2006 Reno Air Races
Pylon Racing Reports



2006 Formula One Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 257.287
2 11 David Hoover Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 249.186
3 69 Charlie Greer Gilbert DG-1 Miss B. Haven 248.108
4 12 Scotty Crandlemire Cassutt III-M Outrageous 247.749
5 4 Jason Somes Owl OR71 Alley Cat 240.899
6 1 George Andre Cassutt Zipper 239.397
7 50 Birch Entriken Modified Cassutt Scarlet Screamer 237.170
8 87 Steve Temple GR-7 Panther Madness 235.951
9 92 Doug Bodine Cassutt Yellow Peril 234.423
10 44 Holbrook Maslen Shoestring Judy 233.626
11 81 Ray Debs Debs-Weinman 001 Carbon Slipper 233.469
12 54 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Midnight Lightning 228.131
13 45 Jay Jones Cassutt III-M Quad Nickel 226.702
14 40 Dave Roelofs Jensen Cassutt Miss USA 225.886
15 96 Steve Senegal Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 224.415
16 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 222.526
17 33 Ed Dutreaux Cassutt III-M Slingshot 219.546
18 13 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 215.424
19 22 Anders Trygg Cassutt III-M Dancing Queen 198.074
20 77 Richard "Smoky" Young Cassutt III-M Zarrina 197.617
21 66 Ken Gottschall Cassutt III-M Pooder4 171.995

2006 Formula One Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 33 Ed Dutreaux Cassutt III-M Slingshot 217.742
2 13 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 210.683
3 22 Anders Trygg Cassutt III-M Dancing Queen 198.444
4 77 Richard "Smoky" Young Cassutt III-M Zarrina 189.968
5 40 Dave Roelofs Jensen Cassutt Miss USA 188.626
6 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 181.978
DNS 66 Ken Gottschall Cassutt III-M Pooder4

2006 Formula One Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 92 Doug Bodine Cassutt Yellow Peril 244.154
2 44 Holbrook Maslen Shoestring Judy 240.834
3 81 Ray Debs Debs-Weinman 001 Carbon Slipper 238.478
4 54 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Midnight Lightning 230.056
5 40 Dave Roelofs Jensen Cassutt Miss USA 228.994
6 96 Steve Senegal Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 223.830
7 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 216.496
DNS 45 Jay Jones Cassutt III-M Quad Nickel

2006 Formula One Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 251.789
2 11 David Hoover Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 248.008
3 69 Charlie Greer Gilbert DG-1 Miss B. Haven 243.109
4 4 Jason Somes Owl OR71 Alley Cat 235.074
5 12 Scotty Crandlemire Cassutt III-M Outrageous 231.672
6 1 George Andre Cassutt Zipper 226.583
7 50 Birch Entriken Modified Cassutt Scarlet Screamer 216.787
8 87 Steve Temple GR-7 Panther Madness 215.739

2006 Formula One Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 45 Jay Jones Cassutt III-M Quad Nickel 212.414
2 33 Ed Dutreaux Cassutt III-M Slingshot 211.712
3 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 210.474
4 13 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 204.690
5 22 Anders Trygg Cassutt III-M Dancing Queen 189.520
6 77 Richard "Smoky" Young Cassutt III-M Zarrina 186.002
7 66 Ken Gottschall Cassutt III-M Pooder4 158.046

2006 Formula One Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 12 Scotty Crandlemire Cassutt III-M Outrageous 238.741
2 54 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Midnight Lightning 222.235
3 50 Birch Entriken Modified Cassutt Scarlet Screamer 222.141
4 87 Steve Temple GR-7 Panther Madness 221.922
5 40 Dave Roelofs Jensen cassutt Miss USA 219.770
6 1 George Andre Cassutt Zipper 217.043
7 96 Steve Senegal Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 214.896

2006 Formula One Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 252.904
2 11 David Hoover Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 250.187
3 69 Charlie Greer Gilbert DG-1 Miss B. Haven 241.839
4 92 Doug Bodine Cassutt Yellow Peril 231.394
5 44 Holbrook Maslen Shoestring Judy 230.455
6 4 Jason Somes Owl OR71 Alley Cat 229.113
7 81 Ray Debs Debs-Weinman 001 Carbon Slipper 226.919

2006 Formula One Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 45 Jay Jones Cassutt III-M Quad Nickel 225.028
2 33 Ed Dutreaux Cassutt III-M Slingshot 215.700
3 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 215.144
4 13 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 213.517
5 77 Richard "Smoky" Young Cassutt III-M Zarrina 191.939
6 22 Anders Trygg Cassutt III-M Dancing Queen 189.980
7 66 Ken Gottschall Cassutt III-M Pooder4 162.408

2006 Formula One Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 Jason Somes Owl OR71 Alley Cat 242.414
2 1 George Andre Cassutt Zipper 234.893
3 50 Birch Entriken Modified Cassutt Scarlet Screamer 233.454
4 87 Steve Temple GR-7 Panther Madness 227.867
5 54 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Midnight Lightning 225.262
6 40 Dave Roelofs Jensen Cassutt Miss USA 223.439
7 45 Jay Jones Cassutt III-M Quad Nickel 221.182
8 96 Steve Senegal Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 215.093

2006 Formula One Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 257.047
2 11 David Hoover Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 254.587
3 69 Charlie Greer Gilbert DG-1 Miss B. Haven 247.356
4 12 Scotty Crandlemire Cassutt III-M Outrageous 239.374
5 81 Ray Debs Debs-Weinman 001 Carbon Slipper 231.069
6 44 Holbrook Maslen Shoestring Judy 230.987
7 4 Jason Somes Owl OR71 Alley Cat 230.953
DNS 92 Doug Bodine Cassutt Yellow Peril

2006 Biplane Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Tom Aberle Modified Mong Sport Phantom 249.106
2 13 Jeffrey Lo Pitts LR-1 Miss Gianna 241.136
3 0 Stephen Brown Pitts S-1 Tonopah Low II 212.923
4 21 J. P. Thibodeau Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Goat 201.125
5 16 Frank Jerant Mong-Jerant Racer Mongstrosity 193.357
6 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 191.684
7 50 Jim Smith Pitts S-1C Humm Baby 191.098
8 17 Jeff Watkins Pitts S-1S Devil in Da Skies 189.933
9 31 Tony Higa Pitts S1-S Tango-Tango 189.407
10 711 Robert Vaccariello Pitts S-1S Rollin' 187.543
11 18 Larry Teuber Pitts S-1S Wily Cock 187.442
12 25 Dennis Vest Pitts S-1C Rag Racer 184.866
13 68 Jason Newburg Pitts S-1 Jamaica Mistaka 184.517
14 6 Cris Ferguson Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 183.728
15 97 Steve Dari Pitts S-1S Redhead 180.250
16 77 Richard Beardsley Smith Mini DSA-1 Rich's Brew 179.123
17 44 Michael Langston Pitts S-1S Bottoms Up 178.608
18 86 Mark Barber Pitts S-1S Shortcut 176.723
19 69 Jason Somes Pitts S-1T Flip Flop 176.723
20 2 Jonathan Gourley Pitts S-1C Jonny Rocket 175.056
21 10 Leah Sommer Pitts S-1S Blue Skies 172.718
22 9 Erica Hoagland Pitts S-1C Bittersweet 170.996
23 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 164.754
24 38 Dan O'Marro Smith Mini Lone Wolf 148.847

2006 Biplane Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Michael Langston Pitts S-1S Bottoms Up 178.172
2 69 Jason Somes Pitts S-1T Flip Flop 177.983
3 2 Jonathon Gourley Pitts S-1C Jonny Rocket 174.257
4 10 Leah Sommer Pitts S-1S Blue Skies 167.636
5 9 Erica Hoagland Pitts S-1C Bittersweet 158.274
6 86 Mark Barber Pitts S-1S Shortcut 155.785
7 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 152.160
DNF 38 Dan O'Marro Smith Mini Lone Wolf

2006 Biplane Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 31 Tony Higa Pitts S1-S Tango-Tango 190.280
2 711 Robert Vaccariello Pitts S-1S Rollin' 185.294
3 18 Larry Teuber Pitts S-1S Wily Cock 184.563
4 68 Jason Newburg Pitts S-1 Jamaica Mistaka 184.307
5 25 Dennis Vest Pitts S-1C Rag Racer 182.748
6 6 Cris Ferguson Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 182.247
7 97 Steve Dari Pitts S-1S Redhead 169.256
8 77 Richard Beardsley Smith Mini DSA-1 Rich's Brew 161.823

2006 Biplane Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Tom Aberle Modified Mong Sport Phantom 240.090
2 13 Jeffrey Lo Pitts LR-1 Miss Gianna 230.008
3 0 Stephen Brown Pitts S-1 Tonopah Low II 202.890
4 21 J. P. Thibodeau Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Goat 185.225
5 50 Jim Smith Pitts S-1C Humm Baby 181.775
6 16 Frank Jerant Mong-Jerant Racer Mongstrosity 179.840
7 17 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S Devil in Da Skies 177.197
8 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 176.034

2006 Biplane Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 69 Jason Somes Pitts S-1T Flip Flop 179.748
2 2 Jonathon Gourley Pitts S-1C Jonny Rocket 173.508
3 44 Michael Langston Pitts S-1S Bottoms Up 173.479
4 86 Mark Barber Pitts S-1S Shortcut 163.657
5 9 Erica Hoagland Pitts S-1C Bittersweet 162.344
6 10 Leah Sommer Pitts S-1S Blue Skies 161.684
7 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 149.561
8 38 Dan O'Marro Smith Mini Lone Wolf 136.116

2006 Biplane Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 31 Tony Higa Pitts S1-S Tango-Tango 186.673
2 68 Jason Newburg Pitts S-1 Jamaica Mistaka 186.111
3 6 Cris Ferguson Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 180.603
4 711 Robert Vaccariello Pitts S-1S Rollin' 179.454
5 18 Lany Teuber Pitts S-1S Wily Cock 179.451
6 25 Dennis Vest Pitts S-1C Rag Racer 170.688
7 97 Steve Dari Pitts S-1S Redhead 169.689
8 77 Richard Beardsley Smith Mini DSA-1 Rich's Brew 166.044

2006 Biplane Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Tom Aberle Modified Mong Sport Phantom 248.197
2 13 Jeffrey Lo Pitts LR-1 Miss Gianna 210.916
3 0 Stephen Brown Pitts S-1 Tonopah Low II 209.840
4 21 J. P. Thibodeau Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Goat 188.986
5 50 Jim Smith Pitts S-1C Humm Baby 184.871
6 16 Frank Jerant Mong-Jerant Racer Mongstrosity 177.587
7 17 Jeff Watkins Pitts S-1S Devil in Da Skies 173.764
8 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 173.571

2006 Biplane Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 69 Jason Somes Pitts S-1T Flip Flop 183.175
2 44 Michael Langston Pitts S-1S Bottoms Up 179.126
3 2 Jonathon Gourley Pitts S-1C Jonny Rocket 170.345
4 9 Erica Hoagland Pitts S-1C Bittersweet 167.285
5 86 Mark Barber Pitts S-1S Shortcut 165.310
6 10 Leah Sommer Pitts S-1S Blue Skies 165.178
7 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 155.282
8 38 Dan O'Marro Smith Mini Lone Wolf 142.426

2006 Biplane Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 68 Jason Newburg Pitts S-1 Jamaica Mistaka 189.657
2 6 Cris Ferguson Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 188.424
3 31 Tony Higa Pitts S1-S Tango-Tango 188.282
4 711 Robert Vaccariello Pills S-1S Rollin' 183.061
5 25 Dennis Vest Pitts S-1C Rag Racer 179.489
6 18 Larry Teuber Pitts S-1S Wily Cock 175.824
7 97 Steve Dari Pitts S-1S Redhead 170.409
8 77 Richard Beardsley Smith Mini DSA-1 Rich's Brew 168.656

2006 Biplane Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Tom Aberle Modified Mong Sport Phantom 251.958
2 13 Jeffrey Lo Pitts LR-1 Miss Gianna 231.685
3 0 Stephen Brown Pitts S-1 Tonopah Low II 212.237
4 21 J. P. Thibodeau Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Goat 189.200
5 50 Jim Smith Pitts S-1C Humm Baby 181.612
6 16 Frank Jerant Mong-Jerant Racer Mongstrosity 178.558
7 17 Jeff Watkins Pitts S-1S Devil in Da Skies 173.755
8 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 173.689

2006 Sport Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 33 Rod Von Grote Lancair Legacy 354.736
2 351 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder 353.642
3 3X Jon Sharp Nemesis NXT Nemesis 351.565
4 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Legacy Miss Karen II 326.759
5 71 Mike Dacey Venture 315.808
6 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy 309.557
7 42 Kevin Eldredge Glasair III Last Minute 306.111
8 7 Dan Wright NXT Wright Flyer 101 304.618
9 19 Craig Sherman Glasair III Nut'n Serious 299.114
10 10 Mike Jones Glasair III Warp Speed Wanda 296.991
11 77 Scott Alair Lancair Legacy Obsession 290.165
12 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 287.494
13 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 285.050
14 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 281.094
15 74 Duncan Sutherland Swearingen SX300 Extreme 280.289
16 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 274.419
17 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Baby Doll 264.702
18 43 Will Mathews WLAC-1 Moonshine 262.932
19 21 Michael Lloyd Glasair III Miss Conduct 261.233
20 41 Scott Nelson Glasair III 259.901
21 13 Vicki Cruse Glasair III Cruse Missile 254.091
22 4 Scott Germain Lancair 360 Unleashed 253.951
23 54 John Harmon Harmon Rocket Ill Harmon Rocket Ill 249.396
24 95 Mark Sponsor Harmon Rocket II Metal Magic 248.046

2006 Sport Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 41 Scott Nelson Glasair III 268.466
2 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Baby Doll 262.793
3 21 Michael Lloyd Glasair III Miss Conduct 261.712
4 13 Vicki Cruse Glasair III Cruse Missile 259.322
5 43 Will Mathews WLAC-1 Moonshine 258.434
6 4 Scott Germain Lancair 360 Unleashed 252.952
7 54 John Harmon Harmon Rocket Ill Harmon Rocket III 249.637
8 95 Mark Sponsler Harmon Rocket II Metal Magic 243.874

2006 Sport Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 10 Mike Jones Glasair III Warp Speed Wanda 296.219
2 19 Craig Sherman Glasair III Nut'n Serious 295.708
3 77 Scott Alair Lancair Legacy Obsession 294.007
4 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 291.356
5 66 Emie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 289.901
6 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 289.562
7 74 Duncan Sutherland Swearingen SX300 Extreme 282.679
8 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 278.391

2006 Sport Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 33 Rod Von Grote Lancair Legacy 353.149
2 351 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder 343.440
3 3X Jon Sharp Nemesis NXT Nemesis 329.084
4 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Legacy Miss Karen II 317.706
5 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy 309.396
6 71 Mike Dacey Venture 302.141
7 42 Kevin Eldredge Gtasair Ill Last Minute 299.658
DNS 7 Dan Wright NXT Wright Flyer 101

2006 Sport Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 43 Will Mathews WLAC-1 Moonshine 264.911
2 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Baby Doll 264.853
3 41 Scott Nelson Glasair III 257.831
4 21 Michael Lloyd Glasair III Miss Conduct 256.768
5 13 Vicki Cruse Glasair III Cruse Missile 256.211
6 4 Scott Germain Lancair 360 Unleashed 253.195
7 54 John Harmon Harmon Rocket Ill Harmon Rocket Ill 243.112
8 95 Mark Sponsler Harmon Rocket II Metal Magic 242.286

2006 Sport Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 19 Craig Sherman Glasair III Nut'n Serious 296.383
2 10 Mike Jones Glasair III Warp Speed Wanda 287.907
3 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 282.110
4 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 281.883
5 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 281.836
6 77 Scott Alair Lancair Legacy Obsession 281.531
7 74 Duncan Sutherland Swearingen SX300 Extreme 277.677
8 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 274.499

2006 Sport Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 351 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder 336.441
2 3X Jon Sharp Nemesis NXT Nemesis 319.643
3 71 Mike Dacey Venture 308.499
4 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy 307.801
5 42 Kevin Eldredge Glasair III Last Minute 300.614
6 19 Craig Sherman Glasair III Nut'n Serious 294.625
DNF 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Legacy Miss Karen II
DNF 33 Rod Von Grote Lancair Legacy

2006 Sport Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 43 Will Mathews WLAC-1 Moonshine 275.108
2 41 Scott Nelson Glasair III 267.652
3 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Baby Doll 266.515
4 21 Michael Lloyd Glasair III Miss Conduct 266.191
5 13 Vicki Cruse Glasair III Cruse Missile 263.067
6 4 Scott Germain Lancair 360 Unleashed 257.842
7 54 John Harmon Harmon Rocket Ill Harmon Rocket Ill 252.144
8 95 Mark Sponsler Harmon Rocket II Metal Magic 247.468

2006 Sport Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 19 Craig Sherman Glasair III Nut'n Serious 302.701
2 10 Mike Jones Glasair III Warp Speed Wanda 299.043
3 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 293.166
4 77 Scott Alair Lancair Legacy Obsession 292.750
5 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 291.931
6 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 284.151
7 74 Duncan Sutherland Swearingen SX300 Extreme 283.066
8 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 282.320

2006 Sport Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 351 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder 370.045
2 33 Rod Von Grote Lancair Legacy 364.032
3 3X Jon Sharp Nemesis NXT Nemesis 343.853
4 71 Mike Dacey Venture 326.980
5 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Legacy Miss Karen II 326.855
6 7 Dan Wright NXT Wright Flyer 101 322.664
7 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy 319.506
8 42 Kevin Eldredge Glasair III Last Minute 315.722

2006 Sport Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 43 Will Mathews WLAC-1 Moonshine 278.161
2 41 Scott Nelson Glasair III 272.534
3 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Baby Doll 268.399
4 21 Michael Lloyd Glasair III Miss Conduct 266.793
5 13 Vicki Cruse Glasair III Cruse Missile 263.846
6 4 Scott Germain Lancair 360 Unleashed 258.856
7 54 John Harmon Harmon Rocket Ill Harmon Rocket Ill 250.719
8 95 Mark Sponsler Harmon Rocket II Metal Magic 248.575

2006 Sport Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 19 Craig Sherman Glasair III Nut'n Serious 296.378
2 10 Mike Jones Glasair III Warp Speed Wanda 293.820
3 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 289.322
4 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 289.249
5 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 289.088
6 74 Duncan Sutherland Swearingen SX300 Extreme 280.935
7 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 280.346
8 43 Will Mathews WLAC-1 Moonshine 270.964

2006 Sport Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3X Jon Sharp Nemesis NXT Nemesis 360.389
2 33 Rod Von Grote Lancair Legacy 358.557
3 351 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder 350.340
4 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Legacy Miss Karen II 337.395
5 7 Dan Wright NXT Wright Flyer 101 328.710
6 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy 315.060
7 42 Kevin Eldredge Glasair III Last Minute 313.499
8 71 Mike Dacey Venture 299.986

2006 T-6 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 75 Alfred Goss SNJ-6 Warlock 237.558
2 6 Nick Macy T-6 G Six Cat 235.816
3 43 Dennis Buehn T-6 D Midnight Miss Ill 228.095
4 37 John Zayac SNJ-5 McDonald Racer 226.303
5 90 Gene McNeely T-6 C Undecided II 225.698
6 21 Rick Siegfried SNJ-5 Hot Off The Press 222.892
7 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wildcatter 220.022
8 9 Bud Granley SNJ Lickety Split 219.757
9 444 Jim Booth Harvard Mk. IV MyT6 219.141
10 8 Ken Gottschall T-6 G Grace 8 218.485
11 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 217.313
12 44 Wayne Cartwright T-6 G Six Shooter 215.558
13 55 Gary Miller SNJ-3 Trophy Hunter 215.177
14 64 Keith McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 215.093
15 70 Jim Thomas SNJ-4 Mirage 214.710
16 20 Paul Redlich T-6 C Vixen 214.667
17 42 Chris Rushing SNJ-4 Sugarfoot 214.501
18 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6 G Archimedes 210.577
19 12 Tom Martin SNJ-5 Thumper 209.970
20 69 Lee Oman T-6 Eros 207.580
21 68 Michael Gillian T-6 D Big Easy 205.477
22 1 Jason Somes T-6 D Miss Universe 195.977

2006 T-6 Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 70 Jim Thomas SNJ-4 Mirage 218.874
2 20 Paul Redlich T-6 C Vixen 218.638
3 42 Chris Rushing SNJ-4 Sugarfoot 216.145
4 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6 G Archimedes 210.895
5 69 Lee Oman T-6 Eros 210.379
6 12 Tom Martin SNJ-5 Thumper 207.845
7 68 Michael Gillian T-6 D Big Easy 201.699

2006 T-6 Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 9 Bud Granley SNJ Lickety Split 218.541
2 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 212.931
3 444 Jim Booth Harvard Mk. IV MyT6 212.761
4 8 Ken Gottschall T-6 G Grace 8 212.369
5 44 Wayne Cartwright T-6 G Six Shooter 210.915
6 55 Gary Miller SNJ-3 Trophy Hunter 210.878
7 64 Keith McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 208.126

2006 T-6 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 75 Alfred Goss SNJ-6 Warlock 232.623
2 6 Nick Macy T-6 G Six Cat 231.814
3 90 Gene McNeely T-6 C Undecided II 219.058
4 21 Rick Siegfried SNJ-5 Hot Off The Press 216.060
5 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wildcatter 213.554
DNS 37 John Zayac SNJ-5 McDonald Racer
DQ 43 Dennis Buehn T-6 D Midnight Miss Ill

2006 T-6 Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 20 Paul Redlich T-6 C Vixen 215.167
2 70 Jim Thomas SNJ-4 Mirage 214.471
3 42 Chris Rushing SNJ-4 Sugarfoot 212.666
4 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6 G Archimedes 208.460
5 69 Lee Oman T-6 Eros 207.235
6 68 Michael Gillian T-6 D Big Easy 198.756
7 12 Tom Martin SNJ-5 Thumper 182.911

2006 T-6 Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 215.007
2 9 Bud Granley SNJ Lickety Split 214.253
3 444 Jim Booth Harvard Mk. IV MyT6 211.021
4 44 Wayne Cartwright T-6 G Six Shooter 210.291
5 8 Ken Gottschall T-6 G Grace 8 210.289
6 55 Gary Miller SNJ-3 Trophy Hunter 208.102
7 64 Keith McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 204.960

2006 T-6 Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Nick Macy T-6 G Six Cat 234.347
2 43 Dennis Buehn T-6 D Midnight Miss Ill 228.135
3 90 Gene McNeely T-6 C Undecided II 220.889
4 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wildcatter 216.638
5 21 Rick Siegfried SNJ-5 Hot Off The Press 216.162
6 37 John Zayac SNJ-5 McDonald Racer 194.917
DNS 75 Alfred Goss SNJ-6 Warlock

2006 T-6 Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 20 Paul Redlich T-6 C Vixen 219.665
2 42 Chris Rushing SNJ-4 Sugarfoot 217.123
3 70 Jim Thomas SNJ-4 Mirage 212.183
4 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6 G Archimedes 205.936
5 12 Tom Martin SNJ-5 Thumper 203.360
6 69 Lee Oman T-6 Eros 202.971
7 68 Michael Gillian T-6 D Big Easy 197.223

2006 T-6 Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 221.717
2 9 Bud Granley SNJ Lickety Split 218.966
3 444 Jim Booth Harvard Mk. IV MyT6 215.296
4 8 Ken Gottschall T-6 G Grace 8 215.190
5 20 Paul Redlich T-6 C Vixen 213.739
6 55 Gary Miller SNJ-3 Trophy Hunter 213.621
7 64 Keith McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 212.876
8 44 Wayne Cartwright T-6 G Six Shooter 211.709

2006 T-6 Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Nick Macy T-6 G Six Cat 235.609
2 43 Dennis Buehn T-6 D Midnight Miss Ill 229.100
3 90 Gene McNeely T-6 C Undecided II 222.926
4 37 John Zayac SNJ-5 McDonald Racer 221.060
5 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 218.674
6 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wildcatter 218.587
7 21 Rick Siegfried SNJ-5 Hot Off The Press 215.848
DNS 75 Alfred Goss SNJ-6 Warlock

2006 Jet Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 John Penney L-39 Pip Squeak 468.788
2 5 Rick Vandam L-39 American Spirit 443.958
3 1 Dave Morss L-39 Tejas Pistolaero 430.756
4 8 Phil Fogg L-39 Ultra Hog 427.304
5 4 Brad Morehouse L-39 L-39 419.574
6 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Giantkiller.biz 417.542
7 20 Trevor Schaefer L-39 Gringo Bandito 413.162
8 6 Larry Teuber L-39 Tornado 406.390
9 68 Terry Sonday L-39 Stress Relief 385.863

2006 Jet Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 John Penney L-39 Pip Squeak 436.474
2 5 Rick Vandam L-39 American Spirit 418.350
3 4 Brad Morehouse L-39 L-39 411.013
4 8 Phil Fogg L-39 Ultra Hog 406.351
5 1 Dave Morss L-39 Tejas Pistolaero 401.409
6 6 Larry Teuber L-39 Tornado 400.179
7 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Giantkiller.biz 397.879
8 20 Trevor Schaefer L-39 Gringo Bandito 393.220

2006 Jet Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 John Penney L-39 Pip Squeak 454.022
2 5 Rick Vandam L-39 American Spirit 436.137
3 1 Dave Morss L-39 Tejas Pistolaero 421.824
4 8 Phil Fogg L-39 Ultra Hog 415.576
5 4 Brad Morehouse L-39 L-39 407.182
6 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Giantkiller.biz 404.195
7 20 Trevor Schaefer L-39 Gringo Bandito 403.565
8 6 Larry Tauber L-39 Tornado 396.983

2006 Jet Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 John Penney L-39 Pip Squeak 466.812
2 8 Phil Fogg L-39 Ultra Hog 436.181
3 4 Brad Morehouse L-39 L-39 435.086
4 5 Rick Vandam L-39 American Spirit 430.467
5 20 Trevor Schaefer L-39 Gringo Bandito 427.046
6 1 Dave Morss L-39 Tejas Pistolaero 425.599
7 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Giantkiller.biz 423.553
8 6 Larry Teuber L-39 Tornado 419.019

2006 Jet Heat 4A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 John Penney l-39 Pip Squeak 484.602
2 5 Rick Vandam L-39 American Spirit 447.928
3 8 Phil Fogg L-39 Ultra Hog 437.593
4 1 Dave Morss L-39 Tejas Pistolaero 435.245
5 20 Trevor Schaefer l-39 Gringo Bandito 425.617
6 4 Brad Morehouse L-39 L-39 421.204
7 6 Larry Teuber L-39 Tornado 393.078
8 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Giantkiller.biz 364.064

2006 Jet Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 John Penney L-39 Pip Squeak 470.195
2 5 Rick Vandam L-39 American Spirit 443.349
3 8 Phil Fogg L-39 Ultra Hog 433.002
4 1 Dave Morss L-39 Tejas Pistolaero 432.069
5 4 Brad Morehouse L-39 L-39 431.311
6 20 Trevor Schaefer L-39 Gringo Bandito 422.675
7 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Giantkiller.biz 414.703
8 6 Larry Teuber L-39 Tornado 411.256

2006 Unlimited Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 232 Michael Brown Sea Fury September Fury 478.512
2 77 Ron Buccarelli F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 455.774
3 8 Matt Jackson TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 444.383
4 86 Sherman Smoot Yak 11 Czech Mate 443.524
5 7 Bill "Tiger" Destefani P-51D Mustang Strega 442.559
6 105 Stewart Dawson Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 442.559
7 5 Bob Button F-51D Mustang Voodoo 435.924
8 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51D Mustang Cloud Dancer 434.887
9 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson Sea Fury Riff Raff 431.812
10 13 Nelson Ezell Sea Fury Fury 417.823
11 21 Joe Thibodeau Sea Fury Sea Hawk 417.446
12 911 Dan Vance Sea Fury September Pops 413.488
13 117 Bill Rheinschild Sea Fury Bad Attitude 409.968
14 114 C. J. Stephens MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 404.444
15 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 386.934
16 47 John K. Bagley P-51D Mustang Ole Yeller 371.477
17 1 Michael Brown F7F Bearcat Big Boss Man 369.601
18 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 363.732
19 33 Will Whiteside Yak 3U Steadfast 363.589
20 31 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 346.594
21 81 Rob Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 343.928
22 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 342.577
23 25 Dave Morss P-51A Mustang Polar Bear 334.995
24 19 Jim McKinstry Yak 3 Shiska Suka 313.389
25 2 Thomas Camp FM-2 Wildcat Air Biscuit 304.429
DNQ 57 Robert Odegaard Goodyear F2G Super Corsair
DNQ 39 Bill Rheinschild P-51 Mustang The Healer
DNQ 23 Dave Morss TF-51 Tempest Fugit
DNQ 38 Ron Buccarelli P-51 Mustang Precious Metal
DNQ 4 Dan Martin P-51 Mustang Dago Red

2006 Unlimited Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 57 Robert Odegaard Goodyear F2G Super Corsair 357.776
2 38 Ron Buccarelli P-51D Mustang Precious Metal 347.334
3 25 Dave Morss P-51A Mustang Polar Bear 341.985
4 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 332.026
5 19 Jim McKinstry Yak 3 Shiska Suka 309.844
6 2 Thomas Camp FM-2 Wildcat Air Biscuit 280.544

2006 Unlimited Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 378.188
2 47 John K. Bagley P-51D Mustang Ole Yeller 364.170
3 1 Michael Brown F7F Bearcat Big Boss Man 362.736
4 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 355.698
5 33 Will Whiteside Yak 3U Steadfast 334.859
6 81 Rob Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 329.530
7 31 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 316.326

2006 Unlimited Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson Sea Fury Riff Raff 427.010
2 13 Nelson Ezell Sea Fury Fury 419.779
3 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51D Mustang Cloud Dancer 408.693
4 117 Bill Rheinschild Sea Fury Bad Attitude 407.536
5 911 Dan Vance Sea Fury September Pops 403.954
6 114 C. J. Stephens MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 400.726
DNS 21 Joe Thibodeau Sea Fury Sea Hawk

2006 Unlimited Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 38 Ron Buccarelli P-51D Mustang Precious Metal 394.235
2 1 Michael Brown F7F Bearcat Big Boss Man 374.985
3 57 Robert Odegaard Goodyear F2G Super Corsair 370.020
4 22 Bill Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 370.018
5 33 Will Whiteside Yak 3U Steadfast 342.103
6 81 Rob Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 331.798
7 31 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 322.739

2006 Unlimited Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 13 Nelson Ezell Sea Fury Fury 417.786
2 117 Gary Hubler Sea Fury Bad Attitude 406.469
3 911 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 400.915
4 114 C. J. Stephens MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 398.271
5 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 376.877
6 47 John K. Bagley P-51D Mustang Ole Yeller 357.253
DQ 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51D Mustang Cloud Dancer

2006 Unlimited Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 232 Michael Brown Sea Fury September Fury 471.566
2 8 Matt Jackson TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 448.215
3 86 Sherman Smoot Yak 11 Czech Mate 426.440
4 105 Stewart Dawson Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 403.071
5 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson Sea Fury Riff Raff 425.772
DNF 7 Bill "Tiger" Destefani P-51D Mustang Strega
DNS 5 Bob Button F-51D Mustang Voodoo

2006 Unlimited Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 33 Will Whiteside Yak 3U Steadfast 359.343
2 81 Rob Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 358.265
3 31 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 346.277
4 25 Dave Morss P-51A Mustang Polar Bear 345.424
5 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 316.538
6 19 Jim McKinstry Yak 3 Shiska Suka 315.194
DNS 57 Robert Odegaard Goodyear F2G Super Corsair
DNS 2 Thomas Camp FM-2 Wildcat Air Biscuit

2006 Unlimited Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51D Mustang Cloud Dancer 428.415
2 911 Dan Vance Sea Fury September Pops 405.174
3 114 C. J. Stephens MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 404.706
4 38 Ron Buccarelli P-51D Mustang Precious Metal 393.884
5 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 381.580
6 47 John K. Bagley P-51D Mustang Ole Yeller 371.608
7 1 Michael Brown F7F Bearcat Big Boss Man 366.472
DNS 5 Bob Button F-51D Mustang Voodoo

2006 Unlimited Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 232 Michael Brown Sea Fury September Fury 478.709
2 8 Matt Jackson TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 455.140
3 86 Sherman Smoot Yak 11 Czech Mate 441.391
4 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson Sea Fury Riff Raff 439.277
5 105 Stewart Dawson Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 431.424
6 13 Nelson Ezell Sea Fury Fury 424.036
7 117 Bill Rheinschild Sea Fury Bad Attitude 411.259
DNF 7 Bill "Tiger" Destefani P-51D Mustang Strega

2006 Unlimited Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 25 Dave Morss P-51A Mustang Polar Bear 344.211
2 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 321.467
3 19 Jim McKinstry Yak 3 Shiska Suka 318.887
4 2 Thomas Camp FM-2 Wildcat Air Biscuit 264.658
DNF 57 Robert Odegaard Goodyear F2G Super Corsair

2006 Unlimited Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 911 Dan Vance Sea Fury September Pops 405.749
2 114 C. J. Stephens MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 404.914
3 38 Ron Buccarelli P-51D Mustang Precious Metal 391.366
4 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 382.948
5 47 John K. Bagley P-51D Mustang Ole Yeller 367.711
6 1 Michael Brown F7F Bearcat Big Boss Man 362.388
7 33 Will Whiteside Yak 3U Steadfast 352.497
8 81 Rob Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 326.928
9 31 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 325.738

2006 Unlimited Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 232 Michael Brown Sea Fury September Fury 481.619
2 8 Matt Jackson TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 453.559
3 86 Sherman Smoot Yak 11 Czech Mate 445.817
4 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson Sea Fury Riff Raff 437.083
5 105 Stewart Dawson Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 428.753
6 13 Nelson Ezell Sea Fury Fury 409.068
7 117 Bill Rheinschild Sea Fury Bad Attitude 408.200
DNF 7 Bill "Tiger" Destefani P-51D Mustang Strega
DNS 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51D Mustang Cloud Dancer