2009 Reno Air Races
Pylon Racing Reports



2009 Formula One Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 Steve Senegal Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 245.297
2 1 Thom Richard Cassutt III-M Invictus 243.197
3 12 Lachie Onslow Cassutt III-M Outrageous 242.770
4 50 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 242.017
5 92 Doug Bodine Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril 240.915
6 87 Steve Temple GR-7 Panther Madness 240.284
7 3 R. G. "Smokey" Young Western Air Racing Sly Dog 238.948
8 45 Jay Jones Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 229.744
9 96 Steve Senegal Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 225.137
10 40 Thom Richard Jensen Slipknot Miss USA 221.619
11 33 Ed Dutreaux Cassutt III-M Slingshot 220.296
12 54 Jim Jordan Cassutt III-M Miss Min 218.061
13 22 Bill Garrison Cassutt III-M Dancing Queen 217.540
14 13 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 215.736
15 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 207.674
16 98 John Hall Cassutt What's Up Doc 206.917
17 21 Michael Kenner Cassutt III-M Blackjack 201.408
18 69 Philip Goforth Stratocaster Knotty Girl 200.150
19 78 Larry Mashowski Cassutt Lime Lite 200.014
20 9 Adrian "Coop" Cooper Cassutt Miss t'Witchie 190.425
21 68 Elliot Seguin Cassutt Wasabi 187.798
22 66 Dan Peters Cassutt III-M Route 66 187.748

2009 Formula One Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 69 Philip Goforth Stratocaster Knotty Girl 194.125
2 21 Michael Kenner Cassutt III-M Blackjack 193.302
3 9 Adrian "Coop" Cooper Cassutt Miss t'Witchie 192.595
4 78 Larry Mashowski Cassutt Lime Lite 181.846
5 68 Elliot Seguin Cassutt Wasabi 174.329
6 66 Dan Peters Cassutt III-M Route 66 174.155

2009 Formula One Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 33 Ed Dutreaux Cassutt III-M Slingshot 215.404
2 22 Bill Garrison Cassutt III-M Dancing Queen 208.575
3 13 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 208.291
4 40 Thom Richard Jensen Slipknot Miss USA 207.750
5 96 Steve Senegal Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 200.705
6 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 200.485
7 54 Jim Jordan Cassutt III-M Miss Min 196.766
8 98 John Hall Cassutt What's Up Doc 194.419

2009 Formula One Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 1 Thom Richard Cassutt III-M Invictus 240.822
2 11 Steve Senegal Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 240.502
3 50 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 237.000
4 92 Doug Bodine Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril 233.081
5 3 R. G. "Smokey" Young Western Air Racing Sly Dog 225.754
6 45 Jay Jones Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 225.393
7 12 Lachie Onslow Cassutt III-M Outrageous 225.392
8 87 Steve Temple GR-7 Panther Madness 224.787

2009 Formula One Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 21 Michael Kenner Cassutt III-M Blackjack 211.085
2 69 Philip Goforth Stratocaster Knotty Girl 209.448
3 9 Adrian "Coop" Cooper Cassutt Miss t'Witchie 203.572
4 78 Larry Mashowski Cassutt Lime Lite 201.841
5 66 Dan Peters Cassutt III-M Route 66 192.361
6 68 Elliot Seguin Cassutt Wasabi 186.522

2009 Formula One Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 33 Ed Dutreaux Cassutt III-M Slingshot 217.243
2 22 Bill Garrison Cassutt III-M Dancing Queen 214.888
3 13 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 214.629
4 96 Steve Senegal Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 214.450
5 40 Thom Richard Jensen Slipknot Miss USA 214.139
6 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 208.892
7 54 Jim Jordan Cassutt III-M Miss Min 207.960
8 98 John Hall Cassutt What's Up Doc 201.178

2009 Formula One Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 1 Thom Richard Cassutt III-M Invictus 242.860
2 50 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 237.089
3 11 Steve Senegal Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 236.992
4 92 Doug Bodine Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril 234.191
5 3 R. G. "Smokey" Young Western Air Racing Sly Dog 230.289
6 87 Steve Temple GR-7 Panther Madness 230.211
7 45 Jay Jones Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 217.107
DNF 12 Lachie Onslow Cassutt III-M Outrageous

2009 Formula One Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 98 John Hall Cassutt What's Up Doc 205.986
2 78 Larry Mashowski Cassutt Lime Lite 200.564
3 66 Dan Peters Cassutt III-M Route 66 188.170
4 68 Elliot Seguin Cassutt Wasabi 183.437
DNF 9 Adrian "Coop" Cooper Cassutt Miss t'Witchie
DNS 54 Jim Jordan Cassutt III-M Miss Min

2009 Formula One Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 40 Thom Richard Jensen Slipknot Miss USA 219.303
2 96 Steve Senegal Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 218.745
3 33 Ed Dutreaux Cassutt III-M Slingshot 215.772
4 13 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 209.624
5 22 Bill Garrison Cassutt III-M Dancing Queen 209.597
6 17 Carl Swenson, Jr. Cassutt III-M Annie 207.514
7 69 Philip Goforth Stratocaster Knotty Girl 202.971
8 21 Michael Kenner Cassutt III-M Blackjack 196.671

2009 Formula One Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 1 Thom Richard Cassutt III-M Invictus 241.064
2 50 Gary Davis Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 236.136
3 87 Steve Temple GR-7 Panther Madness 226.891
4 3 R. G. "Smokey" Young Western Air Racing Sly Dog 226.323
5 92 Doug Bodine Cassutt III-M Yellow Peril 226.321
6 45 Jay Jones Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 222.142
7 12 Lachie Onslow Cassutt III-M Outrageous 222.119
DNF 11 Steve Senegal Arnold AR-6 Endeavor

2009 Biplane Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Tom Aberle Modified Mong Sport Phantom 249.884
2 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1S Magic 224.742
3 25 Dennis Vest Pitts S-1C Drag Racer 215.203
4 10 Leah Sommer Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Ghost 211.913
5 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 199.427
6 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 192.705
7 3 George Andre Pitts S-LHN Zipper 192.578
8 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 190.534
9 711 Birch Entriken Pitts S-1S Joey 189.684
10 86 Mark Barber Pitts S-1C Shortcut 186.464
11 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 183.351
12 77 Richard Beardsley Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Rich's Brew 181.043
13 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane 175.912
14 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 170.613
15 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Woman 160.976
DNQ 70 Leah Sommer Pitts S-1S Blue Skies

2009 Biplane Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 183.832
2 711 Birch Entriken Pitts S-1S Joey 182.812
3 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 179.681
4 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 179.538
5 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Woman 171.206
6 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane 168.075
7 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 154.524

2009 Biplane Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 711 Birch Entriken Pitts S-1S Joey 181.011
2 86 Mark Barber Pitts S-1C Shortcut 181.007
3 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 180.686
4 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane 172.762
5 77 Richard Beardsley Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Rich's Brew 170.175
6 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Woman 165.674
7 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 145.309

2009 Biplane Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1S Magic 214.639
2 25 Dennis Vest Pitts S-1C Drag Racer 213.066
3 10 Leah Sommer Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Ghost 198.540
4 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 191.932
5 3 George Andre Pitts S-LHN Zipper 189.984
6 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 181.979
7 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 176.063
DNF 62 Tom Aberle Modified Mong Sport Phantom

2009 Biplane Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 184.021
2 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 183.070
3 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 181.290
4 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane 172.529
5 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 168.249
DNF 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Woman

2009 Biplane Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 711 Birch Entriken Pitts S-1S Joey 191.113
2 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 182.639
3 86 Mark Barber Pitts S-1C Shortcut 182.500
4 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane 170.736
5 77 Richard Beardsley Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Rich's Brew 170.629
6 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Woman 167.311
7 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 162.058

2009 Biplane Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 25 Dennis Vest Pitts S-1C Drag Racer 219.555
2 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1S Magic 215.446
3 10 Leah Sommer Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Ghost 192.183
4 3 George Andre Pitts S-LHN Zipper 191.873
5 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 191.462
6 62 Tom Aberle Modified Mong Sport Phantom 191.105
7 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 184.786
8 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 179.802

2009 Biplane Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 184.156
2 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 183.380
3 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 181.227
4 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Woman 172.761
5 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 168.644
DNS 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane

2009 Biplane Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 185.558
2 86 Mark Barber Pitts S-1C Shortcut 179.165
3 711 Birch Entriken Pitts S-1S Joey 176.324
4 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane 169.548
5 77 Richard Beardsley Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Rich's Brew 169.399
6 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Woman 166.113
7 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 157.374

2009 Biplane Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Tom Aberle Modified Mong Sport Phantom 236.995
2 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1S Magic 218.726
3 25 Dennis Vest Pitts S-1C Drag Racer 213.329
4 3 George Andre Pitts S-LHN Zipper 193.329
5 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 188.823
6 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 180.193
7 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 177.677
8 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 170.989
DNS 10 Leah Sommer Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Ghost

2009 Sport Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III 357.863
2 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 350.520
3 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy Breathless 341.957
4 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Luckymojo 336.991
5 69 Tom McReynolds Lancair Legacy Poky 327.895
6 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 303.138
7 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 293.635
8 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 283.212
9 30 Jim Vitale Swearingen SX300 Sugarplum 282.485
10 99 Dave Morss Lancair 320 Martin's Legacy 271.972
11 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Babydoll 270.002
12 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair Legacy Freedom 268.077
13 76 Greg McNutt Lancair 320 226.934
14 342 Scott Nelson Sbach 342 Thunderbolt 219.577

2009 Sport Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 299.686
2 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 288.797
3 30 Jim Vitale Swearingen SX300 Sugarplum 287.311
4 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Babydoll 276.079
5 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair Legacy Freedom 274.273
6 99 Dave Morss Lancair 320 Martin's Legacy 274.251
7 76 Greg McNutt Lancair 320 235.775
8 342 Scott Nelson Sbach 342 Thunderbolt 219.987

2009 Sport Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III 353.151
2 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 341.988
3 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy Breathless 333.935
4 69 Tom McReynolds Lancair Legacy Poky 310.971
5 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 305.404
6 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 295.329
7 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 285.643
8 30 Jim Vitale Swearingen SX300 Sugarplum 283.773

2009 Sport Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 293.855
2 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 282.763
3 30 Jim Vitale Swearingen SX300 Sugarplum 282.078
4 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair Legacy Freedom 281.770
5 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Babydoll 265.777
6 76 Greg McNutt Lancair 320 233.922
7 342 Scott Nelson Sbach 342 Thunderbolt 221.272
DNS 99 Dave Morss Lancair 320 Martin's Legacy

2009 Sport Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III 351.635
2 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 348.213
3 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy Breathless 334.951
4 69 Tom McReynolds Lancair Legacy Poky 333.912
5 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 306.873
6 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Luckymojo 306.545
7 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 293.966
8 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 281.371

2009 Sport Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 288.081
2 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 278.204
3 30 Jim Vitale Swearingen SX300 Sugarplum 277.238
4 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair Legacy Freedom 277.134
5 99 Dave Morss Lancair 320 Martin's Legacy 266.652
6 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Babydoll 265.913
7 76 Greg McNutt Lancair 320 228.836
8 342 Scott Nelson Sbach 342 Thunderbolt 215.482

2009 Sport Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 342.522
2 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy Breathless 325.190
3 69 Tom McReynolds Lancair Legacy Poky 324.950
4 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Luckymojo 308.042
5 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 287.223
6 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 286.166
7 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 273.058
DQ 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III

2009 Sport Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 294.307
2 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 283.727
3 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair Legacy Freedom 283.704
4 30 Jim Vitale Swearingen SX300 Sugarplum 281.352
5 99 Dave Morss Lancair 320 Martin's Legacy 273.109
6 40 Earl Hibler Glasair II STD Babydoll 267.365
7 76 Greg McNutt Lancair 320 234.501
8 342 Scott Nelson Sbach 342 Thunderbolt 218.896

2009 Sport Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 352.662
2 69 Tom McReynolds Lancair Legacy Poky 343.339
3 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy Breathless 335.417
4 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III 332.466
5 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 295.841
6 9 Anthony Crawford Questair 20 Chick's Delight 280.818
DNF 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Luckymojo
DQ 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio

2009 Super Sport Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3X Jon Sharp NXT Nemesis 412.554
2 75 George Giboney Thunder Mustang Rapid Travel 380.569
3 33 Darryl Greenamyer Lancair Super Legacy 378.015
4 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 365.491
5 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Super Legacy Miss Karen II 356.169
6 71 Mike Dacey Questair Venture Bad Intentions 346.096
7 352 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder II 292.922
DNQ 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy
DNQ 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III
DNQ 69 Tom McReynolds Lancair Legacy Poky

2009 Super Sport Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3X Jon Sharp NXT Nemesis 393.282
2 75 George Giboney Thunder Mustang Rapid Travel 379.659
3 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 364.660
4 71 Mike Dacey Questair Venture Bad Intentions 360.553
5 352 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder II 342.730
6 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Super Legacy Miss Karen II 328.689
DNS 33 Darryl Greenamyer Lancair Super Legacy

2009 Super Sport Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3X Jon Sharp NXT Nemesis 399.336
2 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 393.124
3 75 George Giboney Thunder Mustang Rapid Travel 378.343
4 71 Mike Dacey Questair Venture Bad Intentions 357.137
5 352 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder II 349.908
6 33 Darryl Greenamyer Lancair Super Legacy 322.794
7 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Super Legacy Miss Karen II 296.446

2009 Super Sport Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3X Jon Sharp NXT Nemesis 406.051
2 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 385.245
3 75 George Giboney Thunder Mustang Rapid Travel 375.485
DNS 71 Mike Dacey Questair Venture Bad Intentions
DNS 352 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder II
DNS 33 Darryl Greenamyer Lancair Super Legacy
DNS 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Super Legacy Miss Karen II

2009 Super Sport Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3X Jon Sharp NXT Nemesis 407.061
2 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 387.839
3 71 Mike Dacey Questair Venture Bad Intentions 382.872
4 75 George Giboney Thunder Mustang Rapid Travel 382.415
5 352 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder II 354.547
6 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 349.960
7 69 Tom McReynolds Lancair Legacy Poky 344.618
8 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III 344.453
DNS 33 Darryl Greenamyer Lancair Super Legacy
DNS 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Super Legacy Miss Karen II

2009 T-6 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six-Cat 239.350
2 43 Dennis Buehn AT-6D Midnight Miss III 238.968
3 75 Alfred Goss AT-6F Warlock 234.814
4 37 John Zayac SNJ-5 McDonald Racer 230.106
5 90 Gene McNeely T-6G Undecided 228.218
6 28 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial velocity 227.006
7 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 226.780
8 56 Scott Dockter SNJ-6 Margarita 222.408
9 8 Ken Gottschall SNJ-6 Grace 8 222.286
10 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 220.138
11 42 Chris Rushing SNJ-4 Honest Entry 219.339
12 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C Abracadabra 218.447
13 64 Keith McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 215.483
14 94 Nick Macy SNJ-4 Midnight Express 214.291
15 66 Bud Granley AT-6A Gunslinger 213.522
16 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6G Archimedes 209.875
17 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 204.017
18 26 Jim Thomas AT-6G Happy Hour 202.840
19 57 Scott Dockter AT-6G Deuce of Hearts 193.374

2009 T-6 Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 94 Nick Macy SNJ-4 Midnight Express 216.888
2 66 Vic McMann AT-6A Gunslinger 208.524
3 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6G Archimedes 207.730
4 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 198.630
5 26 Jim Thomas AT-6G Happy Hour 198.550
6 57 Scott Dockter AT-6G Deuce of Hearts 196.151
DNF 64 Keith McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight

2009 T-6 Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 8 Ken Gottschall SNJ-6 Grace 8 226.103
2 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 224.309
3 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 224.196
4 56 Scott Dockter SNJ-6 Margarita 219.576
5 42 Chris Rushing SNJ-4 Honest Entry 219.549
6 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C Abracadabra 218.102

2009 T-6 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six-Cat 241.094
2 43 Dennis Buehn AT-6D Midnight Miss III 235.442
3 75 Alfred Goss AT-6F Warlock 235.367
4 28 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial velocity 223.972
DNS 37 John Zayac SNJ-5 McDonald Racer
DQ 90 Gene McNeely T-6G Undecided

2009 T-6 Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 94 Nick Macy SNJ-4 Midnight Express 219.787
2 66 Vic McMann AT-6A Gunslinger 212.065
3 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6G Archimedes 209.391
4 64 Keith McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 209.336
5 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 199.653
6 26 Jim Thomas AT-6G Happy Hour 199.573
7 57 Scott Dockter AT-6G Deuce of Hearts 198.907

2009 T-6 Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 8 Ken Gottschall SNJ-6 Grace 8 222.909
2 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 222.704
3 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 218.593
4 56 Scott Dockter SNJ-6 Margarita 218.185
5 42 Chris Rushing SNJ-4 Honest Entry 215.303
6 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C Abracadabra 214.770

2009 T-6 Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six-Cat 236.749
2 43 Dennis Buehn AT-6D Midnight Miss III 231.636
3 75 Alfred Goss AT-6F Warlock 231.312
4 28 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial velocity 224.093
5 37 John Zayac SNJ-5 McDonald Racer 224.012
6 90 Gene McNeely T-6G Undecided 219.677

2009 T-6 Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 94 Nick Macy SNJ-4 Midnight Express 215.512
2 66 Vic McMann AT-6A Gunslinger 207.376
3 64 Keith McMann Harvard Mk. IV Red Knight 207.369
4 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6G Archimedes 206.169
5 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 200.437
6 26 Jim Thomas AT-6G Happy Hour 197.267
7 57 Scott Dockter AT-6G Deuce of Hearts 197.136

2009 T-6 Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 8 Ken Gottschall SNJ-6 Grace 8 227.482
2 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 227.401
3 42 Chris Rushing SNJ-4 Honest Entry 220.132
4 77 Jim Good SNJ-5 Wyoming Wildcatter 219.358
5 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C Abracadabra 217.732
6 56 Scott Dockter SNJ-6 Margarita 217.056
7 94 Nick Macy SNJ-4 Midnight Express 216.625

2009 T-6 Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six-Cat 237.557
2 75 Alfred Goss AT-6F Warlock 235.134
3 43 Dennis Buehn AT-6D Midnight Miss III 231.194
4 28 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial velocity 226.744
5 37 John Zayac SNJ-5 McDonald Racer 226.647
6 90 Gene McNeely T-6G Undecided 226.183

2009 Jet Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Curt Brown L-29 Delfin Viper 538.052
2 2 Joe Gano L-39C Pip Squeak 524.668
3 12 Mike Mangold L-29 Delfin Euro Burner 514.797
4 5 Lee Behel L-39 Albatros American Spirit 512.556
5 8 Phil Fogg L-39 Fast Company 480.161
6 67 Pierre Wildman DH115 Vampire Vampire 456.142
7 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 454.783
8 36 Robert Pezold L-39 Quick Silver 420.587

2009 Jet Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Curt Brown L-29 Delfin Viper 515.565
2 12 Mike Mangold L-29 Delfin Euro Burner 501.223
3 2 Joe Gano L-39C Pip Squeak 493.891
4 5 Rick Vandam L-39 Albatros American Spirit 469.405
5 8 Phil Fogg L-39 Fast Company 442.983
6 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 427.796
7 36 Robert Pezold L-39 Quick Silver 386.900
DNS 67 Pierre Wildman DH115 Vampire Vampire

2009 Jet Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Curt Brown L-29 Delfin Viper 510.605
2 12 Mike Mangold L-29 Delfin Euro Burner 504.193
3 2 Joe Gano L-39C Pip Squeak 499.197
4 8 Phil Fogg L-39 Fast Company 478.931
5 5 Craig Sherman L-39 Albatros American Spirit 442.302
6 67 Pierre Wildman DH115 Vampire Vampire 435.573
7 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 420.676
8 36 Robert Pezold L-39 Quick Silver 406.050

2009 Jet Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Curt Brown L-29 Delfin Viper 519.507
2 12 Mike Mangold L-29 Delfin Euro Burner 503.546
3 2 Joe Gano L-39C Pip Squeak 502.326
4 8 Phil Fogg L-39 Fast Company 489.119
5 5 Rick Vandam L-39 Albatros American Spirit 464.654
6 67 Pierre Wildman DH115 Vampire Vampire 441.964
7 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 394.669
DQ 36 Robert Pezold L-39 Quick Silver

2009 Jet Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Curt Brown L-29 Delfin Viper 520.209
2 12 Mike Mangold L-29 Delfin Euro Burner 514.221
3 2 Joe Gano L-39C Pip Squeak 510.607
4 8 Phil Fogg L-39 Fast Company 495.015
5 5 Rick Vandam L-39 Albatros American Spirit 494.450
6 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 402.997
7 36 Robert Pezold L-39 Quick Silver 399.680
DNS 67 Pierre Wildman DH115 Vampire Vampire

2009 Jet Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 Curt Brown L-29 Delfin Viper 513.521
2 12 Mike Mangold L-29 Delfin Euro Burner 510.295
3 2 Joe Gano L-39C Pip Squeak 508.021
4 8 Phil Fogg L-39 Fast Company 479.846
5 5 Rick Vandam L-39 Albatros American Spirit 467.994
6 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 443.673
7 67 Pierre Wildman DH115 Vampire Vampire 443.026
8 36 Robert Pezold L-39 Quick Silver 416.202

2009 Unlimited Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Steven Hinton P-51D Mustang Strega 486.170
2 86 Sherman Smoot Yak 11/R-2800 Czech Mate 466.910
3 20 Dan Martin F-51D Mustang Ridge Runner III 454.605
4 8 Brian Sanders TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 449.357
5 5 Will Whiteside F-51D Mustang Voodoo 446.534
6 13 Nelson Ezell ISS-25 Sea Fury Fury 442.229
7 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson TMK 20 Sea Fury Riff Raff 436.312
8 105 Stewart Dawson FB 11 Sea Fury Spirit of Texas 430.411
9 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 418.925
10 71 Ray Dieckman FB 11 Sea Fury Sawbones 410.568
11 77 John Penney F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 402.678
12 114 Dennis Sanders MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 392.176
13 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America 384.609
14 22 Bill Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 378.968
15 117 Doug Matthews TMK 20 Sea Fury Bad Attitude 363.483
16 81 Robbie Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 352.191
17 31 Rob Gordon P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 345.966
18 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 344.623
19 25 Dave Morss P-51A Mustang Polar Bear 337.568
20 18 John Maloney P-40E Kittyhawk Sneak Attack 333.886
21 52 Fred Cabanas F-51D Mustang American Beauty 325.802
22 17 John-Curtiss Paul P-40N Warhawk Parrothead 322.953
23 24 Doug Matthews F4U-4 Corsair 319.537
24 2 Thomas Camp FM-2 Wildcat Air Biscuit 302.173
25 133 Bruce Wallace T-28B Trojan The Bear 298.803

2009 Unlimited Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 81 Robbie Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 318.465
2 31 Rob Gordon P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 317.849
3 52 Fred Cabanas F-51D Mustang American Beauty 314.184
4 17 John-Curtiss Paul P-40N Warhawk Parrothead 313.966
5 25 Dave Morss P-51A Mustang Polar Bear 312.998
6 18 John Maloney P-40E Kittyhawk Sneak Attack 308.529
7 24 Doug Matthews F4U-4 Corsair 303.324
8 2 Thomas Camp FM-2 Wildcat Air Biscuit 272.466

2009 Unlimited Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 77 John Penney F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 412.230
2 71 Stewart Dawson FB 11 Sea Fury Sawbones 411.521
3 114 Dennis Sanders MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 390.501
4 117 Doug Matthews TMK 20 Sea Fury Bad Attitude 367.192
5 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 360.064
6 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America 347.230
DNF 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat
DQ 99 Mike Keenum TMK 20 Sea Fury Riff Raff

2009 Unlimited Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 31 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 347.883
2 81 Robbie Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 342.115
3 25 Dave Morss P-51A Mustang Polar Bear 324.443
4 52 Fred Cabanas F-51D Mustang American Beauty 323.946
5 18 John Maloney P-40E Kittyhawk Sneak Attack 314.424
6 17 John-Curtiss Paul P-40N Warhawk Parrothead 311.315
7 2 Thomas Camp FM-2 Wildcat Air Biscuit 275.730
DNS 24 Doug Matthews F4U-4 Corsair

2009 Unlimited Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson TMK 20 Sea Fury Riff Raff 434.315
2 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 409.187
3 71 Ray Dieckman FB 11 Sea Fury Sawbones 397.083
4 114 Dennis Sanders MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 389.303
5 22 Stu Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 359.074
6 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America 357.686
DNS 117 Doug Matthews TMK 20 Sea Fury Bad Attitude

2009 Unlimited Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Steven Hinton P-51D Mustang Strega 450.743
2 20 Dan Martin F-51D Mustang Ridge Runner III 448.386
3 8 Matt Jackson TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 438.004
4 5 Will Whiteside F-51D Mustang Voodoo 437.950
5 86 Sherman Smoot Yak 11/R-2800 Czech Mate 437.637
6 77 John Penney F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 434.872
7 13 Nelson Ezell ISS-25 Sea Fury Fury 399.574

2009 Unlimited Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 17 John-Curtiss Paul P-40N Warhawk Parrothead 321.549
2 24 Jimmy Leeward F4U-4 Corsair 315.891
3 117 Doug Matthews TMK 20 Sea Fury Bad Attitude 315.687
4 52 Fred Cabanas F-51D Mustang American Beauty 315.121
5 2 Thomas Camp FM-2 Wildcat Air Biscuit 267.286
DNS 18 John Maloney P-40E Kittyhawk Sneak Attack
DNS 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky

2009 Unlimited Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 395.888
2 71 Ray Dieckman FB 11 Sea Fury Sawbones 394.326
3 114 Dennis Sanders MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 388.912
4 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America 388.411
5 22 Bill Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 327.994
6 81 Robbie Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 319.401
7 31 Rob Gordon P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 316.752
8 25 Dave Morss P-51A Mustang Polar Bear 312.417

2009 Unlimited Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Will Whiteside F-51D Mustang Voodoo 485.948
2 7 Steven Hinton P-51D Mustang Strega 480.077
3 20 Dan Martin F-51D Mustang Ridge Runner III 477.809
4 77 John Penney F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 471.500
5 8 Matt Jackson TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 459.509
6 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson TMK 20 Sea Fury Riff Raff 447.240
7 86 Sherman Smoot Yak 11/R-2800 Czech Mate 446.980
8 13 Nelson Ezell ISS-25 Sea Fury Fury 438.297

2009 Unlimited Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
Bump 117 Doug Matthews TMK 20 Sea Fury Bad Attitude 364.329
1 52 Fred Cabanas F-51D Mustang American Beauty 363.235
2 18 John-Curtiss Paul P-40E Kittyhawk Sneak Attack 324.704
3 24 Jimmy Leeward F4U-4 Corsair 323.395
4 2 Thomas Camp FM-2 Wildcat Air Biscuit 268.952
DNS 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky

2009 Unlimited Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America 425.400
2 71 Ray Dieckman FB 11 Sea Fury Sawbones 404.707
3 114 Dennis Sanders MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 397.328
4 117 Doug Matthews TMK 20 Sea Fury Bad Attitude 377.653
5 22 Bill Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 348.557
6 81 Robbie Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 339.242
7 25 Dave Morss P-51A Mustang Polar Bear 336.219
8 31 Rob Gordon P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 328.298
DQ 17 John-Curtiss Paul P-40N Warhawk Parrothead

2009 Unlimited Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Steven Hinton P-51D Mustang Strega 491.822
2 77 John Penney F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 479.088
3 86 Sherman Smoot Yak 11/R-2800 Czech Mate 464.312
4 20 Dan Martin F-51D Mustang Ridge Runner III 457.927
5 8 Matt Jackson TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 448.098
6 99 Robert "Hoot" Gibson TMK 20 Sea Fury Riff Raff 435.372
7 13 Nelson Ezell ISS-25 Sea Fury Fury 422.751
8 14 Howard Pardue F8F-1 Bearcat Bearcat 376.946
DNF 5 Will Whiteside F-51D Mustang Voodoo