1990 Reno Air Races
Pylon Racing Reports



1990 Formula One Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 55 Jim Bumford Bummer's Bullet 244.081
2 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 241.553
3 44 Hep Porter Sitting Duck 241.189
4 96 Daniel Gray F/X 228.817
5 69 Don Beck Miss Reno 225.272
6 43 Hep Porter Aero Magic 224.189
7 95 Gary Hubler Miriah 222.011
8 77 Vince Kirol Super Spook 221.835
9 4 William Ippolito Alley Cat 221.309
10 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Annie 218.076
11 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 217.187
12 89 Bruce Bohannon Pushy Galore 215.806
13 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 215.515
14 87 Katherine Gray Pogo 215.391
15 19 George Budde Okie Streaker 207.602
16 24 Dave Morss Woodstock 205.771
17 99 Dave Morss Fast Lane Exit 205.620
18 20 George Budde Diamond Back 186.011
19 62 Alberto Rossi Chico Puro 185.610
20 66 Dave Morss Video Cassutt 184.296
21 30 Bryan Richardson Half Fast 183.421
22 27 Ray Sherwood Silver Bb 179.193
23 56 Rick Todd Titch N Ash 176.315
DNQ 64 Dainel Gilbert

1990 Formula One Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Alberto Rossi Chico Puro 192.557
2 66 Dave Morss Video Cassutt 183.692
3 30 Bryan Richardson Half Fast 180.818
4 20 George Budde Diamond Back 173.730
5 56 Rick Todd Titch N Ash 171.320
6 27 Ray Sherwood Silver BB 168.043
DNS 99 Dave Morss Fast Lane Exit

1990 Formula One Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 89 Bruce Bohannon Pushy Galore 218.352
2 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 214.688
3 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Annie 205.530
4 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 204.172
5 87 Katherine Gray Pogo 200.924
6 19 George Budde Okie Streaker 196.051
7 24 Dave Morss Woodstock 189.204
8 4 William Ippolito Alley Cat 178.321

1990 Formula One Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 230.187
2 44 Hep Porter Sitting Duck 226.473
3 55 Jim Bumford Bummer's Bullet 224.127
4 69 Don Beck Miss Reno 220.976
5 96 Daniel Gray F/X 215.941
6 77 Vince Kirol Super Spook 209.589
7 43 Katherine Gray Aero Magic 207.257
8 95 Gary Hubler Mariah 199.806

1990 Formula One Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 Ray Cote Alley Cat 225.845
2 99 Dave Morss Fast Lane Exit 199.115
3 30 Bryan Richardson Half Fast 177.525
4 27 Ray Sherwood Silver BB 172.553
5 56 Rick Todd Titch N Ash 167.873
6 66 Kenny Madelaine Video Cassutt 164.337
7 20 George Budde Diamond Back 135.437

1990 Formula One Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 43 Hep Porter Aero Magic 225.612
2 95 Gary Hubler Miriah 214.375
3 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Annie 213.955
4 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 212.392
5 87 Katherine Gray Pogo 212.297
6 62 Alberto Rossi Chico Puro 203.972
7 24 Dave Morss Woodstock 201.150
DNF 19 George Budde Okie Streaker

1990 Formula One Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 232.548
2 44 Hep Porter Sitting Duck 228.653
3 55 Jim Bumford Bummer's Bullet 223.161
4 69 Don Beck Miss Reno 219.696
5 96 Daniel Gray F/X 214.390
6 89 Bruce Bohannon Pushy Galore 211.116
7 77 Vince Kirol Super Spook 208.056
8 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 207.964

1990 Formula One Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 99 Dave Morss Fast Lane Exit 207.290
2 56 Rick Todd Titch N Ash 173.747
3 66 Madelaine Kenney Video Cassutt 173.037
4 20 George Budde Diamond Back 169.197
5 30 Bryan Richardson Half Fast 167.783
6 27 Ray Sherwood Silver BB 174.117

1990 Formula One Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Vince Kirol Super Spook 215.427
2 89 Bruce Bohannon Pushy Galore 214.098
3 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 214.011
4 87 Katherine Gray Pogo 207.872
5 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Annie 204.414
6 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 204.251
7 99 Dave Morss Fast Lane Exit 202.675
DNF 62 Alberto Rossi Chico Puro

1990 Formula One Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 237.405
2 44 Hep Porter Sitting Duck 237.084
3 55 Jim Bumford Bummer's Bullet 233.847
4 4 Ray Cote Alley Cat 230.039
5 69 Don Beck Miss Reno 225.017
6 96 Daniel Gray F/X 224.228
7 43 Katherine Gray Aero Magic 217.779
8 95 Gary Hubler Miriah 211.825

1990 Biplane Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 91 Danny Mortensen Amsoil Pacific Flyer 188.073
2 1 Mike Penketh My Pitts 181.077
3 111 Dave Morss 176.928
4 55 Drew Detsch Uno 176.426
5 90 Guy Paquin Buzz Job 174.583
6 69 Sam Maxwell Legal Eagle 173.959
7 11 Douglas Kempf Bully Bee 169.971
8 17 Mike Kinslow Smoke N' Noise 168.260
9 20 Cris Ferguson Let Good Times Roll 168.007
10 62 Mike Harris Sonoma Red 167.680
11 10 Ed Enefer Thunder Chicken 166.459
12 6 Robert Hugo A Taste Of Honey 166.409
13 15 Buck Bateson Ace Of Diamonds 166.384
14 50 James Smith Humm Baby 165.891
15 30 Michael Stubbs Casey 164.236
16 29 Dennis Brown Scarlet 160.447
17 16 Tex Sprawls Silver Arrow 158.404
18 9 John Helton Spirit Of Flabob 158.113
19 0 Stan Brown Washoe Zephyr 157.668
20 0 Stephen Brown Tonopah Low 149.042
21 3 Mike O'Brien Doo Dah 143.575

1990 Biplane Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 30 Michael Stubbs Casey 169.052
2 16 Tex Sprawls Silver Arrow 164.720
3 9 John Helton Spirit Of Falbob 161.787
4 0 Stan Brown Washoe Zephyr 157.154
5 29 Dennis Brown Scarlet 155.457
6 3 Mike O'Brien Doo Dah 145.135
7 0 Stephen Brown Tonopah Low 144.883

1990 Biplane Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 20 Cris Ferguson Let Good Times Roll 171.276
2 17 Mike Kinslow Smoke N' Noise 167.179
3 10 Ed Enefer Thunder Chicken 166.965
4 15 Buck Bateson Ace Of Diamonds 165.479
5 62 Mike Harris Sonoma Red 164.744
6 50 James Smith Humm Baby 161.005
7 6 Robert Hugo A Taste Of Honey 154.492

1990 Biplane Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 91 Danny Mortensen Amsoil Pacific Flyer 188.873
2 69 Sam Maxwell Legal Eagle 184.533
3 90 Guy Paquin Buzz Job 181.165
4 1 Mike Penketh My Pitts 175.723
5 55 Drew Detsch Uno 175.102
6 111 Dave Morse 174.447
7 11 Douglas Kempf Bully Bee 166.743

1990 Biplane Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 9 John Helton Spirit Of Flabob 169.636
2 6 Robert Hugo A Taste Of Honey 163.704
3 50 James Smith Humm Baby 162.540
4 29 Dennis Brown Scarlet 158.165
5 0 Stan Brown Washoe Zephyr 156.818
6 0 Stephen Brown Tonopah Low 156.679
7 3 Mike O'Brien Doo Dah 148.725

1990 Biplane Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 30 Michael Stubbs Casey 167.705
2 10 Ed Enefer Thunder Chicken 167.142
3 17 Mike Kinslow Smoke N' Noise 161.372
4 11 Doug Kempf Bully Bee 161.101
5 16 Tex Sprawls Silver Arrow 161.012
6 15 Buck Bateson Ace Of Diamonds 160.248
7 62 Mike Harris Sonoma Red 160.118

1990 Biplane Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 91 Danny Mortensen Amsoil Pacific Flyer 192.278
2 69 Sam Maxwell Legal Eagle 184.758
3 90 Guy Paquin Buzz Job 180.464
4 1 Mike Penketh My Pitts 175.780
5 111 Dave Morse 173.085
6 55 Drew Detsch Uno 172.498
7 20 Cris Ferguson Let Good Times Roll 165.846

1990 T-6 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Von Fossen Miss TNT 228.521
2 7 Tom Dwelle Tinkertoy 226.161
3 75 Alfred Goss Warlock 225.763
4 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 224.102
5 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 222.740
6 90 Gene McNeely 221.668
7 2 Charlie Beck Honest Entry 221.422
8 77 Jim Good Wildcatter 218.940
9 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 216.434
10 89 Joe Hartung Boomer 216.382
11 8 Robert Jones All Star Rent A Car 215.654
12 19 Robert Heale Sheeba 215.318
13 59 Jimmy Gist Blue Bayou 215.035
14 21 Charles Hutchins Mystical Power 212.265
15 99 John Luther Texas Red 210.623
16 20 Linda Finch 206.601
17 22 Kenny Day Catch 22 205.514
18 10 Greg Morse Bad Ju Ju 203.029
19 51 Ralph Rina Yaba Daba Doo 198.871

1990 T-6 Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 75 Alfred Goss Warlock 226.864
2 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 222.112
3 90 Gene McNeely 222.024
4 99 John Luther Texas Red 215.050
5 19 Robert Heale Sheeba 210.179
6 10 Greg Morse Bad Ju Ju 202.933

1990 T-6 Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Tom Dwelle Tinkertoy 233.323
2 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 221.729
3 8 Robert Jones All Star Rent A Car 217.920
4 77 Jim Good Wildcatter 217.851
5 21 Charles Hutchins Mystical Power 215.287
DNF 22 Kenny Day Catch 22

1990 T-6 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Von Fossen Miss TNT 225.582
2 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 220.287
3 2 Charlie Beck Honest Entry 217.888
4 59 Jimmy Gist Blue Bayou 216.695
5 89 Joe Hartung Boomer 209.924
6 20 Linda Finch 209.708

1990 T-6 Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Tom Dwelle Tinkertoy 226.566
2 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 218.057
3 90 Gene McNeely 216.007
4 8 Robert Jones All Star Rent A Car 212.864
5 77 Jim Good Wildcatter 212.677
6 99 John Luther Texas Red 210.568

1990 T-6 Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Von Fossen Miss TNT 226.807
2 75 Alfred Goss Warlock 225.497
3 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 221.275
4 2 Charlie Beck Honest Enttry 218.737
5 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 217.340
6 59 Jimmy Gist Blue Bayou 216.236

1990 T-6 Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 19 Robert Heale Sheeba 217.798
2 89 Joe Hartung Boomer 215.387
3 20 Linda Finch 211.860
4 21 Charles Hutchins Mystical Power 211.806
5 22 Kenny Day Catch 22 206.637
6 10 Greg Morse Bad Ju Ju 203.308

1990 T-6 Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 Charlie Beck Honest Entry 216.595
2 77 Jim Good Wildcatter 214.547
3 59 Jimmy Gist Blue Bayou 214.380
4 8 Robert Jones All Star Rent A Car 211.835
5 99 John Luther Texas Red 209.098
6 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 216.913

1990 T-6 Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Tom Dwelle Tinkertoy 229.264
2 75 Alfred Goss Warlock 226.775
3 27 Eddie Von Fossen Miss TNT 223.354
4 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 222.263
5 90 Gene McNeely 220.751
6 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 217.491

1990 Unlimited Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Bill Destefani Strega 470.246
2 77 Lyle Shelton Rare Bear 468.369
3 18 Skip Holm Tsunami 465.187
4 8 Rick Brickert Dreadnought 448.673
5 1 John Maloney All Coast 426.653
6 101 Robert Yancy The Yak 409.480
7 66 Howard Pardue Fury 407.197
8 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 407.096
9 55 Chuck Hall Pegasus 404.640
10 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 399.281
11 11 Raplh Twombly Miss America 398.990
12 71 Robert Converse Huntress III 390.921
13 553 Erin Rheinschild No Business 380.818
14 91 Dean Cutshall E2S 378.276
15 711 George Baker Sky Fury 376.197
16 16 Lloyd Hamilton Baby Gorilla 372.910
17 924 Brian Sanders 371.729
18 20 Jerry Janes Cottonmouth 371.729
19 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 371.602
20 28 Kevin Eldridge Spam Can 369.098
21 42 Jim Mott Super Chief 365.161
22 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird 358.586
23 22 Stuart Eberhardt Merlin's Magic 355.752
24 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias 347.256
25 39 Skip Holm The Healer 342.264
26 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightning 338.005
27 17 John Maloney Spud Lag 329.762
28 58 Thomas Camp Maniyak 293.688

1990 Unlimited Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird 361.970
2 22 Stuart Eberhardt Merlin's Magic 360.942
3 39 Skip Holm The Healer 299.697
4 17 John Maloney Spud Lag 249.679
DNF 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias
DNS 58 Thomas Camp Maniyak

1990 Unlimited Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 711 George Baker Sky Fury 374.404
2 20 Jerry Janes Cottonmouth 373.482
3 16 Lloyd Hamilton Baby Gorilla 366.055
4 91 Dean Cutshall E2S 357.086
5 924 Brian Sanders 344.929
6 28 Kevin Eldridge Spam Can 338.091
7 42 Jim Mott Super Chief 337.605

1990 Unlimited Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 66 Howard Pardue Fury 403.538
2 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 400.010
3 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 395.207
4 71 Robert Converse Huntress III 390.031
5 55 Chuck Hall Pegasus 387.312
6 11 Ralph Twombly Miss America 381.851
7 553 Erin Rheinschild No Business 365.452

1990 Unlimited Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird 384.749
2 20 Jerry Janes Cottonmouth 382.815
3 91 Dean Cutshall E2S 373.893
4 924 Brian Sanders 373.772
5 16 Lloyd Hamilton Baby Gorilla 373.220
6 42 Jim Mott Super Chief 341.807
7 28 Kevin Eldridge Spam Can 340.927

1990 Unlimited Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 Ralph Twombly Miss America 394.274
2 55 Chuck Hall Pegasus 393.708
3 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 388.173
4 71 Robert Converse Huntress III 373.418
5 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 373.383
6 711 George Baker Sky Fury 365.669
DNS 553 Erin Rheinschild No Business

1990 Unlimited Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Lyle Shelton Rare Bear 454.653
2 7 Bill Destefani Strega 437.590
3 8 Richard Brickert Dreadnought 434.810
4 18 Skip Holm Tsunami 416.452
5 101 Robert Yancey The Yak 409.259
6 1 John Maloney All Coast 406.945
7 66 Howard Pardue Fury 391.869

1990 Unlimited Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 365.364
2 22 Stuart Eberhardt Merlin's Magic 361.910
3 553 Erin Rheinschild No Business 360.599
4 28 Kevin Eldridge Spam Can 321.571
5 39 Skip Holm The Healer 295.963
6 17 John Maloney Spud Lag 272.058
DNF 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightning
DNS 42 Jim Mott Super Chief

1990 Unlimited Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 71 Robert Converse Huntress III 381.216
2 20 Jerry Janes Cottonmouth 373.376
3 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird 372.009
4 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 371.743
5 91 Dean Cutshall E2S 365.032
6 711 George Baker Sky Fury 363.847
7 924 Brian Sanders 335.977
DNF 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business

1990 Unlimited Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Lyle Shelton Rare Bear 452.358
2 18 Skip Holm Tsunami 443.326
3 8 Richard Brickert Dreadnought 443.057
4 7 Bill Destefani Strega 434.399
5 1 John Maloney All Coast 415.224
6 66 Howard Pardue Fury 396.502
7 11 Ralph Twombly Miss America 389.092
8 55 Chuck Hall Pegasus 384.945

1990 Unlimited Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 553 Erin Rheinschild No Business 387.723
2 15 Lloyd Hamilton Furias 353.013
3 39 Skip Holm The Healer 333.251
4 28 Kevin Eldridge Spam Can 332.863
5 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightning 330.497
6 42 Jim Mott Super Chief 319.956
7 17 John Maloney Spud Lag 257.995

1990 Unlimited Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 415.532
2 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 407.210
3 91 Dean Cutshall E2S 380.300
4 25 Lefty Gardner Thunderbird 376.882
5 711 George Baker Sky Fury 372.118
6 20 Jerry Janes Cottonmouth 371.839
7 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 369.331
8 924 Brian Sanders Sea Fury 366.837
9 22 Stuart Eberhardt Merlin's Magic 350.932

1990 Unlimited Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Lyle Shelton Rare Bear 468.620
2 18 Skip Holm Tsunami 462.999
3 7 Bill Destefani Strega 454.797
4 8 Richard Brickert Dreadnought 441.715
5 1 John Maloney All Coast 410.786
6 11 Ralph Twombly Miss America 399.475
7 66 Howard Pardue Fury 390.708
8 55 Chuck Hall Pegasus 390.145
9 71 Robert Converse Huntress III 378.693