1997 Reno Air Races
Pylon Racing Reports



1997 Formula One Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Jon Sharp Sharp DR-90 Nemesis 254.223
2 96 Randy Howell Grove 7 Madder Maxx 245.634
3 4 Ray Cote Grove Owl OR7I Alley Cat 239.384
4 39 Dan Gilbert Gilbert DG-1 Shadow 238.365
5 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 238.061
6 14 James Miller Miller Special Pushy Cat 235.656
6 99 Dave Morss Cassutt III-M Cool Runnings 235.656
8 36 Steve Myers Myers-Kelly F-1D Smiddy's Firefly 234.569
9 89 Bruce Bohannon Miller Spec. M106 Pushy Galore 233.835
10 42 Kevin Kelly Kelly F-1D Barbara Jean 2 233.493
11 11 David Hoover Cassutt III-M Frenzy 230.323
12 92 Eric Matheson Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril 228.303
13 2 George Budde Ellis Wagner 1 Okie Swinger 225.045
14 43 John Housely Modified Cassutt Aero Magic 219.616
15 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 213.014
16 29 William Nusz Smith Cassutt Baby Dragon 211.565
17 50 Scotty Crandlemire Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 209.702
18 57 Robert Jones Cassutt III-M Aggressor 199.537
19 6 George Budde Cassutt III-M Okie Stroker 191.025
20 94 Richard Roberts Cassutt III-M Miss Maybee 179.827

1997 Formula One Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 50 Scotty Crandlemire Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 209.540
2 29 William Nusz Smith Cassutt Baby Dragon 208.458
3 17 Carl Swenson, Jr Cassutt III-M Annie 208.128
4 57 Robert Jones Cassutt III-M Aggressor 199.111
5 6 George Budde Cassutt III-M Okie Stroker 198.080
6 94 Richard Roberts Cassutt III-M Miss Maybee 171.774

1997 Formula One Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 David Hoover Cassutt III-M Frenzy 227.682
2 42 Kevin Kelly Kelly F-1D Barbara Jean 2 226.148
3 36 Steve Myers Myers-Kelly F-1D Smiddy's Firefly 225.976
4 92 Eric Matheson Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril 223.011
5 89 Bruce Bohannon Miller Spec. M106 Pushy Galore 222.812
6 2 George Budde Ellis Wagner 1 Okie Swinger 215.230
7 43 John Housley Modified Cassutt Aero Magic 215.127

1997 Formula One Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Jon Sharp Sharp DR-90 Nemesis 249.215
2 96 Randy Howell Grove 7 Madder Maxx 243.935
3 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 234.588
4 4 Ray Cote Grove Owl OR7I Alley Cat 234.373
5 14 James Miller Miller Special Pushy Cat 228.653
6 39 Dan Gilbert Gilbert DG-1 Shadow 234.091
DNF 99 Dave Morss Cassutt III-M Cool Runnings

1997 Formula One Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 99 Dave Morss Cassutt III-M Cool Runnings 224.262
2 29 William Nusz Smith Cassutt Baby Dragon 210.135
3 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 210.042
4 6 George Budde Cassutt III-M Okie Stroker 198.300
5 57 Robert Jones Cassutt III-M Aggressor 197.347
6 94 Richard Roberts Cassutt III-M Miss Maybee 171.241

1997 Formula One Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 36 Steve Myers Myers-Kelly F-1D Smiddy's Firefly 234.674
2 89 Bruce Bohannon Miller Special Pushy Cat 231.197
3 92 Eric Matheson Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril 230.465
4 2 George Budde Ellis Wagner 1 Okie Swinger 222.706
5 43 John Housley Modified Cassutt Aero Magic 220.519
6 50 Scotty Crandlemire Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 199.308
DNF 42 Kevin Kelly Kelly F-1D Barbara Jean 2

1997 Formula One Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Jon Sharp Sharp DR-90 Nemesis 246.989
2 96 Randy Howell Grove 7 Madder Maxx 237.298
3 14 James Miller Miller Special Pushy Cat 231.903
4 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 230.953
5 4 Ray Cote Grove Owl OR7I Alley Cat 228.606
6 39 Dan Gilbert Gilbert DG-1 Shadow 225.476
7 11 David Hoover Cassutt III-M Frenzy 223.534

1997 Formula One Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 50 Scotty Crandlemire Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 208.424
2 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 205.629
3 6 George Budde Cassutt III-M Okie Stroker 197.412
4 29 William Nusz Smith Cassutt Baby Dragon 197.195
5 57 Robert Jones Cassutt III-M Aggressor 193.518
6 94 Richard Roberts Cassutt III-M Miss Maybee 169.266

1997 Formula One Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 Ray Cote Grove Owl OR7I Alley Cat 230.311
2 99 Dave Morss Cassutt III-M Cool Runnings 221.862
3 11 David Hoover Cassutt III-M Frenzy 220.080
4 43 John Housley Modified Cassutt Aero Magic 204.830
5 50 Scotty Crandlemire Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 192.428
6 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 188.295
7 57 Robert Jones Cassutt III-M Aggressor 161.481
DNS 39 Dan Gilbert Gilbert DG-1 Shadow
DNS 2 George Budde Ellis Wagner 1 Okie Swinger
DNS 29 William Nusz Smith Cassutt Baby Dragon

1997 Formula One Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Jon Sharp Sharp DR-90 Nemesis 245.043
2 96 Randy Howell Grove 7 Madder Maxx 234.563
3 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 232.983
4 4 Ray Cote Grove Owl OR7I Alley Cat 231.388
5 36 Steve Myers Myers-Kelly F-1D Smiddy's Firefly 228.117
6 89 Bruce Bohannon Miller Spec. M106 Pushy Galore 224.712
7 99 Dave Morss Cassutt III-M Cool Runnings 218.278
8 92 Eric Matheson Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril 218.049
DNS 14 James Miller Miller Special Pushy Cat

1997 Biplane Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Earl Allen Pitts Racer Class Action 204.009
2 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1 Magic 199.822
3 88 Jim Smith, Jr. Mong Sport Glass Slipper 196.215
4 0 Stephen Brown Pitts Tonopah Low 190.117
5 12 Charlie Greer Pitts Special Slo Poke 188.010
6 30 Michael Stubbs Pitts S-1C Patty Anne 186.880
7 28 Michael Davis Pitts Special Gwhiz 186.787
8 13 Robert Jones Pitts S-1S One Arm Bandit 185.180
9 16 Frank Jerant Pitts S-1S Reno Rabbit 183.963
10 90 Guy Paquin Mong Sport Buzz Job 181.048
11 55 Ray Krasovich Pitts S-1S Ole Yeller 176.649
12 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts Special Flyin Lo 176.315
13 95 Les Homan Super Starduster Dawn 174.719
14 39 Steve Deckard Pitts S-1SM Magnum 174.474
15 20 Cris Ferguson Pitts Let Good Times Roll 172.938
16 10 Del Schulte Perkins-Pitts Thunder Chicken 171.245
17 111 Bob Blackwood Pitts S-1S Run What 'Cha Brung 167.957
18 9 Josh Klenake Pitts 164.744
19 97 Rodger VanGrafe Pitts Tin Budde 160.793
20 11 Byron Roberts Pitts S-1S Bottom Gun 158.629
21 31 Dennis Brown Pitts Special Doo Dah 158.359
22 3 David Rose Mongrel Mongrel 149.819
23 4 Earl Allen Pilgram Prog Spec Earl-E-Bird 123.891
24 42 Stephen Brown Smith DSA-1 Earl-E-Bird Trainer 108.457

1997 Biplane Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 9 Josh Klenake Pitts 160.631
2 97 Rodger Van Grafe Pitts Tin Budde 155.928
3 31 Dennis Brown Pitts Special Doo Dah 155.548
4 11 Byron Roberts Pitts S-1S Bottom Gun 155.314
5 111 Bob Blackwood Pitts S-1S Run What 'Cha Brung 147.518
6 42 Stephen Brown Smith DSA-1 Earl-E-Bird Trainer 96.512
7 4 Earl Allen Pilgram Prog Spec Earl-E-Bird 96.440
DNS 3 David Rose Mongrel Mongrel

1997 Biplane Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts Special Flyin Lo 176.666
2 20 Cris Ferguson Pitts Let Good Times Roll 176.043
3 90 Guy Paquin Mong Sport Buzz Job 173.538
4 55 Ray Krasovich Pitts S-1S Ole Yeller 169.349
5 16 Frank Jerant Pitts S-1S Reno Rabbit 169.012
6 10 Del Schulte Perkins-Pitts Thunder Chicken 168.467
7 95 Les Homan Super Starduster Dawn 168.224
8 39 Steve Deckard Pitts S-1SM Magnum 168.174

1997 Biplane Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Earl Allen Pitts Racer Class Action 198.736
2 88 Jim Smith, Jr. Mong Sport Glass Slipper 194.213
3 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1 Magic 191.391
4 28 Michael Davis Pitts Special Gwhiz 187.036
5 30 Michael Stubbs Pitts S-1C Patty Anne 184.637
5 0 Stephen Brown Pitts Tonopah Low 184.637
7 13 Robert Jones Pitts S-1S One Arm Bandit 183.511
8 12 Charlie Greer Pitts Special Slo Poke 179.515

1997 Biplane Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 111 Bob Blackwood Pitts S-1S Run What 'Cha Brung 167.233
2 9 Josh Klenake Pitts 165.218
3 97 Rodger Van Grafe Pitts Tin Budde 157.727
4 11 Byron Roberts Pitts S-1S Bottom Gun 156.781
5 31 Dennis Brown Pitts Special Doo Dah 149.569
6 42 Stephen Brown Smith DSA-1 Earl-E-Bird Trainer 99.471
7 4 Earl Allen Pilgram Prog Spec Earl-E-Bird 99.418
DNS 3 David Rose Mongrel Mongrel

1997 Biplane Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts Special Flyin Lo 180.232
2 16 Frank Jerant Pitts S-1S Reno Rabbit 178.674
3 90 Guy Paquin Mong Sport Buzz Job 177.541
4 55 Ray Krasovich Pitts S-1S Ole Yeller 173.085
5 10 Del Schulte Perkins-Pitts Thunder Chicken 171.968
6 39 Steve Deckard Pitts S-1SM Magnum 171.595
7 20 Cris Ferguson Pitts Let Good Times Roll 171.529
8 95 Les Homan Super Starduster Dawn 168.839

1997 Biplane Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Earl Allen Pitts Racer Class Action 198.736
2 88 Jim Smith, Jr. Mong Sport Glass Slipper 194.213
3 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1 Magic 191.391
4 28 Michael Davis Pitts Special Gwhiz 187.036
5 30 Michael Stubbs Pitts S-1C Patty Anne 184.637
5 0 Stephen Brown Pitts Tonopah Low 184.637
7 13 Robert Jones Pitts S-1S One Arm Bandit 183.511
8 12 Charlie Greer Pitts Special Slo Poke 179.515

1997 T-6 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Mary Dilda N. American Mystical Power 229.572
2 75 Alfred Goss N. American Warlock 226.875
3 6 Nick Macy N. American Six Cat 225.622
4 22 Steve Dilda N. American Two of Hearts 225.424
5 47 Jack Frost N. American Frost Bite 223.516
6 4 Gene McNeely N. American Four Play 221.504
7 14 John Krawczyk N. American The Mystery Ship 219.100
8 37 Jim Bennett N. American Tinker Toy 218.407
9 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 218.195
10 9 Bud Granley N. American Lickety Split 217.061
11 8 Robert Jones N. American Crossings Aviation 216.826
12 5 Jimmy Gist N. American Big Red 216.721
13 44 Lee Oman N. American Six Shooter 207.508
14 7 Tom Dwelle, Jr. N. American Yankee Air Pirate 205.868
15 50 Carl Penner N. American Big Wind 205.209
16 30 Bill Eberhardt N. American Archimedes 201.956
17 3 Dorel Graves, Jr. N. American Slo-Yeller 195.473
18 66 Thomas Martin N. American Miss Opportunity 194.943
19 512 Ken Dwelle N. American 191.739

1997 T-6 Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Nick Macy N. American Six Cat 227.704
2 4 Gene Mcneely N. American Four Play 222.668
3 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 215.773
4 5 Jimmy Gist N. American Big Red 214.598
5 50 Carl Penner N. American Big Wind 204.276
6 66 Thomas Martin N. American Miss Opportunity 192.132

1997 T-6 Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 75 Alfred Goss N. American Warlock 225.006
2 47 Jack Frost N. American Frost Bite 224.904
3 8 Robert Jones N. American Crossings Aviation 210.341
4 37 Jim Bennett N. American Tinker Toy 198.739
5 7 Tom Dwelle, Jr. N. American Yankee Air Pirate 198.524
6 3 Dorel Graves, Jr. N. American Slo-Yeller 189.458

1997 T-6 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Mary Dilda N. American Mystical Power 230.935
2 22 Steve Dilda N. American Two of Hearts 222.591
3 14 John Krawczyk N. American The Mystety Ship 215.753
4 9 Bud Granley N. American Lickety Split 213.197
5 44 Lee Oman N. American Six Shooter 209.229
6 30 Bill Eberhardt N. American Archimedes 200.487

1997 T-6 Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 37 Jim Bennett N. American Tinker Toy 214.424
2 30 Bill Eberhardt N. American Archimedes 190.353
3 3 Dorel Graves, Jr. N. American Slo-Yeller 189.730
4 512 Ken Dwelle N. American 177.244
DNF 5 Jimmy Gist N. American Big Red

1997 T-6 Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 75 Alfred Goss N. American Warlock 226.538
2 22 Steve Dilda N. American Two of Hearts 224.932
3 4 Gene McNeely N. American Four Play 224.809
4 37 Jim Bennett N. American Tinker Toy 222.553
5 5 Jimmy Gist N. American Big Red 216.815
6 9 Bud Granley N. American Lickety Split 214.122

1997 T-6 Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Mary Dilda N. American Mystical Power 231.007
2 6 Nick Macy N. American Six Cat 225.407
3 47 Jack Frost N. American Frost Bite 220.477
4 14 John Krawczyk N. American The Mystety Ship 215.919
5 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 215.396
6 8 Robert Jones N. American Crossings Aviation 213.273

1997 T-6 Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Lee Oman N. American Six Shooter 209.176
2 7 Ken Dwelle N. American Yankee Air Pirate 208.889
3 50 Carl Penner N. American Big Wind 204.141
4 30 Bill Eberhardt N. American Archimedes 199.396
5 3 Dorel Graves, Jr. N. American Slo-Yeller 191.188
6 512 Tom Dwelle, Jr. N. American 181.980

1997 T-6 Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 37 Jim Bennett N. American Tinker Toy 219.846
2 14 John Krawczyk N. American The Mystery Ship 215.805
3 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 213.294
4 5 Jimmy Gist N. American Big Red 212.583
5 8 Robert Jones N. American Crossings Aviation 210.442
6 9 Lee Oman N. American Lickety Split 207.844

1997 T-6 Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Mary Dilda N. American Mystical Power 228.003
2 6 Nick Macy N. American Six Cat 222.998
3 75 Alfred Goss N. American Warlock 221.141
4 47 Jack Frost N. American Frost Bite 220.476
5 22 Steve Dilda N. American Two of Hearts 219.604
6 4 Gene McNeely N. American Four Play 218.669

1997 Unlimited Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Bill Destefani P-51D Mustang Strega 464.245
2 77 Lyle Shelton F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 461.508
3 8 Brian Sanders TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 438.426
4 45 Bill Rheinschild P-51D Mustang Risky Business 413.707
5 66 Howard Pardue Sea Fury Fury 407.048
6 19 Dennis Sanders MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 403.897
7 55 Bob Hannah F-51D Mustang Voodoo Chile 403.897
8 10 Skip Holm Sea Fury Critical Mass 403.006
9 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America 397.692
10 38 Gary Levitz P-51 Mustang Miss Ashley II 392.375
11 15 Lloyd Hamilton Sea Fury Furias 386.425
12 20 Dan Martin P-51D Mustang Ridge Runner 382.602
13 76 Matt Jackson Sea Fury Southern Cross 377.896
14 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 374.751
15 12 James Michaels P-51D Mustang Queen B 373.220
16 68 William Anders P-51D Mustang Val-Halla 371.364
17 105 Steward Dawson Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 368.533
18 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Mertins Magic 367.750
19 204 Alan Preston F8F-1 Bearcat 367.175
20 51 Vlado Lenoch P-51D Mustang Moonbeam McSwine 363.400
21 2 Thomas Camp Yak 11 Maniyak 361.363
22 71 Robert Converse P-51 Mustang Huntress III 359.663
23 281 Curtis Brown, Jr. Sea Fury 359.545
24 21 Joseph Thibodea P-51 Mustang Crusader 350.199
25 24 Stephen Bolander P-51D Mustang Mary Bear 348.381
26 81 Rob Patterson P-51 Mustang Lady Jo 347.975
27 29 Sam Richardson Yakolev II/R 2000 Czech Ride 347.754
28 114 John Muszala Sea Fury 338.759
29 25 Dave Morss P-51 scale Thunder Mustang 338.271
30 32 Alan Preston P-51D Mustang 326.026
31 44 Brent Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 321.970
32 3 Chuck Hall P-51D Mustang Six Shooter 310.799
33 28 Rick Raesz T-28 Trojan 292.180

1997 Unlimited Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 361.330
2 281 Curtis Brown, Jr. Sea Fury 357.560
3 51 Vlado Lenoch P-51D Mustang Moonbeam McSwine 337.432
4 21 Joseph Thibodeau P-51 Mustang Crusader 334.431
5 204 Alan Preston F8F-1 Bearcat 320.205
6 71 Robert Converse P-51 Mustang Huntress III 305.207
DNF 2 Thomas Camp Yak 11 Maniyak

1997 Unlimited Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 15 Lloyd Hamilton Sea Fury Furias 387.601
2 76 Matt Jackson Sea Fury Southern Cross 383.431
3 20 Daniel Martin P-51D Mustang Ridge Runner 371.924
4 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 361.355
5 12 James Michaels P-51D Mustang Queen B 321.260
6 68 William Anders P-51D Mustang Val-Halla 318.024
DNF 105 Stewart Dawson Sea Fury Spirit of Texas

1997 Unlimited Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 45 Bill Rheinschild P-51D Mustang Risky Business 394.929
2 55 Sherman Smoot F-51D Mustang Voodoo Chile 394.402
3 66 Nelson Ezell Sea Fury Fury 392.161
4 19 Dennis Sanders MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 391.650
5 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America 329.126
6 38 Gary Levitz P-51 Mustang Miss Ashley II 313.694
7 10 Skip Holm Sea Fury Critical Mass 377.714

1997 Unlimited Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 38 Gary Levitz P-51 Mustang Miss Ashley II 402.597
2 105 Stewart Dawson Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 350.048
3 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America 342.468
4 12 James Michaels P-51D Mustang Queen B 341.857
5 2 Thomas Camp Yak 11 Maniyak 339.368
6 204 Alan Preston F8F-1 Bearcat 325.212
7 68 William Anders P-51D Mustang Val-Halla 321.995
8 71 Robert Converse P-51 Mustang Huntress III 297.538

1997 Unlimited Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 10 Skip Holm Sea Fury Critical Mass 397.905
2 76 Matt Jackson Sea Fury Southern Cross 391.085
3 20 Daniel Martin P-51D Mustang Ridge Runner 378.637
4 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 371.027
5 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Mertins Magic 364.267
6 281 Curtis Brown, Jr. Sea Fury 361.068
7 51 Vlado Lenoch P-51D Mustang Moonbeam McSwine 359.639
8 21 Joseph Thibodeau P-51 Mustang Crusader 321.409

1997 Unlimited Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Bill Destefani P-51D Mustang Strega 458.820
2 77 Lyle Shelton F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 455.397
3 8 Brian Sanders TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 434.314
4 45 Bill Rheinschild P-51D Mustang Risky Business 402.365
5 66 Howard Pardue Sea Fury Fury 398.124
6 19 Dennis Sanders MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 394.259
7 15 Lloyd Hamilton Sea Fury Furias 379.608
DNF 55 Sherman Smoot F-51D Mustang Voodoo Chile

1997 Unlimited Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America 383.033
2 68 William Anders P-51D Mustang Val-Halla 377.488
3 12 James Michaels P-51D Mustang Queen B 373.040
4 2 Thomas Camp Yak 11 Maniyak 369.700
5 204 Alan Preston F8F-1 Bearcat 357.840
6 24 Stephen Bolander P-51D Mustang Mary Bear 355.482
7 21 Joseph Thibodeau P-51 Mustang Crusader 348.792
DNF 71 Robert Converse P-51 Mustang Huntress III

1997 Unlimited Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 20 Daniel Martin P-51D Mustang Ridge Runner 407.094
2 76 Matt Jackson Sea Fury Southern Cross 397.323
3 15 Lloyd Hamilton Sea Fury Furias 395.592
4 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Mertins Magic 371.825
5 281 Curtis Brown, Jr. Sea Fury 368.549
6 51 Vlado Lenoch P-51D Mustang Moonbeam McSwine 368.070
7 105 Stewart Dawson Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 367.785
8 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 367.094

1997 Unlimited Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Bill Destefani P-51D Mustang Strega 452.936
2 77 Lyle Shelton F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 445.346
3 8 Brian Sanders TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 431.408
4 38 Gary Levitz P-51 Mustang Miss Ashley II 402.017
5 66 Howard Pardue Sea Fury Fury 396.234
6 45 Bill Rheinschild P-51D Mustang Risky Business 392.224
7 19 Dennis Sanders MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 390.476
8 10 Skip Holm Sea Fury Critical Mass 386.198

1997 Unlimited Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 105 Stewart Dawson Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 369.826
2 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 367.412
3 55 Sherman Smoot F-51D Mustang Voodoo Chile 364.307
4 281 Curtis Brown, Jr. Sea Fury 362.798
5 51 Vlado Lenoch P-51D Mustang Moonbeam McSwine 362.509
6 204 Alan Preston F8F-1 Bearcat 343.867
7 21 Joseph Thibodeau P-51 Mustang Crusader 334.063
8 24 Stephen Bolander P-51D Mustang Mary Bear 337.090

1997 Unlimited Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 19 Dennis Sanders MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 399.050
2 45 Bill Rheinschild P-51D Mustang Risky Business 396.457
3 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America 382.073
4 68 William Anders P-51D Mustang Val-Halla 369.454
5 12 James Michaels P-51D Mustang Queen B 367.603
6 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Mertins Magic 348.033
7 2 Thomas Camp Yak 11 Maniyak 331.354
DNF 10 Skip Holm Sea Fury Critical Mass

1997 Unlimited Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Bill Destefani P-51D Mustang Strega 453.130
2 8 Brian Sanders TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 441.467
3 77 Lyle Shelton F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 423.809
4 38 Gary Levitz P-51 Mustang Miss Ashley II 414.325
5 45 Bill Rheinschild P-51D Mustang Risky Business 412.433
6 15 Lloyd Hamilton Sea Fury Furias 393.830
7 20 Daniel Martin P-51D Mustang Ridge Runner 385.051
8 66 Howard Pardue Sea Fury Fury 384.455
9 76 Matt Jackson Sea Fury Southern Cross 378.844