2011 Reno Air Races
Pylon Racing Reports



2011 Formula One Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 Steve Senegal Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 255.881
2 50 Vito Wypraechtiger Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 238.486
3 54 Jim Jordan Cassutt III-M Miss Min 231.421
4 96 Doug Bodine Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 225.815
5 45 Jay Jones Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 224.775
6 36 Guillermo "Bill" Parodi Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 210.632
7 20 Tom Watkins Cassutt III-M Pooder 199.136
8 69 Philip Goforth Stratocaster Knottygirl 195.595
9 15 Jay Jones Cassutt III-M Last Lap Player 175.105
10 592 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M Little Tony the Tiger 158.646
DNQ 40 Stephen Partridge-Hicks Jensen Slipknot Miss USA
DNQ 44 Holbrook Maslen Wagner Formula 1 Judy
DNQ 78 Larry Mashowski Cassutt Lime Lite

2011 Formula One Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 40 Stephen Partridge-Hicks Jensen Slipknot Miss USA 209.545
2 15 Jay Jones Cassutt III-M Last Lap Player 160.523
3 592 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M Little Tony the Tiger 143.118
DNF 44 Philip Goforth Wagner Formula 1 Judy
DNF 78 Larry Mashowski Cassutt Lime Lite

2011 Formula One Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 Steve Senegal Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 237.327
2 50 Vito Wypraechtiger Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 234.257
3 96 Doug Bodine Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 217.458
4 54 Jim Jordan Cassutt III-M Miss Min 216.538
5 45 Jay Jones Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 211.644
6 36 Guillermo "Bill" Parodi Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 193.858
7 20 Tom Watkins Cassutt III-M Pooder 181.073
DNS 69 Philip Goforth Stratocaster Knottygirl

2011 Formula One Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 15 Jay Jones Cassutt III-M Last Lap Player 156.629
2 592 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M Little Tony the Tiger 151.476
3 36 Guillermo "Bill" Parodi Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 150.626
4 96 Doug Bodine Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 150.564
DNF 44 Philip Goforth Wagner Formula 1 Judy
DNS 78 Larry Mashowski Cassutt Lime Lite
DNS 69 Philip Goforth Stratocaster Knottygirl

2011 Formula One Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 Steve Senegal Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 252.874
2 50 Vito Wypraechtiger Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 241.902
3 96 Doug Bodine Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 224.583
4 45 Jay Jones Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 223.067
5 54 Jim Jordan Cassutt III-M Miss Min 222.222
6 40 Stephen Partridge-Hicks Jensen Slipknot Miss USA 212.375
7 36 Guillermo "Bill" Parodi Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush 203.106
8 20 Tom Watkins Cassutt III-M Pooder 192.971

2011 Formula One Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 69 Philip Goforth Stratocaster Knottygirl 189.390
2 15 Jay Jones Cassutt III-M Last Lap Player 167.081
3 592 Brian Reberry Cassutt III-M Little Tony the Tiger 159.567
4 40 Stephen Partridge-Hicks Jensen Slipknot Miss USA 159.477
5 96 Doug Bodine Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 159.200
DNF 36 Guillermo "Bill" Parodi Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush
DNS 44 Philip Goforth Wagner Formula 1 Judy
DNS 78 Larry Mashowski Cassutt Lime Lite

2011 Formula One Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 Steve Senegal Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 251.174
2 50 Vito Wypraechtiger Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 240.481
3 96 Doug Bodine Cassutt III-M Miss Demeanor 222.343
4 45 Jay Jones Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 219.128
5 54 Jim Jordan Cassutt III-M Miss Min 218.752
6 40 Stephen Partridge-Hicks Jensen Slipknot Miss USA 208.469
DNS 36 Guillermo "Bill" Parodi Cassutt III-M N-A-Rush
DNS 20 Tom Watkins Cassutt III-M Pooder

2011 Biplane Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Tom Aberle Modified Mong Sport Phantom 245.075
2 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1S Magic 221.597
3 10 Mark Barber Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Ghost 219.947
4 25 Karl Grove Pitts S-1C Drag Racer 210.365
5 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 197.392
6 3 Jake Stewart Pitts S-LHN Zipper II 196.544
7 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 193.504
8 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 190.862
9 711 Birch Entriken Pitts S-1S Joey 184.434
10 15 Chris Schaich Pitts S-1C Herrin 182.727
11 6 Robert Caster Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 181.598
12 17 Eric Zine Pitts S-1S Sunny Side Up 179.929
13 77 Richard Beardsley Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Rich's Brew 177.654
14 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 175.335
15 80 Michael Stewart Pitts S-1 Gone BiListic 173.555
16 38 Mark McKibben Smith DSA-1 Miniplane 38 Special 167.673
17 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Woman 167.046
18 55 Aaron Burhoe Pitts S-1S Flutterbug 166.897
19 9 Doug Partl Pitts S-1S Quell Altra 164.866
20 86 Mark Barber Pitts S-1C Shortcut 163.698
21 99 Austin Priester Pitts S1-SS Ultimate Ground Rush 155.408

2011 Biplane Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Woman 170.385
2 86 Mark Barber Pitts S-1C Shortcut 169.687
3 55 Aaron Burhoe Pitts S-1S Flutterbug 167.404
4 9 Doug Partl Pitts S-1S Quell Altra 157.143
5 99 Austin Priester Pitts S1-SS Ultimate Ground Rush 147.789
6 25 Karl Grove Pitts S-1C Drag Racer 147.626
7 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 147.140
8 15 Chris Schaich Pitts S-1C Herrin 145.409

2011 Biplane Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 711 Birch Entriken Pitts S-1S Joey 190.393
2 15 Chris Schaich Pitts S-1C Herrin 180.801
3 6 Robert Caster Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 179.520
4 17 Eric Zine Pitts S-1S Sunny Side Up 179.098
5 77 Richard Beardsley Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Rich's Brew 169.010
6 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 164.281
7 38 Mark McKibben Smith DSA-1 Miniplane 38 Special 153.665
DNF 80 Michael Stewart Pitts S-1 Gone BiListic

2011 Biplane Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Tom Aberle Modified Mong Sport Phantom 242.581
2 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1S Magic 213.316
3 25 Karl Grove Pitts S-1C Drag Racer 201.413
4 10 Mark Barber Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Ghost 198.165
5 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 190.561
6 3 Jake Stewart Pitts S-LHN Zipper II 189.437
7 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 183.998
8 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 176.699

2011 Biplane Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 86 Mark Barber Pitts S-1C Shortcut 175.631
2 42 Earl Allen Pitts S-1S The Other Woman 168.923
3 55 Aaron Burhoe Pitts S-1S Flutterbug 165.092
4 9 Doug Partl Pitts S-1S Quell Altra 161.991
5 99 Austin Priester Pitts S1-SS Ultimate Ground Rush 153.389
6 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 152.498
7 15 Chris Schaich Pitts S-1C Herrin 151.461
8 77 Richard Beardsley Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Rich's Brew 149.009

2011 Biplane Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 711 Birch Entriken Pitts S-1S Joey 187.924
2 17 Eric Zine Pitts S-1S Sunny Side Up 181.497
3 15 Chris Schaich Pitts S-1C Herrin 181.130
4 6 Robert Caster Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 179.121
5 77 Richard Beardsley Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Rich's Brew 169.590
6 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Ruby 168.338
7 80 Michael Stewart Pitts S-1 Gone BiListic 160.263
8 38 Mark McKibben Smith DSA-1 Miniplane 38 Special 152.581

2011 Biplane Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Tom Aberle Modified Mong Sport Phantom 244.302
2 27 Norman Way Pitts S-1S Magic 212.319
3 10 Mark Barber Pitts S-1S Son of Galloping Ghost 207.638
4 25 Karl Grove Pitts S-1C Drag Racer 205.678
5 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 190.053
6 3 Jake Stewart Pitts S-LHN Zipper II 188.860
7 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 181.723
8 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 177.560

2011 Sport Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III 396.730
2 71 Mike Dacey Questair Venture Bad Intentions 372.375
3 352 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder II 370.253
4 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 352.449
5 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Luckymojo 332.302
6 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 329.160
7 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy Breathless 326.915
8 41 Scott Nelson Thunder Mustang 308.998
9 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 306.535
10 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 294.544
11 142 Bob Jeffrey Lancair Legacy Pink Panther 280.467
12 36 Bob Wolstenholme Lancair Legacy Blast From The Past 277.913
13 13 Vicky Benzing Glasair SH-3R Cruse Missile 275.339
14 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair Legacy High Perf. Aircraft 269.183
15 12 Mark Frederick F1 Rocket El Toro 256.449
16 22 Rick Vandam Glasair II-S Green Streak 252.376
17 95 Jeff Ackland Radial Rocket Radial Rocket 250.881
18 100 Christophe Delbos NXT Big Frog 250.113
19 122 Greg Nelson F1 Rocket Xray 248.706
20 43 Bob Mills RV-6 Rocket Six 242.908
21 24 David Leonard RV-6 Dog House 229.376
22 54 Steve Senegal RV-8 Navy 8 227.443
23 7 Richard Ogg Glasair I Plastic Piglet 218.900

2011 Sport Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 100 Christophe Delbos NXT Big Frog 259.264
2 122 Greg Nelson F1 Rocket Xray 248.817
3 95 Jeff Ackland Radial Rocket Radial Rocket 245.767
4 43 Bob Mills RV-6 Rocket Six 244.817
5 54 Steve Senegal RV-8 Navy 8 226.285
6 24 David Leonard RV-6 Dog House 223.756
7 7 Richard Ogg Glasair I Plastic Piglet 221.174

2011 Sport Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 298.198
2 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 285.748
3 36 Bob Wolstenholme Lancair Legacy Blast From The Past 271.960
4 142 Bob Jeffrey Lancair Legacy Pink Panther 269.447
5 13 Vicky Benzing Glasair SH-3R Cruse Missile 269.161
6 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair Legacy High Perf. Aircraft 265.148
7 12 Mark Frederick F1 Rocket El Toro 251.952
8 22 Rick Vandam Glasair II-S Green Streak 246.735

2011 Sport Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 22 Rick Vandam Glasair II-S Green Streak 245.199
2 43 Bob Mills RV-6 Rocket Six 241.536
3 54 Steve Senegal RV-8 Navy 8 223.881
4 7 Richard Ogg Glasair I Plastic Piglet 218.840
5 24 David Leonard RV-6 Dog House 216.015
DNF 95 Jeff Ackland Radial Rocket Radial Rocket
DQ 122 Greg Nelson F1 Rocket Xray

2011 Sport Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 295.013
2 36 Bob Wolstenholme Lancair Legacy Blast From The Past 290.013
3 142 Bob Jeffrey Lancair Legacy Pink Panther 289.704
4 13 Vicky Benzing Glasair SH-3R Cruse Missile 280.245
5 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair Legacy High Perf. Aircraft 274.617
6 12 Mark Frederick F1 Rocket El Toro 259.255
7 43 Bob Mills RV-6 Rocket Six 235.780
DNS 100 Christophe Delbos NXT Big Frog

2011 Sport Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 352 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder II 359.876
2 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 348.334
3 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy Breathless 322.057
4 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 322.036
5 41 Scott Nelson Thunder Mustang 306.447
6 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 304.052
DNF 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Luckymojo
DNF 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III

2011 T-6 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 37 John Zayac SNJ-5 McDonald Racer 240.248
2 43 Dennis Buehn AT-6D Midnight Miss III 239.989
3 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six-Cat 238.786
4 88 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial Velocity 238.182
5 89 Lee Oman AT-6 Baby Boomer 234.289
6 90 Gene McNeely T-6G Undecided 227.791
7 22 Duane "Chip" Woods SNJ-6 Tin Lizzie 225.083
8 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C Abracadabra 224.684
9 8 Ken Gottschall SNJ-6 Grace 8 223.673
10 66 Vic McMann AT-6A Gunslinger 222.650
11 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 222.332
12 33 Rick Siegfried AT-6C Midnight Rendezvous 221.970
13 42 Chris Rushing SNJ-4 Honest Entry 220.796
14 94 Michael Gillian SNJ-4 Midnight Express 215.817
15 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6G Archimedes 207.202
16 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 205.635
17 54 Michael Pfleger T-6G Midlife Madness 201.314
DNQ 73 Ralph Rina T-6G Strip Teeze

2011 T-6 Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 42 Chris Rushing SNJ-4 Honest Entry 218.001
2 94 Michael Gillian SNJ-4 Midnight Express 214.454
3 54 Michael Pfleger T-6G Midlife Madness 198.365
4 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 198.264
5 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 197.037
6 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C Abracadabra 196.981

2011 T-6 Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 22 Duane "Chip" Woods SNJ-6 Tin Lizzie 231.587
2 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C Abracadabra 228.770
3 66 Vic McMann AT-6A Gunslinger 227.891
4 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 227.106
5 33 Rick Siegfried AT-6C Midnight Rendezvous 221.013
6 8 Ken Gottschall SNJ-6 Grace 8 212.272

2011 T-6 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 43 Dennis Buehn AT-6D Midnight Miss III 235.289
2 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six-Cat 231.382
3 37 John Zayac SNJ-5 McDonald Racer 230.712
4 88 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial Velocity 226.682
5 89 Lee Oman AT-6 Baby Boomer 223.852
6 90 Gene McNeely T-6G Undecided 217.452

2011 T-6 Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 42 Chris Rushing SNJ-4 Honest Entry 217.130
2 94 Michael Gillian SNJ-4 Midnight Express 210.749
3 30 Jim Eberhardt T-6G Archimedes 201.519
4 54 Michael Pfleger T-6G Midlife Madness 198.506
5 69 Adrianus "Ott" Clermont AT-6D Eros 198.216
6 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C Abracadabra 197.947

2011 T-6 Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 22 Duane "Chip" Woods SNJ-6 Tin Lizzie 227.754
2 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C Abracadabra 224.668
3 66 Vic McMann AT-6A Gunslinger 224.126
4 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 220.428
5 33 Rick Siegfried AT-6C Midnight Rendezvous 219.928
6 8 Ken Gottschall SNJ-6 Grace 8 219.675

2011 Jet Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 79 Mike Mangold L-29 Delfin Blue Tones 538.680
2 5 Lee Behel L-39 Albatros American Spirit 513.187
3 67 Pierre Wildman DH115 Vampire Vampire 504.936
4 8 Phil Fogg L-39 Fast Company 485.188
5 36 Robert Pezold L-39 Double Delite 457.943
6 58 Jeff Turney L-39 Drakon 440.894
7 66 Mark Pracy L-39 Blank Czech 434.808
8 54 Curt Brown L-39C Robin 1 433.479
9 17 Scott Krause TS-11 Iskra Predator 423.550
10 32 John Kokshoorn L-29 Delfin 415.397
11 1 Lachie Onslow TS-11 Iskra Hot Section 411.613
12 99 Darryl Christen L-39C Miss Mona 402.698
13 55 Lee Behel L-29 Delfin Spirit of Freedom 391.876
14 21 Heather Penney L-29 Delfin Raju II 378.509
15 707 Pete Zaccagnino L-29 Delfin Renegade 364.270
16 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 313.941

2011 Jet Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 1 Lachie Onslow TS-11 Iskra Hot Section 419.074
2 17 Scott Krause TS-11 Iskra Predator 405.231
3 55 Lee Behel L-29 Delfin Spirit of Freedom 392.414
4 32 John Kokshoorn L-29 Delfin 392.355
5 99 Darryl Christen L-39C Miss Mona 392.048
6 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 391.585
7 21 Heather Penney L-29 Delfin Raju II 381.789
8 707 Pete Zaccagnino L-29 Delfin Renegade 367.671

2011 Jet Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 79 Mike Mangold L-29 Delfin Blue Tones 497.641
2 5 Rick Vandam L-39 Albatros American Spirit 486.578
3 8 Phil Fogg L-39 Fast Company 475.811
4 67 Pierre Wildman DH115 Vampire Vampire 447.905
5 58 Jeff Turney L-39 Drakon 419.884
6 36 Robert Pezold L-39 Double Delite 417.884
7 66 Mark Pracy L-39 Blank Czech 414.877
8 54 Curt Brown L-39C Robin 1 405.373

2011 Jet Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 54 Curt Brown L-39C Robin 1 424.826
2 17 Scott Krause TS-11 Iskra Predator 424.395
3 25 Cliff Magee L-39 Violated 401.688
4 32 John Kokshoorn L-29 Delfin 396.420
5 99 Darryl Christen L-39C Miss Mona 395.568
6 55 Craig Sherman L-29 Delfin Spirit of Freedom 384.494
7 21 Heather Penney L-29 Delfin Raju II 383.912
DNF 707 Pete Zaccagnino L-29 Delfin Renegade

2011 Jet Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Rick Vandam L-39 Albatros American Spirit 482.370
2 8 Phil Fogg L-39 Fast Company 482.349
3 67 Pierre Wildman DH115 Vampire Vampire 458.721
4 79 Mike Mangold L-29 Delfin Blue Tones 457.681
5 36 Robert Pezold L-39 Double Delite 432.436
6 1 Lachie Onslow TS-11 Iskra Hot Section 415.460
7 66 Mark Pracy L-39 Blank Czech 404.132
DNS 58 Jeff Turney L-39 Drakon

2011 Unlimited Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 Steven Hinton P-51D Mustang Strega 499.160
2 5 Will Whiteside F-51D Mustang Voodoo 485.184
3 77 Stewart Dawson F8F-2 Bearcat Rare Bear 479.430
4 232 Robert "Hoot" Gibson FB 11 Sea Fury September Fury 467.054
5 177 Jimmy Leeward P-51D Mustang Galloping Ghost 465.807
6 15 Matt Jackson MK 11 Sea Fury Furias 462.190
7 8 Dennis Sanders TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 443.210
8 71 Dan Vance FB 11 Sea Fury Sawbones 423.796
9 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America 414.923
10 114 Mark Watt MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 402.774
11 33 Will Whiteside Yak 3U/R-2000 Steadfast 400.452
12 38 Thom Richard P-51XR Mustang Precious Metal 399.178
13 22 Bill Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 383.385
14 74 Robert Odegaard F2G Corsair Super Corsair 380.664
15 1 Rod Lewis F7F-3 Tigercat La Patrona 377.639
16 19 John-Curtiss Paul P-51C Mustang Boise Bee 375.096
17 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 367.491
18 12 Doug Matthews P-51D Mustang The Rebel 353.293
19 31 Rob Gordon P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 348.268
20 18 John Maloney P-40E Kittyhawk Sneak Attack 345.714
21 81 Robbie Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 344.916
22 4 Dave Morss P-51A Mustang Polar Bear 343.741
23 14 John Maloney FW-190A-9 What Da Fockewulf 332.620
24 17 Jim Thomas P-40N Warhawk Parrothead 330.689
25 24 John Currenti F4U-4 Corsair 322.799
26 66 Dave Morss T-28B Trojan The Bear 307.187
27 0 Jim McKinstry Yak-3 UPW Rossiya Su'Ka 306.855
28 2 Brian Sanders FM-2 Wildcat Air Biscuit 304.146
DNQ 16 Chuck Greenhill F-51D Mustang Lou IV
DNQ 52 Nelson Ezell F8F-2 Bearcat Blue Angel # 1

2011 Unlimited Heat 1D
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 Dave Morss P-51A Mustang Polar Bear 331.240
2 24 John Currenti F4U-4 Corsair 312.176
3 0 Jim McKinstry Yak-3 UPW Rossiya Su'Ka 294.159
4 14 John Maloney FW-190A-9 What Da Fockewulf 285.443
5 2 Brian Sanders FM-2 Wildcat Air Biscuit 280.695
DNS 17 Jim Thomas P-40N Warhawk Parrothead
DNS 66 Dave Morss T-28B Trojan The Bear

2011 Unlimited Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 19 John-Curtiss Paul P-51C Mustang Boise Bee 351.354
2 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky 323.644
3 12 Doug Matthews P-51D Mustang The Rebel 321.304
4 81 Robbie Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 312.762
5 31 Rob Gordon P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 312.758
6 18 John Maloney P-40E Kittyhawk Sneak Attack 310.057
DNF 1 Rod Lewis F7F-3 Tigercat La Patrona

2011 Unlimited Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 71 Dan Vance FB 11 Sea Fury Sawbones 395.255
2 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America 390.690
3 114 Mark Watt MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 381.038
4 74 Robert Odegaard F2G Corsair Super Corsair 380.091
5 38 Thom Richard P-51XR Mustang Precious Metal 377.466
6 33 Will Whiteside Yak 3U/R-2000 Steadfast 377.297
7 22 Bill Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 336.412

2011 Unlimited Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 1 Rod Lewis F7F-3 Tigercat La Patrona 369.374
2 12 Doug Matthews P-51D Mustang The Rebel 352.503
3 44 Dan Martin P-51D Mustang Sparky 345.448
4 18 John-Curtiss Paul P-40E Kittyhawk Sneak Attack 340.504
5 4 Dave Morss P-51A Mustang Polar Bear 337.104
6 81 Robbie Patterson P-51D Mustang Lady Jo 333.260
7 31 Rob Gordon P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 327.784

2011 Unlimited Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 11 Brent Hisey P-51D Mustang Miss America 402.797
2 114 Korey Wells MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 398.761
3 74 Robert Odegaard F2G Corsair Super Corsair 398.654
4 33 John Maloney Yak 3U/R-2000 Steadfast 382.178
5 22 Bill Eberhardt P-51D Mustang Merlin's Magic 367.417
6 19 John-Curtiss Paul P-51C Mustang Boise Bee 362.414
DNF 38 Thom Richard P-51XR Mustang Precious Metal