cote Alley Cat 220.916
5 2 Bob Drew Friberg Special 217.625
6 73 Errol Roberson Puffin 217.187
7 55 Jim Bumford Bummer's Bullet 208.759
8 18 George Budde Miss USA 206.655

1988 Formula One Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 81 Bill Berle Boo Ray 209.266
2 87 Ray Cote Pogo 206.444
3 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 205.299
4 97 Rocky Jones Ol Blu 200.758
5 66 Dave Morss Video Cassit 200.537
6 56 Rick Todd Titch N' Ash 160.809
DNS 85 Robin Reid Super Skate

1988 Formula One Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 John Dowd Super Spook 221.824
2 55 Jim Bumford Bummer's Bullet 219.837
3 17 Carl Swenson Anne 217.879
4 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 216.327
5 18 George Budde Miss USA 208.177
6 39 Dan Gilbert Hot Stuff 206.654
7 24 Dave Morss Woodstock 205.667
8 70 Earl Hibler Nervass Outlaw 197.295

1988 Formula One Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Alan Preston Sitting Duck 236.203
2 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 234.582
3 43 Jon Sharp Aero Magic 229.467
4 33 Scott Morris Sahara 228.852
5 73 Errol Roberson Puffin 221.429
6 2 Bob Drew Friberg Special 218.081
7 4 Ray Cote Alley Cat 217.916
8 25 Jim Harris Gold Fever 200.681

1988 Formula One Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 25 Jim Harris Gold Fever 212.554
2 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 206.621
3 97 Rocky Jones Ol Blu 197.630
4 66 Dave Morss Video Cassit 196.369
5 70 Earl Hibler Nervass Outlaw 191.757
6 85 Robin Reid Super Skate 156.231
7 56 Rick Todd Titch N' Ash 155.987

1988 Formula One Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 Ray Cote Alley Cat 222.590
2 18 George Budde Miss USA 213.227
3 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 213.034
4 17 Carl Swenson Anne 209.325
5 81 Bill Berle Boo Ray 203.800
6 87 Dave Morss Pogo 203.703
7 39 Dan Gilbert Hot Stuff 199.884
8 24 Robin Reid Woodstock 193.947

1988 Formula One Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Alan Preston Sitting Duck 240.748
2 43 Jon Sharp Aero Magic 234.668
3 33 Scott Morris Sahara 230.305
4 2 Bob Drew Friberg Special 227.619
5 73 Errol Roberson Puffin 222.066
6 77 John Dowd Super Spook 220.226
DNF 14 James Miller Pushy Cat
DNF 55 Jim Bumford Bummer's Bullet

1988 Biplane Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 31 Tom Aberle Long Gone Mong 207.718
2 0 Alan Preston Top Cat 197.809
3 91 Dave Morss Amsoil Pacific Flyer 190.408
4 1 Mike Penketh My Pitts 184.387
5 21 Earl Allen Southern Air Transport 180.493
6 9 John Helton Spirit Of Flabob 180.232
7 5 Don Fairbanks White Knight 179.913
8 11 Douglas Kempf Bully Bee 172.352
9 2 Wes Selvidge Slick 170.775
10 77 Jim Lister Little Red Baron 170.593
11 90 Guy Paquin Buzz Job 169.559
12 10 Ed Enefer Lucky Underwear 168.488
13 20 Cris Ferguson Let Good Times Role 165.181
14 14 Don Janson Smith Miniplane 165.035
15 4 Peggy Penketh Passion Pitts 164.188
16 8 Roger Rourke 8 Ball 163.589
17 30 Michael Stubbs Casey 160.908
18 29 Dennis Brown Scarlet 158.382
19 3 Mike O'Brien Doo Dah 157.446
20 15 Buck Bateson Ace Of Diamonds 156.983
21 62 Mike Harris Sonoma Red 155.392
22 0 Stan Brown Washoe Zephyr 155.069
23 88 James Evans It's The Pitts 153.265
24 50 James Smith Humm Baby 148.154
25 72 Ken Ferguson Elation 146.794

1988 Biplane Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 15 Buck Bateson Ace Of Diamonds 159.446
2 3 Mike O'Brien Doo Dah 159.025
3 62 Mike Harris Sonoma Red 158.364
4 29 Dennis Brown Scarlet 149.042
5 88 James Evans It's The Pitts 146.906
6 0 Stan Brown Washoe Zephyr 145.342
7 30 Michael Stubbs Casey 144.397
8 50 James Smith Humm Baby 134.325

1988 Biplane Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 90 Guy Paquin Buzz Job 180.197
2 2 Wes Selvidge Slick 172.666
3 77 Jim Lister Little Red Baron 172.172
4 10 Ed Enefer Lucky Underwear 168.032
5 4 Peggy Penkerh Passion Pitts 161.149
6 8 Roger Rourke 8 Ball 160.650
7 14 Don Janson Smith Miniplane 155.864
DNF 20 Cris Ferguson Let Good Times Role

1988 Biplane Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 0 Alan Preston Top Cat 201.999
2 31 Tom Aberle Long Gone Mong 191.969
3 1 Mike Penketh My Pitts 179.216
4 21 Earl Allen Southern Air Transport 171.781
5 5 Don Fairbanks White Knight 168.381
6 11 Douglas Kempf Bully Bee 166.202
7 9 John Helton Spirit Of Flabob 152.768
DNF 21 Dave Morss Amsoil Pacific Flyer

1988 Biplane Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 91 Dave Morss Amsoil Pacific Flyer 183.496
2 30 Michael Stubbs Casey 170.601
3 9 John Helton Spirit Of Flabob 163.557
4 20 Cris Ferguson Let Good Times Roll 163.465
5 29 Dennis Brown Scarlet 157.991
6 0 Stan Brown Washoe Zephyr 148.374
7 88 James Evans It's The Pitts 146.445
8 50 James Smith Humm Baby 142.302

1988 Biplane Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 8 Roger Rourke 8 Ball 168.585
2 11 Douglas Kempf Bully Bee 166.154
3 4 Peggy Penketh Passion Pitts 163.338
4 10 Ed Enefer Lucky Underwear 161.913
5 62 Mike Harris Sonoma Red 160.443
6 15 Buck Bateson Ace Of Diamonds 155.579
7 14 Don Janson Smith Miniplane 153.007
8 3 Mike O'Brien Doo Dah 148.521

1988 Biplane Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 0 Alan Preston Top Cat 205.918
2 31 Tom Aberle Long Gone Mong 203.981
3 1 Mike Penketh My Pitts 179.893
4 90 Guy Paquin Buzz Job 179.699
5 5 Don Fairbanks White Knight 176.470
6 21 Earl Allen Southern Air Transport 175.517
7 2 Wes Selvidge Slick 167.637
8 77 Jim Lister Little Red Baron 162.493

1988 T-6 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 232.114
2 7 Tom Dwelle Tinkertoy 228.024
3 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 223.744
4 44 Ralph Twombly Miss Behavin 223.578
5 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 223.193
6 4 David Bruce Dash One 222.508
7 77 Jim Good Wildcatter 220.236
8 42 Jim Mott Mischeif 219.462
9 1 Charles Hutchins Silver Baby 219.382
10 5 Jim Gist Big Red 217.696
11 75 Alfred Goss Warlock 215.085
12 2 Charlie Beck Honest Entry 215.034
13 8 Robert Jones Rent-A-Dent 214.272
14 99 John Luther Texas Red 214.044
15 17 David Griggs Miss Iris 213.715
16 9 Bud Granley Lickety Split 211.767
17 11 Ray Schutte Race II 211.421
18 69 Lee Oman Taylor Maid 209.272
19 20 Linda Finch 205.802

1988 T-6 Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 220.418
2 4 David Bruce Dash One 219.808
3 1 Charles Hutchins Silver Baby 218.309
4 2 Charlie Beck Honest Entry 211.653
5 17 David Griggs Miss Iris 211.421
6 69 Lee Oman Taylor Maid 206.925

1988 T-6 Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Tom Dwelle Tinkertoy 224.682
2 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 220.107
3 75 Alfred Goss Warlock 216.836
4 42 Jim Mott Mischeif 216.406
5 99 John Luther Texas Red 212.712
6 11 Ray Schutte Race II 210.517

1988 T-6 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 228.987
2 44 Ralph Twombly Miss Behavin 222.175
3 77 Jim Good Wildcatter 219.404
4 5 Jim Gist Big Red 216.375
5 8 Robert Jones Rent-A-Dent 216.241
6 9 Bud Granley Lickety Split 211.946

1988 T-6 Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Tom Dwelle Tinkertoy 229.917
2 44 Ralph Twombly Miss Behavin 222.743
3 4 David Bruce Dash One 222.622
4 5 Jim Gist Big Red 219.229
5 42 Jim Mott Mischeif 219.122
6 2 Charlie Beck Honest Entry 215.316

1988 T-6 Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 230.631
2 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 220.875
3 75 Alfred Goss Warlock 219.144
4 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 218.784
5 77 Jim Good Wildcatter 214.805
6 1 Charles Hutchins Silver Baby 214.693

1988 T-6 Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 99 John Luther Texas Red 213.850
2 11 Ray Schutte Race II 211.689
3 9 Bud Granley Lickity Split 210.835
4 8 Robert Jones Rent-A-Dent 210.240
5 17 David Griggs Miss Iris 208.786
6 69 Lee Oman Taylor Maid 207.935

1988 T-6 Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 1 Charles Hutchins Silver Baby 219.977
2 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 219.764
3 5 Jim Gist Big Red 216.150
4 2 Charlie Beck Honest Entry 214.124
5 77 Jim Good Wildcatter 214.048
6 42 Jim Mott Mischeif 213.590

1988 T-6 Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 229.759
2 7 Tom Dwelle Tinkertoy 227.943
3 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 220.817
4 4 David Bruce Dash One 220.477
5 44 Ralph Twombly Miss Behavin 218.496
6 75 Alfred Goss Warlock 213.711

1988 Unlimited Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Lyle Sheldon Rare Bear 474.622
2 18 Steve Hinton Tsunami 470.899
3 8 Rick Brickert Dreadnaught 458.920
4 9 Jimmy Leeward Leeward Air Ranch Special 457.078
5 9 Don Whittington Precious Metals 453.437
6 84 Scott Sherman Stiletto 449.792
7 1 John Maloney Super Corsair 442.319
8 69 John Putman Georgia Mae 431.565
9 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias 424.081
10 4 Alan Preston Dago Red 422.670
11 97 Skip Holm Mr. Awesome 417.274
12 96 Ron Hevle Jeannie Too 417.010
13 11 Chuck Hall Miss America 403.702
14 6 John Crocker Sumthin Else 399.018
15 45 Bill Rheinschiid Risky Business 393.220
16 5 Mickey Rupp Oid Crow 391.170
17 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 386.725
18 20 Jerry Janes Cottonmouth 379.480
19 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 379.480
20 49 David Price 377.053
21 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus 375.680
22 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 375.295
23 101 Bob Yancey 373.766
24 51 Gerry Myles Tally Ho II 371.955
25 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird 369.540
26 232 Robert Lamplough 361.370
27 924 Dennis Sanders 361.093
28 39 Skip Holm The Healer 357.186
29 17 Fred Sebby Spud Lag 338.023
30 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightnin' 336.713
31 553 Bill Rheinschiid Restless 329.061
32 409 Jay Cullum Jingo Charlie 327.332
33 22 Stu Eberhardt Merlin's Magic 324.820
34 111 Gary Meermans 315.447
35 19 John Dilley Vendetta 302.665

1988 Unlimited Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus 389.447
2 101 Bob Yancey 378.653
3 16 C. J Stephens Baby Gorilla 165.039
4 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird 361.475
5 232 Robert Lamplough 350.990
6 924 Dennis Sanders 345.631
DNF 51 Bud Granley Tally Ho II

1988 Unlimited Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 375.039
2 49 David Price 368.612
3 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 367.021
4 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 365.970
5 6 John Crocker Sumthin Else 359.611
6 20 Jerry Janes Cottonmouth 354.895
DNF 5 Mickey Rupp Old Crow

1988 Unlimited Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 1 John Maloney Super Corsair 445.072
2 69 John Putman Georgia Mae 425.877
3 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias 410.444
4 4 Alan Preston Dago Red 409.214
5 97 Skip Holm 405.860
6 96 Ron Hevle Jeannie Too 380.259
DNF 11 Chuck Hall Miss America

1988 Unlimited Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 John Crocker Sumthin Else 391.347
2 101 Bob Yancey 390.460
3 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 387.239
4 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 383.135
5 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus 381.056
6 20 Jerry Janes Cottonmouth 376.193
7 5 Mickey Rupp Old Crow 343.052

1988 Unlimited Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias 411.963
2 69 John Putman Georgia Mae 403.644
3 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 387.944
4 4 Alan Preston Dago Red 377.160
5 49 David Price 376.522
6 96 Ron Hevle Jeannie Too 373.702
DNF 11 Chuck Hall Miss America

1988 Unlimited Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 8 Rick Brickert Dreadnaught 449.149
2 18 Steve Hinton Tsunami 434.480
3 77 Lyle Shelton Rare Bear 423.401
4 1 John Maloney Super Corsair 420.177
5 9 Jimmy Leeward Leeward Air Ranch Special 379.066
DNF 84 Scott Sherman Stiletto
DNF 9 Don Whittington Precious Metals

1988 Unlimited Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus 396.208
2 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird 392.604
3 5 Mickey Rupp Old Crow 387.701
4 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 383.833
5 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 379.269
6 20 John Muzala Cottonmouth 375.231
7 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 370.058
8 232 Robert Lamplough 353.483

1988 Unlimited Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 69 John Putman Georgia Mae 414.654
2 4 Alan Preston Dago Red 391.975
3 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 388.950
4 96 Wiley Sanders Jeannie Too 386.589
5 101 Bob Yancey 380.157
DNF 49 David Price
DNF 11 Chuck Hall Miss America
DNF 6 John Crocker Sumthin Else

1988 Unlimited Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 18 Steve Hinton Tsunami 462.218
2 8 Rick Brickert Dreadnaught 457.014
3 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias 393.462
DNF 9 Jimmy Leeward Leeward Air Ranch Special
DNF 84 Scott Sherman Stiletto
DNF 77 Lyle Shelton Rare Bear
DNF 1 John Maloney Super Corsair
DNF 9 Don Whittington Precious Metals

1988 Unlimited Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 381.347
2 20 John Muszala Cottonmouth 374.980
3 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 368.869
4 924 Dennis Sanders 363.458
5 232 Robert Lamplough 350.196
6 51 Bud Granley Tally Ho II 322.472
7 39 Skip Holm The Healer 321.719
8 17 Fred Sebby Spud Lag 312.635
DNF 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightnin'

1988 Unlimited Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 414.495
2 6 John Crocker Sumthin Else 405.971
3 96 Ron Hevle Jeannie Too 399.197
4 101 Bob Yancey 386.515
5 5 Mickey Rupp Old Crow 385.809
6 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus 384.064
7 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 370.592
DNF 11 Chuck Hall Miss America
DNF 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird

1988 Unlimited Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Lyle Shelton Rare Bear 456.821
2 8 Rick Brickert Dreadnaught 451.202
3 18 Steve Hinton Tsunami 429.947
4 69 John Putman Georgia Mae 408.287
5 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias 403.632
6 1 John Maloney Super Corsair 368.126
DNF 84 Scott Sherman Stiletto
DNF 4 Alan Preston Dago Red
DNF 9 Don Whittington Precious Metals