2002 Reno Air Races
Pylon Racing Reports



2002 Formula One Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 258.522
2 69 Charlie Greer DG-1 Miss B. Haven 243.394
3 4 Hep Porter Deluca OR-71 Alley Cat 242.763
4 12 Scotty Crandlemire Hoover Cassutt Outrageous 242.187
5 57 Robert B. Jones Cassutt III-M Aggressor 225.325
6 50 Birch Entriken Cassutt III-M Scarlett Screamer 221.941
7 59 Ed Bowes Cassutt Ms. Lynn 221.765
8 43 John Housley Modified Cassutt Aero Magic 220.719
9 21 Gary Dalleske Cassutt Blackjack 219.726
10 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 219.211
11 54 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Midnight Lightning 215.675
12 30 Dan Borgstrom Shoestring K10 Half Fast 214.481
13 40 Dave Roelofs Cassutt Miss USA 212.131
14 33 Ed Dutreaux Cassutt Slingshot 211.771
15 38 Gary Dalleske Cassutt 38 Special 207.890
16 2 Ray Sherwood Ellis Wagner Okie Swinger 207.352
17 44 Holbrook Maslen Shoestring Judy 206.438
18 23 Steve Myers Cassutt III-M Flashback 206.172
19 45 Jay Jones Cassutt Quad Nickel 200.253
20 90 Tim Bovee Midget Mustang Purty Pony 192.298
21 26 Cris Ferguson Cassutt III-M Midnight Oil 190.666
22 37 Roger Keeney Cassutt Mojave Green 188.142
23 88 IB Hansen Cassutt Crazy 8's 186.424
24 82 Ray Debs Cassutt Plane Mantis 175.472

2002 Formula One Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 23 Steve Myers Cassutt III-M Flashback 202.360
2 45 Jay Jones Cassutt Quad Nickel 193.841
3 26 Cris Ferguson Cassutt III-M Midnight Oil 182.716
4 90 Tim Bovee Midget Mustang Purty Pony 181.275
5 88 IB Hansen Cassutt Crazy 8's 179.543
DNF 82 Ray Debs Cassutt Plane Mantis

2002 Formula One Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 214.312
2 54 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Midnight Lightning 211.228
3 40 Dave Roelofs Cassutt Miss USA 211.089
4 30 Dan Borgstrom Shoestring K10 Half Fast 209.587
5 44 Holbrook Maslen Shoestring Judy 209.021
6 21 Gary Dalleske Cassutt Blackjack 203.165
7 2 Ray Sherwood Ellis Wagner Okie Swinger 202.196
8 33 Ed Dutreaux Cassutt Slingshot 201.841

2002 Formula One Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 244.787
2 69 Charlie Greer DG-1 Miss B. Haven 240.933
3 4 Hep Porter Deluca OR-71 Alley Cat 236.949
4 12 Scotty Crandlemire Hoover Cassutt Outrageous 231.473
5 57 Robert B. Jones Cassutt III-M Aggressor 223.425
6 59 Ed Bowes Cassutt Ms. Lynn 210.653
7 43 John Housley Modified Cassutt Aero Magic 208.181
8 50 Birch Entriken Cassutt III-M Scarlett Screamer 207.824

2002 Formula One Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 33 Ed Dutreaux Cassutt Slingshot 204.065
2 45 Jay Jones Cassutt Quad Nickel 192.599
3 26 Cris Ferguson Cassutt III-M Midnight Oil 186.208
4 90 Tim Bovee Midget Mustang Purty Pony 183.346
5 88 IB Hansen Cassutt Crazy 8's 178.132
6 82 Ray Debs Cassutt Plane Mantis 170.698

2002 Formula One Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Holbrook Maslen Shoestring Judy 222.210
2 50 Birch Entriken Cassutt III-M Scarlett Screamer 220.497
3 2 Ray Sherwood Ellis Wagner Okie Swinger 212.101
4 30 Dan Borgstrom Shoestring K10 Half Fast 210.797
5 21 Gary Dalleske Cassutt Blackjack 208.203
6 23 Steve Myers Cassutt III-M Flashback 190.948
DNF 59 Ed Bowes Cassutt Ms. Lynn
DNS 43 John Housley Modified Cassutt Aero Magic

2002 Formula One Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 246.195
2 4 Hep Porter Deluca OR-71 Alley Cat 242.102
3 69 Charlie Greer DG-1 Miss B. Haven 237.193
4 12 Scotty Crandlemire Hoover Cassutt Outrageous 231.128
5 57 Robert B. Jones Cassutt III-M Aggressor 222.628
6 54 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Midnight Lightning 207.330
7 40 Dave Roelofs Cassutt Miss USA 206.584
8 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 203.968

2002 Formula One Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 23 Steve Myers Cassutt III-M Flashback 198.571
2 45 Jay Jones Cassutt Quad Nickel 186.796
3 33 Ed Dutreaux Cassutt Slingshot 185.439
4 90 Tim Bovee Midget Mustang Purty Pony 185.359
5 26 Cris Ferguson Cassutt III-M Midnight Oil 185.279
6 43 John Housley Modified Cassutt Aero Magic 184.829
7 88 IB Hansen Cassutt Crazy 8's 177.528
DNS 82 Ray Debs Cassutt Plane Mantis

2002 Formula One Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 54 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Midnight Lightning 208.391
2 40 Dave Roelofs Cassutt Miss USA 208.073
3 30 Dan Borgstrom Shoestring K10 Half Fast 207.151
4 59 Ed Bowes Cassutt Ms. Lynn 206.937
5 2 Ray Sherwood Ellis Wagner Okie Swinger 205.071
6 21 Gary Dalleske Cassutt Blackjack 203.110
7 43 John Housley Modified Cassutt Aero Magic 203.023
8 33 Ed Dutreaux Cassutt Slingshot 199.192

2002 Formula One Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 249.560
2 4 Hep Porter Deluca OR-71 Alley Cat 244.221
3 69 Charlie Greer DG-1 Miss B. Haven 240.694
4 12 Scotty Crandlemire Hoover Cassutt Outrageous 231.598
5 57 Robert B. Jones Cassutt III-M Aggressor 224.352
6 50 Birch Entriken Cassutt III-M Scarlett Screamer 219.174
7 44 Holbrook Maslen Shoestring Judy 217.135
DNF 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie

2002 Biplane Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 David Rose Rose Peregrine Rags 226.919
2 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1S Magic 208.895
3 0 Stephen Brown Pitts Special Tonopah Low 208.237
4 21 Tom Aberle Pitts Special Class Action 201.764
5 22 Jeremy Chellin Pitts S-1C Sticks Adventure 192.661
6 28 Michael Davis Pitts S-1X G-whiz 186.983
7 13 Robert Jones Pitts S-1S One Arm Bandit 186.641
8 90 Guy Paquin Mong Sport Buzz Job 183.470
9 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts Special Flyin Lo 181.220
10 17 Jeff Watkins Pitts Devil In Da Skies 179.482
11 20 Cris Ferguson Pitts Let Good Times Roll 179.081
12 39 Steve Deckard Pitts S-1SM Magnum 177.021
13 111 Bob Blackwood Pitts Special Bar Code 174.789
14 50 Del Schulte Pitts S-1 Humm Baby 174.193
15 11 Byron Roberts Pitts S-1S Bottom Gun 171.716
16 7 Jackie Warda Pitts S-1T Red Eagle 171.010
17 97 Cliff Magee Pitts S-1 Tin Buddy 170.879
18 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Women 168.394
19 26 Andrew Buehler Mong Sport Mistress 166.078
20 77 Richard Beardsley Smith Miniplane Rich's Brew 163.325
21 18 J. P. Thibodeau Pitts 162.005

2002 Biplane Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Women 168.440
2 11 Byron Roberts Pitts S-1S Bottom Gun 168.248
3 97 Cliff Magee Pitts S-1 Tin Buddy 167.091
4 26 Andrew Buehler Mong Sport Mistress 163.686
5 77 Richard Beardsley Smith Miniplane Rich's Brew 163.401
6 18 J. P. Thibodeau Pitts 147.661
7 7 Jackie Warda Pitts S-1T Red Eagle 151.604

2002 Biplane Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 20 Cris Ferguson Pitts Let Good Times Roll 178.541
2 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts Special Flyin Lo 178.404
3 17 Jeff Watkins Pitts Devil In Da Skies 177.958
4 90 Guy Paquin Mong Sport Buzz Job 171.418
5 111 Bob Blackwood Pitts Special Bar Code 168.779
6 39 Steve Deckard Pitts S-1SM Magnum 166.157
7 50 Del Schulte Pitts S-1 Humm Baby 165.029

2002 Biplane Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 David Rose Rose Peregrine Rags 222.601
2 0 Stephen Brown Pitts Special Tonopah Low 207.959
3 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1S Magic 207.306
4 21 Tom Aberle Pitts Special Class Action 184.477
5 22 Jeremy Chellin Pitts S-1C Sticks Adventure 181.355
6 28 Michael Davis Pitts S-1X G-whiz 175.733
7 13 Robert Jones Pitts S-1S One Arm Bandit 174.112

2002 Biplane Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Women 167.475
2 97 Cliff Magee Pitts S-1 Tin Buddy 166.373
3 11 Byron Roberts Pitts S-1S Bottom Gun 165.208
4 26 Andrew Buehler Mong Sport Mistress 161.511
5 77 Richard Beardsley Smith Miniplane Rich's Brew 161.275
6 18 J. P. Thibodeau Pitts 144.659
7 7 Jackie Warda Pitts S-1T Red Eagle 151.506

2002 Biplane Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 20 Cris Ferguson Pitts Let Good Times Roll 182.001
2 17 Jeff Watkins Pitts Devil In Da Skies 177.463
3 90 Guy Paquin Mong Sport Buzz Job 176.803
4 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts Special Flyin Lo 173.311
5 111 Bob Blackwood Pitts Special Bar Code 172.427
6 50 Del Schulte Pitts S-1 Humm Baby 167.305
7 39 Steve Deckard Pitts S-1SM Magnum 160.207

2002 Biplane Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 David Rose Rose Peregrine Rags 225.651
2 0 Stephen Brown Pitts Special Tonopah Low 207.062
3 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1S Magic 206.787
4 21 Tom Aberle Pitts Special Class Action 194.982
5 22 Jeremy Chellin Pitts S-1C Sticks Adventure 180.398
6 28 Michael Davis Pitts S-1X G-whiz 175.815
7 13 Robert Jones Pitts S-1S One Arm Bandit 169.936

2002 Biplane Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Women 168.394
2 97 Cliff Magee Pitts S-1 Tin Buddy 163.382
3 11 Byron Roberts Pitts S-1S Bottom Gun 163.106
4 26 Andrew Buehler Mong Sport Mistress 161.646
5 77 Richard Beardsley Smith Miniplane Rich's Brew 161.066
6 18 J. P. Thibodeau Pitts 144.477
7 7 Jackie Warda Pitts S-1T Red Eagle 156.418

2002 Biplane Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 20 Cris Ferguson Pitts Let Good Times Roll 184.865
2 17 Jeff Watkins Pitts Devil In Da Skies 179.574
3 90 Guy Paquin Mong Sport Buzz Job 179.413
4 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts Special Flyin Lo 177.328
5 111 Bob Blackwood Pitts Special Bar Code 172.783
6 50 Del Schulte Pitts S-1 Humm Baby 170.124
7 39 Steve Deckard Pitts S-1SM Magnum 168.931

2002 Biplane Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 David Rose Rose Peregrine Rags 224.200
2 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1S Magic 209.167
3 0 Stephen Brown Pitts Special Tonopah Low 205.813
4 21 Tom Aberle Pitts Special Class Action 195.990
5 22 Jeremy Chellin Pitts S-1C Sticks Adventure 180.806
6 28 Michael Davis Pitts S-1X G-whiz 176.642
7 13 Robert Jones Pitts S-1S One Arm Bandit 176.132

2002 Sport Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 33 Darryl Greenamyer Lancair 347.774
2 71 Mike Dacey Nuventure Fool's Gold 331.868
3 351 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Bijou 331.676
4 99 Dave Morss Lancair A.S.S. 320.996
5 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy 295.398
6 77 Lou Meyer Glasair III U'O Lose Tool 290.900
7 3 Tommy Rose Questair Venture Ramblin' Rose 288.158
8 19 Craig Sherman Glasair III Nut'n Special 282.966
9 7 Dan Wright SX 300 Wright Wride 282.757
10 10 Mike Jones Glasair III Cheeky Charle 279.346
11 43 Will Mathews White Lightning WLAC-1 Moonshine 266.893
12 40 Earl Hibler Glasair IIS TD Baby Doll 264.705
13 8 Amis Luters Glasair III Pegasus 258.673
14 4 William Billups, Jr. Glasair III 257.280
15 54 John Harmon Harmon Rocket Ill Harmon Rocket Ill 249.905
16 1 David Cronin Glasair III For God's Glory 249.497
17 111 Klaus Savier Vari Eze Delaminator 246.255
18 65 Dante Edwards Glasair III Third Chance 239.966
19 62 Lee Dodd, Jr. RV-4 223.848
20 42 Kevin Eldredge Van RV-3 Second Sucks 214.870
21 70 Richard Ogg Glasair IFT 183.401

2002 Sport Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Dan Wright SX 300 Wright Wride 282.048
2 10 Mike Jones Glasair III Cheeky Charle 273.781
3 40 Earl Hibler Glasair IIS TD Baby Doll 264.246
4 43 Will Mathews White Lightning WLAC-1 Moonshine 262.337
5 8 Amis Luters Glasair III Pegasus 259.522
6 4 William Billups, Jr. Glasair III 256.523
7 1 David Cronin Glasair III For God's Glory 251.094
8 54 John Harmon Harmon Rocket III Harmon Rocket Ill 250.235

2002 Sport Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 351 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Bijou 318.933
2 99 Dave Morss Lancair A.S.S. 317.013
3 33 Darryl Greenamyer Lancair 316.289
4 71 Mike Dacey Nuventure Fool's Gold 310.131
5 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy 293.546
6 77 Lou Meyer Glasair III U'O Lose Tool 287.358
7 3 Tommy Rose Questair Venture Ramblin' Rose 276.336
8 19 Craig Sherman Glasair III Nut'n Special 262.564

2002 Sport Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 10 Mike Jones Glasair III Cheeky Charle 275.158
2 19 Craig Sherman Glasair III Nut'n Special 272.464
3 40 Earl Hibler Glasair IIS TD Baby Doll 265.218
4 43 Will Mathews White Lightning WLAC-1 Moonshine 259.740
5 8 Amis Luters Glasair III Pegasus 258.110
6 4 William Billups, Jr. Glasair III 253.831
7 1 David Cronin Glasair III For God's Glory 248.263
DNS 54 John Harmon Harmon Rocket III Harmon Rocket Ill

2002 Sport Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 40 Earl Hibler Glasair IIS TD Baby Doll 263.889
2 43 Will Mathews White Lightning WLAC-1 Moonshine 254.965
3 8 Amis Luters Glasair III Pegasus 254.828
4 1 David Cronin Glasair III For God's Glory 249.863
5 54 John Harmon Harmon Rocket III Harmon Rocket III 247.235
6 111 Klaus Savier Vari Eze Delaminator 243.931
7 65 Dante Edwards Glasair III Third Chance 243.017
DNF 62 Lee Dodd, Jr. RV-4

2002 Sport Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 33 Darryl Greenamyer Lancair 335.984
2 351 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Bijou 327.570
3 99 Dave Morss Lancair A.S.S. 312.063
4 77 Lou Meyer Glasair III U'O Lose Tool 289.679
5 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy 284.471
6 7 Dan Wright SX 300 Wright Wride 279.936
7 10 Mike Jones Glasair III Cheeky Charle 271.979
8 19 Craig Sherman Glasair III Nut'n Special 257.331

2002 Sport Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 43 Will Mathews White Lightning WLAC-1 Moonshine 267.425
2 40 Earl Hibler Glasair IIS TD Baby Doll 265.479
3 8 Amis Luters Glasair III Pegasus 262.830
4 54 John Harmon Harmon Rocket Ill Harmon Rocket Ill 252.600
5 111 Klaus Savier Vari Eze Delaminator 247.338
6 65 Dante Edwards Glasair III Third Chance 246.552
7 62 Lee Dodd, Jr. RV-4 199.757
8 1 David Cronin Glasair III For God's Glory 254.828

2002 Sport Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 33 Darryl Greenamyer Lancair 328.967
2 351 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Bijou 327.668
3 99 Dave Morss Lancair A.S.S. 307.704
4 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy 292.320
5 77 Lou Meyer Glasair III U'O Lose Tool 286.740
6 7 Dan Wright SX 300 Wright Wride 282.072
7 10 Mike Jones Glasair III Cheeky Charle 270.909
8 19 Craig Sherman Glasair III Nut'n Special 270.566

2002 T-6 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Thomas Campau N. American Mystical Power 231.071
2 75 Alfred Goss N. American Warlock 229.026
3 6 Nick Macy N. American Six Cat 228.938
4 22 Mary Dilda N. American Two of Hearts 225.158
5 90 Gene McNeely N. American 224.535
6 4 Lee Oman N. American Four Play 220.870
7 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 219.972
8 5 Jerry McDonald N. American Big Red 216.611
9 89 Fred Telling N. American Boomer 214.273
10 9 Bud Granley N. American Lickety Split 212.995
11 444 Jim Booth N. American MyT6 212.059
12 12 John Zayac N. American Thumper 211.934
13 30 Jim Eberhardt N. American Archimedes 209.941
14 44 Wayne Cartwright N. American Sixshooter 207.165
15 64 Kieth McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 205.473
16 87 Richard Siegfried N. American Stocker 204.485
17 70 Jim Thomas N. American 199.083
18 68 Michael Gillian N. American Big Easy 197.346
19 66 Thomas Martin Harvard MK 118 MisStress 196.845

2002 T-6 Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Nick Macy N. American Six Cat 224.366
2 4 Lee Oman N. American Four Play 218.969
3 89 Fred Telling N. American Boomer 209.488
4 12 John Zayac N. American Thumper 204.022
5 64 Kieth McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 201.132
6 68 Michael Gillian N. American Big Easy 189.202

2002 T-6 Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 75 Alfred Goss N. American Warlock 223.893
2 90 Gene McNeely N. American Undecided 223.239
3 5 Jerry McDonald N. American Big Red 213.755
4 444 Jim Booth N. American MyT6 204.148
5 44 Wayne Cartwright N. American Sixshooter 204.008
6 70 Jim Thomas N. American 190.843

2002 T-6 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Thomas Campau N. American Mystical Power 219.254
2 22 Mary Dilda N. American Two of Hearts 218.428
3 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 215.176
4 9 Bud Granley N. American Lickety Split 208.383
5 30 Jim Eberhardt N. American Archimedes 200.920
6 87 Richard Siegfried N. American Stocker 199.097

2002 T-6 Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 75 Alfred Goss N. American Warlock 219.459
2 22 Mary Dilda N. American Two of Hearts 219.249
3 4 Lee Oman N. American Four Play 218.311
4 5 Jerry McDonald N. American Big Red 210.535
5 9 Bud Granley N. American Lickety Split 206.533
6 12 John Zayac N. American Thumper 206.113

2002 T-6 Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Thomas Campau N. American Mystical Power 230.023
2 6 Nick Macy N. American Six Cat 229.138
3 90 Gene McNeely N. American Undecided 223.121
4 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 219.551
5 444 Jim Booth N. American MyT6 199.917
DNF 89 Fred Telling N. American Boomer

2002 T-6 Medallion
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Wayne Cartwright N. American Sixshooter 200.834
2 87 Richard Siegfried N. American Stocker 198.588
3 66 Thomas Martin Harvard MK 118 MisStress 198.094
4 68 Michael Gillian N. American Big Easy 196.343
5 12 John Zayac N. American Thumper 195.360
6 70 Jim Thomas N. American 193.472

2002 T-6 Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 30 Jim Eberhardt N. American Archimedes 204.200
2 44 Wayne Cartwright N. American Sixshooter 204.088
3 87 Richard Siegfried N. American Stocker 199.573
4 64 Kieth McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 187.695
5 68 Michael Gillian N. American Big Easy 184.641
6 70 Jim Thomas N. American 181.445

2002 T-6 Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 222.106
2 5 Jerry McDonald N. American Big Red 217.230
3 89 Fred Telling N. American Boomer 215.804
4 9 Bud Granley N. American Lickety Split 211.862
5 444 Jim Booth N. American MyT6 207.438
6 12 John Zayac N. American Thumper 206.542

2002 T-6 Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Thomas Campau N. American Mystical Power 231.614
2 6 Nick Macy N. American Six Cat 229.645
3 75 Alfred Goss N. American Warlock 225.361
4 22 Mary Dilda N. American Two of Hearts 221.299
5 90 Gene McNeely N. American Undecided 221.189
6 4 Lee Oman N. American Four Play 220.135

2002 Jet Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 22 Mary Dilda L-39 Heartless 410.868
2 5 Curt Brown L-39 American Spirit 410.643
3 7 Lee Behel L-39 410.254
4 39 Skip Holm L-39 Chill Factor 396.409
5 87 Jim Michaels L-39 Blazing B 390.530
6 1 Jimmy Leeward L-39 Fire Cat 385.103
7 15 Robert "Hoot" Gibson L-39 Czech Mate 378.324

2002 Jet Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Curt Brown L-39 American Spirit 421.361
2 39 Skip Holm L-39 Chill Factor 420.976
3 22 Mary Dilda L-39 Heartless 420.641
4 7 Lee Behel L-39 400.357
5 87 Jim Michaels L-39 Blazing B 389.911
6 1 Jimmy Leeward L-39 Fire Cat 382.502
7 15 Robert "Hoot" Gibson L-39 Czech Mate 375.824

2002 Jet Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Curt Brown L-39 American Spirit 427.456
2 22 Mary Dilda L-39 Heartless 401.912
3 7 Lee Behel L-39 400.953
4 87 Jim Michaels L-39 Blazing B 385.477
5 39 Skip Holm L-39 Chill Factor 382.031
6 1 Jimmy Leeward L-39 Fire Cat 351.274
7 15 Robert "Hoot" Gibson L-39 Czech Mate 349.493

2002 Jet Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Curt Brown L-39 American Spirit 456.540
2 22 Mary Dilda L-39 Heartless 455.114
3 39 Skip Holm L-39 Chill Factor 440.586
4 7 Lee Behel L-39 403.914
5 15 Robert "Hoot" Gibson L-39 Czech Mate 398.367
6 1 Jimmy Leeward L-39 Fire Cat 390.167
7 87 Jim Michaels L-39 Blazing B 387.245

2002 Unlimited Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 Skip Holm P-51D Mustang Dago Red 497.787
2 7 Bill "Tiger" Destefani P-51D Mustang Strega 486.798
3 232 Michael Brown Sea Fury September Fury 468.266
4 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 434.755
5 5 Matt Jackson F-51D Mustang Voodoo 432.042
6 105 Stewart Dawson FB 11 Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 416.448
7 15 Art Vance Sea Fury Furias 415.808
8 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson Sea Fury Riff Raff 410.702
9 45 Bill Rheinschild P-51D Mustang Risky Business 401.994
10 114 Brian Sanders MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 401.452
11 911 Randy Bailey Sea Fury September Pops 399.835
12 117 Gary Hubler Sea Fury Bad Attitude 398.550
13 21 Joe Thibodeau Sea Fury Sea Fury 396.005
14 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51D Mustang Cloud Dancer 389.171
15 38 Ron Buccarelli P-51 Mustang Precious Metal 383.752
16 27 Thomas Camp Yak 3 - R-2000 Miss Trinidad 379.254
17 50 Ike Enns P-51D Mustang Miracle Maker 376.806
18 104 Dave Morss Yak 9 Russian Roullette 364.264
19 47 John K. Bagley P-51 Mustang Ole Yeller 361.258
20 6 Dan Martin P-51D Mustang Flying Dutchman 358.604
21 81 Rob Patterson TF-51D Lady Jo 351.200
22 44 Brent Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 339.659
23 31 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 330.973

2002 Unlimited Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 47 John K. Bagley P-51 Mustang Ole Yeller 355.996
2 6 Dan Martin P-51D Mustang Flying Dutchman 345.077
3 81 Rob Patterson TF-51D Lady Jo 295.637
4 44 Brent Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 288.463
5 31 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 283.833

2002 Unlimited Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Joe Thibodeau Sea Fury Sea Fury 386.543
2 38 Ron Buccarelli P-51 Mustang Precious Metal 378.563
3 27 Thomas Camp Yak 3 - R-2000 Miss Trinidad 363.375
4 50 Ike Enns P-51D Mustang Miracle Maker 346.687
5 104 Sean Carroll Yak 9 Russian Roullette 328.139
DNS 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51D Mustang Cloud Dancer

2002 Unlimited Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 105 Nelson Ezell FB 11 Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 404.635
2 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson Sea Fury Riff Raff 399.611
3 15 Art Vance Sea Fury Furias 399.280
4 45 Bill Rheinschild P-510 Risky Business 397.468
5 114 Brian Sanders MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 390.643
6 117 Gary Hubler Sea Fury Bad Attitude 384.537

2002 Unlimited Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 50 Ike Enns P-51D Mustang Miracle Maker 353.584
2 47 John K. Bagley P-51 Mustang Ole Yeller 345.306
3 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51D Mustang Cloud Dancer 336.573
4 6 Dan Martin P-51D Mustang Flying Dutchman 335.127
5 81 Rob Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 278.390
6 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 276.246
DNF 104 Dave Morss Yak 9 Russian Roullette

2002 Unlimited Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 45 Bill Rheinschild P-51D Mustang Risky Business 414.034
2 15 Art Vance Sea Fury Furias 411.705
3 114 Dennis Sanders MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 390.063
4 117 Gary Hubler Sea Fury Bad Attitude 384.678
5 38 Ron Buccarelli P-51 Mustang Precious Metal 371.895
6 27 Thomas Camp Yak 3 - R-2000 Miss Trinidad 359.803
DNF 21 Nelson Ezell Sea Fury Sea Fury

2002 Unlimited Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 Skip Holm P-51D Mustang Dago Red 453.937
2 232 Michael Brown Sea Fury September Fury 446.192
3 5 Matt Jackson F-51D Mustang Voodoo 403.311
4 22 Bill Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 371.474
5 105 Stewart Dawson FB 11 Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 366.182
6 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson Sea Fury Riff Raff 342.409

2002 Unlimited Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 47 John K. Bagley P-51 Mustang Ole Yeller 349.728
2 6 Dan Martin P-51D Mustang Flying Dutchman 340.734
3 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51D Mustang Cloud Dancer 340.624
4 104 Sean Carroll Yak 9 Russian Roullette 315.130
5 81 Rob Patterson TF-51D Lady Jo 286.602
6 31 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 285.991
7 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 265.333
DNS 911 Randy Bailey Sea Fury September Pops

2002 Unlimited Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Bill "Tiger" Destefani P-51D Mustang Strega 413.938
2 15 Art Vance Sea Fury Furias 402.338
3 114 Brian Sanders MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 390.669
4 117 Gary Hubler Sea Fury Bad Attitude 380.880
5 38 Ron Buccarelli P-51 Mustang Precious Metal 375.807
6 21 Joe Thibodeau Sea Fury Sea Fury 370.983
7 27 Thomas Camp Yak 3 - R-2000 Miss Trinidad 341.937
8 50 Ike Enns P-51D Mustang Miracle Maker 331.444

2002 Unlimited Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 Skip Holm P-51D Mustang Dago Red 468.561
2 232 Michael Brown Sea Fury September Fury 455.825
3 5 Matt Jackson F-51D Mustang Voodoo 435.380
4 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Mertins Magic 413.507
5 45 Bill Rheinschild P-51D Mustang Risky Business 412.723
6 105 Stewart Dawson FB 11 Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 403.329
7 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson Sea Fury Riff Raff 352.214

2002 Unlimited Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 911 Randy Bailey Sea Fury September Pops 385.917
2 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51D Mustang Cloud Dancer 352.719
3 6 Dan Martin P-51D Mustang Flying Dutchman 347.111
4 104 Dave Morss Yak 9 Russian Roullette 342.065
5 31 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 295.678
6 81 Rob Patterson TF-51D Lady Jo 295.250
7 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 288.257

2002 Unlimited Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Joe Thibodeau Sea Fury Sea Fury 388.272
2 114 Dennis Sanders MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 386.149
3 15 Art Vance Sea Fury Furias 382.288
4 38 Ron Buccarelli P-51 Mustang Precious Metal 381.358
5 911 Randy Bailey Sea Fury September Pops 374.187
6 27 Thomas Camp Yak 3 - R-2000 Miss Trinidad 374.053
7 117 Gary Hubler Sea Fury Bad Attitude 367.593
8 47 John K. Bagley P-51 Mustang Ole Yeller 349.324
9 50 Ike Enns P-51D Mustang Miracle Maker 347.902

2002 Unlimited Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 Skip Holm P-51D Mustang Dago Red 466.834
2 232 Michael Brown Sea Fury September Fury 455.965
3 5 Matt Jackson F-51D Mustang Voodoo 435.614
4 45 Bill Rheinschild P-51D Mustang Risky Business 414.498
5 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 413.957
6 105 Stewart Dawson FB 11 Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 400.966
7 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson Sea Fury Riff Raff 394.289
DNF 7 Bill "Tiger" Destefani P-51D Mustang Strega