2008 Reno Air Races
Pylon Racing Reports



2008 Formula One Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 Steve Senegal Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 251.028
2 92 Doug Bodine Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril 243.993
3 3 R. G. "Smokey" Young Western Air Racing Sly Dog 242.785
4 87 Steve Temple GR-7 Panther Madness 238.412
5 12 John Kokshoorn Cassutt III-M Outrageous 238.328
6 50 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 237.097
7 44 Holbrook Maslen Wagner Formula 1 Judy 236.199
8 45 Jay Jones Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 232.212
9 99 John Hall Cassutt III-M Bullitt 229.042
10 40 Thom Richard Jensen Slipknot Miss USA 225.659
11 13 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 217.800
12 22 Bill Garrison Cassutt III-M Dancing Queen 212.811
13 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 211.763
14 78 Tom Watkins Cassutt Lime Lite 210.469
15 98 John Hall Cassutt What's Up Doc 209.635
16 37 Greg Jaspers Cassutt III-M Crown Jewel 203.436
17 21 Michael Kenner Cassutt III-M Blackjack 197.988
18 9 Adrian "Coop" Cooper Cassutt Miss t'Witchie 194.133
19 68 Elliot Seguin Cassutt Wasabi 176.227
20 66 Dan Peters Cassutt III-M Route 66 167.842
DNQ 1 Kirk Murphy Cassutt III-M Invictus

2008 Formula One Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 98 John Hall Cassutt What's Up Doc 206.829
2 37 Greg Jaspers Cassutt III-M Crown Jewel 202.525
3 21 Michael Kenner Cassutt III-M Blackjack 194.469
4 68 Elliot Seguin Cassutt Wasabi 163.678
DNF 66 Dan Peters Cassutt III-M Route 66
DQ 9 Adrian "Coop" Cooper Cassutt Miss t'Witchie

2008 Formula One Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 45 Jay Jones Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 223.756
2 40 Thom Richard Jensen Slipknot Miss USA 218.509
3 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 206.205
4 22 Bill Garrison Cassutt III-M Dancing Queen 200.452
5 78 Tom Watkins Cassutt Lime Lite 197.814
DNF 99 John Hall Cassutt III-M Bullitt
DNS 13 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush

2008 Formula One Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 92 Doug Bodine Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril 238.590
2 50 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 238.482
3 11 Steve Senegal Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 237.905
4 3 R. G. "Smokey" Young Western Air Racing Sly Dog 228.956
5 44 Holbrook Maslen Wagner Formula 1 Judy 226.580
6 87 Steve Temple GR-7 Panther Madness 225.642
DQ 12 John Kokshoorn Cassutt III-M Outrageous

2008 Formula One Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 13 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 192.903
2 21 Michael Kenner Cassutt III-M Blackjack 184.290
3 68 Elliot Seguin Cassutt Wasabi 162.568
DNF 99 John Hall Cassutt III-M Bullitt
DNS 66 Dan Peters Cassutt III-M Route 66
DNS 9 Adrian "Coop" Cooper Cassutt Miss t'Witchie

2008 Formula One Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 12 John Kokshoorn Cassutt III-M Outrageous 229.893
2 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 215.936
3 37 Greg Jaspers Cassutt III-M Crown Jewel 203.502
4 98 John Hall Cassutt What's Up Doc 203.476
5 22 Bill Garrison Cassutt III-M Dancing Queen 203.468
6 78 Tom Watkins Cassutt Lime Lite 198.572

2008 Formula One Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 92 Doug Bodine Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril 241.327
2 11 Steve Senegal Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 241.158
3 50 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 233.980
4 87 Steve Temple GR-7 Panther Madness 233.954
5 3 R. G. "Smokey" Young Western Air Racing Sly Dog 230.350
6 45 Jay Jones Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 223.197
7 40 Thom Richard Jensen Slipknot Miss USA 215.530

2008 Formula One Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 9 Adrian "Coop" Cooper Cassutt Miss t'Witchie 188.729
2 66 Dan Peters Cassutt III-M Route 66 172.736
3 21 Michael Kenner Cassutt III-M Blackjack 171.840
DNF 99 John Hall Cassutt III-M Bullitt
DNS 68 Elliot Seguin Cassutt Wasabi

2008 Formula One Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 218.522
2 22 Bill Garrison Cassutt III-M Dancing Queen 206.678
3 98 John Hall Cassutt What's Up Doc 206.480
4 13 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 204.942
5 78 Tom Watkins Cassutt Lime Lite 199.608
6 37 Greg Jaspers Cassutt III-M Crown Jewel 199.539
7 21 Michael Kenner Cassutt III-M Blackjack 185.782
8 68 Elliot Seguin Cassutt Wasabi 159.560

2008 Formula One Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 Steve Senegal Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 246.119
2 50 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 239.332
3 92 Doug Bodine Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril 239.041
4 3 R. G. "Smokey" Young Western Air Racing Sly Dog 233.910
5 87 Steve Temple GR-7 Panther Madness 232.065
6 45 Jay Jones Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 221.857
7 40 Thom Richard Jensen Slipknot Miss USA 216.617
DNF 12 John Kokshoorn Cassutt III-M Outrageous

2008 Biplane Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Tom Aberle Modified Mong Sport Phantom 249.307
2 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1S Magic 219.525
3 25 Dennis Vest Pitts S-1C Drag Racer 206.557
4 10 Leah Sommer Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Ghost 200.336
5 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 192.786
6 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 191.280
7 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 189.166
8 20 Cris Ferguson Pitts S-1C Let Good Times Roll 186.796
9 18 George Andre Pitts S-1S Zippitts 185.330
10 6 Greg Heinze Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 182.371
11 86 Mark Barber Pitts S-1C Shortcut 181.118
12 77 Richard Beardsley Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Rich's Brew 176.592
13 19 H. "Mick" Mathewson Pitts S-1SE Milk Run 176.273
14 70 Leah Sommer Pitts S-1S Blue Skies 175.642
15 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane 173.991
16 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 173.903
17 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Woman 173.200
DNQ 14 Kevin Johnson Pitts S-1S Diligence
DNQ 711 Birch Entriken Pitts S-1S Joey

2008 Biplane Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 183.102
2 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 180.316
3 20 Cris Ferguson Pitts S-1C Let Good Times Roll 179.572
4 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Woman 171.199
5 70 Leah Sommer Pitts S-1S Blue Skies 170.996
6 19 Tom Edwards Pitts S-1SE Milk Run 170.609
7 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane 169.775
DQ 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango

2008 Biplane Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 18 George Andre Pitts S-1S Zippitts 184.768
2 6 Greg Heinze Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 179.890
3 86 Mark Barber Pitts S-1C Shortcut 171.320
4 77 Richard Beardsley Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Rich's Brew 169.775
5 19 H. "Mick" Mathewson Pitts S-1SE Milk Run 166.759
6 70 Leah Sommer Pitts S-1S Blue Skies 165.754
7 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane 164.484
8 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 158.830

2008 Biplane Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Tom Aberle Modified Mong Sport Phantom 234.656
2 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1S Magic 216.632
3 25 Dennis Vest Pitts S-1C Drag Racer 208.965
4 10 Leah Sommer Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Ghost 191.268
5 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 182.119
6 20 Cris Ferguson Pitts S-1C Let Good Times Roll 175.264
7 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 175.223
8 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 174.532

2008 Biplane Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 20 Cris Ferguson Pitts S-1C Let Good Times Roll 181.630
2 19 Tom Edwards Pitts S-1SE Milk Run 176.698
3 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 176.497
4 70 Leah Sommer Pitts S-1S Blue Skies 173.852
5 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Woman 168.986
6 11X Charlie Greer Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 163.878
7 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane 163.683
8 77 Richard Beardsley Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Rich's Brew 163.276

2008 Biplane Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 18 George Andre Pitts S-1S Zippitts 186.153
2 6 Greg Heinze Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 182.121
3 86 Mark Barber Pitts S-1C Shortcut 173.032
4 19 H. "Mick" Mathewson Pitts S-1SE Milk Run 170.486
5 77 Richard Beardsley Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Rich's Brew 169.400
6 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane 166.384
7 70 Leah Sommer Pitts S-1S Blue Skies 163.416
8 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 161.907

2008 Biplane Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Tom Aberle Modified Mong Sport Phantom 239.794
2 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1S Magic 212.457
3 25 Dennis Vest Pitts S-1C Drag Racer 210.975
4 10 Leah Sommer Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Ghost 194.647
5 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 183.421
6 20 Cris Ferguson Pitts S-1C Let Good Times Roll 177.162
7 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 177.112
8 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 176.392

2008 Biplane Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Woman 169.880
2 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane 169.823
3 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 169.743
4 19 Tom Edwards Pitts S-1SE Milk Run 169.519
5 70 Leah Sommer Pitts S-1S Blue Skies 168.308
6 20 Cris Ferguson Pitts S-1C Let Good Times Roll 168.198
7 11X Charlie Greer Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 167.561
8 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 155.092

2008 Biplane Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 18 George Andre Pitts S-1S Zippitts 186.469
2 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 184.193
3 86 Mark Barber Pitts S-1C Shortcut 172.350
4 77 Richard Beardsley Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Rich's Brew 171.922
5 19 H. "Mick" Mathewson Pitts S-1SE Milk Run 171.624
6 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane 167.913
7 70 Leah Sommer Pitts S-1S Blue Skies 165.831
8 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 164.432

2008 Biplane Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Tom Aberle Modified Mong Sport Phantom 251.975
2 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1S Magic 213.156
3 25 Dennis Vest Pitts S-1C Drag Racer 207.230
4 10 Leah Sommer Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Ghost 188.651
5 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 181.926
6 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 178.133
7 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 177.359
8 20 Cris Ferguson Pitts S-1C Let Good Times Roll 177.272

2008 Sport Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3X Jon Sharp NXT Nemesis 409.297
2 71 Mike Dacey Questair Venture 375.326
3 75 George Giboney Thunder Mustang Rapid Travel 350.257
4 33 Rod von Grote Lancair Super Legacy 347.681
5 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy Breathless 343.411
6 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III 335.180
7 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 320.049
8 69 Tom McReynolds Lancair Legacy Poky 310.252
9 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Luckymojo 308.856
10 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 307.849
11 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 298.601
12 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Super Legacy Miss Karen II 297.539
13 10 Mike Jones Glasair SH-3R Cheeky Charle 294.983
14 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 294.466
15 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 287.569
16 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 283.467
17 142 Bob Jeffrey Lancair Legacy Hot Wings 274.754
18 99 Dave Morss Lancair 320 Martin's Legacy 273.362
19 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Babydoll 266.888
20 30 Jim Vitale Swearingen SX300 Sugarplum 265.386
21 4 Craig Sherman Glasair III 257.032
22 342 Scott Nelson Sbach 342 217.656
23 7 Richard Ogg Glasair IFT Plastic Piglet 215.053

2008 Sport Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 280.446
2 142 Bob Jeffrey Lancair Legacy Hot Wings 280.433
3 99 Dave Morss Lancair 320 Martin's Legacy 272.709
4 30 Jim Vitale Swearingen SX300 Sugarplum 272.292
5 4 Craig Sherman Glasair III 250.214
6 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Babydoll 245.377
7 342 Scott Nelson Sbach 342 219.896
8 7 Richard Ogg Glasair IFT Plastic Piglet 218.037

2008 Sport Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 322.055
2 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Super Legacy Miss Karen II 307.759
3 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Luckymojo 307.043
4 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 301.600
5 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 301.492
6 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 283.145
DNF 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru
DNS 10 Mike Jones Glasair SH-3R Cheeky Charle

2008 Sport Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3X Jon Sharp NXT Nemesis 393.220
2 71 Mike Dacey Questair Venture 367.355
3 75 George Giboney Thunder Mustang Rapid Travel 354.590
4 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III 331.596
5 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 328.098
6 69 Tom McReynolds Lancair Legacy Poky 317.233
DNF 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy Breathless
DNF 33 Rod von Grote Lancair Super Legacy

2008 Sport Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 142 Bob Jeffrey Lancair Legacy Hot Wings 288.162
2 99 Dave Morss Lancair 320 Martin's Legacy 277.315
3 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 277.215
4 30 Jim Vitale Swearingen SX300 Sugarplum 276.023
5 4 Craig Sherman Glasair III 244.927
6 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Babydoll 240.188
7 342 Scott Nelson Sbach 342 222.861
DNF 7 Richard Ogg Glasair IFT Plastic Piglet

2008 Sport Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 69 Tom McReynolds Lancair Legacy Poky 321.741
2 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Luckymojo 320.720
3 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 302.761
4 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 300.981
5 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 291.625
6 142 Bob Jeffrey Lancair Legacy Hot Wings 284.093
7 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 281.602
DNF 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Super Legacy Miss Karen II

2008 Sport Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3X Jon Sharp NXT Nemesis 388.071
2 71 Mike Dacey Questair Venture 370.542
3 75 George Giboney Thunder Mustang Rapid Travel 350.384
4 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy Breathless 332.031
5 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III 331.911
6 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 316.143
DNF 33 Rod von Grote Lancair Super Legacy
DNF 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless

2008 Sport Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 142 Bob Jeffrey Lancair Legacy Hot Wings 286.661
2 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 279.524
3 30 Jim Vitale Swearingen SX300 Sugarplum 275.480
4 99 Dave Morss Lancair 320 Martin's Legacy 274.495
5 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Babydoll 245.895
6 4 Craig Sherman Glasair III 245.810
7 342 Scott Nelson Sbach 342 222.875
8 7 Richard Ogg Glasair IFT Plastic Piglet 219.314

2008 Sport Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Super Legacy Miss Karen II 334.911
2 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Luckymojo 323.996
3 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 323.345
4 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 305.179
5 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 302.637
6 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 291.901
7 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 279.502
8 30 Jim Vitale Swearingen SX300 Sugarplum 277.780

2008 Sport Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3X Jon Sharp NXT Nemesis 378.995
2 71 Mike Dacey Questair Venture 364.265
3 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy Breathless 330.210
4 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III 329.539
5 69 Tom McReynolds Lancair Legacy Poky 311.108
6 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 304.693
7 75 George Giboney Thunder Mustang Rapid Travel 296.556
DNF 33 Rod von Grote Lancair Super Legacy
DNS 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy

2008 Sport Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 282.130
2 99 Dave Morss Lancair 320 Martin's Legacy 280.648
3 30 Jim Vitale Swearingen SX300 Sugarplum 278.879
4 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Babydoll 260.680
5 4 Craig Sherman Glasair III 251.329
6 342 Scott Nelson Sbach 342 222.984
7 7 Richard Ogg Glasair IFT Plastic Piglet 215.759
DNS 142 Bob Jeffrey Lancair Legacy Hot Wings

2008 Sport Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy Breathless 335.464
2 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Luckymojo 321.160
3 69 Tom McReynolds Lancair Legacy Poky 318.988
4 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 313.608
5 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair IV 301.822
6 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 300.565
7 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 292.414
DNF 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III

2008 Sport Super Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3X Jon Sharp NXT Nemesis 392.252
2 71 Mike Dacey Questair Venture 368.386
3 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Super Legacy Miss Karen II 344.207
4 33 Rod von Grote Lancair Super Legacy 344.162
5 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 336.526
6 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy Breathless 325.393
7 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Luckymojo 313.447
8 75 George Giboney Thunder Mustang Rapid Travel 303.259

2008 T-6 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six-Cat 243.083
2 7 Ken Dwelle Harvard Mk. II Tinkertoy 239.203
3 37 John Zayac SNJ-5 McDonald Racer 238.836
4 75 Alfred Goss AT-6F Warlock 237.540
5 43 Dennis Buehn AT-6D Midnight Miss III 236.616
6 90 Gene McNeely T-6G Undecided 234.385
7 89 Fred Telling AT-6 Baby Boomer 227.181
8 28 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial velocity 225.447
9 42 Chris Rushing SNJ-4 Honest Entry 222.650
10 8 Ken Gottschall SNJ-6 Grace 8 221.611
11 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 220.674
12 64 Keith McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 220.184
13 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 219.654
14 21 Gary Miller SNJ-5 Mystical Power 219.566
15 94 Adrianus "Ott" Clermont SNJ-4 Midnight Express 219.126
16 70 Jim Thomas SNJ-4 Mirage 218.732
17 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C Abracadabra 216.825
18 66 Vic McMann AT-6A Gunslinger 215.626
19 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6G Archimedes 211.172
20 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 206.781
21 56 Scott Dockter AT-6G Deuce of Hearts 203.133
DNQ 1 Carter Clark AT-6F Daring Diane

2008 T-6 Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 94 Adrianus "Ott" Clermont SNJ-4 Midnight Express 219.319
2 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C Abracadabra 215.622
3 70 Jim Thomas SNJ-4 Mirage 212.283
4 66 Vic McMann AT-6A Gunslinger 211.864
5 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6G Archimedes 209.466
6 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 206.875
7 56 Scott Dockter AT-6G Deuce of Hearts 203.940

2008 T-6 Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 28 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial velocity 225.225
2 42 Chris Rushing SNJ-4 Honest Entry 220.126
3 8 Ken Gottschall SNJ-6 Grace 8 219.552
4 21 Gary Miller SNJ-5 Mystical Power 219.165
5 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 217.799
6 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 217.712
7 64 Keith McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 211.536

2008 T-6 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six-Cat 236.887
2 7 Ken Dwelle Harvard Mk. II Tinkertoy 236.411
3 75 Alfred Goss AT-6F Warlock 232.264
4 43 Carter Clark AT-6D Midnight Miss III 228.057
5 37 John Zayac SNJ-5 McDonald Racer 227.999
6 90 Gene McNeely T-6G Undecided 223.806
7 89 Duane "Chip" Woods AT-6 Baby Boomer 223.719

2008 T-6 Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C Abracadabra 217.254
2 94 Adrianus "Ott" Clermont SNJ-4 Midnight Express 216.694
3 66 Vic McMann AT-6A Gunslinger 211.442
4 70 Jim Thomas SNJ-4 Mirage 209.920
5 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6G Archimedes 207.472
6 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 203.963
7 56 Scott Dockter AT-6G Deuce of Hearts 203.111

2008 T-6 Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 28 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial velocity 219.332
2 8 Ken Gottschall SNJ-6 Grace 8 214.070
3 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 211.724
4 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 209.707
5 21 Rick Siegfried SNJ-5 Mystical Power 208.476
6 42 Chris Rushing SNJ-4 Honest Entry 205.179
7 64 Keith McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 204.577

2008 T-6 Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six-Cat 239.654
2 75 Alfred Goss AT-6F Warlock 236.044
3 37 John Zayac SNJ-5 McDonald Racer 230.814
4 7 Ken Dwelle Harvard Mk. II Tinkertoy 227.608
5 90 Gene McNeely T-6G Undecided 223.879
6 89 Fred Telling AT-6 Baby Boomer 223.659
7 43 Carter Clark AT-6D Midnight Miss III 191.132

2008 T-6 Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C Abracadabra 214.984
2 94 Adrianus "Ott" Clermont SNJ-4 Midnight Express 214.942
3 66 Vic McMann AT-6A Gunslinger 211.840
4 70 Jim Thomas SNJ-4 Mirage 210.212
5 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6G Archimedes 209.154
6 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 204.609
7 56 Scott Dockter AT-6G Deuce of Hearts 203.474

2008 T-6 Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 28 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial velocity 224.101
2 8 Ken Gottschall SNJ-6 Grace 8 221.567
3 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 219.294
4 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 219.177
5 21 Rick Siegfried SNJ-5 Mystical Power 218.873
6 42 Chris Rushing SNJ-4 Honest Entry 215.040
7 64 Keith McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 211.560

2008 T-6 Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Ken Dwelle Harvard Mk. II Tinkertoy 244.523
2 75 Alfred Goss AT-6F Warlock 237.855
3 37 John Zayac SNJ-5 McDonald Racer 234.142
4 90 Gene McNeely T-6G Undecided 230.556
5 89 Fred Telling AT-6 Baby Boomer 227.515
6 43 Carter Clark AT-6D Midnight Miss III 227.295
DNF 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six-Cat

2008 Jet Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Curt Brown L-29 Delfin Viper 524.514
2 12 Mike Mangold L-29 Delfin Euro Burner 515.890
3 2 Joe Gano L-39C Pip Squeak 501.951
4 8 Phil Fogg L-39 483.301
5 5 Rick Vandam L-39 Albatros American Spirit 466.102
6 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 427.369
7 54 Robert "Hoot" Gibson L-39C Robin 1 422.806
8 55 Lee Behel Fouga DO 328-100 405.836
9 24 Pete Zaccagnino L-39 Albatros High Perf AC Training 383.524

2008 Jet Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Curt Brown L-29 Delfin Viper 516.335
2 2 Joe Gano L-39C Pip Squeak 487.217
3 8 Phil Fogg L-39 481.599
4 12 Mike Mangold L-29 Delfin Euro Burner 476.035
5 5 Rick Vandam L-39 Albatros American Spirit 455.836
6 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 448.949
7 54 Robert "Hoot" Gibson L-39C Robin 1 414.366
8 24 Pete Zaccagnino L-39 Albatros High Perf AC Training 405.555
9 55 Lee Behel Fouga DO 328-100 403.575

2008 Jet Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Curt Brown L-29 Delfin Viper 504.252
2 12 Mike Mangold L-29 Delfin Euro Burner 491.501
3 2 Joe Gano L-39C Pip Squeak 481.471
4 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 441.970
5 5 Rick Vandam L-39 Albatros American Spirit 436.839
6 8 Phil Fogg L-39 430.420
7 54 Robert "Hoot" Gibson L-39C Robin 1 419.110
8 24 Pete Zaccagnino L-39 Albatros High Perf AC Training 403.879
9 55 Lee Behel Fouga DO 328-100 372.870

2008 Jet Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Curt Brown L-29 Delfin Viper 513.223
2 12 Mike Mangold L-29 Delfin Euro Burner 507.576
3 2 Joe Gano L-39C Pip Squeak 484.034
4 8 Phil Fogg L-39 477.170
5 5 Rick Vandam L-39 Albatros American Spirit 447.435
6 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 434.902
7 54 Robert "Hoot" Gibson L-39C Robin 1 423.998
8 55 Lee Behel Fouga DO 328-100 422.197
9 24 Pete Zaccagnino L-39 Albatros High Perf AC Training 407.382

2008 Jet Heat 4A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Curt Brown L-29 Delfin Viper 513.431
2 12 Mike Mangold L-29 Delfin Euro Burner 502.916
3 8 Phil Fogg L-39 479.678
4 2 Joe Gano L-39C Pip Squeak 478.744
5 5 Rick Vandam L-39 Albatros American Spirit 453.933
6 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 445.006
7 54 Robert "Hoot" Gibson L-39C Robin 1 419.941
8 24 Pete Zaccagnino L-39 Albatros High Perf AC Training 410.280
9 55 Lee Behel Fouga DO 328-100 406.355

2008 Jet Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Curt Brown L-29 Delfin Viper 510.282
2 12 Mike Mangold L-29 Delfin Euro Burner 505.547
3 2 Joe Gano L-39C Pip Squeak 489.910
4 8 Phil Fogg L-39 475.189
5 5 Rick Vandam L-39 Albatros American Spirit 457.116
6 55 Lee Behel Fouga DO 328-100 424.971
7 54 Robert "Hoot" Gibson L-39C Robin 1 424.762
8 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 424.258
DNS 24 Pete Zaccagnino L-39 Albatros High Perf AC Training

2008 Jet Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Curt Brown L-29 Delfin Viper 507.124
2 12 Mike Mangold L-29 Delfin Euro Burner 499.272
3 2 Joe Gano L-39C Pip Squeak 480.488
4 8 Phil Fogg L-39 476.131
5 5 Rick Vandam L-39 Albatros American Spirit 449.836
6 55 Lee Behel Fouga DO 328-100 419.413
7 54 Robert "Hoot" Gibson L-39C Robin 1 414.973
8 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 414.858
DNS 24 Pete Zaccagnino L-39 Albatros High Perf AC Training

2008 Unlimited Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 Dan Martin P-51D Mustang Dago Red 474.143
2 232 Mike Brown FB 11 Sea Fury September Fury 473.404
3 7 Bill "Tiger" Destefani P-51D Mustang Strega 472.792
4 77 John Penney F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 468.893
5 8 Matt Jackson TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 459.191
6 86 Sherman Smoot Yak 11/R-2800 Czech Mate 452.903
7 105 Stewart Dawson FB 11 Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 437.551
8 13 Nelson Ezell ISS-25 Sea Fury Fury 429.394
9 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 417.186
10 911 Dan Vance TMK 20 Sea Fury September Pops 411.247
11 71 Ray Dieckman FB 11 Sea Fury Sawbones 403.052
12 33 Will Whiteside Yak-3U/R-2000 Steadfast 388.174
13 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America 377.625
14 1 Mike Brown F7F-3 Tigercat Big Bossman 373.591
15 22 Bill Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 372.295
16 114 Dennis Sanders MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 367.780
17 57 Robert Odegaard F2G Super Corsair 365.122
18 5 Bob Button F-51D Mustang Voodoo 363.374
19 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 352.804
20 52 Fred Cabanas F-51D Mustang American Beauty 347.419
21 81 Steven Hinton P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 345.371
22 12 Doug Matthews P-51 Mustang The Rebel 332.926
23 31 Rob Gordon P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 328.300
24 2 Thomas Camp FM-2 Wildcat Air Biscuit 303.954

2008 Unlimited Heat 1D
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 81 Robbie Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 346.486
2 52 Fred Cabanas F-51D Mustang American Beauty 345.678
3 31 Rob Gordon P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 325.120
4 12 Doug Matthews P-51 Mustang The Rebel 324.320
5 2 Thomas Camp FM-2 Wildcat Air Biscuit 282.007

2008 Unlimited Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 114 C. J. Stephens MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 413.522
2 1 Mike Brown F7F-3 Tigercat Big Bossman 377.545
3 22 Bill Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 377.400
4 57 Robert Odegaard F2G Super Corsair 361.295
5 44 Steven Hinton P-51D Mustang Sparky 321.625
DNS 5 Bob Button F-51D Mustang Voodoo

2008 Unlimited Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 13 Nelson Ezell ISS-25 Sea Fury Fury 414.934
2 71 Ray Dieckman FB 11 Sea Fury Sawbones 413.332
3 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 412.222
4 911 Dan Vance TMK 20 Sea Fury September Pops 408.308
5 33 Will Whiteside Yak-3U/R-2000 Steadfast 371.910
DQ 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America

2008 Unlimited Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 369.389
2 57 Robert Odegaard F2G Super Corsair 369.288
3 52 Fred Cabanas F-51D Mustang American Beauty 341.530
4 12 Doug Matthews P-51 Mustang The Rebel 330.575
5 44 Steven Hinton P-51D Mustang Sparky 314.668
6 81 Robbie Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 314.284
7 31 Rob Gordon P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 311.353

2008 Unlimited Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 410.182
2 911 Dan Vance TMK 20 Sea Fury September Pops 406.490
3 33 Will Whiteside Yak-3U/R-2000 Steadfast 383.869
4 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America 378.854
5 71 Ray Dieckman FB 11 Sea Fury Sawbones 367.533
6 1 Mike Brown F7F-3 Tigercat Big Bossman 334.667
DNF 114 C. J. Stephens MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut

2008 Unlimited Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 232 Mike Brown FB 11 Sea Fury September Fury 469.754
2 4 Dan Martin P-51D Mustang Dago Red 464.699
3 77 John Penney F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 462.088
4 7 Bill "Tiger" Destefani P-51D Mustang Strega 446.042
5 86 Sherman Smoot Yak 11/R-2800 Czech Mate 420.933
6 105 Stewart Dawson FB 11 Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 415.500
7 13 Nelson Ezell ISS-25 Sea Fury Fury 415.277

2008 Unlimited Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 81 Robbie Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 338.003
2 44 Steven Hinton P-51D Mustang Sparky 323.612
3 12 Doug Matthews P-51 Mustang The Rebel 322.392
4 5 Will Whiteside F-51D Mustang Voodoo 312.180
5 31 Rob Gordon P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 312.170
6 2 Thomas Camp FM-2 Wildcat Air Biscuit 273.021

2008 Unlimited Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 71 Ray Dieckman FB 11 Sea Fury Sawbones 407.516
2 911 Dan Vance TMK 20 Sea Fury September Pops 403.014
3 33 Will Whiteside Yak-3U/R-2000 Steadfast 385.800
4 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America 382.945
5 1 Mike Brown F7F-3 Tigercat Big Bossman 364.019
6 22 Bill Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 361.452
7 57 Robert Odegaard F2G Super Corsair 359.780
8 52 Fred Cabanas F-51D Mustang American Beauty 338.919

2008 Unlimited Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 Dan Martin P-51D Mustang Dago Red 472.772
2 232 Mike Brown FB 11 Sea Fury September Fury 472.132
3 7 Bill "Tiger" Destefani P-51D Mustang Strega 468.340
4 77 John Penney F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 467.056
5 86 Sherman Smoot Yak 11/R-2800 Czech Mate 424.994
6 105 Stewart Dawson FB 11 Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 418.232
7 13 Nelson Ezell ISS-25 Sea Fury Fury 410.042
8 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 404.196

2008 Unlimited Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Will Whiteside F-51D Mustang Voodoo 371.719
2 12 Doug Matthews P-51 Mustang The Rebel 350.290
3 44 Steven Hinton P-51D Mustang Sparky 314.111
4 31 Rob Gordon P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 311.290
5 2 Thomas Camp FM-2 Wildcat Air Biscuit 264.434

2008 Unlimited Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 911 Dan Vance TMK 20 Sea Fury September Pops 407.457
2 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America 406.768
3 33 Will Whiteside Yak-3U/R-2000 Steadfast 385.852
4 1 Mike Brown F7F-3 Tigercat Big Bossman 367.327
5 57 Robert Odegaard F2G Super Corsair 361.764
6 52 Fred Cabanas F-51D Mustang American Beauty 357.850
7 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 353.662
8 81 Robbie Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 307.406

2008 Unlimited Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Bill "Tiger" Destefani P-51D Mustang Strega 483.062
2 4 Dan Martin P-51D Mustang Dago Red 474.305
3 232 Mike Brown FB 11 Sea Fury September Fury 473.816
4 86 Sherman Smoot Yak 11/R-2800 Czech Mate 424.517
5 105 Stewart Dawson FB 11 Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 418.746
6 13 Nelson Ezell ISS-25 Sea Fury Fury 414.834
7 71 Ray Dieckman FB 11 Sea Fury Sawbones 407.905
8 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 402.608
DNF 77 John Penney F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear