2016 Reno Air Races
Pylon Racing Reports



2016 Formula One Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 31 Lowell Slatter Gilbert DG2 Fraed Naught 253.787
2 11 Steve Senegal Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 250.431
3 50 Vito Wypraechtiger Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 242.873
4 54 Jim Jordan Cassutt III-M Miss Min 242.744
5 1 Thom Richard Reberry 3M1C1R Hot Stuff 238.834
6 69 Philip Goforth Stratocaster Knotty Girl 236.744
7 87 Steve Temple GR-7 Panther Madness 235.196
8 79 Justin Phillipson Shoestring No Strings Attached 224.301
9 45 Justin Meaders Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 222.522
10 3 Des Hart Western Air Racing Chaos Theory 221.598
11 33 Tim McNamara Cassutt III-M Slingshot 215.894
12 6 Jerry Marshall Cassutt III-M Aero Magic 215.384
13 40 Chip Mapoles Jensen Slipknot Miss USA 207.583
14 99 Ryszard Zadow Cassutt III-M Margaret June 205.619
15 26 Paul Newman Cassutt III-M Fast and Easy 202.131
16 10 Philip Goforth Cathaway El Bandito 196.416
17 20 Tom Watkins Cassutt III-M Pooder 193.146
18 9 Scott Holmes Cassutt III-M Stronger Beer 182.467
19 58 Dave Roelofs Cassutt III-M Sonic Zoom 176.955
20 8 Swaid Rahn Cassutt III-M Heat Stroke 176.327
21 46 Rob Michie Cassutt III-M Sassy Sangoma 168.260
22 35 Joseph Clark Cassutt III-M Tigger 166.006
DNQ 592 Tim Cone Cassutt III-M Tony the Tiger

2016 Formula One Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 20 Tom Watkins Cassutt III-M Pooder 192.995
2 9 Scott Holmes Cassutt III-M Stronger Beer 178.391
3 58 Philip Goforth Cassutt III-M Sonic Zoom 170.729
4 8 Swaid Rahn Cassutt III-M Heat Stroke 170.623
5 46 Rob Michie Cassutt III-M Sassy Sangoma 168.600
6 35 Joseph Clark Cassutt III-M Tigger 157.814
7 592 Tim Cone Cassutt III-M Tony the Tiger 146.563

2016 Formula One Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Des Hart Western Air Racing Chaos Theory 218.970
2 45 Justin Meaders Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 215.800
3 6 Jerry Marshall Cassutt III-M Aero Magic 213.799
4 99 Ryszard Zadow Cassutt III-M Margaret June 207.419
5 40 Chip Mapoles Jensen Slipknot Miss USA 202.726
6 33 Tim McNamara Cassutt III-M Slingshot 202.306
7 26 Paul Newman Cassutt III-M Fast and Easy 186.882
DNS 10 Philip Goforth Cathaway El Bandito

2016 Formula One Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 31 Lowell Slatter Gilbert DG2 Fraed Naught 253.908
2 54 Jim Jordan Cassutt III-M Miss Min 246.026
3 11 Steve Senegal Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 245.846
4 50 Vito Wypraechtiger Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 237.433
5 1 Thom Richard Reberry 3M1C1R Hot Stuff 222.020
6 87 Steve Temple GR-7 Panther Madness 221.496
DNS 69 Philip Goforth Stratocaster Knotty Girl
DQ 79 Justin Phillipson Shoestring No Strings Attached

2016 Formula One Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 9 Scott Holmes Cassutt III-M Stronger Beer 182.757
2 46 Rob Michie Cassutt III-M Sassy Sangoma 173.894
3 8 Swaid Rahn Cassutt III-M Heat Stroke 173.871
4 35 Joseph Clark Cassutt III-M Tigger 165.276
5 592 Tim Cone Cassutt III-M Tony the Tiger 159.100
DNS 58 Dave Roelofs Cassutt III-M Sonic Zoom
DNS 10 Philip Goforth Cathaway El Bandito

2016 Formula One Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 69 Philip Goforth Stratocaster Knotty Girl 231.217
2 79 Justin Phillipson Shoestring No Strings Attached 222.368
3 6 Jerry Marshall Cassutt III-M Aero Magic 211.197
4 99 Ryszard Zadow Cassutt III-M Margaret June 209.500
5 33 Tim McNamara Cassutt III-M Slingshot 205.470
6 20 Tom Watkins Cassutt III-M Pooder 192.293
7 26 Kent Jackson Cassutt III-M Fast and Easy 186.399
DQ 40 Chip Mapoles Jensen Slipknot Miss USA

2016 Formula One Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 31 Lowell Slatter Gilbert DG2 Fraed Naught 253.831
2 11 Steve Senegal Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 249.248
3 50 Vito Wypraechtiger Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 233.817
4 1 Thom Richard Reberry 3M1C1R Hot Stuff 231.343
5 87 Steve Temple GR-7 Panther Madness 220.848
6 54 Jim Jordan Cassutt III-M Miss Min 220.478
7 3 Des Hart Western Air Racing Chaos Theory 206.431
8 45 Justin Meaders Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 206.027

2016 Formula One Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 10 Philip Goforth Cathaway El Bandito 186.477
2 9 Scott Holmes Cassutt III-M Stronger Beer 186.300
3 46 Rob Michie Cassutt III-M Sassy Sangoma 179.893
4 58 Dave Roelofs Cassutt III-M Sonic Zoom 177.387
5 8 Swaid Rahn Cassutt III-M Heat Stroke 169.961
6 35 Joseph Clark Cassutt III-M Tigger 163.517
7 592 Tim Cone Cassutt III-M Tony the Tiger 158.654

2016 Formula One Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Des Hart Western Air Racing Chaos Theory 213.392
2 6 Jerry Marshall Cassutt III-M Aero Magic 212.305
3 99 Ryszard Zadow Cassutt III-M Margaret June 211.431
4 45 Justin Meaders Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 211.298
5 33 Tim McNamara Cassutt III-M Slingshot 207.141
6 40 Chip Mapoles Jensen Slipknot Miss USA 202.083
7 20 Tom Watkins Cassutt III-M Pooder 196.151
8 26 Paul Newman Cassutt III-M Fast and Easy 191.891

2016 Formula One Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 31 Lowell Slatter Gilbert DG2 Fraed Naught 256.728
2 50 Vito Wypraechtiger Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 234.873
3 79 Justin Phillipson Shoestring No Strings Attached 227.871
4 54 Jim Jordan Cassutt III-M Miss Min 227.735
5 69 Philip Goforth Stratocaster Knotty Girl 227.443
6 87 Steve Temple GR-7 Panther Madness 222.944
DNS 11 Steve Senegal Arnold AR-6 Endeavor
DNS 1 Thom Richard Reberry 3M1C1R Hot Stuff

2016 Biplane Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 23 Jeff Rose Mong Sport Reno Rabbit 221.946
2 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 211.712
3 17 Eric Zine Pitts S-1S Sunny Side Up 206.480
4 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 206.055
5 18 John D'Alessandris Pitts S-1S RB Special 203.904
6 3 Sam Swift Pitts S-LHN Smokin' Hot 203.215
7 711 Birch Entriken Pitts S-1S Joey 202.582
8 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 200.192
9 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 193.211
10 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Miss Ruby 192.380
11 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane 191.270
12 77 Carl Robinson Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Mighty Mini 180.213
13 11 W. Byron Roberts Pitts S-1S Bottom Gun 178.367
14 73 Robert Austen Christian Eagle II FReaKY 161.082
15 69 Dennis Brown Pitts S-2A Toto 153.061
16 33 Anthony Oshinuga Pitts S-1S Black Hawk 140.634

2016 Biplane Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 192.825
2 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane 185.703
3 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Miss Ruby 185.265
4 33 Anthony Oshinuga Pitts S-1S Black Hawk 180.538
5 77 Carl Robinson Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Mighty Mini 173.553
6 11 W. Byron Roberts Pitts S-1S Bottom Gun 168.136
7 73 Robert Austen Christian Eagle II FReaKY 151.600
8 69 Dennis Brown Pitts S-2A Toto 141.504

2016 Biplane Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 23 Jeff Rose Mong Sport Reno Rabbit 221.809
2 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 208.588
3 17 Eric Zine Pitts S-1S Sunny Side Up 201.653
4 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 199.725
5 711 Birch Entriken Pitts S-1S Joey 198.983
6 18 John D'Alessandris Pitts S-1S RB Special 198.958
7 3 Sam Swift Pitts S-LHN Smokin' Hot 194.523
DQ 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango

2016 Biplane Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Miss Ruby 185.772
2 33 Anthony Oshinuga Pitts S-1S Black Hawk 183.609
3 6 Robert Caster Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 177.974
4 11 W. Byron Roberts Pitts S-1S Bottom Gun 174.549
5 73 Robert Austen Christian Eagle II FReaKY 148.505
6 69 Dennis Brown Pitts S-2A Toto 145.163
DQ 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane
DQ 77 Carl Robinson Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Mighty Mini

2016 Biplane Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 23 Jeff Rose Mong Sport Reno Rabbit 220.814
2 17 Eric Zine Pitts S-1S Sunny Side Up 204.205
3 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 204.099
4 711 Birch Entriken Pitts S-1S Joey 199.921
5 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 199.000
6 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 195.370
7 3 Sam Swift Pitts S-LHN Smokin' Hot 192.946
DNS 18 John D'Alessandris Pitts S-1S RB Special

2016 Biplane Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 191.405
2 33 Anthony Oshinuga Pitts S-1S Black Hawk 185.503
3 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane 184.750
4 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Miss Ruby 183.755
5 77 Carl Robinson Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Mighty Mini 170.316
6 11 W. Byron Roberts Pitts S-1S Bottom Gun 169.102
7 73 Robert Austen Christian Eagle II FReaKY 147.852
8 69 Dennis Brown Pitts S-2A Toto 144.110

2016 Biplane Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 23 Jeff Rose Mong Sport Reno Rabbit 219.339
2 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 202.873
3 17 Eric Zine Pitts S-1S Sunny Side Up 199.921
4 711 Birch Entriken Pitts S-1S Joey 199.808
5 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 198.294
6 3 Sam Swift Pitts S-LHN Smokin' Hot 196.872
7 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 195.896
8 18 John D'Alessandris Pitts S-1S RB Special 188.374

2016 Biplane Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 189.431
2 33 Anthony Oshinuga Pitts S-1S Black Hawk 186.483
3 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane 185.777
4 4 Marilyn Dash Pitts S-1S Miss Ruby 178.064
5 77 Carl Robinson Smith DSA-1 Miniplane Mighty Mini 177.157
6 11 W. Byron Roberts Pitts S-1S Bottom Gun 174.423
7 73 Robert Austen Christian Eagle II FReaKY 153.718
8 69 Dennis Brown Pitts S-2A Toto 146.545

2016 Biplane Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 23 Jeff Rose Mong Sport Reno Rabbit 217.858
2 17 Eric Zine Pitts S-1S Sunny Side Up 204.959
3 7X Kirk Murphy Pitts S-1S Lady Luck 204.906
4 711 Birch Entriken Pitts S-1S Joey 200.227
5 11X Dave Roelofs Pitts S-1S Purse Snatcher 198.193
6 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango-Tango 196.672
7 3 Sam Swift Pitts S-LHN Smokin' Hot 195.113
8 18 John D'Alessandris Pitts S-1S RB Special 190.704

2016 Sport Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III 403.411
2 352 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder II 389.791
3 33 Elliot Seguin Lancair Super Legacy 379.768
4 30 Andrew Findlay Lancair Super Legacy One Moment 371.734
5 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 367.925
6 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Lucky Mojo 364.051
7 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Super Legacy Miss Karen II 351.825
8 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 325.592
9 151 Bob Mills Thunder Mustang Clas Thunder 321.923
10 67 Peter Balmer Thunder Mustang Swiss Thunder 318.611
11 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 306.241
12 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 303.467
13 15 Vicky Benzing Lancair Legacy Lucky Girl 303.464
14 92 David Robinson Lancair Legacy Desert Lightning 297.439
15 628 Sean VanHatten Lancair Legacy Small Fortune 295.625
16 13 Jessy Panzer Glasair SH-3R Cruse Missile 286.272
17 57 Bill Beaton Harmon Rocket II Griffin Rocket 281.762
18 55 Tom McNerney Lancair 360 Unleashed 276.102
19 72 Abe Gaskins Lancair Legacy Under Dog 266.239
20 28 Pete Zaccagnino Super Legacy Coming in Hot 264.325
21 22 Rick Vandam Glasair II-S Greenstreak 263.766
22 99 Dave Morss Morse 320 Martin's Legacy 262.010
23 270 Dan West RV-8 Whiskey Tango 241.909
24 0 Richard Ogg Glasair l Piglet 239.197
25 61 Miguel Carrera Lancair 360 Blind Luck 236.863
26 56 George Catalano Lancair 320 Bad Bingo 236.500
27 17 Chris Schaich Harmon Rocket II Calamity Jane 235.223
28 54 Steve Senegal Super RV-8 Navy Eight 235.107
29 76 Jason Rovey RV-8 234.879
30 14 Brett Schuck Team Rocket F1 Radical 230.927
31 81 Matt Beaubien RV-4 Low Motion 230.239
32 771 Stephen Christopher RV-7 Margarita 229.824
33 43 George Ford RV-8 Ice Hawk 224.995
34 80 Skylor Piper RV-8 Miss Ruby S 222.681
35 75 Dan Wahl RV-8 Tasty 221.492
36 26 Robert Swortzel RV-8 221.307
37 38 Scott Farnsworth Xtreme XA42 Xtremely Naughty 221.176
38 87 Axel Alvarez RV-4 Dilemma 220.847
39 314 Scott Prewitt RV-4 Angry Canary 218.559
40 18 Tim Cone RV-8 212.930
41 64 Matthew Jernejcic RV-7 Trixie 202.967

2016 Sport Heat 1D
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 14 Brett Schuck Team Rocket F1 Radical 225.825
2 81 Matt Beaubien RV-4 Low Motion 220.884
3 771 Stephen Christopher RV-7 Margarita 220.007
4 75 Dan Wahl RV-8 Tasty 214.488
5 38 Scott Farnsworth Xtreme XA42 Xtremely Naughty 211.667
6 87 Axel Alvarez RV-4 Dilemma 211.131
7 26 Robert Swortzel RV-8 211.055
8 314 Scott Prewitt RV-4 Angry Canary 207.981
9 64 Matthew Jernejcic RV-7 Trixie 199.127

2016 Sport Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 22 Rick Vandam Glasair II-S Greenstreak 264.328
2 28 Pete Zaccagnino Super Legacy Coming in Hot 264.280
3 56 George Catalano Lancair 320 Bad Bingo 239.679
4 61 Louis Gabriel Lancair 360 Blind Luck 235.534
5 76 Jason Rovey RV-8 235.140
6 54 Steve Senegal Super RV-8 Navy Eight 234.856
7 17 Chris Schaich Harmon Rocket II Calamity Jane 232.261
8 0 Chiwami Takagi-Read Glasair l Piglet 231.483
9 270 Dan West RV-8 Whiskey Tango 226.413

2016 Sport Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 305.109
2 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 305.008
3 15 Vicky Benzing Lancair Legacy Lucky Girl 296.547
4 92 David Robinson Lancair Legacy Desert Lightning 294.979
5 628 Sean VanHatten Lancair Legacy Small Fortune 287.752
6 13 Jessy Panzer Glasair SH-3R Cruse Missile 281.365
7 55 Tom McNerney Lancair 360 Unleashed 274.027
8 99 Dave Morss Morse 320 Martin's Legacy 273.706
9 72 Abe Gaskins Lancair Legacy Under Dog 273.403

2016 Sport Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III 382.194
2 352 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder II 371.773
3 30 Andrew Findlay Lancair Super Legacy One Moment 361.766
4 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 361.084
5 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Lucky Mojo 337.763
6 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 320.584
7 151 Bob Mills Thunder Mustang Clas Thunder 318.959
8 67 Peter Balmer Thunder Mustang Swiss Thunder 304.177
DQ 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Super Legacy Miss Karen II

2016 Sport Heat 2D
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 270 Dan West RV-8 Whiskey Tango 229.997
2 14 Brett Schuck Team Rocket F1 Radical 229.115
3 81 Matt Beaubien RV-4 Low Motion 221.609
4 771 Stephen Christopher RV-7 Margarita 221.469
5 87 Axel Alvarez RV-4 Dilemma 214.860
6 18 Tim Cone RV-8 213.742
7 75 Dan Wahl RV-8 Tasty 209.702
8 314 Scott Prewitt RV-4 Angry Canary 203.909
9 64 Matthew Jernejcic RV-7 Trixie 200.425

2016 Sport Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 628 Sean VanHatten Lancair Legacy Small Fortune 285.374
2 28 Pete Zaccagnino Super Legacy Coming in Hot 263.780
3 22 Rick Vandam Glasair II-S Greenstreak 260.862
4 76 Jason Rovey RV-8 242.654
5 56 George Catalano Lancair 320 Bad Bingo 239.032
6 61 Miguel Carrera Lancair 360 Blind Luck 238.565
7 17 Chris Schaich Harmon Rocket II Calamity Jane 235.412
8 54 Steve Senegal Super RV-8 Navy Eight 235.166
DNF 0 Chiwami Takagi-Read Glasair l Piglet

2016 Sport Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 67 Peter Balmer Thunder Mustang Swiss Thunder 313.418
2 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 298.845
3 15 Vicky Benzing Lancair Legacy Lucky Girl 293.589
4 92 David Robinson Lancair Legacy Desert Lightning 291.724
5 13 Jessy Panzer Glasair SH-3R Cruse Missile 279.637
6 99 Dave Morss Morse 320 Martin's Legacy 273.490
7 72 Abe Gaskins Lancair Legacy Under Dog 273.437
8 55 Tom McNerney Lancair 360 Unleashed 271.056
9 628 Sean VanHatten Lancair Legacy Small Fortune 266.659

2016 Sport Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III 377.140
2 352 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder II 376.320
3 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 365.729
4 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Lucky Mojo 357.158
5 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Super Legacy Miss Karen II 356.011
6 30 Andrew Findlay Lancair Super Legacy One Moment 338.024
7 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 329.933
8 151 Bob Mills Thunder Mustang Clas Thunder 322.929
9 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 309.866

2016 Sport Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 308.553
2 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 303.205
3 15 Vicky Benzing Lancair Legacy Lucky Girl 294.968
4 92 David Robinson Lancair Legacy Desert Lightning 293.349
5 13 Jessy Panzer Glasair SH-3R Cruse Missile 281.465
6 72 Abe Gaskins Lancair Legacy Under Dog 280.456
7 57 Bill Beaton Harmon Rocket II Griffin Rocket 280.148
8 55 Tom McNerney Lancair 360 Unleashed 273.670
9 99 Dave Morss Morse 320 Martin's Legacy 273.319

2016 Sport Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III 384.365
2 352 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder II 377.925
3 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 359.316
4 30 Andrew Findlay Lancair Super Legacy One Moment 346.463
5 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 326.348
6 151 Bob Mills Thunder Mustang Clas Thunder 321.273
7 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 300.586
DNF 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Super Legacy Miss Karen II
DNS 67 Peter Balmer Thunder Mustang Swiss Thunder
DNS 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Lucky Mojo

2016 Sport Medallion
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 14 Brett Schuck Team Rocket F1 Radical 225.054
2 81 Matt Beaubien RV-4 Low Motion 216.376
3 80 Skylor Piper RV-8 Miss Ruby S 216.278
4 38 Scott Farnsworth Xtreme XA42 Xtremely Naughty 216.225
5 771 Stephen Christopher RV-7 Margarita 213.737
6 26 Robert Swortzel RV-8 212.792
7 87 Axel Alvarez RV-4 Dilemma 212.653
8 18 Tim Cone RV-8 210.991
9 43 George Ford RV-8 Ice Hawk 209.461

2016 Sport Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 99 Dave Morss Morse 320 Martin's Legacy 270.997
2 28 Pete Zaccagnino Super Legacy Coming in Hot 263.350
3 22 Rick Vandam Glasair II-S Greenstreak 257.910
4 76 Jason Rovey RV-8 241.362
5 56 George Catalano Lancair 320 Bad Bingo 237.010
6 270 Dan West RV-8 Whiskey Tango 236.579
7 61 Louis Gabriel Lancair 360 Blind Luck 235.110
8 17 Chris Schaich Harmon Rocket II Calamity Jane 233.684
9 54 Steve Senegal Super RV-8 Navy Eight 232.920

2016 Sport Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 302.543
2 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 301.759
3 15 Vicky Benzing Lancair Legacy Lucky Girl 292.801
4 92 David Robinson Lancair Legacy Desert Lightning 292.587
5 628 Sean VanHatten Lancair Legacy Small Fortune 286.020
6 13 Jessy Panzer Glasair SH-3R Cruse Missile 280.637
7 72 Abe Gaskins Lancair Legacy Under Dog 277.857
8 57 Bill Beaton Harmon Rocket II Griffin Rocket 271.766
9 55 Tom McNerney Lancair 360 Unleashed 268.101

2016 Sport Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III 383.397
2 352 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder II 371.333
3 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Legacy 357.421
4 44 Lynn Farnsworth Lancair Super Legacy Miss Karen II 350.011
5 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 320.961
6 151 Bob Mills Thunder Mustang Clas Thunder 317.695
7 67 Peter Balmer Thunder Mustang Swiss Thunder 306.743
DNF 30 Andrew Findlay Lancair Super Legacy One Moment
DQ 47 Gary Mead Glasair III Lucky Mojo

2016 T-6 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six Cat 251.792
2 43 Dennis Buehn AT-6D Midnight Miss III 249.277
3 90 Greg McNeely T-6G Undecided 241.560
4 88 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial Velocity 240.023
5 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 235.038
6 14 Chris Rushing AT-6B Baron's Revenge 233.187
7 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C Abracadabra 231.564
8 89 Gene McNeely AT-6 Baby Boomer 229.556
9 9 Pete Stavrides SNJ-5 Gotcha 227.440
10 2 Ralph Rina Harvard Mk. IV Bare Essentials 225.626
11 27 Eric Woelbing AT-6C Miss TNT 225.126
12 94 Chris LeFave SNJ-4 Midnight Express 220.002
13 54 Michael Pfleger T-6G Midlife Madness 208.557
14 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 200.123
15 58 Thom Vaughn AT-6C Ole 58 194.708

2016 T-6 Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
NC 88 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial Velocity 209.896
1 54 Michael Pfleger T-6G Midlife Madness 209.716
NC 2 Ralph Rina Harvard Mk. IV Bare Essentials 209.438
NC 94 Chris LeFave SNJ-4 Midnight Express 209.126
2 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 196.043
3 58 Thom Vaughn AT-6C Ole 58 193.911

2016 T-6 Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 89 Gene McNeely AT-6 Baby Boomer 226.352
2 27 Eric Woelbing AT-6C Miss TNT 219.715
3 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C Abracadabra 219.678
4 9 Pete Stavrides SNJ-5 Gotcha 217.455
5 94 Chris LeFave SNJ-4 Midnight Express 212.532
6 2 Ralph Rina Harvard Mk. IV Bare Essentials 212.524

2016 T-6 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six Cat 238.561
2 43 Dennis Buehn AT-6D Midnight Miss III 236.131
3 14 Chris Rushing AT-6B Baron's Revenge 234.777
4 90 Greg McNeely T-6G Undecided 223.235
5 88 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial Velocity 222.465
6 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 221.931

2016 T-6 Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 54 Michael Pfleger T-6G Midlife Madness 210.661
NC 2 Ralph Rina Harvard Mk. IV Bare Essentials 210.378
NC 94 Chris LeFave SNJ-4 Midnight Express 210.213
2 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 195.494
DQ 58 Thom Vaughn AT-6C Ole 58

2016 T-6 Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 89 Gene McNeely AT-6 Baby Boomer 233.212
2 27 Eric Woelbing AT-6C Miss TNT 230.618
3 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C Abracadabra 224.240
4 9 Pete Stavrides SNJ-5 Gotcha 221.278
5 2 Ralph Rina Harvard Mk. IV Bare Essentials 218.732
6 94 Chris LeFave SNJ-4 Midnight Express 216.156

2016 T-6 Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six Cat 236.717
2 14 Chris Rushing AT-6B Baron's Revenge 236.654
3 43 Dennis Buehn AT-6D Midnight Miss III 230.277
4 90 Greg McNeely T-6G Undecided 224.122
5 88 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial Velocity 224.058
6 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 223.256

2016 T-6 Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
Bump 54 Michael Pfleger T-6G Midlife Madness 210.602
NC 94 Chris LeFave SNJ-4 Midnight Express 210.130
NC 2 Ralph Rina Harvard Mk. IV Bare Essentials 209.462
1 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 192.701
DNF 9 Pete Stavrides SNJ-5 Gotcha

2016 T-6 Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 89 Gene McNeely AT-6 Baby Boomer 228.838
2 27 Eric Woelbing AT-6C Miss TNT 227.093
3 50 John Krawczyk AT-6C Abracadabra 221.823
4 2 Ralph Rina Harvard Mk. IV Bare Essentials 215.793
5 94 Chris LeFave SNJ-4 Midnight Express 213.601
6 54 Michael Pfleger T-6G Midlife Madness 207.112
DQ 9 Pete Stavrides SNJ-5 Gotcha

2016 T-6 Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 14 Chris Rushing AT-6B Baron's Revenge 231.193
2 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six Cat 231.104
3 43 Dennis Buehn AT-6D Midnight Miss III 230.912
4 90 Greg McNeely T-6G Undecided 222.856
5 88 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial Velocity 221.835
6 5 Joey "Gordo" Sanders SNJ-4 Big Red 218.384

2016 Jet Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Rick Vandam L-39 Albatros American Spirit 513.177
2 8 Sean Cushing L-39 Fast Company 510.403
3 24 Pete Zaccagnino DH115 Vampire Vampire 493.662
4 25 Mike Steiger L-39 Czech 6 486.434
5 4 Jon Socolof Galeb G2-A Soko O'no 477.570
6 44 Zach McNeill DeHavilland Vampire Phatty 442.269
7 54 Phil Fogg L-39C Robin 1 438.546
8 10 Thom Richard L-39C Riff Raff 437.960
9 49 Bob Mills L-39C Reality Czech 437.795
10 55 Nathan Harnagel L-29 Delfin Spirit of Freedom 411.951
11 32 Zach McNeill L-39C Invictus 407.417
12 61 Charlie Camilleri L-29 Delfin Miss Independance 402.037
13 27 Bob McCormack L-29 Starship 396.092
14 6 Joe Gano L-29 Delfin Sluggo 395.485
15 38 Scott Farnsworth L-29 Delfin My Radar Storm 392.886
16 33 Doug Matthews Marchetti S211 Stallion 390.362

2016 Jet Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 61 Charlie Camilleri L-29 Delfin Miss Independance 400.766
2 32 Zach McNeill L-39C Invictus 393.748
3 33 Doug Matthews Marchetti S211 Stallion 391.846
4 6 Joe Gano L-29 Delfin Sluggo 377.992
5 27 Bob McCormack L-29 Starship 372.326
6 38 Scott Farnsworth L-29 Delfin My Radar Storm 372.292

2016 Jet Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 10 Dave Culler, Jr. L-39C Riff Raff 463.052
2 54 Jeff Turney L-39C Robin 1 432.943
3 49 Bob Mills L-39C Reality Czech 432.644
4 55 Nathan Harnagel L-29 Delfin Spirit of Freedom 414.510
5 27 Bob McCormack L-29 Starship 391.356
6 38 Scott Farnsworth L-29 Delfin My Radar Storm 378.189

2016 Jet Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Rick Vandam L-39 Albatros American Spirit 498.589
2 8 Sean Cushing L-39 Fast Company 479.412
3 25 Mike Steiger L-39 Czech 6 452.647
4 4 Jon Socolof Galeb G2-A Soko O'no 420.287
5 44 Zach McNeill DeHavilland Vampire Phatty 407.920
DNF 24 Pete Zaccagnino DH115 Vampire Vampire

2016 Jet Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 61 Charlie Camilleri L-29 Delfin Miss Independance 406.287
2 32 Zach McNeill L-39C Invictus 404.844
3 6 Joe Gano L-29 Delfin Sluggo 386.462
4 27 Bob McCormack L-29 Starship 386.344
5 33 Doug Matthews Marchetti S211 Stallion 384.246
6 38 Scott Farnsworth L-29 Delfin My Radar Storm 371.563

2016 Jet Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 10 Dave Culler, Jr. L-39C Riff Raff 426.592
2 49 Bob Mills L-39C Reality Czech 418.462
3 54 Jeff Turney L-39C Robin 1 409.123
4 55 Nathan Harnagel L-29 Delfin Spirit of Freedom 403.715
NC 27 Bob McCormack L-29 Starship 380.296
DQ 38 Scott Farnsworth L-29 Delfin My Radar Storm

2016 Jet Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Rick Vandam L-39 Albatros American Spirit 494.335
2 25 Mike Steiger L-39 Czech 6 443.369
3 10 Dave Culler, Jr. L-39C Riff Raff 424.085
4 49 Bob Mills L-39C Reality Czech 417.118
DNS 8 Sean Cushing L-39 Fast Company
DQ 4 Jon Socolof Galeb G2-A Soko O'no

2016 Jet Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 61 Charlie Camilleri L-29 Delfin Miss Independance 406.494
2 32 Zach McNeill L-39C Invictus 405.689
3 27 Bob McCormack L-29 Starship 387.234
4 33 Doug Matthews Marchetti S211 Stallion 379.604
5 38 Scott Farnsworth L-29 Delfin My Radar Storm 372.453
DQ 6 Joe Gano L-29 Delfin Sluggo

2016 Jet Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 44 Zach McNeill DeHavilland Vampire Phatty 438.469
2 54 Jeff Turney L-39C Robin 1 403.591
3 55 Nathan Harnagel L-29 Delfin Spirit of Freedom 400.758
4 61 Charlie Camilleri L-29 Delfin Miss Independance 363.624
5 27 Bob McCormack L-29 Starship 363.425
DNS 38 Scott Farnsworth L-29 Delfin My Radar Storm

2016 Jet Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 32 Zach McNeill L-39C Invictus 408.899
2 61 Charlie Camilleri L-29 Delfin Miss Independance 404.821
3 27 Bob McCormack L-29 Starship 398.087
4 33 Doug Matthews Marchetti S211 Stallion 386.293
5 6 Joe Gano L-29 Delfin Sluggo 384.497
6 38 Scott Farnsworth L-29 Delfin My Radar Storm 370.552

2016 Jet Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 10 Dave Culler, Jr. L-39C Riff Raff 442.294
2 54 Jeff Turney L-39C Robin 1 427.012
3 55 Nathan Harnagel L-29 Delfin Spirit of Freedom 408.286
4 33 Doug Matthews Marchetti S211 Stallion 400.369
5 6 Joe Gano L-29 Delfin Sluggo 385.635
6 27 Bob McCormack L-29 Starship 383.228
7 38 Scott Farnsworth L-29 Delfin My Radar Storm 369.644
DQ 61 Charlie Camilleri L-29 Delfin Miss Independance

2016 Jet Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Rick Vandam L-39 Albatros American Spirit 497.921
2 8 Sean Cushing L-39 Fast Company 488.112
3 44 Zach McNeill DeHavilland Vampire Phatty 448.217
4 25 Mike Steiger L-39 Czech 6 443.853
5 10 Dave Culler, Jr. L-39C Riff Raff 443.733
6 4 Jon Socolof Galeb G2-A Soko O'no 435.595
7 49 Bob Mills L-39C Reality Czech 420.299
8 54 Jeff Turney L-39C Robin 1 418.603

2016 Unlimited Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Steven Hinton F-51D Mustang Voodoo 475.027
2 86 James Consalvi Yak 11/R-2800 Czech Mate 444.121
3 8 Brian Sanders TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 440.432
4 71 Curt Brown FB 11 Sea Fury Sawbones 421.318
5 924 Dennis Sanders TMK 20 Sea Fury 924 386.154
6 114 Joel Swager MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 383.488
7 92 John "Dusty" Dowd, Jr. Yak-11 Lylia 362.723
8 0 Robbie Patterson F-51D Mustang Wee Willy 357.594
9 14 John Maloney P-51A Mustang Mrs. Virginia 356.032
10 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky/Blondie 343.195
11 12 Doug Matthews P-51D Mustang The Rebel 342.307

2016 Unlimited Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 114 Joel Swager MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 381.024
2 92 John "Dusty" Dowd, Jr. Yak-11 Lylia 367.385
3 14 John Maloney P-51A Mustang Mrs. Virginia 344.996
4 0 Robbie Patterson F-51D Mustang Wee Willy 344.834
5 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky/Blondie 316.322
6 12 John Currenti P-51D Mustang The Rebel 315.994

2016 Unlimited Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Steven Hinton F-51D Mustang Voodoo 471.703
2 86 James Consalvi Yak 11/R-2800 Czech Mate 454.368
3 8 Brian Sanders TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 432.821
4 71 Curt Brown FB 11 Sea Fury Sawbones 419.982
5 924 Dennis Sanders TMK 20 Sea Fury 924 359.295

2016 Unlimited Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 92 John "Dusty" Dowd, Jr. Yak-11 Lylia 372.770
2 0 Robbie Patterson F-51D Mustang Wee Willy 352.307
3 14 John Maloney P-51A Mustang Mrs. Virginia 349.562
4 12 John Currenti P-51D Mustang The Rebel 334.574
5 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky/Blondie 306.049

2016 Unlimited Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Steven Hinton F-51D Mustang Voodoo 453.148
2 86 James Consalvi Yak 11/R-2800 Czech Mate 447.835
3 8 Brian Sanders TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 425.022
4 71 Curt Brown FB 11 Sea Fury Sawbones 418.545
5 114 Joel Swager MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 359.845
6 924 Dennis Sanders TMK 20 Sea Fury 924 359.786

2016 Unlimited Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 92 John "Dusty" Dowd, Jr. Yak-11 Lylia 376.174
2 14 John Maloney P-51A Mustang Mrs. Virginia 351.602
3 0 Robbie Patterson F-51D Mustang Wee Willy 351.182
4 12 Doug Matthews P-51D Mustang The Rebel 350.342
5 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky/Blondie 321.309

2016 Unlimited Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Steven Hinton F-51D Mustang Voodoo 460.306
2 86 James Consalvi Yak 11/R-2800 Czech Mate 450.582
3 8 Brian Sanders TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 430.137
4 71 Curt Brown FB 11 Sea Fury Sawbones 417.071
5 114 Joel Swager MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 365.061
6 924 Dennis Sanders TMK 20 Sea Fury 924 353.025