1994 Reno Air Races
Pylon Racing Reports



1994 Formula One Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Jon Sharp Nemesis 253.171
2 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 244.508
3 89 Bruce Bohannon Pushy Galore 236.153
4 4 William Ippolito Alley Cat 229.520
5 95 Gary Hubler Mariah 229.191
6 96 Katherine Gray Geronimo 228.863
7 92 Dave Morss Yellow Peril 223.072
8 77 Hep Porter Super Spook 218.971
9 43 John Housley Aero Magic 218.629
10 30 Bryan Richardson Half Fast 218.629
11 2 Lynn Getchell Okie Twister 215.723
12 57 Rick Todd Knotty Boy 213.542
13 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 212.086
14 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Annie 210.491
15 11 David Hoover Frenzy 208.336
16 19 George Budde Okie Streaker 207.142
17 41 Madelaine Kenney Fandango 206.530
18 42 Kevin Kelly Barbara Jean 205.658
19 6 George Budde Okie Stroker 203.157
20 24 Patrick Rediker Spud Runner 201.802
21 13 IB Hansen Sue 199.146
22 73 Stephen Myers Cassies Box Car 197.635
23 27 Ray Sherwood Silver BB 195.700
24 86 Michael Olah Sara Jo 184.875
25 50 Scotty Crandlemire Scarlet Screamer 176.677
DNQ 99 Dave Morss Fast Lane Exit

1994 Formula One Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 George Budde Okie Stroker 196.892
2 24 Patrick Rediker Spud Runner 196.740
3 42 Kevin Kelly Barbara Jean 194.810
4 41 Dave Morss Fandango 187.271
5 27 Ray Sherwood Silver BB 187.201
6 13 IB Hansen Sue 186.429
7 73 Stephen Myers Cassies Box Car 182.416
8 86 Michael Olah Sara Jo 177.166

1994 Formula One Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 43 John Housley Aero Magic 218.491
2 2 Lynn Getchell Okie Twister 218.299
3 57 Rick Todd Knotty Boy 205.459
4 30 Bryan Richardson Half Fast 203.633
5 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Annie 202.661
6 11 David Hoover Frenzy 201.109
7 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 196.939
8 19 George Budde Okie Streaker 196.861

1994 Formula One Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Jon Sharp Nemesis 243.550
2 89 Bruce Bohannon Pushy Galore 235.680
3 95 Gary Hubler Mariah 223.568
4 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 223.195
5 96 Katherine Gray Geronimo 219.729
6 4 William Ippolito Alley Cat 217.546
7 92 Dave Morss Yellow Peril 210.208
8 77 Hep Porter Super Spook 207.520

1994 Formula One Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 19 George Budde Okie Streaker 213.105
2 24 Patrick Rediker Spud Runner 202.222
3 42 Kevin Kelly Barbara Jean 195.542
4 13 IB Hansen Sue 190.826
5 41 Madelaine Kenney Fandango 184.249
6 73 Stephen Myers Cassies Box Car 183.532
7 86 Michael Olah Sara Jo 177.936
8 27 Ray Sherwood Silver BB 190.826

1994 Formula One Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 92 Dave Morss Yellow Peril 221.330
2 77 Hep Porter Super Spook 211.285
3 57 Rick Todd Knotty Boy 210.828
4 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Annie 207.598
5 11 David Hoover Frenzy 202.108
6 30 Bryan Richardson Half Fast 202.035
7 6 George Budde Okie Stroker 192.272
DNF 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito

1994 Formula One Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Jon Sharp Nemesis 242.857
2 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 232.078
3 95 Gary Hubler Mariah 225.652
4 4 William Ippolito Alley Cat 223.106
5 96 Katherine Gray Geronimo 221.188
6 2 Lynn Getchell Okie Twister 216.866
7 43 John Housley Aero Magic 214.833
DNF 89 Bruce Bohannon Pushy Galore

1994 Formula One Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 89 Bruce Bohannon Pushy Galore 229.285
2 10 Bobby Budde El Bandito 192.508
3 41 Madelaine Kenney Fandango 191.839
4 27 Ray Sherwood Silver BB 189.731
5 13 IB Hansen Sue 186.938
6 73 Stephen Myers Cassies Box Car 177.851
7 86 Michael Olah Sara Jo 174.817
8 50 Scotty Crandlemire Scarlet Screamer 164.092

1994 Formula One Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 89 Bruce Bohannon Pushy Galore 221.369
2 77 Hep Porter Super Spook 214.114
3 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Annie 212.539
4 57 Rick Todd Knotty Boy 208.555
5 11 David Hoover Frenzy 201.625
6 30 Bryan Richardson Half Fast 199.421
7 24 Patrick Rediker Spud Runner 199.337
8 42 Kevin Kelly Barbara Jean 194.789
DNS 6 George Budde Okie Stroker

1994 Formula One Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Jon Sharp Nemesis 248.911
2 14 James Miller Pushy Cat 237.128
3 95 Gary Hubler Mariah 229.291
4 96 Katherine Gray Geronimo 226.433
5 92 Dave Morss Yellow Peril 219.626
6 43 John Housley Aero Magic 215.367
7 2 Lynn Getchell Okie Twister 212.811
8 19 Bobby Budde Okie Streaker 201.083

1994 Biplane Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 40 Patti Nelson Full Tilt Boogie 211.285
2 21 Earl Allen Class Action 206.112
3 88 Jim Smith, Jr. Glass Slipper 196.628
4 27 Norman Way Magic 192.702
5 30 Michael Stubbs Patty Anne 187.005
6 0 Stephen Brown Miss Reno Air 182.613
7 7 Mick Richardson Moving Violation 181.812
8 90 Guy Pacquin Buzz Job 180.203
9 20 Cris Ferguson Let Good Times Roll 179.884
10 28 Michael Davis G-Whiz 178.082
11 97 David Rose Tin Buddy 177.433
12 12 Charlie Greer Slo Poke 177.264
13 10 Ed Enefer Thunder Chicken 175.431
14 16 Frank Jerant Reno Rabbit 173.554
15 8 Roger Rourke Eight Ball 171.219
16 31 Pete Groves 170.931
17 29 Dennis Brown Karful 170.827
18 2 Wes Selvidge Slick 169.971
19 11 Charlie Chambers Stinger 169.175
20 9 Steven Andelin The Flight Test Special 168.818
21 25 Clifford Magee Low Rent High Roller 167.329
22 50 Gary Christian Humm Baby 165.818
23 62 Michael Harris Sonoma Red 165.597
24 55 Ray Krasovich Ole Yeller 158.606
25 111 Bob Blackwood Mr. Chitlin 158.494
26 26 Andrew Buehler The Mistress 158.449
27 24 Joe Cenarrusa Red Robin Special 154.726

1994 Biplane Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 9 Steven Andelin The Flight Test Special 168.518
2 62 Michale Harris Sonoma Red 166.831
3 2 Wes Selvidge Slick 166.736
4 29 Dennis Brown Karful 165.990
5 11 Charlie Chambers Stinger 162.889
6 55 Ray Krasovich Ole Yeller 162.572
7 50 Gary Christian Humm Baby 160.622
8 25 Clifford Magee Low Rent High Roller 154.577

1994 Biplane Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 28 Michael Davis G-Whiz 179.954
2 20 Cris Ferguson Let Good Times Roll 179.291
3 31 Pete Groves 170.359
4 10 Ed Enefer Thunder Chicken 171.177
5 16 Frank Jerant Reno Rabbit 169.606
6 97 David Rose Tin Buddy 167.610
7 8 Roger Rourke Eight Ball 155.677
8 12 Charlie Greer Slo Poke 176.805

1994 Biplane Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 40 Patti Nelson Full Tilt Boogie 214.985
2 21 Earl Allen Class Action 206.835
3 88 Jim Smith. Jr. Glass Slipper 197.816
4 7 B. L. Richardson Moving Violation 184.734
5 0 Stephen Brown Miss Reno Air 184.509
6 30 Michael Stubbs Patty Anne 184.327
7 90 Guy Paquin Buzz Job 182.096
8 27 Norman Way Magic 180.226

1994 Biplane Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 Wes Selvidge Slick 173.045
2 50 Gary Christian Humm Baby 170.875
3 8 Roger Rourke Eight Ball 170.441
4 25 Clifford Magee Low Rent High Roller 162.950
5 29 Dennis Brown Karful 160.716
6 62 Michael Harris Sonoma Red 160.175
7 55 Ray Krasovich Ole Yeller 159.446
DNF 11 Charlie Chambers Stinger

1994 Biplane Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 97 David Rose Tin Buddy 175.757
2 20 Cris Ferguson Let Good Times Roll 174.669
3 28 Michale Davis G-Whiz 173.018
4 12 Charlie Greer Slo Poke 170.883
5 9 Steven Andelin The Flight Test Special 169.744
6 10 Ed Enefer Thunder Chicken 169.294
7 16 Frank Jerant Reno Rabbit 168.209
8 31 Pete Groves 167.776

1994 Biplane Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Earl Allen Class Action 203.311
2 88 Jim Smith, Jr. Glass Slipper 192.036
3 27 Norman Way Magic 188.872
4 30 Michale Stubbs Patty Anne 185.216
5 7 B. L. Richardson Moving Violation 182.529
6 90 Guy Paquin Buzz Job 179.769
7 0 Stephen Brown Miss Reno Air 177.710
DNF 40 Patti Johnson Full Tilt Boogie

1994 T-6 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Charles Hutchins Mystical Power 232.996
2 86 Sherman Smoot Bad Company 232.905
3 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss Tnt 231.286
4 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 230.900
5 89 Joe Hartung Boomer 229.866
6 75 Alfred Goss Warlock 228.375
7 37 Tom Dwelle, Jr. Tinker Toy 227.335
8 90 Gene McNeely Undecided 225.849
9 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 225.310
10 5 Jerry Mcdonald Big Red 223.906
11 4 Bud Granley Four Play 222.823
12 41 R.J. Twombly Mis Behavin 222.079
13 55 Fred Johnson, Jr. Miss Appropriation 221.177
14 99 John Luther Texas Red 220.039
15 77 Jim Good Wyoming Wildcatter 220.039
16 24 Mark Moodie 217.324
17 25 Jimmy Gist 215.396
18 8 Robert Jones The Phoenix 213.806
19 7 Tom Dwelle, Jr. Yankee Air Pirate 209.835
20 64 Keith McMann Red Knight 202.457
21 30 Bill Eberhardt Archimedes 199.445
22 3 Dorel Graves, Jr. Slo Yeller 197.537

1994 T-6 Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 227.185
2 75 Alfred Goss Warlock 222.895
3 41 R.J. Twombly Mis Behavin 219.872
4 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 215.659
5 77 Jim Good Wyoming Wildcatter 214.332
6 8 Robert Jones The Phoenix 210.984

1994 T-6 Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 89 Joe Hartung Boomer 231.668
2 86 Sherman Smoot Bad Company 229.291
3 90 Gene McNeely Undecided 222.542
4 99 John Luther Texas Red 217.387
5 4 Bud Granley Four Play 217.009
6 25 Jimmy Gist 169.411

1994 T-6 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Charles Hutchins Mystical Power 227.733
2 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 223.817
3 37 Tom Dwelle, Jr. Tinker Toy 219.180
4 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 218.503
5 55 Fred Johnson, Jr. Miss Appropriation 215.613
6 24 Mark Moodie 212.909

1994 T-6 Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Ken Dwelle Yankee Air Pirate 210.076
2 64 Keith McMann Red Knight 205.896
3 3 Dorel Graves, Jr. Slo Yeller 196.268
4 30 Bill Eberhardt Archimedes 196.156
5 24 Mark Moodie 196.028
6 37 Tom Dwelle, Jr. Tinker Toy 195.904

1994 T-6 Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 86 Sherman Smoot Bad Company 232.003
2 75 Alfred Goss Warlock 230.402
3 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 228.654
4 5 Jerry McDonald Big Red 223.155
5 90 Gene McNeely Undecided 221.422
6 99 John Luther Texas Red 218.169

1994 T-6 Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 230.290
2 89 Joe Hartung Boomer 225.457
3 21 Charles Hutchins Mystical Power 223.022
4 41 R.J. Twombly Mis Behavin 219.459
5 37 Tom Dwelle, Jr. Tinker Toy 217.082
6 18 Randy Difani Thunderbolt 210.979

1994 T-6 Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Jim Good Wyoming Wildcatter 219.679
2 55 Fred Johnson, Jr. Miss Appropriation 217.735
3 24 Mark Moodie 216.387
4 4 Bud Granley Four Play 213.517
5 8 Robert Jones The Phoenix 208.728
5 25 Jimmy Gist 208.728

1994 T-6 Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Eddie Van Fossen Miss TNT 224.704
2 21 Charles Hutchins Mystical Power 221.636
3 89 Joe Hartung Boomeru 220.462
4 86 Sherman Smoot Bad Company 220.354
5 6 Nick Macy Six Cat 219.412
6 75 Alfred Goss Warlock 216.495

1994 Unlimited Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 John Penney Rare Bear 471.325
2 4 David Price Dago Red 458.565
3 7 Bill Destefani Strega 453.690
4 8 Brian Sanders Dreadnought 449.901
5 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 418.822
6 66 Howard Pardue Fury 409.889
7 10 Tom Dwelle Critical Mass 397.349
8 28 Gary Levitz Platinum Plus 393.590
9 19 Dennis Sanders 390.967
10 924 Dennis Sanders 372.403
11 22 Stu Eberhardt Merlin's Magic 371.225
12 14 Howard Pardue 369.472
13 16 Lloyd Hamilton Baby Gorilla 369.098
14 39 Skip Holm The Healer 360.276
15 0 Thomas Camp Maniyak 357.883
16 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightning 337.345
17 71 Robert Converse Huntress III 335.725
18 11 Alan Preston Miss America 315.302
19 68 John Herlehy Plane Jane 311.536
20 27 John Crocker Section Eight 310.858
21 49 Arnold Bramwell Cottonmouth 308.003
22 12 Alan Preston 306.996
23 828 Neil Anderson Trojan 297.949

1994 Unlimited Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 49 Arnold Bramwell Cottonmouth 296.649
2 828 Neil Anderson Trojan 295.724
3 12 Alan Preston 268.708

1994 Unlimited Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Skip Holm The Healer 333.528
2 0 Thomas Camp Maniyak 331.866
3 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightning 292.694
4 11 Alan Preston Miss America 291.789
5 68 John Herlehy Plane Jane 282.015
6 27 John Crocker Section Eight 281.154
DNF 71 Robert Converse Huntress III

1994 Unlimited Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 28 Gary Levitz Platinum Plus 395.889
2 10 Tom Dwelle Critical Mass 394.795
3 22 Stu Eberhardt Merlin's Magic 371.052
4 14 Howard Pardue 340.004
5 19 Brian Sanders 339.857
6 16 Lloyd Hamilton Baby Gorilla 324.654
7 924 Dennis Sanders 317.698

1994 Unlimited Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 Alan Preston Miss America 353.564
2 0 Thomas Camp Maniyak 338.248
3 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightning 310.559
4 49 Arnold Bramwell Cottonmouth 305.682
5 71 Robert Converse Huntress III 305.048
6 68 John Herlehy Plane Jane 295.551
7 27 John Crocker Section Eight 287.884

1994 Unlimited Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 19 Dennis Sanders 381.076
2 10 Skip Holm Critical Mass 379.265
3 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 358.919
4 14 Howard Pardue 353.989
5 22 Stu Eberhardt Merlin's Magic 353.875
6 924 Brian Sanders 336.350
7 39 Bruce Lockwood The Healer 280.215

1994 Unlimited Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 John Penney Rare Bear 462.188
2 4 David Price Dago Red 418.876
3 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 383.825
4 28 Gary Levitz Platinum Plus 376.922
5 66 Howard Pardue Fury 369.222
DNF 7 Bill Destefani Strega
DNF 8 Brian Sanders Dreadnought

1994 Unlimited Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightning 315.116
2 68 John Herlehy Plane Jane 298.301
3 27 John Crocker Section Eight 296.595
4 828 Neil Anderson Trojan 291.496
5 49 Arnold Bramwell Cottonmouth 289.782
DNF 71 Robert Converse Huntress III
DNS 12 Alan Preston

1994 Unlimited Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 Alan Preston Miss America 376.297
2 16 C. J. Stephens Baby Gorilla 368.099
3 22 Stu Eberhardt Merlin's Magic 365.526
4 924 Brian Sanders 333.759
5 14 Howard Pardue 333.308
6 39 Skip Holm The Healer 320.047
7 0 Thomas Camp Maniyak 318.393

1994 Unlimited Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 John Penney Rare Bear 443.296
2 8 Brian Sanders Dreadnought 416.592
3 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 412.695
4 66 Howard Pardue Fury 392.712
5 28 Gary Levitz Platinum Plus 381.880
6 19 Dennis Sanders 360.458
DNF 10 Skip Holm Critical Mass
DNF 4 David Price Dago Red

1994 Unlimited Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 49 Arnold Bramwell Cottonmouth 301.401
2 12 Bruce Lockwood 300.538
3 71 Robert Converse Huntress III 297.796
4 828 Neil Anderson Trojan 296.720
NC 16 Lloyd Hamilton Baby Gorilla
NC PP Art Vance, Jr. Million Dollar Baby

1994 Unlimited Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Bill Destefani Strega 362.347
2 924 Brian Sanders 355.074
3 14 Howard Pardue 352.437
4 39 Skip Holm The Healer 343.315
5 0 Thomas Camp Maniyak 330.712
6 13 Lefty Gardner White Lightning 302.697
7 27 John Crocker Section Eight 295.940
8 68 John Herlehy Plane Jane 290.635

1994 Unlimited Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 Alan Preston Miss America 413.773
2 4 David Price Dago Red 413.116
3 66 Howard Pardue Fury 411.990
4 28 Gary Levitz Platinum Plus 398.990
5 10 Skip Holm Critical Mass 392.134
6 19 Dennis Sanders 372.250
7 16 Lloyd Hamilton Baby Gorilla 354.770
8 22 Stu Eberhardt Merlin's Magic 331.554

1994 Unlimited Super Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 John Penney Rare Bear 424.407
2 8 Brian Sanders Dreadnought 416.632
3 45 Bill Rheinschild Risky Business 403.336