1993 Reno Air Races
Pylon Racing Reports



1993 Formula One Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Jon Sharp Nemesis 254.223
2 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 248.358
3 69 Troy Channing Miss Reno 236.602
4 44 Thomas Hauptman Judy 233.688
5 55 Bill Larson Pocket Rocket 232.959
6 95 Gary Hubler Mariah 232.282
7 4 William Ippolito Halley Cat 231.609
8 89 Bruce Bohannan Pushy Galore 230.513
9 63 Alberto Rossi Chico Puro 222.983
10 17 Carl Swenson Annie 222.629
11 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 222.452
12 43 John Housley Aero Magic 220.872
13 77 Brian Dempsey Super Spook 217.314
14 6 George Budde Okie Streaker 215.889
15 57 Rick Todd Knotty Boy 213.501
16 30 Bryan Richardson Half Fast 212.771
17 92 Eric Matheson Yellow Peril 211.885
18 24 Greg Doster Spud Runner 203.897
19 13 IB Hansen Sue 194.984
20 42 Kevin Kelly Barbara Jean 187.695
21 41 Madelaine Kenney Fandango 187.005
22 50 Patrick Rediker Scarlet Screamer 177.686
23 99 Dave Morss Fast Lane Exit 176.065
24 73 Stephen Myers Boxcar 169.277
DNQ 19 George Budde Okie Streaker

1993 Formula One Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 92 Eric Matheson Yellow Peril 208.317
2 41 Madelaine Kenney Fandango 191.047
3 13 IB Hansen Sue 190.586
4 99 Dave Morss Fast Lane Exit 187.742
5 42 Kevin Kelly Barbara Jean 187.120
6 50 Patrick Rediker Scarlet Screamer 165.680
7 73 Stephen Myers Boxcar 157.000
DNF 24 Greg Doster Spud Runner

1993 Formula One Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 43 John Housley Aero Magic 211.106
2 77 Brian Dempsey Super Spook 203.879
3 6 George Budde Okie Streaker 203.520
4 30 Bryan Richardson Half Fast 199.335
5 92 Eric Matheson Yellow Peril 199.064
6 57 Rick Todd Knotty Boy 197.972
7 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Annie 169.393
DNF 63 Alberto Rossi Chico Puro
DNS 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito

1993 Formula One Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Jon Sharp Nemesis 255.257
2 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 242.504
3 89 Bruce Bohannon Pushy Galore 237.178
4 95 Gary Hubler Mariah 235.573
5 44 Thomas Hauptman Judy 235.424
6 4 William Ippolito Alley Cat 231.107
7 55 Bill Larson Pocket Rocket 228.218
8 69 Troy Channing Miss Reno 213.943

1993 Formula One Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 63 Alberto Rossi Chico Puro 236.785
2 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 202.082
3 24 Greg Doster Spud Runner 199.543
4 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Annie 195.336
5 99 Dave Morss Fast Lane Exit 180.662
6 50 Patrick Rediker Scarlet Screamer 170.090
7 73 Stephen Myers Boxcar 149.689
DNS 42 Kevin Kelly Barbara Jean

1993 Formula One Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 43 John Housley Aero Magic 208.550
2 6 George Budde Okie Streaker 204.892
3 77 Brian Dumpsey Super Spook 204.680
4 92 Eric Matheson Yellow Peril 198.875
5 30 Bryan Richardson Half Fast 197.710
6 57 Rick Todd Knotty Boy 191.570
7 41 Madelaine Kenney Fandango 185.017
8 13 IB Hansen Sue 180.892

1993 Formula One Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Jon Sharp Nemesis 250.703
2 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 242.010
3 89 Bruce Bohannon Pushy Galore 234.120
4 95 Gary Hubler Mariah 230.149
5 44 Thomas Hauptman Judy 229.929
6 4 William Ippolito Alley Cat 228.879
7 69 Troy Channing Miss Reno 223.443
8 55 Bill Larson Pocket Rocket 214.503

1993 Formula One Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 57 Rick Todd Knotty Boy 207.329
2 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Annie 207.084
3 41 Madelaine Kenney Fandango 195.730
4 13 IB Hansen Sue 192.437
5 42 Kevin Kelly Barbara Jean 186.142
6 50 Patrick Rediker Scarlet Screamer 174.459
7 73 Stephen Myers Boxcar 153.426
DNF 99 Dave Morss Fast Lane Exit

1993 Formula One Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 George Budde Okie Streaker 212.111
2 92 Eric Matheson Yellow Peril 211.975
3 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 211.151
4 77 Brian Dempsey Super Spook 210.823
5 55 Bill Larson Pocket Rocket 210.758
6 43 John Housley Aero Magic 208.530
7 30 Bryan Richardson Half Fast 204.172
8 24 Greg Doster Spud Runner 203.061

1993 Formula One Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Jon Sharp Nemesis 246.849
2 63 Alberto Rossi Chico Puro 233.859
3 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 233.554
4 4 William Ippolito Alley Cat 227.682
5 44 Thomas Hauptman Judy 227.111
6 95 Gary Hubler Mariah 225.113
7 69 Troy Channing Miss Reno 220.687
DNF 89 Bruce Bohannon Pushy Galore

1993 Biplane Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 40 Patti Nelson Full Tilt Boogie 211.765
2 33 Rondal Cox Wild Thing 204.195
3 88 Jim Smith Glass Slipper 195.906
4 69 Earl Allen Legal Eagle 195.495
5 30 Michael Stubbs Patty Anne 186.912
6 27 Norman Way Magic 183.091
7 1 Mike Penketh My Pitts 181.488
8 90 Guy Pacquin Buzz Job 179.625
9 0 Stephen Brown Tonopah Low II 179.394
10 111 Bob Blackwood Blacked Out 175.706
11 2 Wes Selvidge Slick 174.637
12 28 Mike Davis G-Whiz 174.121
13 12 Charlie Greer Slo Poke 173.905
14 15 Buck Bateson Ace of Diamonds 173.447
15 17 Mike Kinslow Smoke N' Noise 172.326
16 50 Juan Browne Humm Baby 170.749
17 10 Ed Enefer Thunder Chicken 170.645
18 29 Dennis Brown Cinful 169.688
19 97 David Rose Good Buddy 168.133
20 8 Roger Rourke Eight Ball 167.881
21 11 Charles Chambers Stinger 167.204
22 20 Cris Ferguson Let Good Times Roll 164.333
23 25 Cliff Magee Low Rent High Roller 164.285
24 16 Frank Jerant Reno Rabbit 157.935
25 3 Mike O'Brien Doo Dah 150.121

1993 Biplane Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 10 Ed Enefer Thunder Chicken 171.276
2 29 Dennis Brown Cinful 170.375
3 97 David Rose Good Buddy 168.503
4 20 Cris Ferguson Let Good Times Roll 167.786
5 8 Roger Rourke Eight Ball 162.794
6 11 Charlie Chambers Stinger 162.082
7 25 Clifford Magee Low Rent High Roller 157.309
8 16 Frank Jerant Reno Rabbit 151.662

1993 Biplane Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 0 Stephen Brown Tonopah Low II 178.258
2 111 Bob Blackwood Blacked Out 174.528
3 2 Wes Selvidge Slick 172.645
4 28 Michael Davis G-Whiz 172.304
5 12 Charlie Greer Slo Poke 170.095
6 17 Mike Kinslow Smoke N' Noise 169.997
7 15 Buck Bateson Ace Of Diamonds 168.660
8 50 Juan Browne Humm Baby 164.246

1993 Biplane Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 40 Patti Nelson Full Tilt Boogie 212.569
2 33 Rondal Cox Wild Thing 201.013
3 88 Jim Smith Glass Slipper 195.611
4 69 Earl Allen Legal Eagle 184.454
5 27 Norman Way Magic 181.153
6 90 Guy Pacquin Buzz Job 180.064
7 30 Michael Stubbs Patty Anne 178.275
8 1 Mike Penketh My Pitts 177.152

1993 Biplane Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 15 Buck Bateson Ace Of Diamonds 172.822
2 97 David Rose Good Buddy 164.756
3 20 Cris Ferguson Let Good Times Roll 163.900
4 50 Juan Browne Humm Baby 163.792
5 8 Roger Rourke Eight Ball 160.858
6 11 Charlie Chambers Stinger 160.620
7 25 Clifford Magee Low Rent High Roller 156.979
8 16 Frank Jerant Reno Rabbit 150.673

1993 Biplane Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 1 Mike Penketh My Pitts 182.098
2 111 Bob Blackwood Blacked Out 175.909
3 12 Charlie Greer Slo Poke 175.748
4 2 Wes Selvidge Slick 175.038
5 28 Michael Davis G-Whiz 172.569
6 17 Mike Kinslow Smoke N' Noise 171.490
7 10 Ed Enefer Thunder Chicken 170.294
8 29 Dennis Brown Cinful 168.737

1993 Biplane Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 40 Patti Nelson Full Tilt Boogie 208.466
2 33 Rondal Cox Wild Thing 202.490
3 69 Earl Allen Legal Eagle 193.680
4 88 Jim Smith Glass Slipper 190.635
5 27 Norman Way Magic 182.321
6 30 Michael Stubbs Patty Anne 178.569
7 90 Guy Pacquin Buzz Job 180.421
8 0 Stephen Brown Tonopah Low II 168.391

1993 T-6 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 R.J.Twombly 230.249
2 89 Joe Hartung Boomer 227.162
3 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 226.904
4 90 Gene McNeely Undecided 225.085
5 75 Alfred Goss Warlock 224.186
6 21 Charles Hutchins Mystical Power 223.711
7 86 Sherman Smoot Bad Company 223.044
8 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 222.354
9 77 Jim Good Wyoming Wildcatter 221.095
10 6 Nick Macy Six-Cat 220.796
11 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 219.207
12 2 Charlie Beck Honest Entry 216.878
13 99 John Luther Texas Red 214.624
14 55 Fred Johnson, Jr. Miss Appropriation 213.046
15 8 Robert Jones Phoenix 209.468
16 7 Tom Dwelle, Jr. Yankee Air Pirate 207.869
17 71 John Krawczyk The Company Store 207.604
18 39 Ray Dieckman Rainbow Slug 198.147
19 64 Keith McMann Thinking 197.667
20 48 Dorel Graves Slo Yeller 197.212

1993 T-6 Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 227.019
2 21 Charles Hutchins Mystical Power 223.516
3 77 Jim Good Wyoming Wildcatter 217.748
4 8 Robert Jones Phoenix 207.480
5 2 Charles Beck Honest Entry 207.384
6 39 Ray Dieckman Rainbow Slug 190.131

1993 T-6 Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 75 Alfred Goss Warlock 228.742
2 89 Joe Hartung Boomer 226.149
3 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 222.437
4 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 220.509
5 55 Fred Johnson, Jr. Miss Appropriation 212.728
6 71 John Krawczyk The Company Store 203.305

1993 T-6 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 90 Gene McNeely Undecided 221.734
2 86 Sherman Smoot Bad Company 218.551
3 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 218.444
4 41 R.J. Twombly 207.087
5 99 John Luther Texas Red 205.783
6 7 Tom Dwelle, Jr. Yankee Air Pirate 204.215

1993 T-6 Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 64 Keith McMann Thinking 201.377
2 48 Dorel Graves Slo-Yeller 198.060
3 71 John Krawczyk The Company Store 197.937
4 7 Tom Dwelle, Jr. Yankee Air Pirate 197.841
5 77 Jim Good Wyoming Wildcatter 197.719
6 39 Ray Dieckman Rainbow Slug 192.718

1993 T-6 Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Charles Hutchins Mystical Power 226.680
2 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 220.715
3 89 Joe Hartung Boomer 220.530
4 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 219.743
5 90 Gene McNeely Undecided 218.802
6 8 Robert Jones Phoenix 207.836

1993 T-6 Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 228.852
2 75 Alfred Goss Warlock 226.270
3 41 R.J. Twombly 221.543
4 77 Jim Good Wyoming Wildcatter 220.525
5 86 Sherman Smoot Bad Company 216.925
6 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 216.616

1993 T-6 Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 Charles Beck Honest Entry 215.231
2 99 John Luther Texas Red 208.380
3 55 Fred Johnson, Jr. Miss Appropriation 208.133
4 7 Tom Dwelle, Jr. Yankee Air Pirate 206.877
5 71 John Krawczyk The Company Store 203.683
6 39 Ray Dieckman Rainbow Slug 194.428

1993 T-6 Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 90 Gene McNeely Undecided 224.139
2 77 Jim Good Wyoming Wildcatter 223.925
3 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 221.432
4 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 218.460
5 86 Sherman Smoot Bad Company 217.526
6 8 Robert Jones Phoenix 207.780

1993 T-6 Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 226.885
2 89 Joe Hartung Boomer 223.012
3 21 Charles Hutchins Mystical Power 222.593
4 75 Alfred Goss Warlock 221.810
5 41 R.J. Twombly 218.957
6 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 212.186

1993 Unlimited Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Bill Destefani Strega 452.940
2 8 Dennis Sanders Dreadnought 436.921
3 101 Bob Yancey Yak 11 434.379
4 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus 429.272
5 4 Alan Preston Dago Red 427.430
6 1 Kevin Eldridge All Coast Super Corsair 426.155
7 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 424.888
8 56 William Speer Deja Vu 409.124
9 28 Gary Levitz Platinum Plus 406.140
10 66 Howard Pardue Sea Fury 403.101
11 71 Robert Converse Huntress III 376.542
12 22 Stu Eberhardt Merlin's Magic 376.455
13 10 Tom Dwelle Critical Mass 375.982
14 924 Brian Sanders 370.973
15 16 Lloyd Hamilton Baby Gorilla 363.263
16 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 361.664
17 39 Skip Holm The Healer 361.147
18 181 Don Crowe Simply Magnificent 354.677
19 81 Robert Patterson Lady Jo 340.809
20 11 Daivd Price Miss America 337.866
21 49 David Price Cottonmouth 335.485
22 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightning 329.300
23 99 Ted Contri Sizzlin' Liz 328.904
24 58 Thomas Camp Maniyak 307.513
25 47 Bill Klaers Damn Yankee 302.224
26 40 Alan Wojciak The Jacky C 314.217

1993 Unlimited Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 49 David Price Cottonmouth 341.181
2 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightning 327.397
3 99 Ted Contri Sizzlin' Liz 309.710
4 58 Thomas Camp Maniyak 306.728
5 40 Alan Wojciak The Jacky C 299.002
6 47 Bill Klaers Damm Yankee 296.564

1993 Unlimited Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 David Price Miss America 371.750
2 16 Lloyd Hamilton Baby Gorilla 363.417
3 924 Brian Sanders 350.135
4 181 Don Crowe Simply Magnificent 341.559
5 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 339.957
6 39 Skip Holm The Healer 321.267
7 81 Robert Patterson Lady Jo 267.657

1993 Unlimited Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 403.274
2 28 Gary Levitz Platinum Plus 392.344
3 66 Howard Pardue Sea Fury 392.204
4 10 Tom Dwelle Critical Mass 388.977
5 56 William Speer Deja Vu 367.838
6 22 Stu Eberhardt Merlin's Magic 340.998
7 71 Robert Converse Huntress III 338.533

1993 Unlimited Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 924 Brian Sanders 363.444
2 16 Lloyd Hamilton Baby Gorilla 363.223
3 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 351.973
4 39 Skip Holm The Healer 334.297
5 49 David Price Cottonmouth 333.697
6 81 Robert Patterson Lady Jo 289.962
DNF 181 Don Crowe Simply Magnificent

1993 Unlimited Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 56 William Speer Deja Vu 408.759
2 28 Gary Levitz Platinum Plus 405.022
3 71 Robert Converse Huntress III 361.747
4 11 David Price Miss America 357.221
5 22 Stu Eberhardt Merlin's Magic 347.066
DNF 10 Tom Dwelle Critical Mass
DNF 66 Howard Pardue Sea Fury

1993 Unlimited Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Bill Destefani Strega 440.179
2 8 Dennis Sanders Dreadnought 439.845
3 4 Alan Preston Dago Red 431.499
4 45 Bill Rheinshcild Risky Business 425.346
5 101 Robert Yancey Yak 11 406.174
6 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus 356.440
DNF 1 Kevin Eldridge All Coast Super Corsair

1993 Unlimited Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Skip Holm The Healer 319.187
2 99 Ted Contri Sizzlin' Liz 317.322
3 13 Lefty Gardner White Lighting 310.081
4 58 Thomas Camp Maniyak 304.051
5 81 Robert Patterson Lady Jo 300.451
6 40 Alan Wojciak The Jacky C 299.665
7 49 David Price Cottonmouth 299.120
8 47 Bill Klaers Damn Yankee 286.020

1993 Unlimited Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 66 Nelson Ezell Sea Fury 386.257
2 28 Gary Levitz Platinum Plus 370.033
3 14 Howard Purdue Bearcat 369.181
4 11 David Price Miss America 367.078
5 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 359.239
6 71 Robert Converse Huntress III 334.472
DNF 22 Stu Eberhardt Merlin's Magic
DNF 924 Brian Sanders

1993 Unlimited Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Bill Destefani Strega 442.948
2 8 Dennis Sanders Dreadnought 440.346
3 101 Robert Yancey Yak 11 423.046
4 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 420.717
5 1 Kevin Eldridge All Coast Super Cosair 377.522
6 56 William Speer Deja Vu 364.901
7 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus 346.136
DNF 4 Alan Preston Dago Red

1993 Unlimited Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 49 David Price Cottonmouth 335.554
2 81 Robert Patterson Lady Jo 323.438
3 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightning 320.317
4 58 Thomas Camp Maniyak 300.561
5 47 Bill Klaers Damm Yankee 290.997
6 40 Alan Wojciak The Jacky C 298.053
DNS 10 Tom Dwelle Critical Mass

1993 Unlimited Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 David Price Miss America 425.562
2 28 Gary Levitz Platinum Plus 388.196
3 14 Howard Pardue Bearcat 380.009
4 16 Lloyd Hamilton Baby Gorilla 362.402
5 22 Stu Eberhardt Merlin's Magic 361.281
6 924 Brian Sanders 358.855
7 71 Robert Converse Huntress III 349.444
8 39 Skip Holm The Healer 311.489
9 99 Ted Contri Sizzlin' Liz 310.426

1993 Unlimited Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Bill Destefani Strega 455.380
2 8 Brian Sanders Dreadnought 450.619
3 101 Bob Yancey Yak 11 439.543
4 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 436.942
5 1 Kevin Eldridge All Coast Super Corsair 418.656
6 66 Howard Pardue Sea Fury 406.712
7 56 William Speer Deja Vu 399.870
DNF 55 Delbert Williams Pegasus
DNS 4 Alan Preston Dago Red