1989 Reno Air Races
Pylon Racing Reports



1989 Formula One Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 96 Jon Sharp Blue Streak 242.548
2 4 Ray Cote Alley Cat 242.285
3 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 238.975
4 55 Jim Bumford Bummer's Bullet 237.103
5 25 John J. Dowd Cassutt IIM 228.490
6 43 Hep Porter Aero Magic 220.959
7 33 Scott Morris Sahara 220.785
8 17 Carl Swenson Annie 219.014
9 87 Katherine Gray Pogo 216.348
10 99 Dave Morss Fast Lane Exit 216.097
11 73 Errol Roberson Puffin' 214.483
12 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 210.451
13 88 Dan F. Davila Need For Speed 210.056
14 19 Bobby Budde El Bandito 208.647
15 85 Robin Reid Superskate 207.487
16 77 Vince Kirol Super Spook 207.027
17 39 Daniel Gilbert Hot Stuff 205.998
18 89 Bruce Bohannan Pushy Galore 204.643
19 92 Robert "Hoot" Gibson Poly Dynamite 197.356
20 24 Dave Morss Woodstock 196.352
21 56 Rick Todd Titch N Ash 180.610
22 27 Ray Sherwood The Silver BB 180.319
23 7 Gary Hubler Wise Owl 213.787
24 10 Earl Hibler Okie Streaker 207.065

1989 Formula One Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Daniel Gilbert Hot Stuff 208.032
2 89 Bruce Bohannan Pushy Galore 207.964
3 10 Earl Hibler El Bandito 199.222
4 24 Dave Morss Woodstock 198.665
5 92 Robert "Hoot" Gibson Poly Dynamite 198.599
6 7 Gary Hubler Wise Owl 186.557
7 27 Ray Sherwood The Silver BB 172.877
8 56 Rick Todd Titch N Ash 169.424

1989 Formula One Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 87 Katherine Gray Pogo 221.840
2 73 Errol Roberson Puggin' 221.747
3 99 Dave Morss Fast Lane Exit 214.869
4 77 Vince Kirol Super Spook 214.565
5 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 213.894
6 19 Bobby Budde Okie Streaker 211.195
7 88 Dan F. Davila Need For Speed 205.549
8 85 Robin Reid Superskate 201.073

1989 Formula One Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 243.544
2 96 Jon Sharp Blue Streak 236.109
3 4 Ray Cote Alley Cat 235.488
4 55 Jim Bumford Bummer's Bullet 235.371
5 33 Scott Morris Sahara 226.411
6 43 Hep Porter Aero Magic 226.308
7 17 Carl Swenson Annie 210.231
DNF 25 John Dowd Cassutt IIM

1989 Formula One Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Gary Hubler Wise Owl 206.984
2 92 Robert "Hoot" Gibson Poly Dynamite 196.197
3 85 Robin Reid Superskate 195.069
4 24 Dave Morss Woodstock 194.358
5 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 192.338
6 27 Ray Sherwood The Silver BB 171.823
7 56 Rick Todd Titch N Ash 166.859
DNF 25 John Dowd Cassutt IIM

1989 Formula One Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Vince Kirol Super Spook 215.671
2 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 215.313
3 39 Daniel Gilbert Hot Stuff 206.440
4 89 Bruce Bohannan Pushy Galore 204.540
5 88 Dan F. Davila Need For Speed 198.682
6 99 Dave Morss Fast Lane Exit 156.935
DNF 17 Carl Swenson Annie
DQ 19 Earl Hibler Okie Streaker

1989 Formula One Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 229.039
2 55 Jim Bumford Bummer's Bullet 219.664
3 96 Jon Sharp Blue Streak 219.524
4 4 Ray Cote Alley Cat 213.430
5 33 Scott Morris Sahara 210.441
6 43 Hep Porter Aero Magic 208.881
7 87 Katherine Gray Pogo 203.171
DNF 73 Errol Roberson Puffin'

1989 Formula One Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 19 Earl Hibler Okie Streaker 204.694
2 99 Dave Morss Fast Lane Exit 204.601
3 17 Carl Swenson Annie 197.282
4 97 H.W. Rocky Jones Ol Blue 196.814
5 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 194.620
6 27 Ray Sherwood The Silver BB 170.182
7 56 Rick Todd Titch N Ash 172.258

1989 Formula One Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Gary Hubler Wise Owl 213.710
2 87 Katherine Gray Pogo 206.726
3 92 Robert "Hoot" Gibson Poly Dynamite 197.849
4 85 Robin Reid Superskate 197.608
5 39 Daniel Gilbert Hot Stuff 197.043
6 88 Dan F. Davila Need For Speed 193.723
7 24 Dave Morss Woodstock 193.305
DQ 89 Bruce Bohannan Pushy Galore

1989 Formula One Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 Ray Cote Alley Cat 231.251
2 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 229.945
3 33 Scott Morris Sahara 219.245
4 43 Hep Porter Aero Magic 211.995
5 77 Vince Kirol Super Spook 211.151
6 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 207.843
7 55 Jim Bumford Bummer's Bullet 219.030
DNF 96 Jon Sharp Blue Streak

1989 Biplane Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 40 Tom Aberle Wanna Play II 206.988
2 69 Sam Maxwell Legal Eagle 186.259
3 1 Mike Penketh My Pitts 178.964
4 90 Guy Paquin Buzz Job 171.982
5 91 Danny Mortenson Amsoil Pacific Flyer 170.905
6 20 Cris Ferguson Let Good Times Roll 169.816
7 10 Ed Enefer Lucky Underwear 169.559
8 30 Michael Stubbs Casey 169.508
9 62 Mike Harris Sonoma Red 169.328
10 11 Douglas Kempf Bully Bee 169.277
11 4 Peggy Pendeth Passion Pitts 166.781
12 16 I. L. Tex Sprawls Silver Arrow 166.187
13 50 James C. Smith Humm Baby 164.962
14 6 Robert L. Hugo A Taste Of Honey 164.841
15 17 Mike Kinsiow Money Pitts 163.255
16 7 Gary Christian Old Butterscotch 162.261
17 0 Stan Brown, Jr. Washoe Zephyr 159.555
18 15 Buck Bateson Ace Of Diamonds 158.606
19 29 Dennis Brown Scarlet 157.424
20 3 Mike O'Brien Doo Dah 152.638
21 42 Earl Allen Red Baron 145.914

1989 Biplane Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 15 Buck Bateson Ace Of Diamonds 161.507
2 0 Stan Brown Washoe Zephyr 159.838
3 29 Dennis Brown Scarlet 157.619
4 3 Mike O'Brien Doo Dah 141.107
5 42 Earl Allen Red Baron 140.912

1989 Biplane Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Mike Harris Sonoma Red 172.607
2 4 Peggy Penketh Passion Pitts 167.801
3 6 Robert Hugo A Taste Of Honey 166.503
4 16 I. L. Tex Sprawls Silver Arrow 161.596
5 17 Mike Kinslow Money Pitts 157.517
6 7 Gary Christian Old Butterscotch 145.766
DNF 50 James C. Smith Humm Baby
DQ 11 Douglas Kempf Bully Bee

1989 Biplane Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 40 Tom Aberle Wanna Play II 203.771
2 91 Danny Mortenson Amsoil Pacific Flyer 190.214
3 69 Sam Maxwell Legal Eagle 179.630
4 1 Mike Penketh My Pitts 178.155
5 90 Guy Paquin Buzz Job 172.161
6 20 Cris Ferguson Let Good Times Roll 166.751
7 10 Ed Enefer Lucky Underwear 158.477
8 30 Michael Stubbs Casey 151.630

1989 Biplane Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 Douglas Kemp Bully Bee 156.394
2 50 James C. Smith Humm Baby 156.227
3 7 Gary Christian Old Butterscotch 147.701
4 42 Earl Allen Red Baron 144.353
5 3 Mike O'Brien Doo Dah 154.898

1989 Biplane Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 30 Michael Stubbs Casey 173.183
2 10 Ed Enefer Lucky Underwear 163.924
3 15 Buck Bateson Ace Of Diamonds 162.650
4 17 Mike Kinslow Money Pitts 161.539
5 6 Robert L. Hugo A Taste Of Honey 161.306
6 0 Stan Brown Washoe Zephyr 155.572
7 29 Dennis Brown Scarlet 154.318
8 16 I. L. Tex Sprawls Silver Arrow 162.551

1989 Biplane Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 40 Tom Aberle Wanna Play II 196.140
2 69 Sam Maxwell Legal Eagle 185.646
3 91 Danny Mortenson Amsoil Pacific Flyer 184.697
4 90 Guy Paquin Buzz Job 179.774
5 1 Mike Penketh My Pitts 176.700
6 62 Mike Harris Sonoma Red 168.831
7 20 Cris Ferguson Let Good Times Roll 164.591
8 4 Peggy Penketh Passion Pitts 159.514

1989 T-6 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 229.701
2 7 Tom Dwelle Tinkertoy 228.773
3 75 Alfred Goss Warlock 224.773
4 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 223.056
5 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 221.231
6 4 David F. Bruce Slo Thunder 220.289
7 1 Charles Hutchins Silver Baby 219.276
8 77 Jim Good Wildcatter 218.246
9 20 John Luther 217.617
10 2 Charlie Beck Honest Entry 216.292
11 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 215.367
12 9 Bud Granley Lickety Split 214.601
13 44 Gifford T. Foley Miss Behavin 213.715
14 99 John Luther 212.462
15 19 Robert Heale Sheeba 212.089
16 8 Robert Jones All Star Rent A Car 211.446
17 89 Joe Hartung Boomer 204.848
18 42 Mike Wells D.Q. Blizzard 203.194
19 11 Ray Schutte Race II 202.422

1989 T-6 Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 75 Alfred Goss Warlock 223.799
2 4 David F. Bruce Slo Thunder 221.171
3 20 John Luther 215.060
4 9 Bud Granley Lickety Split 213.751
5 19 Robert Heale Sheeba 212.767
6 42 Mike Wells D.Q. Blizzard 204.432

1989 T-6 Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Tom Dwelle Tinkertoy 223.034
2 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 214.236
3 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 209.903
4 77 Jim Good Wildcatter 207.794
5 99 John Luther 205.741
6 89 Joe Hartung Boomer 193.399

1989 T-6 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 224.771
2 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 220.472
3 1 Charles Hutchins Silver Baby 217.895
4 44 Gifford T. Foley Miss Behavin 216.867
5 2 Charles Beck Honest Entry 215.162
6 8 Robert Jones All Star Rent A Dent 207.058

1989 T-6 Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Tom Dwelle Tinkertoy 231.131
2 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 221.865
3 44 Jimmy Gist Miss Behavin 220.865
4 77 Jim Good Wildcatter 217.874
5 4 David F. Bruce Slo Thunder 214.764
6 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 213.474

1989 T-6 Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 230.595
2 75 Alfred Goss Warlock 230.460
3 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 227.731
4 1 Charles Hutchins Silver Baby 223.728
5 20 John Luther 220.595
6 9 Bud Granley Lickety Split 216.535

1989 T-6 Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 Charlie Beck Honest Entry 215.623
2 8 Robert Jones All Star Rent A Car 212.309
3 19 Robert Heale Sheeba 209.015
4 89 Joe Hartung Boomer 208.182
5 99 John Luther 207.943
6 42 Mike Wells D.Q. Blizzard 201.862

1989 T-6 Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 1 Charles Hutchins Silver Baby 222.012
2 4 David F. Bruce Slo Thunder 220.714
3 77 Jim Good Wildcatter 218.615
4 20 John Luther 217.039
5 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 213.355
6 9 Bud Granley Lickety Split 212.966

1989 T-6 Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Tom Dwelle Tinkertoy 222.326
2 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 221.118
3 75 Alfred Goss Warlock 218.426
4 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 213.434
5 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 212.492
6 44 Gifford T. Foley Miss Behavin 208.939

1989 Unlimited Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Lyle Sheldon Rare Bear 468.378
2 18 Steve Hinton Tsunami 462.015
3 8 Rick Brickert Dreadnought 456.584
4 1 John Maloney All Coast Super Corsair 437.583
5 69 John Purnam Georgia Mae 429.053
6 4 David Price Dago Red 421.655
7 96 Ron Hevle Jeannie Too 417.866
8 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias 417.022
9 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus 409.318
10 42 Jim Mott 404.653
11 7 Bill Destefani Strega 396.679
12 6 John Crocker Sumthin Else 392.996
13 5 Mickey Rupp Old Crow 392.762
14 101 Robert Yancey Yak 11 392.342
15 66 Howard Pardue Sea Fury 391.273
16 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 387.553
17 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 386.238
18 71 Fred Sebby Huntress III 383.546
19 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 381.551
20 20 Jerry Janes Cottonmouth 379.446
21 9 Jimmy Leeward Leeward Air Ranch Special 376.847
22 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 365.824
23 11 Ralph Twombly Miss America 362.928
24 924 Brian Sanders Hawker Sea Fury 356.232
25 22 Stuart Eberhardt Merlin's Magic 356.079
26 553 Bill Rheinschild No Business 349.039
27 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightning 348.192
28 17 Fred Sebby Spud Lag 336.928
29 39 Skip Holm The Healer 336.413
30 49 David Price 328.024
31 111 Joseph Haley 327.081
32 51 Ralph Rina 318.806
33 350 John Parker 277.395
34 40 Dale M. Clarke 215.352

1989 Unlimited Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 Ralph Twombly Miss America 371.421
2 924 Brian Sanders Hawker Sea Fury 367.126
3 553 Matt Jackson No Business 360.518
4 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 356.098
5 22 Stuart Eberhardt Merlin's Magic 333.367
6 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightning 306.040
7 17 Fred Sebby Spud Lag 305.434

1989 Unlimited Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 341.744
2 71 Fred Sebby Huntress III 362.736
3 20 John Muszala Cottonmouth 360.518
4 14 Neil Anderson Bearcat 348.965
DNF 66 Howard Pardue Sea Fury
DNF 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley
DNS 9 Jimmy Leeward Leeward Air Ranch Special

1989 Unlimited Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Bill Destefani Strega 412.798
2 101 Robert Yancey Yak 11 394.593
3 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus 386.524
4 5 Mickey Rupp Old Crow 380.123
5 6 John Crocker Sumthin Else 367.275
6 96 Ron Hevle Jeannie Too 359.993
DNF 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias

1989 Unlimited Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 20 John Maszala Cottonmouth 365.939
2 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 362.271
3 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 361.419
4 924 Brian Sanders Hawker Sea Fury 350.403
5 66 Neil Anderson Sea Fury 365.385
DNF 11 Ralph Twombly Miss America
DNF 9 Jimmy Leeward Leeward Air Ranch Special

1989 Unlimited Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus 397.172
2 101 Robert Yancey Yak 11 396.870
3 96 Ron Hevle Jeannie Too 385.501
4 6 John Crocker Sumthin Else 377.436
5 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 357.106
6 71 Fred Sebby Huntress III 342.290
DNF 5 Mickey Rupp Old Crow

1989 Unlimited Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Lyle Sheldon Rare Bear 443.331
2 8 Rick Brickert Dreadnought 432.954
3 1 John Maloney All Coast Super Corsair 402.090
4 69 John Putnam Georgia Mae 395.026
5 18 Steve Hinton Tsunami 392.296
6 4 David Price Dago Red 378.077
7 7 Bill Destefani Strega 433.115

1989 Unlimited Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 Ralph Twombly Miss America 379.904
2 553 Matt Jackson No Business 375.747
3 924 Brian Sanders Hawker Sea Fury 364.793
4 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 355.191
5 22 Stuart Eberhardt Merlin's Magic 332.858
DNF 66 Howard Pardue Sea Fury
DNF 9 Jimmy Leeward Leeward Air Ranch Special
DNF 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightning

1989 Unlimited Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 101 Robert Yancey Yak 11 407.474
2 6 John Crocker Sumthin Else 386.841
3 96 Ron Hevle Jeannie Too 376.382
4 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 367.391
5 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 357.022
6 71 Fred Sebby Huntress III 351.972
7 20 John Muszala Cottonmouth 339.074
DNS 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business

1989 Unlimited Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Lyle Sheldon Rare Bear 445.805
2 7 Bill Destefani Strega 444.365
3 8 Rick Brickert Dreadnought 441.287
4 18 Steve Hinton Tsunami 437.670
5 1 John Maloney All Coast Super Corsair 416.250
6 69 John Putnam Georgia Mae 402.523
DNF 4 David Price Dago Red
DNS 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus

1989 Unlimited Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Skip Holm The Healer 356.482
2 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 354.663
3 22 Stuart Eberhardt Merlin's Magic 327.584
4 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightning 313.960
5 17 Fred Sebby Spud Lag 313.891
6 5 Mickey Rupp Old Crow 328.345
DNF 66 Howard Pardue Sea Fury
DNF 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business
DNF 9 Jimmy Leeward Leeward Air Ranch Special

1989 Unlimited Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 96 Ron Hevle Jeannie Too 398.835
2 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus 396.888
3 11 Ralph Twombly Miss America 370.172
4 71 Fred Sebby Huntress III 366.575
5 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 364.390
6 20 John Muszala Cottonmouth 364.184
7 553 Matt Jackson No Business 363.628
8 924 Brian Sanders Hawker Sea Fury 343.800
DNF 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley

1989 Unlimited Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Lyle Shelton Rare Bear 450.910
2 8 Rick Brickert Dreadnought 427.871
3 1 John Maloney All Coast Super Corsair 406.265
4 101 Robert Yancey Yak 11 406.046
5 18 Steve Hinton Tsunami 385.754
6 6 John Crocker Sumthin Else 358.888
7 4 David Price Dago Red 384.317
DNF 69 John Putnam Georgia Mae
DNF 7 Bill Destefani Strega