1991 Reno Air Races
Pylon Racing Reports



1991 Formula One Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 55 Jim Bumford Bummer's Bullet 240.361
2 44 Hep Porter Sitting Duck 238.061
3 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 237.203
4 3 Jon Sharp Nemesis 236.652
5 89 Bruce Bohannan Pushy Galore 233.104
6 4 William Ippolito Alley Cat 231.275
7 2 Bob Drew Alouette 226.686
8 69 Don Beck Miss Reno 226.319
9 96 Daniel Gray F/X 223.607
10 62 Alberto Rossi Chico Pure 222.408
11 87 Katherine Gray Pogo 221.003
12 77 Phil Steen Super Spook 214.114
13 95 Gary Hubler Mariah 212.126
14 21 Deke Slayton Stinger 209.702
15 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 208.920
16 19 George Budde Oakie Streaker 207.602
17 64 Brian Dempsey Bad Apple 202.569
18 17 Carl Swenson Annie 202.130
19 43 John Housley Aero Magic 201.078
20 24 Greg Doster Spud Runner 200.897
21 41 Madelaine Kenney Fandango 196.594
22 27 Ray Sherwood Silver BB 196.352
23 57 Rick Todd Knotty Boy 194.612
24 99 Dave Morss Fast Lane Exit 193.870
25 20 George Budde Diamond Back 191.614
26 30 Bryan Richardson Half Fast 185.672
27 56 Rick Todd Titch N Ash 183.601
28 90 Troy Channing Destresser 176.732
29 66 Dave Morss Video Cassutt 173.098

1991 Formula One Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 99 Dave Morss Fast Lane Exit 206.425
2 43 John Housley Aero Magic 206.150
3 17 Carl Swenson Annie 200.762
4 24 Greg Doster Spud Runner 192.893
5 57 Rick Todd Knotty Boy 191.905
6 20 George Budde Diamond Back 189.843
7 41 Madelaine Kenney Fandango 188.727
DNF 64 Brian Dempsey Bad Apple

1991 Formula One Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 96 Daniel Gray F/X 221.549
2 62 Alberto Rossi Chico Puro 220.720
3 21 John Dowd Stinger 215.225
4 95 Gary Hubler Mariah 213.659
5 87 Katherine Gray Pogo 210.912
6 77 Phil Steen Super Spook 206.549
7 19 George Budde Oakie Streaker 198.357
DNF 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito

1991 Formula One Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 230.080
2 55 Jim Bumford Bummer's Bullett 229.679
3 69 Don Beck Miss Reno 221.848
4 89 Bruce Bohannan Pushy Galore 211.445
5 4 William Ippolito Alley Cat 211.121
6 2 Bob Drew Alouette 210.520
7 44 Hep Porter Sitting Duck 227.677
DNF 3 Jon Sharp Nemesis

1991 Formula One Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Hep Porter Sitting Duck 235.358
2 3 Jon Sharp Nemesis 231.251
3 24 Greg Doster Spud Runner 198.114
4 57 Rick Todd Knotty Boy 190.297
5 64 Brian Dempsey Bad Apple 189.286
6 41 Kenny Madelaine Fandango 185.382
7 20 George Budde Diamond Back 180.265
8 27 Ray Sherwood Silver BB 180.593

1991 Formula One Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 William Ippolito Alley Cat 233.749
2 2 Bob Drew Alouette 222.297
3 87 Katherine Gray Pogo 214.324
4 77 Phil Steen Super Spook 211.570
5 43 John Housley Aero Magic 211.355
6 19 George Budde Oakie Streaker 204.392
7 17 Carl Swenson Annie 204.009
DNF 99 Dave Morss Fast Lane Exit

1991 Formula One Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 239.052
2 55 Jim Bumford Bummer's Bullet 235.792
3 69 Don Beck Miss Reno 230.465
4 96 Daniel Gray F/X 220.519
5 89 Bruce Bohannan Pushy Galore 215.453
6 21 John Dowd Stinger 214.694
7 95 Gary Hubler Mariah 213.802
DNF 62 Alberto Rossi Chico Puro

1991 Formula One Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Alberto Rossi Chico Puro 219.100
2 99 Dave Morss Piccolotto 204.535
3 64 Brian Dempsey Bad Apple 204.078
4 57 Rick Todd Knotty Boy 193.514
5 20 George Budde Diamond Back 187.394
6 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 187.237
7 41 Madelaine Kenney Fandango 187.099
8 27 Ray Sherwood Silver BB 181.694

1991 Formula One Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 John Dowd Stinger 219.148
2 95 Gary Hubler Mariah 217.593
3 87 Katherine Gray Pogo 213.328
4 77 Phil Steen Super Spook 212.725
5 43 John Housley Aero Magic 205.116
6 17 Carl Swenson Annie 203.282
7 19 George Budde Oakie Streaker 202.076
8 24 Greg Doster Spud Runner 194.190

1991 Formula One Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Jon Sharp Nemesis 245.264
2 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 242.213
3 55 Jim Bumford Bummer's Bullet 241.586
4 44 Hep Porter Sitting Duck 240.994
5 69 Don Beck Miss Reno 230.828
6 96 Daniel Gray F/X 224.566
7 2 Bob Drew Alouette 216.557
8 89 Bruce Bohannan Pushy Galore 224.893

1991 Biplane Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 18 Ken Ueno Sumari 193.268
2 69 Earl Allen Legal Eagle 187.318
3 27 Norman Way Magic 186.787
4 88 James Smith Glass Slipper 182.673
5 90 Guy Paquin Buzz Job 180.843
6 55 Drew Detsch Poco Loco 176.872
7 1 Mike Penketh My Pitts 175.102
8 111 Craig Catto Proper Attitude 174.692
9 30 Michael Stubbs Casey 173.366
10 62 Mike Harris Sonoma Red 169.585
11 16 Tex Sprawls Silver Arrow 168.058
12 15 Buck Bateson Ace Of Diamonds 167.005
13 20 Cris Ferguson Let Good Times Roll 166.706
14 17 Mike Kinslow Smoke N' Noise 166.558
15 9 John Helton Spirit Of Flabob 165.719
16 0 Stan Brown, Jr. Washoe Zephyr III 163.088
17 10 Ed Enefer Thunder Chicken 163.064
18 6 Rogert Hugo Taste Of Honey 163.064
19 0 Stephen Brown Tonopah Low 160.011
20 50 Gary Christian Humm Baby 159.692
21 25 Cliff Magee Low Rent High Roller 159.669
22 26 Andrew Buehler Li'L Drifter 148.527
23 11 Charles Chambers Stinger 145.686
24 23 Juan Browne Beth 141.596

1991 Biplane Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 10 Ed Enefer Thunder Chicken 171.004
2 6 Robert Hugo Taste Of Honey 164.391
3 50 Gary Christian Humm Baby 151.946
4 0 Stephen Brown Tonopah Low 151.810
5 25 Cliff Magee Low Rent High Roller 149.109
6 26 Andrew Buehler Li'L Drifter 139.327
7 23 Juan Brown Beth 133.504

1991 Biplane Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 30 Michael Stubbs Casey 181.282
2 62 Mike Harris Sonoma Red 168.290
3 15 Buck Bateson Ace Of Diamonds 163.938
4 16 Tex Sprawls Silver Arrow 163.833
5 9 John Helton Spirit Of Flabob 161.708
6 20 Cris Ferguson Let Good Times Roll 161.489
7 17 Mike Kinslow Smoke N' Noise 158.078
8 0 Stan Brown, Jr. Washoe Zephyr III 157.265

1991 Biplane Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 18 Ken Ueno Sumari 195.700
2 69 Earl Allen Legal Eagle 185.242
3 27 Norman Way Magic 181.112
4 88 James Smith Glass Slipper 180.621
5 1 Mike Penketh My Pitts 169.518
6 90 Guy Paquin Buzz Job 164.789
7 55 Drew Detsch Poco Logo 164.759
DNS 111 Dave Morss Proper Attitude

1991 Biplane Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 0 Stan Brown, Jr. Washoe Zephyr III 165.834
2 111 Dave Morss Proper Attitude 165.760
3 0 Stephen Brown Tonopah Low 164.825
4 50 Gary Christian Humm Baby 153.496
5 25 Cliff Magee Low Rent High Roller 146.997
6 26 Andrew Buehler Li'L Drifter 142.518
7 23 Juan Browne Beth 132.544

1991 Biplane Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 55 Drew Detsch Poco Loco 175.642
2 90 Guy Paquin Buzz Job 175.527
3 16 Tex Sprawls Silver Arrow 169.230
4 6 Robert Hugo Taste Of Honey 167.940
5 15 Buck Bateson Ace Of Diamonds 167.852
6 20 Cris Ferguson Let Good Times Roll 166.653
7 9 John Helton Spirit Of Flabob 166.525
8 17 Mike Kinslow Smoke N' Noise 156.296

1991 Biplane Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 18 Ken Ueno Sumari 195.273
2 27 Norman Way Magic 183.842
3 69 Earl Allen Legal Eagle 180.232
4 88 James Smith Glass Slipper 177.733
5 30 Michael Stubbs Casey 171.687
6 1 Mike Penketh My Pitts 169.209
7 10 Ed Enefer Thunder Chicken 167.446
8 62 Mike Harris Sonoma Red 164.040

1991 T-6 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 75 Al Goss Warlock 230.013
2 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 229.660
3 21 Charlie Hutchins Mystical Power 228.928
4 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 226.190
5 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 223.600
6 90 Gene McNeely Undecided 222.823
7 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 220.525
8 22 Kenny Day Catch 22 220.228
9 7 Tom Dwelle Yankee Air Pirate 219.663
10 2 Charlie Beck Honest Entry 218.700
11 9 Bud Granley Lickety Split 218.354
12 59 Jimmy Gist Blue Bayou 216.695
13 55 David Bruce Slo Thunder 216.225
14 8 Robert Jones Phoenix 215.394
15 86 Sherman Smoot Bad Company 214.470
16 99 John Luther Texas Red 212.315
17 11 Ray Schutte Race 11 210.130
18 20 Linda Finch Unnamed 207.772
19 48 Dorel Graves Slo-Yeller 195.176
20 73 Frank Elliott Jutta 192.437
21 51 Jim Mott Yaba Daba Doo 185.464

1991 T-6 Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Charles Hutchins Mystical Power 220.677
2 90 Gene McNeely Undecided 219.915
3 7 Tom Dwelle Yankee Air Power 212.738
4 86 Sherman Smoot Bad Company 211.790
5 20 Linda Finch Unnamed 209.919
6 59 Jimmy Gist Blue Bayou 209.454

1991 T-6 Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 229.966
2 22 Kenny Day Catch 22 223.544
3 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 218.599
4 8 Robert Jones Phoenix 214.583
5 9 Bud Granley Lickety Split 211.595
6 11 Ray Schutte Race 11 209.620

1991 T-6 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 75 Al Goss Warlock 224.399
2 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 220.900
3 5 Jerry McDonald. Big Red 220.715
4 55 David Bruce Slo Thunder 216.522
5 99 John Luther Texas Red 202.420
6 2 Charles Beck Honest Entry 220.715

1991 T-6 Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 73 Frank Elliott Jutta 195.291
2 48 Dorel Graves Slo Yeller 188.741
3 11 Ray Shutte Race 11 188.598
4 55 David Bruce Slo Thunder 188.444
5 99 John Luther Texas Red 187.547
6 20 Linda Finch Unnamed 187.191

1991 T-6 Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 232.387
2 22 Kenny Day Catch 22 224.516
3 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 221.718
4 90 Gene McNeely Undecided 221.368
5 86 Sherman Smoot Bad Company 218.418
6 55 David Bruce Slo Thunder 216.857

1991 T-6 Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 75 Al Goss Warlock 221.915
2 21 Charles Hutchins Mystical Power 219.679
3 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 217.687
4 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 216.590
5 8 Robert Jones Phoenix 210.445
6 7 Tom Dwelle Yankee Air Pirate 209.171

1991 T-6 Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 Charles Beck Honest Entry 218.956
2 59 Jimmy Gist Blue Bayou 213.445
3 99 John Luther Texas Red 208.937
4 9 Bud Granley Lickety Split 207.801
5 11 Ray Schutte Race 11 207.662
6 20 Linda Finch Unnamed 204.476

1991 T-6 Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 90 Gene McNeely Undecided 223.165
2 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 222.382
3 55 David Bruce Slo Thunder 217.127
4 8 Robert Jones Phoenix 213.840
5 86 Sherman Smoot Bad Company 211.341
6 7 Tom Dwelle Yankee Air Pirate 211.250

1991 T-6 Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 227.028
2 75 Al Goss Warlock 221.687
3 22 Kenny Day Catch 22 220.702
4 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 217.508
5 21 Charles Hutchins Mystical Power 215.710
6 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 209.480

1991 Unlimited Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Lyle Shelton Rare Bear 475.899
2 18 Skip Holm Tsunami 456.908
3 7 Bill Destifani Strega 449.840
4 8 Dennis Sanders Dreadnought 441.203
5 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 435.012
6 1 John Maloney All Coast 434.207
7 101 Robert Yancy Pererstroika 422.484
8 5 Mickey Rupp Old Crow 419.196
9 66 Howard Pardue Fury 408.462
10 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus 403.052
11 21 Rick Brikcert Pond Racer 400.010
12 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 390.921
13 91 Dean Cutshall Cutters Capers 389.908
14 20 Jerry Janes Cotton Mouth 387.144
15 28 Kevin Eldridge Platinum Plus 386.643
16 553 Matt Jackson Miss Fit 374.567
17 924 Brian Sanders 374.013
18 22 Stu Eberhardt Merlin's Magic 370.221
19 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 368.065
20 16 Lloyd Hamilton Baby Gorilla 365.485
21 39 Skip Holm The Healer 351.227
22 52 Rob Patterson Lady Jo 335.828
23 17 John Maloney Spud Lag 329.498
24 181 Don Crowe Sea Fury 330.958
25 111 Joe Haley Defector 324.135
26 58 Thomas Camp Maniyak 318.203
27 44 Matt Jackson Stumpy 282.649

1991 Unlimited Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 181 Don Crowe Sea Fury 328.504
2 52 Rob Patterson Lady Jo 314.733
3 111 Joe Haley Defector 312.039
4 58 Thomas Camp Maniyak 305.029
5 17 John Maloney Spud Lag 292.542
6 44 Matt Jackson Stumpy 270.913

1991 Unlimited Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 553 Matt Jackson Miss Fit 380.914
2 28 Kevin Eldridge Platinum Plus 377.954
3 924 Brian Sanders Sea Fury 368.119
4 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 364.877
5 20 Jerry Janes Cottonmouth 363.130
6 16 Lloyd Hamilton Baby Gorilla 356.782
7 39 Skip Holm The Healer 346.676

1991 Unlimited Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 101 Bob Yancey Perestroika 410.256
2 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus 405.539
3 66 Howard Pardue Fury 397.133
4 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 383.425
5 91 Dean Cutshall Cutters Capers 372.452
DNF 21 Rick Brickert Pond Racer
DNF 5 Mickey Rupp Old Crow

1991 Unlimited Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 20 Jerry Janes Cottonmouth 371.560
2 924 Brian Sanders Sea Fury 363.076
3 16 Lloyd Hamilton Baby Gorilla 356.595
4 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 336.424
5 39 Skip Holm The Healer 319.829
6 181 Don Crowe Sea Fury 318.439
7 52 Rob Patterson Lady Jo 277.752

1991 Unlimited Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus 411.240
2 66 Howard Pardue Fury 392.892
3 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 384.344
4 28 Kevin Eldridge Platinum Plus 368.491
5 91 Dean Cutshall Cutters Capers 333.910
DNF 21 Rick Brickert Pond Racer
DNF 553 Matt Jackson Miss Fit

1991 Unlimited Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Bill Destifani Strega 462.405
2 77 John Penney Bearcat 452.348
3 18 Skip Holm Tsunami 426.727
4 8 Dennis Sanders Dreadnought 412.375
5 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 407.138
6 101 Bob Yancey Perestroika 384.607
7 1 John Maloney All Coast 377.832

1991 Unlimited Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Mickey Rupp Old Crow 389.146
2 16 Lloyd Hamilton Baby Gorilla 369.978
3 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 354.977
4 181 Don Crowe Sea Fury 334.348
5 39 Skip Holm The Healer 316.194
6 111 Joe Haley Defector 313.038
7 52 Rob Patterson Lady Jo 312.954
8 58 Thomas Camp Maniyak 285.260

1991 Unlimited Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 66 Howard Pardue Fury 404.731
2 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 401.255
3 28 Kevin Eldridge Platinum Plus 381.385
4 91 Dean Cutshall Cutters Capers 380.568
5 20 Jerry Janes Cottonmouth 373.588
6 553 Matt Jackson Miss Fit 372.818
7 924 Brian Sanders Sea Fury 366.123
8 21 Rick Brickert Pond Racer 331.760

1991 Unlimited Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Lyle Shelton Rare Bear 465.385
2 7 Bill Destifani Strega 461.907
3 18 Skip Holm Tsunami 436.051
4 8 Dennis Sanders Dreadnought 425.603
5 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 422.529
6 1 John Maloney All Coast 310.179
7 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus 397.694
8 101 Bob Yancey Perestroika 397.558

1991 Unlimited Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 348.494
2 39 Skip Holm The Healer 330.562
3 181 Don Crowe Sea Fury 326.243
4 52 Rob Patterson Lady Jo 320.296
5 111 Joe Haley Defector 319.207
6 58 Thomas Camp Maniyak 299.325
7 17 John Maloney Spud Lag 273.063
DNF 44 Matt Jackson Stumpy

1991 Unlimited Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 38 Gary Levitz Miss Ashley 411.158
2 5 Mickey Rupp Old Crow 409.915
3 553 Matt Jackson Miss Fit 396.235
4 91 Dean Cutshall Cutters Capers 383.821
5 28 Kevin Eldridge Platinum Plus 382.831
6 20 John Muszala Cottonmouth 382.586
7 924 Brian Sanders Sea Fury 367.483
8 16 Lloyd Hamilton Baby Gorilla 364.735
DNS 21 Rick Brickert Pond Racer

1991 Unlimited Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Lyle Shelton Rare Bear 481.618
2 7 Bill Destifani Strega 478.680
3 18 Skip Holm Tsunami 478.140
4 101 Bob Yancey Perestroika 428.293
5 8 Dennis Sanders Dreadnought 426.507
6 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 423.498
7 1 John Maloney All Coast 406.420
8 66 Howard Pardue Fury 357.671
DNF 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus