2007 Reno Air Races
Pylon Racing Reports



2007 Formula One Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 258.283
2 11 David Hoover Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 254.367
3 12 Scotty Crandlemire Cassutt III-M Outrageous 250.480
4 4 Jason Somes Owl OR-71 Alley Cat 244.857
5 1 George Andre Cassutt III-M Zipper 239.322
6 92 Doug Bodine Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril 238.739
7 50 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 236.852
8 99 John Hall Cassutt III-M Bullitt 232.132
9 54 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Midnight Lightning 231.276
10 45 Jay Jones Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 231.197
11 87 Steve Temple GR-7 Panther Madness 230.348
12 81 Ray Debs Debs-Weinman 001 Carbon Slipper 229.193
13 40 Dave Roelofs Jensen Slipknot Miss USA 229.042
14 96 Steve Senegal Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 223.606
15 13 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 222.306
16 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 222.091
17 3 R. G. "Smokey" Young Western Air Racing Sly Dog 209.062
18 98 John Hall Cassutt What's Up Doc 205.502
19 22 Bill Garrison Cassutt III-M Dancing Queen 200.939
20 78 Larry Mashowski Cassutt Lime Lite 198.619
21 64 Gary Austin Cassutt Racer Maybee's Baby 193.260
22 82 Robert Marshall Cassutt RV-8 Plane Mantis 193.042
23 9 Adrian "Coop" Cooper Cassutt Miss t'Witchie 182.976

2007 Formula One Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 R. G. "Smokey" Young Western Air Racing Sly Dog 227.127
2 78 Larry Mashowski Cassutt Lime Lite 190.183
3 82 Robert Marshall Cassutt RV-8 Plane Mantis 188.338
4 22 Bill Garrison Cassutt III-M Dancing Queen 187.747
5 64 Gary Austin Cassutt Racer Maybee's Baby 180.952
6 9 Adrian "Coop" Cooper Cassutt Miss t'Witchie 168.128
DNS 98 John Hall Cassutt What's Up Doc

2007 Formula One Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 87 Steve Temple GR-7 Panther Madness 236.346
2 54 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Midnight Lightning 227.066
3 81 Ray Debs Debs-Weinman 001 Carbon Slipper 225.766
4 40 Dave Roelofs Jensen Slipknot Miss USA 223.924
5 45 Jay Jones Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 220.762
6 96 Steve Senegal Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 211.386
DNS 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie
DQ 13 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush

2007 Formula One Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 95 Gary Hubler Cassutt III-M Mariah 259.069
2 11 David Hoover Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 254.497
3 4 Jason Somes Owl OR-71 Alley Cat 246.981
4 12 Scotty Crandlemire Cassutt III-M Outrageous 246.561
5 1 George Andre Cassutt III-M Zipper 242.475
6 99 John Hall Cassutt III-M Bullitt 233.117
7 50 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 229.433
DQ 92 Doug Bodine Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril

2007 Formula One Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 13 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 215.206
2 22 Bill Garrison Cassutt III-M Dancing Queen 202.625
3 82 Robert Marshall Cassutt RV-8 Plane Mantis 201.652
4 98 John Hall Cassutt What's Up Doc 200.686
5 64 Gary Austin Cassutt Racer Maybee's Baby 195.665
6 9 Adrian "Coop" Cooper Cassutt Miss t'Witchie 183.388
DNS 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie

2007 Formula One Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 54 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Midnight Lightning 228.333
2 3 R. G. "Smokey" Young Western Air Racing Sly Dog 228.125
3 92 Doug Bodine Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril 227.960
4 40 Dave Roelofs Jensen Slipknot Miss USA 225.355
5 45 Jay Jones Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 222.094
6 96 Steve Senegal Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 220.453
7 78 Larry Mashowski Cassutt Lime Lite 199.659
DNS 81 Ray Debs Debs-Weinman 001 Carbon Slipper

2007 Formula One Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 13 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 214.080
2 98 John Hall Cassutt What's Up Doc 202.268
3 96 Steve Senegal Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 195.912
4 64 Gary Austin Cassutt Racer Maybee's Baby 186.974
DNF 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie

2007 Formula One Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 92 Doug Bodine Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril 227.936
2 40 Dave Roelofs Jensen Slipknot Miss USA 225.161
3 45 Jay Jones Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 221.322
4 96 Steve Senegal Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 219.113
5 22 Bill Garrison Cassutt III-M Dancing Queen 196.935
6 78 Larry Mashowski Cassutt Lime Lite 195.191
7 64 Gary Austin Cassutt Racer Maybee's Baby 182.530
8 9 Adrian "Coop" Cooper Cassutt Miss t'Witchie 173.749

2007 Formula One Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 David Hoover Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 245.669
2 1 George Andre Cassutt III-M Zipper 238.399
3 12 Scotty Crandlemire Cassutt III-M Outrageous 237.997
4 87 Steve Temple GR-7 Panther Madness 231.163
5 50 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 229.032
6 3 R. G. "Smokey" Young Western Air Racing Sly Dog 224.867
7 54 Kirk Murphy Cassutt III-M Midnight Lightning 221.081
8 92 Doug Bodine Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril 203.040
DNS 99 John Hall Cassutt III-M Bullitt

2007 Biplane Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Tom Aberle Modified Mong Sport Phantom 251.600
2 13 Jeffrey Lo Pitts LR1 Miss Gianna 234.952
3 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1S Magic 209.782
4 25 Dennis Vest Pitts S-1C Drag Racer 200.455
5 16 Frank Jerant Mong Sport Reno Rabbit 200.336
6 711 Patrick McGarry Pitts S-1S Rollin' 196.659
7 50 James Smith Pitts S-LHN Humm Baby 196.602
8 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 195.369
9 21 J. P. Thibodeau Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Goat 195.089
10 17 Jeff Watkins Pitts S-1S Devil In Da Skies 194.372
11 68 Jason Newburg Pitts S-1S Jamaica Mistaka 191.922
12 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 191.601
13 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 191.546
14 28 Michael Davis Pitts S-1S G-Whiz 190.534
15 69 Jason Somes Pitts S-1T Flip Flop 189.952
16 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 189.010
17 44 Michael Langston Pitts S-1S Bottoms Up 188.645
18 18 George Andre Pitts S-1S Zippitts 186.796
19 20 Greg Heinze Pitts S-1C Let Good Times Roll 183.248
20 86 Mark Barber Pitts S-1C Shortcut 180.546
21 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 178.709
22 19 H. "Mick" Mathewson Pitts S-1SE Milk Run 178.569
23 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Woman 177.598
24 77 Richard Beardsley Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Rich's Brew 176.911
25 2 Jonathon Gourley Pitts S-1C Jonny Rocket 176.818
26 38 Dan O'Marro Smith Miniplane Lone Wolf 163.921

2007 Biplane Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 18 George Andre Pitts S-1S Zippitts 181.594
2 44 Michael Langston Pitts S-1S Bottoms Up 180.963
3 20 Greg Heinze Pitts S-1C Let Good Times Roll 176.497
4 86 Mark Barber Pitts S-1C Shortcut 169.841
5 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Woman 166.745
6 19 H. "Mick" Mathewson Pitts S-1SE Milk Run 158.178
DNF 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby
DNF 77 Richard Beardsley Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Rich's Brew

2007 Biplane Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 J. P. Thibodeau Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Goat 187.259
2 17 Jeff Watkins Pitts S-1S Devil In Da Skies 185.142
3 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 184.818
4 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 179.580
5 28 Michael Davis Pitts S-1S G-Whiz 179.157
6 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 175.319
7 69 Jason Somes Pitts S-1T Flip Flop 175.099
DQ 68 Jason Newburg Pitts S-1S Jamaica Mistaka

2007 Biplane Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1S Magic 190.419
2 16 Frank Jerant Mong Sport Reno Rabbit 183.950
3 711 Patrick McGarry Pitts S-1S Rollin' 181.222
4 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 179.835
5 50 James Smith Pitts S-LHN Humm Baby 164.594
DNF 62 Tom Aberle Modified Mong Sport Phantom
DNF 13 Cris Ferguson Pitts LR1 Miss Gianna
DNS 25 Dennis Vest Pitts S-1C Drag Racer

2007 Biplane Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 18 George Andre Pitts S-1S Zippitts 188.616
2 44 Michael Langston Pitts S-1S Bottoms Up 188.512
3 86 Mark Barber Pitts S-1C Shortcut 175.945
4 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Woman 173.134
5 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 165.424
6 19 H. "Mick" Mathewson Pitts S-1SE Milk Run 162.859
7 2 Jonathon Gourley Pitts S-1C Jonny Rocket 162.814
DNF 77 Richard Beardsley Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Rich's Brew

2007 Biplane Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 J. P. Thibodeau Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Goat 193.995
2 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 191.747
3 17 Jeff Watkins Pitts S-1S Devil In Da Skies 187.135
4 28 Michael Davis Pitts S-1S G-Whiz 183.847
5 68 Jason Newburg Pitts S-1S Jamaica Mistaka 183.744
6 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 181.130
7 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 178.334
8 69 Jason Somes Pitts S-1T Flip Flop 177.399

2007 Biplane Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 13 Cris Ferguson Pitts LR1 Miss Gianna 226.863
2 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1S Magic 213.345
3 25 Dennis Vest Pitts S-1C Drag Racer 200.098
4 711 Patrick McGarry Pitts S-1S Rollin' 193.247
5 16 Frank Jerant Mong Sport Reno Rabbit 189.000
6 50 Charlie Greer Pitts S-LHN Humm Baby 188.076
7 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 186.912
DNS 62 Tom Aberle Modified Mong Sport Phantom

2007 Biplane Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Woman 176.209
2 86 Mark Barber Pitts S-1C Shortcut 174.816
3 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 168.588
4 19 H. "Mick" Mathewson Pitts S-1SE Milk Run 165.457
5 2 Jonathon Gourley Pitts S-1C Jonny Rocket 165.431
DNF 44 Michael Langston Pitts S-1S Bottoms Up
DNF 38 Dan O'Marro Smith Miniplane Lone Wolf
DNS 77 Richard Beardsley Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Rich's Brew

2007 Biplane Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 191.399
2 21 J. P. Thibodeau Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Goat 190.629
3 17 Jeff Watkins Pitts S-1S Devil In Da Skies 186.855
4 68 Jason Newburg Pitts S-1S Jamaica Mistaka 186.727
5 28 Michael Davis Pitts S-1S G-Whiz 183.478
6 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 180.943
7 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 179.985
8 18 George Andre Pitts S-1S Zippitts 179.497

2007 Biplane Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 13 Cris Ferguson Pitts LR1 Miss Gianna 233.470
2 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1S Magic 208.975
3 25 Dennis Vest Pitts S-1C Drag Racer 200.924
4 711 Patrick McGarry Pitts S-1S Rollin' 184.081
5 16 Frank Jerant Mong Sport Reno Rabbit 183.445
6 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 180.808
7 50 James Smith Pitts S-LHN Humm Baby 177.852
DNF 62 Tom Aberle Modified Mong Sport Phantom

2007 Sport Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3X Jon Sharp NXT Nemesis 386.902
2 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 378.290
3 21 Dave Morss Lancair Legacy 357.753
4 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Super Legacy Miss Karen II 340.164
5 71 Mike Dacey Questair Venture 335.097
6 33 Rod von Grote Lancair Super Legacy 310.846
7 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Luckymojo 304.774
8 10 Mike Jones Glasair SH-3R Warp Speed Wanda 298.525
9 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 297.828
10 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 292.585
11 39 Jeff LaVelle Glasair III 292.193
12 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 289.813
13 74 Duncan Sutherland Swearingen SX300 Shadow 289.320
14 69 Will Whiteside Lancair Legacy Poky 283.261
15 4 Skip Holm Lancair Legacy Double Red 283.103
16 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 279.839
17 30 Jim Vitale Swearingen SX300 Sugarplum 278.921
18 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 278.617
19 23 Josh Brungardt Lancair Legacy Ludicrous 276.950
20 41 Scott Nelson Glasair III Linthicum Project 266.477
21 142 Bob Jeffrey Lancair Legacy Lady in Red 265.875
22 99 Dave Morss Lancair 320 Martin's Legacy 263.175
23 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Babydoll 260.130
24 45 Dean Berry Glasair Glaszilla 242.821
25 7 Richard Ogg Glasair IFT Plastic Piglet 220.578
DNQ 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy

2007 Sport Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 30 Jim Vitale Swearingen SX300 Sugarplum 274.046
2 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 273.741
3 23 Josh Brungardt Lancair Legacy Ludicrous 273.085
4 142 Bob Jeffrey Lancair Legacy Lady in Red 272.662
5 99 Dave Morss Lancair 320 Martin's Legacy 262.603
6 41 Scott Nelson Glasair III Linthicum Project 262.227
7 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Babydoll 260.781
8 45 Dean Berry Glasair Glaszilla 251.677

2007 Sport Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 293.604
2 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 293.299
3 39 Jeff LaVelle Glasair III 289.490
4 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 288.912
5 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 286.365
6 74 Duncan Sutherland Swearingen SX300 Shadow 284.481
7 4 Skip Holm Lancair Legacy Double Red 274.240
8 69 Tom McReynolds Lancair Legacy Poky 271.882

2007 Sport Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 365.673
2 3X Jon Sharp NXT Nemesis 365.153
3 71 Mike Dacey Questair Venture 322.817
4 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Super Legacy Miss Karen II 320.848
5 21 Dave Morss Lancair Legacy 303.627
6 10 Mike Jones Glasair SH-3R Warp Speed Wanda 288.433
7 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 288.263
8 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Luckymojo 261.718

2007 Sport Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 142 Bob Jeffrey Lancair Legacy Lady in Red 277.108
2 69 Tom McReynolds Lancair Legacy Poky 276.247
3 99 Dave Morss Lancair 320 Martin's Legacy 265.742
4 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Babydoll 265.526
5 41 Scott Nelson Glasair III Linthicum Project 264.444
6 45 Dean Berry Glasair Glaszilla 255.897
7 7 Richard Ogg Glasair IFT Plastic Piglet 217.771
DNS 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Luckymojo

2007 Sport Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Luckymojo 296.611
2 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 278.629
3 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Babydoll 271.229
4 41 Scott Nelson Glasair III Linthicum Project 268.963
5 45 Dean Berry Glasair Glaszilla 256.847
6 7 Richard Ogg Glasair IFT Plastic Piglet 218.518
DNF 23 Josh Brungardt Lancair Legacy Ludicrous
DNS 99 Dave Morss Lancair 320 Martin's Legacy

2007 Sport Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 304.314
2 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 296.870
3 74 Duncan Sutherland Swearingen SX300 Shadow 289.431
4 10 Mike Jones Glasair SH-3R Warp Speed Wanda 287.699
5 69 Tom McReynolds Lancair Legacy Poky 283.725
6 4 Skip Holm Lancair Legacy Double Red 283.149
7 30 Jim Vitale Swearingen SX300 Sugarplum 275.218
8 142 Bob Jeffrey Lancair Legacy Lady in Red 273.647

2007 Sport Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3X Jon Sharp NXT Nemesis 384.783
2 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 359.251
3 71 Mike Dacey Questair Venture 346.046
4 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Super Legacy Miss Karen II 345.918
5 21 Dave Morss Lancair Legacy 344.616
6 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 292.787
7 39 Jeff LaVelle Glasair III 290.920
8 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 290.687

2007 Sport Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 69 Tom McReynolds Lancair Legacy Poky 286.858
2 4 Skip Holm Lancair Legacy Double Red 285.412
3 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 279.354
4 30 Jim Vitale Swearingen SX300 Sugarplum 275.303
5 142 Bob Jeffrey Lancair Legacy Lady in Red 275.278
6 23 Josh Brungardt Lancair Legacy Ludicrous 274.849
7 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Babydoll 266.466
DNF 41 Scott Nelson Glasair III Linthicum Project

2007 Sport Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 301.616
2 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 292.390
3 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Luckymojo 292.253
4 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 291.559
5 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 287.313
6 39 Jeff LaVelle Glasair III 283.251
7 10 Mike Jones Glasair SH-3R Warp Speed Wanda 282.660
8 74 Duncan Sutherland Swearingen SX300 Shadow 279.074

2007 Sport Super Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3X Jon Sharp NXT Nemesis 385.650
2 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 383.134
3 71 Mike Dacey Questair Venture 351.444
4 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Super Legacy Miss Karen II 350.883
5 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 295.589
6 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Luckymojo 295.444
7 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 289.636
DNF 21 Dave Morss Lancair Legacy

2007 T-6 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 43 Dennis Buehn AT-6D Midnight Miss III 237.939
2 75 Alfred Goss AT-6F Warlock 237.011
3 22 Mary Dilda SNJ-6 Two of Hearts 234.671
4 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six-Cat 233.718
5 2 Ken Dwelle SNJ-6 Kitchen Pass 231.049
6 37 John Zayac SNJ-5 McDonald Racer 230.125
7 90 Gene McNeely T-6G Undecided 226.734
8 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 226.123
9 7 Tom Dwelle, Sr. Harvard Mk. II Tinkertoy 224.916
10 8 Ken Gottschall SNJ-6 Grace 8 221.856
11 89 Fred Telling AT-6 Baby Boomer 218.004
12 44 Wayne Cartwright T-6G Six Shooter 215.681
13 64 Keith McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 214.665
14 88 Doug Dotter SNJ-4 Double Trouble 213.324
15 28 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial velocity 213.032
16 70 Jim Thomas SNJ-4 Mirage 210.732
17 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6G Archimedes 210.448
18 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C After Midnight 210.409
19 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 201.969
20 11 Carter Clark AT-6F Daring Diane 201.634
DNQ 33 Dennis Buehn AT-6C Midnight Rendezvous
DNQ 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter

2007 T-6 Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 28 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial velocity 218.424
2 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6G Archimedes 213.708
3 70 Jim Thomas SNJ-4 Mirage 213.675
4 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C After Midnight 212.577
5 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 208.235
DNS 11 Carter Clark AT-6F Daring Diane
DNS 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter

2007 T-6 Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Tom Dwelle, Sr. Harvard Mk. II Tinkertoy 225.267
2 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 219.331
3 8 Ken Gottschall SNJ-6 Grace 8 218.201
4 89 Jerry Borchin AT-6 Baby Boomer 216.117
5 44 Wayne Cartwright T-6G Six Shooter 212.515
6 64 Keith McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 207.788
7 88 Doug Dotter SNJ-4 Double Trouble 203.930

2007 T-6 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 43 Dennis Buehn AT-6D Midnight Miss III 236.039
2 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six-Cat 235.774
3 75 Alfred Goss AT-6F Warlock 233.632
4 22 Mary Dilda SNJ-6 Two of Hearts 230.075
5 2 Ken Dwelle SNJ-6 Kitchen Pass 225.541
6 37 John Zayac SNJ-5 McDonald Racer 223.736
7 90 Gene McNeely T-6G Undecided 222.483

2007 T-6 Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 28 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial velocity 216.751
2 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6G Archimedes 209.100
3 70 Jim Thomas SNJ-4 Mirage 207.287
4 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C After Midnight 206.997
5 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 203.032
6 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 202.889
DNS 11 Carter Clark AT-6F Daring Diane

2007 T-6 Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 43 Dennis Buehn AT-6D Midnight Miss III 234.348
2 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six-Cat 234.258
3 75 Alfred Goss AT-6F Warlock 230.951
4 22 Mary Dilda SNJ-6 Two of Hearts 229.020
5 2 Ken Dwelle SNJ-6 Kitchen Pass 225.271
6 37 John Zayac SNJ-5 McDonald Racer 222.311
7 90 Gene McNeely T-6G Undecided 220.771

2007 T-6 Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 28 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial velocity 217.027
2 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6G Archimedes 209.601
3 70 Jim Thomas SNJ-4 Mirage 207.942
4 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C After Midnight 207.630
5 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 205.051
6 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 204.989
DNS 11 Carter Clark AT-6F Daring Diane

2007 T-6 Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Tom Dwelle, Sr. Harvard Mk. II Tinkertoy 225.774
2 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 221.145
3 89 Fred Telling AT-6 Baby Boomer 220.290
4 8 Ken Gottschall SNJ-6 Grace 8 217.182
5 44 Wayne Cartwright T-6G Six Shooter 213.307
6 64 Keith McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 212.556
7 88 Doug Dotter SNJ-4 Double Trouble 211.706

2007 T-6 Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 43 Dennis Buehn AT-6D Midnight Miss III 234.940
2 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six-Cat 234.301
3 75 Alfred Goss AT-6F Warlock 230.955
4 22 Mary Dilda SNJ-6 Two of Hearts 226.507
5 2 Ken Dwelle SNJ-6 Kitchen Pass 224.000
6 37 John Zayac SNJ-5 McDonald Racer 219.394
7 90 Gene McNeely T-6G Undecided 218.813

2007 Jet Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 51 Lee Griffin T33-AN MK3 Specline Special 525.087
2 77 Joe Gano L-29 Delfin Viper 517.074
3 0 Rich Sugden T-2B Buckeye 507.178
4 4 Brad Morehouse L-39C Dino Juice 504.105
5 2 John Penney L-39C Pip Squeak 493.902
6 8 Phil Fogg L-39 488.888
7 5 Lee Behel L-39 Albatros American Spirit 477.786
8 20 Trevor Schaefer L-39C Gringo Bandito 444.260
9 104 Sal Rubino L-39 437.881
10 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 434.349
11 3 Peter Kline L-39C Beach Ball 414.100
12 24 Pete Zaccagnino L-39 Albatros High Perf AC Training 406.556
13 9 David Macaluso L-39C Eddie Bird 395.741
14 68 Jim Martin L-39C High Beta 391.173
15 10 Rick Vandam L-29C Delfin Escalanta 359.018

2007 Jet Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 104 Sal Rubino L-39 436.238
2 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 435.923
3 20 Trevor Schaefer L-39C Gringo Bandito 412.580
4 3 Peter Kline L-39C Beach Ball 408.737
5 9 David Macaluso L-39C Eddie Bird 397.008
6 24 Pete Zaccagnino L-39 Albatros High Perf AC Training 396.631
7 68 Jim Martin L-39C High Beta 380.177
DQ 10 Rick Vandam L-29C Delfin Escalanta

2007 Jet Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 104 Sal Rubino L-39 434.363
2 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 433.608
3 20 Trevor Schaefer L-39C Gringo Bandito 432.770
4 10 Rick Vandam L-29C Delfin Escalanta 432.124
5 24 Pete Zaccagnino L-39 Albatros High Perf AC Training 412.722
6 3 Peter Kline L-39C Beach Ball 406.127
7 9 David Macaluso L-39C Eddie Bird 404.121
8 68 Jim Martin L-39C High Beta 384.737

2007 Jet Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 104 Sal Rubino L-39 444.269
2 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 441.775
3 10 Rick Vandam L-29C Delfin Escalanta 441.613
4 24 Pete Zaccagnino L-39 Albatros High Perf AC Training 407.698
5 9 David Macaluso L-39C Eddie Bird 372.248
6 3 Peter Kline L-39C Beach Ball 363.431
DNS 68 Jim Martin L-39C High Beta

2007 Jet Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 0 Rich Sugden T-2B Buckeye 491.899
2 8 Phil Fogg L-39 473.282
3 2 Curt Brown L-39C Pip Squeak 470.701
4 77 Joe Gano L-29 Delfin Viper 438.847
5 5 Lee Behel L-39 Albatros American Spirit 433.430
DNF 51 Lee Griffin T33-AN MK3 Specline Special

2007 Jet Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 10 Rick Vandam L-29C Delfin Escalanta 470.534
2 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 444.505
3 104 Sal Rubino L-39 441.004
4 24 Pete Zaccagnino L-39 Albatros High Perf AC Training 407.479
5 9 David Macaluso L-39C Eddie Bird 402.795
6 3 Peter Kline L-39C Beach Ball 402.093
DNS 68 Jim Martin L-39C High Beta
DNS 20 Trevor Schaefer L-39C Gringo Bandito

2007 Jet Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 0 Rich Sugden T-2B Buckeye 489.454
2 2 Curt Brown L-39C Pip Squeak 486.261
3 51 Lee Griffin T33-AN MK3 Specline Special 477.454
4 8 Phil Fogg L-39 470.691
5 77 Joe Gano L-29 Delfin Viper 452.775
6 5 Rick Vandam L-39 Albatros American Spirit 440.878

2007 Unlimited Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 232 Mike Brown FB 11 Sea Fury September Fury 472.843
2 77 John Penney F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 452.276
3 8 Matt Jackson TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 451.387
4 7 Bill "Tiger" Destefani P-51D Mustang Strega 450.607
5 5 Bob Button F-51D Mustang Voodoo 448.950
6 86 Sherman Smoot Yak 11/R-2800 Czech Mate 446.972
7 105 Stewart Dawson FB 11 Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 438.195
8 99 Mike Keenum TMK 20 Sea Fury Riff Raff 437.254
9 13 Nelson Ezell ISS-25 Sea Fury Fury 433.837
10 21 Joe Thibodeau FB 60 Sea Fury Sea Hawk 413.259
11 114 C. J. Stephens MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 411.493
12 38 Ron Buccarelli P-51XR Mustang Precious Metal 410.757
13 911 Dan Vance TMK 20 Sea Fury September Pops 402.801
14 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 399.198
15 224 Ray Dieckman F8F-2 Bearcat Blue Bear 397.550
16 33 Will Whiteside Yak-3U/R-2000 Steadfast 382.829
17 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 373.376
18 1 Mike Brown F7F-3 Tigercat Big Bossman 371.030
19 57 Robert Odegaard F2G Super Corsair Super Corsair 366.791
20 23 Dave Morss F8F-2 Bearcat Tempus Fugit II 365.911
21 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 365.469
22 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America 359.441
23 0 Fred Cabanas P-51D Mustang Luscious Lisa 353.129
24 9 Dan Martin P-51D Mustang Cloud Dancer 346.508
25 31 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 342.681
26 81 Rob Gordon P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 340.070
27 19 Jim McKinstry Yak-3M Shiska Suka 308.533
28 2 Thomas Camp FM-2 Wildcat Air Biscuit 303.467
DNQ 18 Curt Brown P-51D Mustang Grim Reaper

2007 Unlimited Heat 1D
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51D Mustang Cloud Dancer 357.512
2 0 Fred Cabanas P-51D Mustang Luscious Lisa 351.302
3 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 322.059
4 31 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 321.916
5 81 Rob Gordon P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 317.085
6 19 Jim McKinstry Yak-3M Shiska Suka 307.640
DQ 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America

2007 Unlimited Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 398.326
2 224 Ray Dieckman F8F-2 Bearcat Blue Bear 392.943
3 33 Will Whiteside Yak-3U/R-2000 Steadfast 383.887
4 1 Mike Brown F7F-3 Tigercat Big Bossman 366.427
5 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 365.926
DNS 23 Dave Morss F8F-2 Bearcat Tempus Fugit II
DQ 57 Robert Odegaard F2G Super Corsair Super Corsair

2007 Unlimited Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 105 Stewart Dawson FB 11 Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 424.698
2 99 Mike Keenum TMK 20 Sea Fury Riff Raff 409.952
3 114 Dennis Sanders MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 392.488
4 21 Joe Thibodeau FB 60 Sea Fury Sea Hawk 390.765
5 911 Dan Vance TMK 20 Sea Fury September Pops 387.074
6 13 Nelson Ezell ISS-25 Sea Fury Fury 368.947
DQ 38 Ron Buccarelli P-51XR Mustang Precious Metal

2007 Unlimited Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51D Mustang Cloud Dancer 379.049
2 1 Mike Brown F7F-3 Tigercat Big Bossman 373.933
3 22 Bill Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 365.711
4 23 Dave Morss F8F-2 Bearcat Tempus Fugit II 364.753
5 0 Fred Cabanas P-51D Mustang Luscious Lisa 324.828
6 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 322.585
7 31 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 321.682
DNS 57 Robert Odegaard F2G Super Corsair Super Corsair

2007 Unlimited Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 13 Nelson Ezell ISS-25 Sea Fury Fury 405.444
2 114 C. J. Stephens MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 404.588
3 911 Dan Vance TMK 20 Sea Fury September Pops 396.154
4 21 Joe Thibodeau FB 60 Sea Fury Sea Hawk 395.490
5 224 Ray Dieckman F8F-2 Bearcat Blue Bear 366.296
6 33 Will Whiteside Yak-3U/R-2000 Steadfast 346.140
DNS 38 Ron Buccarelli P-51XR Mustang Precious Metal
DNS 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat

2007 Unlimited Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 232 Mike Brown FB 11 Sea Fury September Fury 470.055
2 8 Matt Jackson TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 452.903
3 77 John Penney F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 446.626
4 105 Stewart Dawson FB 11 Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 432.469
5 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson TMK 20 Sea Fury Riff Raff 432.021
6 5 Bob Button F-51D Mustang Voodoo 432.004
7 86 Sherman Smoot Yak 11/R-2800 Czech Mate 418.717
DNF 7 Bill "Tiger" Destefani P-51D Mustang Strega

2007 Unlimited Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
Bump 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 389.295
1 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America 359.412
2 57 Robert Odegaard F2G Super Corsair Super Corsair 351.763
3 18 Curt Brown P-51D Mustang Grim Reaper 333.696
4 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 330.774
5 31 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 329.795
6 81 Rob Gordon P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 319.378
7 19 Jim McKinstry Yak-3M Shiska Suka 307.758
8 2 Thomas Camp FM-2 Wildcat Air Biscuit 280.516

2007 Unlimited Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Joe Thibodeau FB 60 Sea Fury Sea Hawk 401.229
2 911 Dan Vance TMK 20 Sea Fury September Pops 394.862
3 224 Ray Dieckman F8F-2 Bearcat Blue Bear 388.872
4 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 387.140
5 9 Jimmy Leeward P-51D Mustang Cloud Dancer 370.854
6 33 Will Whiteside Yak-3U/R-2000 Steadfast 367.706
7 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 360.165
8 23 Dave Morss F8F-2 Bearcat Tempus Fugit II 359.736
9 0 Fred Cabanas P-51D Mustang Luscious Lisa 308.834
DNS 1 Mike Brown F7F-3 Tigercat Big Bossman

2007 Unlimited Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 John Penney F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 478.394
2 86 Sherman Smoot Yak 11/R-2800 Czech Mate 433.950
3 105 Stewart Dawson FB 11 Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 432.245
4 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson TMK 20 Sea Fury Riff Raff 432.039
5 13 Nelson Ezell ISS-25 Sea Fury Fury 421.865
6 114 C. J. Stephens MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 400.280
DNF 232 Mike Brown FB 11 Sea Fury September Fury
DNF 5 Bob Button F-51D Mustang Voodoo
DQ 8 Matt Jackson TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought