2005 Reno Air Races
Pylon Racing Reports



2005 Formula One Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 257.097
2 11 David Hoover Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 249.815
3 69 Charlie Greer Gilbert DG-1 Miss B. Haven 249.099
4 4 Jason Somes Owl OR71 Alley Cat 244.320
5 12 Scotty Crandlemire Cassutt III-M Outrageous 242.600
6 57 Steve Temple Cassutt III-M Aggressor 241.747
7 50 Birch Entriken Modified Cassutt Scarlet Screamer 240.738
8 54 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Midnight Lightning 230.112
9 44 Holbrook Maslen Shoestring Judy 227.755
10 40 Dave Roelofs Jensen Cassutt Miss USA 225.517
11 81 Ray Debs Debs-Weinman 001 Carbon Slipper 222.816
12 33 Ed Dutreaux Cassutt III-M Slingshot 222.310
13 43 John Housley Homebuilt Bice Cassutt Aero Magic 220.250
14 45 Jay Jones Cassutt III-M Quad Nickel 219.617
15 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 217.536
16 96 Steve Senegal Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 208.005
17 37 Roger Keeney Cassutt III-M Mohave Green 198.588
18 13 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 188.115
DNQ 2 George Budde Shoestring Okie Swinger

2005 Formula One Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 George Budde Shoestring Okie Swinger 203.461
2 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 199.431
3 96 Steve Senegal Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 195.409
4 37 Roger Keeney Cassutt III-M Mohave Green 188.601
5 13 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 167.094

2005 Formula One Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Holbrook Maslen Shoestring Judy 226.914
2 54 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Midnight Lightning 226.062
3 40 Dave Roelofs Jensen Cassutt Miss USA 222.119
4 33 Ed Dutreaux Cassutt III-M Slingshot 216.276
5 81 Ray Debs Debs-Weinman 001 Carbon Slipper 215.262
6 43 John Housley Homebuilt Bice Cassutt Aero Magic 213.911
7 45 Jay Jones Cassutt III-M Quad Nickel 207.618

2005 Formula One Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 254.734
2 11 David Hoover Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 254.417
3 12 Scotty Crandlemire Cassutt III-M Outrageous 240.047
4 4 Jason Somes Owl OR71 Alley Cat 240.021
5 69 Charlie Greer Gilbert DG-1 Miss B. Haven 239.322
6 57 Steve Temple Cassutt III-M Aggressor 232.469
7 50 Birch Entriken Modified Cassutt Scarlet Screamer 230.094

2005 Formula One Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 George Budde Shoestring Okie Swinger 214.616
2 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 214.115
3 96 Steve Senegal Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 206.722
4 37 Roger Keeney Cassutt III-M Mohave Green 194.674
5 13 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 168.482

2005 Formula One Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Holbrook Maslen Shoestring Judy 223.843
2 54 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Midnight Lightning 223.503
3 40 Dave Roelofs Jensen Cassutt Miss USA 217.175
4 33 Ed Dutreaux Cassutt III-M Slingshot 211.765
5 81 Hep Porter Debs-Weinman 001 Carbon Slipper 210.538
6 45 Jay Jones Cassutt III-M Quad Nickel 207.505
7 43 John Housley Homebuilt Bice Cassutt Aero Magic 207.208

2005 Formula One Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 251.967
2 11 David Hoover Amold AR-6 Endeavor 251.702
3 4 Jason Somes Owl OR71 Alley Cat 238.741
4 69 Charlie Greer Gilbert DG-1 Miss B. Haven 234.453
5 50 Birch Entriken Modified Cassutt Scarlet Screamer 231.302
6 57 Steve Temple Cassutt III-M Aggressor 230.595
7 12 Scotty Crandlemire Cassutt III-M Outrageous 229.845

2005 Formula One Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 43 John Housley Homebuilt Bice Cassutt Aero Magic 216.688
2 45 Jay Jones Cassutt III-M Quad Nickel 214.273
3 96 Steve Senegal Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 201.925
4 37 Roger Keeney Cassutt III-M Mohave Green 193.172
5 13 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 176.937

2005 Formula One Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Holbrook Maslen Shoestring Judy 226.206
2 54 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Midnight Lightning 225.701
3 40 Dave Roelofs Jensen Cassutt Miss USA 221.472
4 81 Ray Debs Debs-Weinman 001 Carbon Slipper 218.502
5 33 Ed Dutreaux Cassutt III-M Slingshot 214.729
6 43 John Housley Homebuilt Bice Cassutt Aero Magic 213.257
7 2 George Budde Shoestring Okie Swinger 209.306
8 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 207.571

2005 Formula One Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 252.302
2 11 David Hoover Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 250.700
3 4 Jason Somes Owl OR71 Alley Cat 240.173
4 12 Scotty Crandlemire Cassutt III-M Outrageous 240.146
5 57 Steve Temple Cassutt III-M Aggressor 235.838
6 69 Charlie Greer Gilbert DG-1 Miss B. Haven 223.534
7 44 Holbrook Maslen Shoestring Judy 221.681
8 54 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Midnight Lightning 219.582
DNS 50 Birch Entriken Modified Cassutt Scarlet Screamer

2005 Biplane Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 13 Jeffrey Lo Pitts LR-1 Miss Gianna 237.052
2 62 Andrew Buehler Modified Mong Sport Phantom 232.710
3 27 Norman Way Pitts S1-S Magic 216.688
4 0 Stephen Brown Pitts S-1 Tonopah Low II 212.133
5 16 Frank Jerant Mong-Jerant Racer Reno Rabbit 195.787
6 50 Jim Smith Pitts S-1S Humm Baby 193.740
7 17 Jeff Watkins Pitts S-1S Devil in Da Skies 190.407
8 36 Dennis Brown Pitts Special Sierra Mis-Chief 187.547
9 6 Cris Ferguson Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 182.943
10 111 Bob Blackwood Pitts S-1S Bar Code 177.040
11 69 Jason Somes Pitts S-1T Flip Flop 176.205
12 77 Richard Beardsley Smith Mini DSA-1 Rich's Brew 175.907
13 2 Jonathon Gourley Pitts S-1C Jonny Rocket 174.831
14 26 Ben Buehler Mong Sport Mistress 173.858
15 8 Carl Gruber Pitts S-1C Eight Ball 173.153
16 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 171.681
17 18 Larry Teuber Pitts S-1S Wily Cock 169.349
18 51 Mark Barber Pitts SC-1 Shortcut 167.202
19 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Woman 166.596
20 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 162.260
DNQ 21 J. P. Thibodeau Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Goat
DNQ 28 Michael Davis Pitts S-1S G-Whiz
DNQ 97 Steve Dari Pitts S-1S Redhead
DNQ 711 Robert Vaccariello Pitts S-1S Rollin'

2005 Biplane Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 18 Larry Teuber Pitts S-1S Wily Cock 165.666
2 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Women 165.563
3 51 Mark Barber Pitts SC-1 Shortcut 159.084
4 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 158.827
5 2 Jonathon Gourley Pitts S-1C Jonny Rocket 158.814
6 26 Ben Buehler Mong Sport Mistress 157.695
7 8 Carl Gruber Pitts S-1C Eight Ball 156.662
DQ 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby

2005 Biplane Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 111 Bob Blackwood Pitts S-1S Bar Code 174.887
2 69 Jason Somes Pitts S-1T Flip Flop 174.831
3 28 Michael Davis Pitts S-1S G-Whiz 174.787
4 6 Cris Ferguson Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 173.103
5 77 Richard Beardsley Smith Mini DSA-1 Rich's Brew 170.777
6 36 Dennis Brown Pitts Special Sierra Mis-Chief 170.550
7 97 Steve Dari Pitts S-1S Redhead 169.037
8 21 J. P. Thibodeau Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Goat 162.603

2005 Biplane Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 13 Jeffrey Lo Pitts LR-1 Miss Gianna 224.043
2 0 Stephen Brown Pitts S-1 Tonopah Low II 205.636
3 62 Andrew Buehler Modified Mong Sport Phantom 205.303
4 27 Norman Way Pitts S1-S Magic 198.167
5 17 Jeff Watkins Pitts S-1S Devil in Da Skies 186.372
6 16 Frank Jerant Mong-Jerant Racer Reno Rabbit 185.681
7 711 Robert Vaccariello Pitts S-1S Rollin' 179.422
DQ 50 Jim Smith Pitts S-1S Humm Baby

2005 Biplane Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 8 Carl Gruber Pitts S-1C Eight Ball 175.058
2 26 Ben Buehler Mong Sport Mistress 168.394
3 2 Jonathon Gourley Pitts S-1C Jonny Rocket 168.184
4 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 167.688
5 51 Mark Barber Pitts S-1C Short Cut 160.938
6 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Women 160.812
7 18 Larry Teuber Pitts S-1S Wily Cock 160.486
8 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 149.147

2005 Biplane Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 J. P. Thibodeau Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Goat 185.537
2 36 Dennis Brown Pitts Special Sierra Mis-Chief 174.657
3 77 Richard Beardsley Smith Mini DSA-1 Rich's Brew 165.673
4 6 Cris Ferguson Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 161.700
5 69 Jason Somes Pitts S-1T Flip Flop 159.380
6 28 Michael Davis Pitts S-1S G-Whiz 157.643
7 97 Steve Dari Pitts S-1S Redhead 139.365
8 111 Bob Blackwood Pitts S-1S Bar Code 138.113

2005 Biplane Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Andrew Buehler Modified Mong Sport Phantom 216.018
2 13 Jeffrey Lo Pitts LR-1 Miss Gianna 214.392
3 27 Norman Way Pitts S1-S Magic 202.930
4 0 Stephen Brown Pitts S-1 Tonopah Low II 195.708
5 711 Robert Vaccariello Pitts S-1S Rollin' 178.921
6 50 Jim Smith Pitts S-1S Humm Baby 171.733
7 16 Frank Jerant Mong-Jerant Racer Reno Rabbit 169.862
8 17 Jeff Watkins Pitts S-1S Devil in Da Skies 168.398

2005 Biplane Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 18 Larry Teuber Pitts S-1S Wily Cock 180.008
2 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Women 173.941
3 2 Jonathon Gourley Pitts S-1C Jonny Rocket 171.260
4 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 166.447
5 51 Mark Barber Pitts S-1C Short Cut 165.337
6 26 Tom Aberle Mong Sport Mistress 165.052
7 8 Carl Gruber Pitts S-1C Eight Ball 164.836
8 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 145.851

2005 Biplane Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 28 Michael Davis Pitts S-1S G-Whiz 189.356
2 6 Cris Ferguson Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 183.658
3 111 Bob Blackwood Pitts S-1S Bar Code 175.761
4 97 Steve Dari Pitts S-1S Redhead 175.697
5 36 Dennis Brown Pitts Special Sierra Mis-Chief 175.592
6 69 Jason Somes Pitts S-1T Flip Flop 175.457
7 77 Richard Beardsley Smith Mini DSA-1 Rich's Brew 164.913
8 21 J. P. Thibodeau Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Goat 149.373

2005 Biplane Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Andrew Buehler Modified Mong Sport Phantom 230.827
2 13 Jeffrey Lo Pitts LR-1 Miss Gianna 220.443
3 27 Norman Way Pitts S1-S Magic 210.975
4 0 Stephen Brown Pitts S-1 Tonopah Low II 209.680
5 50 Jim Smith Pitts S-1S Humm Baby 190.354
6 17 Jeff Watkins Pitts S-1S Devil in Da Skies 188.374
7 16 Frank Jerant Mong-Jerant Racer Reno Rabbit 187.544
8 711 Robert Vaccariello Pitts S-1S Rollin' 183.929

2005 Sport Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 351 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder 361.921
2 33 Darryl Greenamyer Lancair Legacy 358.435
3 42 Kevin Eldredge Nemesis NXT Relentless 336.346
4 3X Jon Sharp Nemesis NXT Nemesis 323.381
5 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Legacy Miss Karen II 313.936
6 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy 308.027
7 19 Craig Sherman Glasair III Nut'n Serious 294.825
8 10 Mike Jones Glasair III Warp Speed Wanda 290.898
9 77 Scott Alair Lancair Legacy Obsession 282.653
10 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 282.420
11 99 Dave Morss Morss 320 Martin's Legacy 281.263
12 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 277.800
13 1 David Cronin Glasair III For God's Glory 274.199
14 74 Duncan Sutherland Swearingen SX300 Shadow 270.962
15 65 Dante Edwards Glasair III Third Chance 264.296
16 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Baby Doll 262.881
17 25 Kirk Murphy Glasair II RG Rainbow Catcher 262.228
18 16 Will Whiteside Lancair 360 254.280
19 22 Greg Nelson Harmon Rocket X-Ray 253.110
20 54 John Harmon Harmon Rocket Ill Harmon Rocket Ill 250.759
21 111 Klaus Savier Vari Eze Delaminator 248.673
22 84 Mark Frederick Frederick F-1 Re-Do 248.001
23 95 Mark Sponsler Harmon Rocket II Harmon Rocket 246.179
24 4 Scott Germain Lancair 360 Unleashed 233.401
25 45 Dean Berry Harmon Rocket II Leonard 225.628
26 57 James Webber Harmon Rocket II 224.451
27 70 Richard Ogg Glasair IFT Plastic Piglet 218.081

2005 Sport Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 25 Kirk Murphy Glasair II RG Rainbow Catcher 261.074
2 54 John Harmon Harmon Rocket Ill Harmon Rocket Ill 250.708
3 16 Will Whiteside Lancair 360 248.459
4 22 Greg Nelson Harmon Rocket X-Ray 246.905
5 84 Mark Frederick Frederick F-1 Re-Do 245.750
6 95 Mark Sponsler Harmon Rocket II Harmon Rocket 242.843
7 111 Klaus Savier Vari Eze Delaminator 240.395
8 4 Scott Germain Lancair 360 Unleashed 229.656

2005 Sport Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 290.969
2 77 Scott Alair Lancair Legacy Obsession 287.317
3 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 282.064
4 99 Dave Morss Morss 320 Martin's Legacy 276.704
5 1 David Cronin Glasair III For God's Glory 276.659
6 65 Dante Edwards Glasair III Third Chance 270.433
7 74 Duncan Sutherland Swearingen SX300 Shadow 269.378
8 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Baby Doll 263.083

2005 Sport Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 33 Darryl Greenamyer Lancair Legacy 359.691
2 351 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder 355.098
3 42 Kevin Eldredge Nemesis NXT Relentless 338.714
4 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Legacy Miss Karen II 314.695
5 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy 304.556
6 19 Craig Sherman Glasair III Nut'n Serious 298.890
7 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 289.515
8 10 Mike Jones Glasair III Warp Speed Wanda 289.314
DNS 3X Jon Sharp Nemesis NXT Nemesis

2005 Sport Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 25 Kirk Murphy Glasair II RG Rainbow Catcher 259.142
2 16 Will Whiteside Lancair 360 249.255
3 54 John Harmon Harmon Rocket Ill Harmon Rocket Ill 248.842
4 95 Mark Sponsler Harmon Rocket II Harmon Rocket 245.144
5 22 Greg Nelson Harmon Rocket X-Ray 245.116
6 111 Klaus Savier Vari Eze Delaminator 242.379
7 4 Scott Germain Lancair 360 Unleashed 228.672
8 45 Dean Berry Harmon Rocket II Leonard 224.193

2005 Sport Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 10 Mike Jones Glasair III Warp Speed Wanda 300.771
2 77 Scott Alair Lancair Legacy Obsession 288.854
3 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 288.126
4 1 David Cronin Glasair III For God's Glory 287.077
5 99 Dave Morss Morss 320 Martin's Legacy 278.536
6 65 Dante Edwards Glasair III Third Chance 274.082
7 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Baby Doll 259.574
DNS 74 Duncan Sutherland Swearingen SX300 Shadow

2005 Sport Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 33 Darryl Greenamyer Lancair Legacy 352.804
2 351 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder 351.533
3 42 Kevin Eldredge Nemesis NXT Relentless 323.605
4 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Legacy Miss Karen II 320.016
5 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy 303.957
6 19 Craig Sherman Glasair III Nut'n Serious 298.699
7 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 290.019
DNF 3X Jon Sharp Nemesis NXT Nemesis

2005 Sport Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 25 Kirk Murphy Glasair II RG Rainbow Catcher 262.314
2 16 Will Whiteside Lancair 360 250.788
3 54 John Harmon Harmon Rocket Ill Harmon Rocket Ill 250.418
4 95 Mark Sponsler Harmon Rocket II Harmon Rocket 247.687
5 84 Mark Frederick Frederick F-1 Re-Do 247.044
6 22 Greg Nelson Harmon Rocket X-Ray 245.025
7 111 Klaus Savier Vari Eze Delaminator 244.155
8 4 Scott Germain Lancair 360 Unleashed 231.745

2005 Sport Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 291.673
2 77 Scott Alair Lancair Legacy Obsession 285.864
3 1 David Cronin Glasair III For God's Glory 285.654
4 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 285.102
5 99 Dave Morss Morss 320 Martin's Legacy 264.673
6 65 Dante Edwards Glasair III Third Chance 264.526
7 74 Duncan Sutherland Swearingen SX300 Shadow 264.367
8 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Baby Doll 262.069

2005 Sport Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 33 Darryl Greenamyer Lancair Legacy 356.934
2 351 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder 351.039
3 42 Kevin Eldredge Nemesis NXT Relentless 330.125
4 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Legacy Miss Karen II 329.011
5 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy 306.508
6 3X Jon Sharp Nemesis NXT Nemesis 302.181
7 19 Craig Sherman Glasair III Nut'n Serious 300.144
8 10 Mike Jones Glasair III Warp Speed Wanda 292.807

2005 Sport Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Baby Doll 267.047
2 16 Will Whiteside Lancair 360 253.698
3 54 John Harmon Harmon Rocket III Harmon Rocket Ill 251.473
4 84 Mark Frederick Frederick F-1 Re-Do 249.622
5 95 Mark Sponsler Harmon Rocket II Harmon Rocket 248.766
6 111 Klaus Savier Vari Eze Delaminator 247.163
7 22 Greg Nelson Harmon Rocket X-Ray 246.937
8 4 Scott Germain Lancair 360 Unleashed 233.041

2005 Sport Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 10 Mike Jones Glasair III Warp Speed Wanda 292.951
2 77 Scott Alair Lancair Legacy Obsession 285.069
3 1 David Cronin Glasair III For God's Glory 284.994
4 99 Dave Morss Morss 320 Martin's Legacy 281.772
5 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 281.462
6 74 Duncan Sutherland Swearingen SX300 Shadow 270.711
7 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Baby Doll 266.702
8 25 Kirk Murphy Glasair II RG Rainbow Catcher 263.375

2005 Sport Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 33 Darryl Greenamyer Lancair Legacy 364.950
2 351 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder 356.738
3 42 Kevin Eldredge Nemesis NXT Relentless 343.126
4 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Legacy Miss Karen II 340.443
5 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy 310.557
6 19 Craig Sherman Glasair III Nut'n Serious 296.651
7 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 296.080
DNF 3X Jon Sharp Nemesis NXT Nemesis

2005 T-6 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 75 Alfred Goss SNJ-6 Warlock 237.403
2 22 Mary Dilda SNJ-6 Two of Hearts 236.940
3 6 Nick Macy T-6 G Six Cat 233.901
4 21 Thomas Campau SNJ-5 Mystical Power 233.451
5 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 224.172
6 9 Bud Granley SNJ Lickety Split 219.360
7 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 219.141
8 44 Wayne Cartwright T-6 G Six Shooter 218.747
9 90 Gene McNeely T-6C Undecided II 218.660
10 89 Fred Telling T-6 Baby Boomer 218.354
11 4 Dennis Buehn T-6D Four Play 217.443
12 12 John Zayac T-6C Thumper 216.755
13 444 Jim Booth Harvard Mk. IV MyT6 216.067
14 55 Gary Miller SNJ-3 Big Daddy 214.375
15 64 Keith McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 213.914
16 42 Chris Rushing SNJ-4 Sugarfoot 210.781
17 70 Jim Thomas SNJ-4 Mirage 208.849
18 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6G Archimedes 208.570
19 69 Lee Oman T-6 Eros 208.413

2005 T-6 Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 42 Chris Rushing SNJ-4 Sugarfoot 209.169
2 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6G Archimedes 205.596
3 64 Keith McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 205.561
4 70 Jim Thomas SNJ-4 Mirage 202.153
5 55 Gary Miller SNJ-3 Big Daddy 197.625
DQ 444 Jim Booth Harvard Mk. IV MyT6

2005 T-6 Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Wayne Cartwright T-6 G Six Shooter 217.568
2 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 217.546
3 4 Dennis Buehn T-SD Four Play 214.190
4 12 John Zayac SNJ-5 Thumper 213.876
5 90 Gene McNeely T-SC Undecided II 213.554
6 89 Fred Telling T-6 Baby Boomer 212.674

2005 T-6 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 75 Alfred Goss SNJ-6 Warlock 239.865
2 22 Mary Dilda SNJ-6 Two of Hearts 239.424
3 6 Nick Macy T-6 G Six Cat 235.026
4 21 Thomas Campau SNJ-5 Mystical Power 229.832
5 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 218.555
6 9 Bud Granley SNJ Lickety Split 214.909

2005 T-6 Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 55 Gary Miller SNJ-3 Trophy Hunter 211.687
2 42 Chris Rushing SNJ-4 Sugarfoot 211.449
3 64 Keith McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 203.716
4 70 Jim Thomas SNJ-4 Mirage 203.405
5 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6 G Archimedes 202.543
6 69 Lee Oman T-6 Eros 200.814

2005 T-6 Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Wayne Cartwright T-6 G Six Shooter 218.367
2 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 218.166
3 89 Fred Telling T-6 Baby Boomer 214.106
4 4 Dennis Buehn T-6D Four Play 212.533
5 12 John Zayac SNJ-5 Thumper 211.912
6 90 Gene McNeely T-6 C Undecided II 211.752

2005 T-6 Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 75 Alfred Goss SNJ-6 Warlock 237.424
2 22 Mary Dilda SNJ-6 Two of Hearts 237.388
3 6 Nick Macy T-6 G Six Cat 233.442
4 21 Thomas Campau SNJ-5 Mystical Power 229.900
5 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 219.405
6 9 Bud Granley SNJ Lickety Split 214.606

2005 T-6 Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 42 Chris Rushing SNJ-4 Sugarfoot 216.676
2 55 Gary Miller SNJ-3 Trophy Hunter 215.511
3 64 Keith McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 206.652
4 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6 G Archimedes 206.002
5 70 Jim Thomas SNJ-4 Mirage 205.345
6 69 Lee Oman T-6 Eros 204.795

2005 T-6 Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 221.135
2 44 Wayne Cartwright T-6 G Six Shooter 221.018
3 89 Fred Telling T-6 Baby Boomer 220.235
4 12 John Zayac SNJ-5 Thumper 212.596
5 90 Gene McNeely T-6 C Undecided II 212.509
6 4 Dennis Buehn T-6D Four Play 212.459

2005 T-6 Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 22 Mary Dilda SNJ-6 Two of Hearts 237.180
2 75 Alfred Goss SNJ-6 Warlock 233.659
3 6 Nick Macy T-6 G Six Cat 231.040
4 21 Thomas Campau SNJ-5 Mystical Power 227.221
5 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 216.728
6 9 Bud Granley SNJ Lickety Split 214.095

2005 Jet Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 John Penney L-39 Pip Squeak 438.326
2 104 Sal Rubino L-39 435.801
3 1 Dave Morss L-39 Tejas Pistolaero 427.930
4 7 Lee Behel L-39 414.071
5 47 John K. Bagley L-39 413.799
6 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Giantkiller.biz 407.213
7 68 Terry Sonday L-39 Stress Relief 396.244

2005 Jet Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 John Penney L-39 Pip Squeak 456.316
2 1 Dave Morss L-39 Tejas Pistolaero 437.682
3 104 Sal Rubino L-39 426.554
4 7 Lee Behel L-39 421.551
5 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Giantkiller.biz 414.717
6 47 John K. Bagley L-39 409.666
7 68 Terry Sonday L-39 Stress Relief 404.949

2005 Jet Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 John Penney L-39 Pip Squeak 448.600
2 104 Sal Rubino L-39 434.453
3 1 Dave Morss L-39 Tejas Pistolaero 431.721
4 7 Lee Behel L-39 417.813
5 47 John K. Bagley L-39 417.635
6 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Giantkiller.biz 413.775
7 68 Terry Sonday L-39 Stress Relief 396.667

2005 Jet Heat 4A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 John Penney L-39 Pip Squeak 453.246
2 104 Sal Rubino L-39 439.114
3 1 Dave Morss L-39 Tejas Pistolaero 423.053
4 47 John K. Bagley L-39 422.388
5 7 Lee Behel L-39 420.314
6 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Giantkiller.biz 420.060
7 68 Terry Sonday L-39 Stress Relief 403.277

2005 Jet Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 John Penney L-39 Pip Squeak 454.194
2 104 Sal Rubino L-39 447.937
3 1 Dave Morss L-39 Tejas Pistolaero 438.299
4 47 John K. Bagley L-39 423.478
5 7 Lee Behel L-39 423.111
6 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Giantkiller.biz 421.196
7 68 Terry Sonday L-39 Stress Relief 405.202

2005 Unlimited Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 John Penney F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 470.765
2 8 Brian Sanders TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 452.511
3 20 Dan Martin P-51D Mustang Ridge Runner Ill 442.990
4 105 Stewart Dawson Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 435.924
5 13 Howard Pardue Sea Fury Fury 431.506
6 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson Sea Fury Riff Raff 423.227
7 71 Stephen Patterson Sea Fury Southern Cross 419.165
8 911 Michael Brown Sea Fury September Pops 417.446
9 5 Bob Button F-51D Mustang Voodoo 413.483
10 117 Bill Rheinschild Sea Fury Bad Attitude 412.834
11 114 Matt Jackson MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 408.509
12 103 Fred Cabanas Sea Fury Conch Fury 405.524
13 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 394.005
14 50 Ike Enns P-51D Mustang Miracle Maker 385.790
15 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51D Mustang Cloud Dancer 384.982
16 47 John K. Bagley P-51D Mustang Ole Yeller 374.898
17 22 Bill Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Marlins Magic 371.780
18 21 Joe Thibodeau P-51D Mustang Crusader 363.372
19 81 Rob Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 354.577
20 1 Michael Brown F7F Bearcat Big Boss Man 354.577
21 31 Art Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 353.076
22 25 Dave Morss P-51A Mustang Polar Bear 346.787
23 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 341.997
24 19 Jim McKinstry Yak 3 Shiska Suka 320.738
25 2 Thomas Camp FM-2 Wildcat Wildcat 301.620
DNQ 7 Curt Brown P-51D Mustang Strega
DNQ 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss American

2005 Unlimited Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 31 Art Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 345.117
2 25 Dave Morss P-51A Mustang Polar Bear 331.020
3 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 310.871
4 19 Jim McKinstry Yak 3 Shiska Suka 307.983
DNS 7 Curt Brown P-51D Mustang Strega
DNS 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss American
DQ 2 Thomas Camp FM-2 Wildcat Wildcat

2005 Unlimited Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 50 Ike Enns P-51D Mustang Miracle Maker 382.009
2 47 John K. Bagley P-51D Mustang Ole Yeller 374.811
3 22 Bill Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 361.428
4 1 Michael Brown F7F Bearcat Big Boss Man 361.074
5 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51D Mustang Cloud Dancer 360.535
6 21 Joe Thibodeau P-51D Mustang Crusader 347.711
7 81 Rob Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 312.254

2005 Unlimited Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 911 Michael Brown Sea Fury September Pops 411.088
2 114 Matt Jackson MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 404.308
3 117 Gary Hubler Sea Fury Bad Attitude 402.959
4 71 Stephen Patterson Sea Fury Southern Cross 402.072
5 103 Fred Cabanas Sea Fury Conch Fury 393.450
DNF 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat
DNS 5 Bob Button F-51D Mustang Voodoo

2005 Unlimited Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 22 Bill Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 373.369
2 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51D Mustang Cloud Dancer 370.556
3 81 Rob Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 352.372
4 31 Art Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 345.743
5 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 306.219
DNF 1 Michael Brown F7F Bearcat Big Boss Man
DNF 25 Dave Morss P-51A Mustang Polar Bear

2005 Unlimited Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 117 Bill Rheinschild Sea Fury Bad Attitude 409.671
2 114 Matt Jackson MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 409.285
3 103 Fred Cabanas Sea Fury Conch Fury 403.176
4 71 Stephen Patterson Sea Fury Southern Cross 401.575
5 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Fury 388.085
6 50 Ike Enns P-51D Mustang Miracle Maker 363.312
7 47 John K. Bagley P-51D Mustang Ole Yeller 361.704

2005 Unlimited Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 John Penney F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 457.332
2 8 Brian Sanders TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 452.290
3 20 Dan Martin P-51D Mustang Ridge Runner Ill 446.238
4 105 Stewart Dawson Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 429.201
5 13 Nelson Ezell Sea Fury Bearcat 418.052
6 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson Sea Fury Riff Raff 416.578
7 911 Dan Vance Sea Fury September Pops 368.551

2005 Unlimited Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 1 Michael Brown F7F Bearcat Big Boss Man 369.895
2 31 Art Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 350.797
3 25 Dave Morss P-51A Mustang Polar Bear 323.297
4 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 316.225
5 19 Jim McKinstry Yak 3 Shiska Suka 315.853
6 2 Thomas Camp FM-2 Wildcat Wildcat 262.240
DNS 21 Joe Thibodeau P-51D Mustang Crusader

2005 Unlimited Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 103 Fred Cabanas Sea Fury Conch Fury 410.242
2 71 Stephen Patterson Sea Fury Southern Cross 408.777
3 114 Matt Jackson MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 403.759
4 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Fury 388.570
5 50 Ike Enns P-51D Mustang Miracle Maker 373.036
6 47 John K. Bagley P-51D Mustang Ole Yeller 372.397
7 22 Bill Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Marlins Magic 337.677
8 81 Rob Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 315.254

2005 Unlimited Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 John Penney F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 461.556
2 8 Brian Sanders TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 447.736
3 20 Dan Martin P-51D Mustang Ridge Runner III 432.075
4 105 Stewart Dawson Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 427.656
5 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson Sea Fury Riff Raff 422.767
6 13 Howard Pardue Sea Fury Fury 415.138
7 117 Bill Rheinschild Sea Fury Bad Attitude 401.041
8 911 Michael Brown Sea Fury September Pops 400.140

2005 Unlimited Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51D Mustang Cloud Dancer 343.368
2 25 Dave Morss P-51A Mustang Polar Bear 334.400
3 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 330.456
4 19 Jim McKinstry Yak 3 Shiska Suka 329.775
5 2 Thomas Camp FM-2 Wildcat Wildcat 276.824

2005 Unlimited Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 114 Matt Jackson MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 410.369
2 71 Stephen Patterson Sea Fury Southern Cross 410.004
3 14 Howard Pardue Grumman FSF-1 Fury 390.002
4 50 Ike Enns P-51D Mustang Miracle Maker 374.040
5 47 John K. Bagley P-51D Mustang Ole Yeller 373.671
6 1 Michael Brown F7F Bearcat Big Boss Man 371.736
7 22 Bill Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 355.551
8 31 Art Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 354.627
9 81 Rob Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 352.009

2005 Unlimited Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 John Penney F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 466.298
2 8 Brian Sanders TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 448.825
3 105 Stewart Dawson Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 430.377
4 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson Sea Fury Riff Raff 423.605
5 13 Nelson Ezell Sea Fury Fury 414.147
6 117 Bill Rheinschild Sea Fury Bad Attitude 403.518
7 911 Dan Vance Sea Fury September Pops 400.125
8 103 Fred Cabanas Sea Fury Conch Fury 397.862
DNS 20 Dan Martin P-51D Mustang Ridge Runner Ill