1996 Reno Air Races
Pylon Racing Reports



1996 Formula One Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Jon Sharp Sharp DR-90 Nemesis 258.270
2 14 James Miller Miller Special Pushy Cat 254.628
3 44 Thomas Hauptman Shoestring Judy 247.535
4 96 Randy Howell Grove Racer Madder Maxx 244.828
5 99 Dave Morss Cassutt III-M Sahara 243.603
6 4 Ray Cote Grove Deluca OR7I Alley Cat 243.497
7 39 Dan Gilbert Gilbert DG-1 Shadow 240.458
8 36 Steve Myers Myers-Kelly F-1D Smiddy's Firefly 238.670
9 42 Kevin Kelly Kelly F-1D Barbara Jean 2 233.104
10 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 229.850
11 11 David Hoover Cassutt III-M Frenzy 228.397
12 92 Eric Matheson Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril 227.700
13 89 Bruce Bohannon Miller Spec. M106 Pushy Galore 226.915
14 43 John Housely Modified Cassutt Aero Magic 225.908
15 57 Ray Sherwood Cassutt III-M Knotty Boy 217.697
16 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 214.936
17 2 Bobby Budde Wagner Okie 213.420
18 40 Patti Johnson Jensen Cassutt Miss USA 209.663
19 6 George Budde Cassutt III-M Okie Stroker 208.298
20 27 Ray Sherwood Cassutt III-M Silver BB 207.257
21 19 Scott Kuenzi Cassutt Okie Streaker 206.036
22 10 Bobby Budde Cathaway R-5 El Bandito 204.307
23 29 William Nusz Smith Cassutt Baby Dragon 197.147

1996 Formula One Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 40 Patti Johnson Jensen Cassutt Miss USA 207.257
2 19 Scott Kuenzi Cassutt Okie Streaker 203.780
3 10 Bobby Budde Cathaway R-5 El Bandito 203.231
4 27 Ray Sherwood Cassutt III-M Silver BB 201.997
5 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 201.809
6 6 George Budde Cassutt III-M Okie Stroker 198.851
7 29 William Nusz Smith Cassutt Baby Dragon 188.363

1996 Formula One Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 42 Kevin Kelly Kelly F-1D Barbara Jean 2 228.980
2 92 Eric Matheson Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril 225.529
3 11 David Hoover Cassutt III-M Frenzy 224.002
4 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 221.549
5 2 Bobby Budde Wagner Okie 206.645
6 89 Bruce Bohannon Miller Spec. M106 Pushy Galore 206.403
7 43 John Housely Modified Cassutt Aero Magic 205.632
8 57 Ray Sherwood Cassutt III-M Knotty Boy 201.681

1996 Formula One Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Jon Sharp Sharp DR-90 Nemesis 248.092
2 99 Dave Morss Cassutt III-M Sahara 237.195
3 44 Thomas Hauptman Shoestring Judy 232.395
4 96 Randy Howell Grove Racer Madder Maxx 232.114
5 39 Dan Gilbert Gilbert DG-1 Shadow 231.793
6 4 Ray Cote Grove Deluca OR7I Alley Cat 227.885
7 36 Steve Myers Myers-Kelly F-1D Smiddy's Firefly 223.845
8 14 James Miller Miller Special Pushy Cat 219.221

1996 Formula One Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 43 John Housely Modified Cassutt Aero Magic 217.138
2 19 Scott Kuenzi Cassutt Okie Streaker 206.524
3 10 Bobby Budde Cathaway R-5 El Bandito 206.276
4 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 205.381
5 27 Ray Sherwood Cassutt III-M Silver BB 197.786
6 29 William Nusz Smith Cassutt Baby Dragon 185.564
DNF 6 George Budde Cassutt III-M Okie Stroker

1996 Formula One Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 89 Bruce Bohannon Miller Spec. M106 Pushy Galore 231.817
2 11 David Hoover Cassutt III-M Frenzy 227.222
3 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 226.954
4 36 Steve Myers Myers-Kelly F-1D Smiddy's Firefly 216.718
5 2 Bobby Budde Wagner Okie 210.300
6 40 Patti Johnson Jensen Cassutt Miss USA 201.156
DNS 14 James Miller Miller Special Pushy Cat

1996 Formula One Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Jon Sharp Sharp DR-90 Nemesis 249.883
2 99 Dave Morss Cassutt III-M Sahara 241.354
3 44 Thomas Hauptman Shoestring Judy 237.589
4 4 Ray Cote Grove Deluca OR7I Alley Cat 236.502
5 39 Dan Gilbert Gilbert DG-1 Shadow 235.284
6 42 Kevin Kelly Kelly F-1D Barbara Jean 2 231.522
7 92 Eric Matheson Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril 225.189
8 96 Randy Howell Grove Racer Madder Maxx 219.136

1996 Formula One Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 222.413
2 40 Patti Johnson Jensen Cassutt Miss USA 212.801
3 6 George Budde Cassutt III-M Okie Stroker 210.342
4 27 Ray Sherwood Cassutt III-M Silver BB 206.340
5 29 William Nusz Smith Cassutt Baby Dragon 192.518
DNF 14 James Miller Miller Special Pushy Cat
DNS 57 Dave Morss Cassutt III-M Knotty Boy

1996 Formula One Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 239.557
2 96 Randy Howell Grove Racer Madder Maxx 232.759
3 92 Eric Matheson Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril 229.650
4 36 Steve Myers Myers-Kelly F-1D Smiddy's Firefly 224.870
5 43 John Housely Modified Cassutt Aero Magic 216.956
6 2 George Budde Wagner Okie 212.796
7 19 Scott Kuenzi Cassutt Okie Streaker 201.176
8 10 Bobby Budde Cathaway R-5 El Bandito 200.384

1996 Formula One Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Jon Sharp Sharp DR-90 Nemesis 238.950
2 4 Ray Cote Grove Deluca OR7I Alley Cat 231.669
3 99 Dave Morss Cassutt III-M Sahara 230.205
4 44 Thomas Hauptman Shoestring Judy 229.691
5 39 Dan Gilbert Gilbert DG-1 Shadow 227.301
6 89 Bruce Bohannon Miller Spec. M106 Pushy Galore 222.093
7 42 Kevin Kelly Kelly F-1D Barbara Jean 2 221.500
8 11 David Hoover Cassutt III-M Frenzy 220.801

1996 Biplane Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 40 Patti Johnson Boland/Mong Full Tilt Boogie 216.431
2 21 Earl Allen Pitts Racer Class Action 205.582
3 88 Jim Smith, Jr. Mong Sport Glass Slipper 204.344
4 0 Stephen Brown Pitts Miss Reno Air 201.621
5 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1 Magic 197.704
6 12 Charlie Greer Pitts Special Slo Poke 185.949
7 30 Michael Stubbs Pitts S-1C Patty Anne 184.236
8 16 Frank Jerant Pitts S-1S Reno Rabbit 183.001
9 13 Robert Jones Pitts S-1S One Arm Bandit 182.911
10 90 Guy Paquin Mong Sport Buzz Job 182.316
11 1 Jeffrey Lo Pitts Special Flyin Lo 178.479
12 7 Bonny Warner Pitts Special Madd Maxx 175.129
13 11 Charlie Chambers Smith Mini Stinger 174.938
14 20 Cris Ferguson Pitts Let Good Times Roll 173.474
15 39 Steve Deckard Pitts S-1SM Magnum 171.455
16 10 Del Schulte Perkins-Pitts Thunder Chicken 171.062
16 55 Ray Krasovich Pitts S-1S Ole Yeller 171.062
18 111 Bob Blackwood Pitts S-1S After Sex 167.655
19 62 Mike Harris Pitts S-1S Sonoma Red 166.806
20 25 Clifford Magee Pitts S-1 Low Rent High Roller 163.948
21 95 Les Homan Super Starduster Dawn 162.261
22 3 David Rose King Kong Mong Thunder Bug 142.788
23 4 Earl Allen Pilgram Prog Spec Earl-E-Bird 121.630

1996 Biplane Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 95 Les Homan Super Starduster Dawn 168.300
2 111 Bob Blackwood Pitts S-1S After Sex 166.607
3 55 Ray Krasovich Pitts S-1S Ole Yeller 166.384
4 62 Mike Harris Pitts S-1S Sonoma Red 166.216
5 25 Clifford Magee Pitts S-1 Low Rent High Roller 150.488
6 4 Earl Allen Pilgram Prog Spec Earl-E-Bird 113.228
DNF 3 David Rose King Kong Mong Thunder Bug

1996 Biplane Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 90 Guy Paquin Mong Sport Buzz Job 176.154
2 20 Cris Ferguson Pitts Let Good Times Roll 173.732
3 10 Del Schulte Perkins-Pitts Thunder Chicken 171.945
4 1 Jeffrey Lo Pitts Special Flyin Lo 171.839
5 13 Robert Jones Pitts S-1S One Arm Bandit 171.041
6 7 Bonny Warner Pitts Special Madd Maxx 169.909
7 11 Charlie Chambers Smith Mini Stinger 169.114
8 39 Steve Deckard Pitts S-1SM Magnum 164.512

1996 Biplane Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 40 Patti Johnson Boland/Mong Full Tilt Boogie 214.130
2 88 Jim Smith, Jr. Mong Sport Glass Slipper 204.172
3 0 Stephen Brown Pitts Miss Reno Air 201.904
4 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1 Magic 195.885
5 21 Earl Allen Pitts Racer Class Action 187.249
6 30 Michael Stubbs Pitts S-1C Patty Anne 183.885
7 16 Frank Jerant Pitts S-1S Reno Rabbit 182.541
8 12 Charlie Greer Pitts Special Slo Poke 181.984

1996 Biplane Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Steve Deckard Pitts S-1SM Magnum 170.515
2 62 Mike Harris Pitts S-1S Sonoma Red 167.570
3 55 Ray Krasovich Pitts S-1S Ole Yeller 167.444
4 25 Clifford Magee Pitts S-1 Low Rent High Roller 153.589
5 3 David Rose King Kong Mong Thunder Bug 139.492
6 4 Earl Allen Pilgram Prog Spec Earl-E-Bird 104.431

1996 Biplane Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 40 Patti Johnson Boland/Mong Full Tilt Boogie 212.811
2 21 Earl Allen Pitts Racer Class Action 204.849
3 88 Jim Smith, Jr. Mong Sport Glass Slipper 201.180
4 0 Stephen Brown Pitts Miss Reno Air 200.489
5 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1 Magic 199.158
6 12 Charlie Greer Pitts Special Slo Poke 183.661
7 16 Frank Jerant Pitts S-1S Reno Rabbit 181.160
8 30 Michael Stubbs Pitts S-1C Patty Anne 180.931

1996 T-6 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 86 Sherman Smoot N. American Bad Company 229.895
2 21 John Krawczyk N. American Mystical Power 228.114
3 75 Alfred Goss N. American Warlock 222.327
4 4 Gene McNeely N. American Four Play 222.052
5 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 219.127
6 5 Jimmy Gist N. American Big Red 218.780
7 55 Fred Johnson N. American Miss Appropriation of Funds 217.614
8 37 Jim Bennett N. American Tinker Toy 217.114
9 8 Robert Jones N. American Crossings Aviation 216.773
10 9 Bud Granley N. American Lickety Split 216.225
11 22 Mary Dilda N. American Two of Hearts 211.665
12 44 Lee Oman N. American Six Shooter 209.346
13 7 Tom Dwelle, Jr. N. American Yankee Air Pirate 207.365
14 30 Bill Eberhardt N. American Archimedes 202.206
15 92 Steve Clegg N. American Miss Tress 200.469
16 50 Carl Penner N. American Big Wind 198.629
17 3 Dorel Graves, Jr. N. American Slo-Yeller 189.854

1996 T-6 Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 75 Alfred Goss N. American Warlock 216.241
2 5 Jimmy Gist N. American Big Red 214.829
3 8 Robert Jones N. American Crossings Aviation 212.577
4 44 Lee Oman N. American Six Shooter 205.036
5 92 Steve Clegg N. American Miss Tress 194.656
6 66 Thomas Martin N. American 184.841

1996 T-6 Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 John Krawczyk N. American Mystical Power 221.182
2 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 214.793
3 37 Jim Bennett N. American Tinker Toy 212.456
4 22 Mary Dilda N. American Two of Hearts 212.350
5 30 Bill Eberhardt N. American Archimedes 196.568
6 3 Dorel Graves, Jr. N. American Slo-Yeller 184.031

1996 T-6 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 86 Sherman Smoot N. American Bad Company 226.207
2 4 Gene McNeely N. American Four Play 220.131
3 55 Fred Johnson N. American Miss Appropriation of Funds 212.516
4 9 Bud Granley N. American Lickety Split 209.488
5 7 Tom Dwelle, Jr. N. American Yankee Air Pirate 204.327
6 50 Carl Penner N. American Big Wind 199.396

1996 T-6 Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 22 Mary Dilda N. American Two of Hearts 208.389
2 50 Carl Penner N. American Big Wind 199.383
3 7 Tom Dwelle, Jr. N. American Yankee Air Pirate 199.272
4 92 Steve Clegg N. American Miss Tress 191.722
5 3 Dorel Graves, Jr. N. American Slo-Yeller 181.293
6 66 Thomas Martin N. American 181.209

1996 T-6 Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 John Krawczyk N. American Mystical Power 221.942
2 4 Gene McNeely N. American Four Play 218.524
3 37 Jim Bennett N. American Tinker Toy 218.222
4 9 Bud Granley N. American Lickety Split 209.865
5 44 Lee Oman N. American Six Shooter 206.692
6 5 Jimmy Gist N. American Big Red 194.466

1996 T-6 Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 86 Sherman Smoot N. American Bad Company 222.735
2 75 Alfred Goss N. American Warlock 220.910
3 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 214.460
4 55 Fred Johnson N. American Miss Appropriation of Funds 212.506
5 8 Robert Jones N. American Crossings Aviation 212.315
6 22 Mary Dilda N. American Two of Hearts 209.821

1996 T-6 Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Tom Dwelle, Jr. N. American Yankee Air Pirate 207.883
2 50 Carl Penner N. American Big Wind 202.956
3 30 Bill Eberhardt N. American Archimedes 197.181
4 3 Dorel Graves, Jr. N. American Slo-Yeller 194.042
5 92 Steve Clegg N. American Miss Tress 193.724
6 66 Thomas Martin N. American 188.207

1996 T-6 Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Jimmy Gist N. American Big Red 219.524
2 8 Robert Jones N. American Crossings Aviation 218.593
3 55 Fred Johnson N. American Miss Appropriation of Funds 216.621
4 9 Bud Granley N. American Lickety Split 215.237
5 22 Mary Dilda N. American Two of Hearts 214.940
6 44 Lee Oman N. American Six Shooter 211.246

1996 T-6 Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 86 Sherman Smoot N. American Bad Company 221.677
2 75 Alfred Goss N. American Warlock 217.232
3 21 John Krawczyk N. American Mystical Power 216.878
4 4 Gene McNeely N. American Four Play 215.344
5 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 208.997
6 37 Jim Bennett N. American Tinker Toy 207.572

1996 T-28 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 33 Bruce Wallace T-28 The Bear 293.493
2 28 Rick Raesz T-28 Trojan 280.845
DNQ 29 Neil Anderson T-28 Trojan
DNQ 11 Dan Lawson T-28 Skoshi 1

1996 T-28 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 28 Rick Raesz T-28 Trojan 268.124
2 35 Neil Anderson T-28 Trojan 267.227
3 11 Dan Lawson T-28 Skoshi 1 266.071
4 33 Bruce Wallace T-28 The Bear 261.146
5 863 John Herlihy T-28 257.829

1996 T-28 Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 1 Dan Lawson T-28 Skoshi 1 258.967
2 28 Rick Raesz T-28 Trojan 258.402
3 33 Bruce Wallace T-28 The Bear 256.638
4 35 Neil Anderson T-28 Trojan 256.204
5 863 John Herlihy T-28 255.964

1996 T-28 Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 28 Rick Raesz T-28 Trojan 263.198
2 11 Dan Lawson T-28 Skoshi 1 262.993
3 863 John Herlihy T-28 262.783
4 35 Neil Anderson T-28 Trojan 262.573
5 33 Bruce Wallace T-28 The Bear 261.403

1996 T-28 Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 863 John Herlihy T-28 263.312
2 35 Neil Anderson T-28 Trojan 262.831
3 11 Dan Lawson T-28 Skoshi 1 262.106
4 28 Rick Raesz T-28 Trojan 261.160
5 33 Bruce Wallace T-28 The Bear 245.544

1996 Unlimited Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 John Penney F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 491.266
2 4 David Price P-51 Mustang Dago Red 490.826
3 7 Bill Destefani P-51D Mustang Strega 465.516
4 55 Bob Hannah F-51D Mustang Voodoo Chile 444.065
5 66 Howard Pardue Sea Fury Fury 406.794
6 10 Tom Dwelle, Sr. Sea Fury Critical Mass 397.735
7 45 Bill Rheinschild P-51D Mustang Risky Business 395.866
8 19 Brian Sanders Sea Fury 394.914
9 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 374.226
10 16 Lloyd Hamilton Sea Fury Baby Gorilla 374.056
11 11 Brent Hisey P-51 Mustang Miss America 370.513
12 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51 Mustang Merlin's Magic 369.971
13 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51 Mustang Cloud Dancer 369.347
14 204 David Price F8F-1 Bearcat 360.474
15 181 Don Crowe Sea Fury Simply Magnificent 359.803
16 12 James Michaels P-51 Mustang Queen B 353.304
17 281 Dennis Sanders Sea Fury 352.773
18 2 Thomas Camp Yak 11 Maniyak 350.216
19 71 Robert Converse P-51 Mustang Huntress III 333.748
20 81 Rob Patterson P-51 Mustang Lady Jo 331.693
21 21 Joseph Thibodeau P-51 Mustang Crusader 322.968
22 29 Sam Richardson Yakovlev 11/R 2000 Czech Ride 322.196
23 44 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Sparky 310.476
24 52 Sherman Smoot Yak 3 310.006
25 24 Steven Bolander P-51D Mustang Mary Bear 304.154
26 300 John Parker Glasair The Glasair! 294.663

1996 Unlimited Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 Thomas Camp Yak 11 Maniyak 335.725
2 29 Sam Richardson Yakovlev 11/R 2000 Czech Ride 310.773
3 81 Rob Patterson P-51 Mustang Lady Jo 298.415
4 52 Sherman Smoot Yak 3 297.200
5 21 Joseph Thibodeau P-51 Mustang Crusader 296.722
6 71 Robert Converse P-51 Mustang Huntress III 293.401
7 44 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Sparky 261.081

1996 Unlimited Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51 Mustang Merlin's Magic 360.850
2 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51 Mustang Cloud Dancer 360.385
3 204 David Price F8F-1 Bearcat 347.063
4 11 Brent Hisey P-51 Mustang Miss America 346.878
5 181 Don Crowe Sea Fury Simply Magnificent 346.730
6 281 Dennis Sanders Sea Fury 343.165
7 12 James Michaels P-51 Mustang Queen B 310.093

1996 Unlimited Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 55 Bob Hannah F-51D Mustang Voodoo Chile 406.254
2 45 Bill Rheinschild P-51D Mustang Risky Business 403.704
3 66 Nelson Ezell Sea Fury Fury 403.471
4 10 Tom Dwelle, Sr. Sea Fury Critical Mass 361.675
5 19 Brian Sanders Sea Fury 368.833
6 16 C. J. Stephens Sea Fury Baby Gorilla 367.385
7 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 362.994

1996 Unlimited Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 29 Sam Richardson Yakovlev 11/R 2000 Czech Ride 333.378
2 12 James Michaels P-51 Mustang Queen B 332.924
3 71 Robert Converse P-51 Mustang Huntress III 332.263
4 2 Thomas Camp Yak 11 Maniyak 331.384
5 52 Sherman Smoot Yak 3 324.522
6 21 Joseph Thibodeau P-51 Mustang Crusader 320.853
7 81 Rob Patterson P-51 Mustang Lady Jo 317.483
8 44 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Sparky 312.202

1996 Unlimited Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 16 C. J. Stephens Sea Fury Baby Gorilla 374.684
2 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51 Mustang Merlin's Magic 374.512
3 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 362.080
4 181 Don Crowe Sea Fury Simply Magnificent 355.750
5 281 Dennis Sanders Sea Fury 355.621
DNF 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51 Mustang Cloud Dancer
DNS 11 Brent Hisey P-51 Mustang Miss America
DNS 204 David Price F8F-1 Bearcat

1996 Unlimited Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 David Price P-51 Mustang Dago Red 479.929
2 7 Bill Destefani P-51D Mustang Strega 477.632
3 77 John Penney F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 473.160
4 55 Bob Hannah F-51D Mustang Voodoo Chile 422.052
5 45 Bill Rheinschild P-51D Mustang Risky Business 416.959
6 66 Nelson Ezell Sea Fury Fury 400.628
7 19 Brian Sanders Sea Fury 396.360
8 10 Tom Dwelle, Sr. Sea Fury Critical Mass 395.108

1996 Unlimited Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 Brent Hisey P-51 Mustang Miss America 365.258
2 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51 Mustang Cloud Dancer 365.067
3 21 Joseph Thibodeau P-51 Mustang Crusader 332.460
4 81 Rob Patterson P-51 Mustang Lady Jo 313.026
5 31 Art Vance Million Dollar Baby 308.552
6 44 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Sparky 265.347
DNF 52 Sherman Smoot Yak 3
DNS 204 David Price F8F-1 Bearcat

1996 Unlimited Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51 Mustang Merlin's Magic 375.061
2 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 374.778
3 181 Don Crowe Sea Fury Simply Magnificent 361.808
4 281 Dennis Sanders Sea Fury 352.196
5 2 Thomas Camp Yak 11 Maniyak 349.882
6 12 James Michaels P-51 Mustang Queen B 345.249
7 29 Sam Richardson Yakovlev 11/R 2000 Czech Ride 326.413
DNF 71 Robert Converse P-51 Mustang Huntress III

1996 Unlimited Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Bill Destefani P-51D Mustang Strega 467.948
2 4 David Price P-51 Mustang Dago Red 460.557
3 66 Howard Pardue Sea Fury Fury 374.385
4 19 Brian Sanders Sea Fury 367.424
5 16 Lloyd Hamilton Sea Fury Baby Gorilla 351.795
DNF 45 Bill Rheinschild P-51D Mustang Risky Business
DNF 77 John Penney F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear
DNF 55 Bob Hannah F-51D Mustang Voodoo Chile