2017 Reno Air Races
Pylon Racing Reports



2017 Formula One Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 31 Lowell Slatter Gilbert DG2 Fraed Naught 244.071
2 11 Steve Senegal Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 243.436
3 50 Vito Wypraechtiger Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 236.904
4 79 Justin Phillipson Shoestring No Strings Attached 225.265
5 69 Philip Goforth Stratocaster Knotty Girl 223.294
6 6 Dave Holmgren Cassutt III-M Aero Magic 221.157
7 4 Jerry Marshall Cassutt III-M Tumbleweed 219.975
8 99 Tim Cone Cassutt III-M What Airplane, Honey? 219.716
9 45 Steve Temple Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 216.234
10 22 Lio V. Mougel GR-7 Panther Hysteria 214.964
11 3 Ross Killin Western Air Racing The Kraken 209.400
12 8 Swaid Rahn Cassutt III-M Heat Stroke 196.943
13 26 Paul Newman Cassutt III-M Fast and Easy 194.487
14 15 Ryszard Zadow Cassutt III-M Last Lap Player 192.539
15 9 Scott Holmes Cassutt III-M Outlaw 185.177
16 58 Philip Goforth Cassutt III-M Sonic Zoom 178.734
17 52 Steve Temple Cassutt III-M Fiesty 170.510
18 27 Kent Jackson Cassutt III-M Once More 164.107
19 35 Joseph Clark Cassutt III-M Tigger 146.375
20 592 Jason Barksdale Cassutt III-M Tony the Tiger 146.143

2017 Formula One Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 27 Kent Jackson Cassutt III-M Once More 168.593
2 52 Steve Temple Cassutt III-M Fiesty 167.076
3 35 Joseph Clark Cassutt III-M Tigger 164.428
4 9 Scott Holmes Cassutt III-M Outlaw 162.332
5 592 Jason Barksdale Cassutt III-M Tony the Tiger 157.567
6 58 Philip Goforth Cassutt III-M Sonic Zoom 157.553
7 26 Paul Newman Cassutt III-M Fast and Easy 155.598

2017 Formula One Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 3 Ross Killin Western Air Racing The Kraken 210.953
2 22 Lio V. Mougel GR-7 Panther Hysteria 210.390
3 45 Steve Temple Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 210.277
4 8 Swaid Rahn Cassutt III-M Heat Stroke 201.592
5 15 Ryszard Zadow Cassutt III-M Last Lap Player 193.691
6 26 Paul Newman Cassutt III-M Fast and Easy 188.436
7 9 Scott Holmes Cassutt III-M Outlaw 178.924
DNS 58 Philip Goforth Cassutt III-M Sonic Zoom

2017 Formula One Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 31 Lowell Slatter Gilbert DG2 Fraed Naught 238.196
2 11 Steve Senegal Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 233.185
3 50 Vito Wypraechtiger Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 226.502
4 69 Philip Goforth Stratocaster Knotty Girl 221.914
5 99 Tim Cone Cassutt III-M What Airplane, Honey? 221.157
6 4 Jerry Marshall Cassutt III-M Tumbleweed 207.371
DNF 79 Justin Phillipson Shoestring No Strings Attached
DQ 6 Dave Holmgren Cassutt III-M Aero Magic

2017 Formula One Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 58 Philip Goforth Cassutt III-M Sonic Zoom 171.714
2 35 Joseph Clark Cassutt III-M Tigger 161.860
3 592 Jason Barksdale Cassutt III-M Tony the Tiger 154.571
4 52 Steve Tumlin Cassutt III-M Fiesty 154.048
5 15 Ryszard Zadow Cassutt III-M Last Lap Player 153.998
6 26 Paul Newman Cassutt III-M Fast and Easy 153.166
7 9 Scott Holmes Cassutt III-M Outlaw 151.160
DQ 27 Kent Jackson Cassutt III-M Once More

2017 Formula One Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Dave Holmgren Cassutt III-M Aero Magic 202.539
2 15 Ryszard Zadow Cassutt III-M Last Lap Player 197.106
3 8 Swaid Rahn Cassutt III-M Heat Stroke 193.347
4 26 Paul Newman Cassutt III-M Fast and Easy 187.345
5 27 Kent Jackson Cassutt III-M Once More 173.096
6 9 Scott Holmes Cassutt III-M Outlaw 173.010
DNF 79 Justin Phillipson Shoestring No Strings Attached
DNF 4 Jerry Marshall Cassutt III-M Tumbleweed

2017 Formula One Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 31 Lowell Slatter Gilbert DG2 Fraed Naught 245.031
2 50 Vito Wypraechtiger Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 230.354
3 69 Philip Goforth Stratocaster Knotty Girl 224.613
4 3 Ross Killin Western Air Racing The Kraken 212.593
5 22 Lio V. Mougel GR-7 Panther Hysteria 203.750
6 45 Steve Temple Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 203.695
DNF 11 Steve Senegal Arnold AR-6 Endeavor
DQ 99 Tim Cone Cassutt III-M What Airplane, Honey?

2017 Formula One Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 79 Justin Phillipson Shoestring No Strings Attached 221.144
2 35 Joseph Clark Cassutt III-M Tigger 162.620
3 592 Jason Barksdale Cassutt III-M Tony the Tiger 155.567
4 52 Steve Tumlin Cassutt III-M Fiesty 154.613
5 58 Philip Goforth Cassutt III-M Sonic Zoom 154.590
6 9 Scott Holmes Cassutt III-M Outlaw 153.715
7 27 Kent Jackson Cassutt III-M Once More 152.959
8 26 Paul Newman Cassutt III-M Fast and Easy 152.152

2017 Formula One Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Dave Holmgren Cassutt III-M Aero Magic 213.707
2 8 Swaid Rahn Cassutt III-M Heat Stroke 204.178
3 15 Ryszard Zadow Cassutt III-M Last Lap Player 198.204
4 26 Paul Newman Cassutt III-M Fast and Easy 189.925
5 9 Scott Holmes Cassutt III-M Outlaw 180.439
6 27 Kent Jackson Cassutt III-M Once More 176.723
7 58 Philip Goforth Cassutt III-M Sonic Zoom 143.290
DNF 4 Jerry Marshall Cassutt III-M Tumbleweed

2017 Formula One Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 31 Lowell Slatter Gilbert DG2 Fraed Naught 242.104
2 11 Steve Senegal Arnold AR-6 Endeavor 240.607
3 50 Vito Wypraechtiger Cassutt III-M Scarlet Screamer 228.650
4 69 Philip Goforth Stratocaster Knotty Girl 224.812
5 99 Tim Cone Cassutt III-M What Airplane, Honey? 223.468
6 22 Lio V. Mougel GR-7 Panther Hysteria 214.744
7 3 Ross Killin Western Air Racing The Kraken 210.205
8 45 Steve Temple Cassutt II-M Quadnickel 205.644

2017 Biplane Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Andrew Buehler Modified Mong Sport Phantom 222.586
2 10 Jake Stewart Pitts S-1S Bad Mojo 218.324
3 3 Sam Swift Pitts S-LHN Smokin' Hot 197.633
4 17 Eric Zine Pitts S-1S Yellow Fever 194.875
5 32 Jeff Rose Pitts S-1 There Be Dragons 189.243
6 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango Tango 183.380
7 84 Alan Hoover Pitts S-1E Panther 182.905
8 25 Michael Stewart Pitts S-1C Trouble Maker 182.178
9 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane 177.963
10 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 175.911
11 26 Andrew Buehler Mong Sport Mistress 175.606
12 33 Anthony Oshinuga Pitts S-1S Black Hawk 162.741
13 23 Scott Thomson Pitts S-1C Miss Oyl 153.130
DNQ 18 John D'Alessandris Pitts S-1S RB Special

2017 Biplane Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 179.448
2 8 Phillip Ensley Pitts S-1S The Batplane 175.122
3 26 Andrew Buehler Mong Sport Mistress 170.441
4 33 Anthony Oshinuga Pitts S-1S Black Hawk 170.259
5 23 Scott Thomson Pitts S-1C Miss Oyl 149.393

2017 Biplane Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 10 Jake Stewart Pitts S-1S Bad Mojo 211.656
2 17 Eric Zine Pitts S-1S Yellow Fever 194.465
3 3 Sam Swift Pitts S-LHN Smokin' Hot 192.704
4 32 Jeff Rose Pitts S-1 There Be Dragons 183.258
5 25 Michael Stewart Pitts S-1C Trouble Maker 176.568
6 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango Tango 176.525
DNS 84 Alan Hoover Pitts S-1E Panther
DQ 62 Andrew Buehler Modified Mong Sport Phantom

2017 Biplane Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 178.976
2 8 Phillip Ensley Pitts S-1S The Batplane 175.097
3 26 Andrew Buehler Mong Sport Mistress 171.904
4 33 Anthony Oshinuga Pitts S-1S Black Hawk 171.613
5 23 Scott Thomson Pitts S-1C Miss Oyl 150.201

2017 Biplane Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 10 Jake Stewart Pitts S-1S Bad Mojo 202.425
2 3 Sam Swift Pitts S-LHN Smokin' Hot 194.562
3 17 Eric Zine Pitts S-1S Yellow Fever 194.491
4 32 Jeff Rose Pitts S-1 There Be Dragons 182.273
5 25 Michael Stewart Pitts S-1C Trouble Maker 181.246
6 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango Tango 179.312
7 84 Alan Hoover Pitts S-1E Panther 178.253
DNS 62 Andrew Buehler Modified Mong Sport Phantom

2017 Biplane Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Robert Caster Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 174.120
2 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane 173.744
3 26 Andrew Buehler Mong Sport Mistress 172.401
4 33 Anthony Oshinuga Pitts S-1S Black Hawk 172.242
5 23 Scott Thomson Pitts S-1C Miss Oyl 150.278

2017 Biplane Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Andrew Buehler Modified Mong Sport Phantom 219.854
2 10 Jake Stewart Pitts S-1S Bad Mojo 213.379
3 17 Eric Zine Pitts S-1S Yellow Fever 196.427
4 25 Michael Stewart Pitts S-1C Trouble Maker 189.829
5 32 Jeff Rose Pitts S-1 There Be Dragons 188.046
6 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango Tango 187.051
7 84 Alan Hoover Pitts S-1E Panther 185.041
DNF 3 Sam Swift Pitts S-LHN Smokin' Hot

2017 Biplane Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Jeffrey Lo Pitts S-1S Miss Diane 180.330
2 8 Casey Erickson Pitts S-1S The Batplane 176.631
3 26 Andrew Buehler Mong Sport Mistress 171.798
4 23 Scott Thomson Pitts S-1C Miss Oyl 151.171
DQ 33 Anthony Oshinuga Pitts S-1S Black Hawk

2017 Biplane Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Andrew Buehler Modified Mong Sport Phantom 226.725
2 10 Jake Stewart Pitts S-1S Bad Mojo 209.118
3 17 Eric Zine Pitts S-1S Yellow Fever 195.427
4 25 Michael Stewart Pitts S-1C Trouble Maker 188.726
5 32 Jeff Rose Pitts S-1 There Be Dragons 184.675
6 31 Tony Higa Pitts S-1S Tango Tango 182.910
7 84 Alan Hoover Pitts S-1E Panther 182.333
DNF 3 Sam Swift Pitts S-LHN Smokin' Hot

2017 Sport Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III 401.004
2 6 Vicky Benzing Lancair Super Legacy Lucky Too 377.840
3 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Super Legacy 367.716
4 30 Andrew Findlay Lancair Super Legacy One Moment 356.235
5 47 Bob Mills Super Glasair III Mojo 351.830
6 67 Peter Balmer Thunder Mustang Swiss Thunder 337.888
7 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 319.639
8 151 Mathias Haid Thunder Mustang Clas Thunder I 306.606
9 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 303.771
10 32 Alan Crawford Lancair Legacy Beast 298.208
11 66 Harry Jay Adams Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 297.295
12 92 David Robinson Lancair Legacy Desert Lightning 284.160
13 55 Tom McNerney Lancair 360 Unleashed 264.120
14 25 Kirk Murphy Glasair SH-2R Papa's Ride 263.234
15 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair Legacy Coming In Hot 262.722
16 628 Sean VanHatten Lancair Legacy Seastar 261.963
17 808 Ben Fouts Glasair III The Goose 258.170
18 0 Chiwami Takagi-Read Lancair Legacy Sky Pirate 257.640
19 22 John Flanagan Glasair II-S Greenstreak 254.967
20 540 Scott Gusakov Glasair III Tumbling Goose 254.502
21 82 Eric Hansen Glasair III Ruby's Throne 254.102
22 99 Dave Morss Morse 320 Martin's Legacy 251.670
23 101 Lee Ulrich RV-7 General Lee 244.241
24 49 James Stringer Super RV-6 Rocket Six 242.090
25 56 George Catalano Lancair 320 Bad Dingo 238.316
26 314 Scott Prewitt F-1 Rocket Phantom Rocket 232.999
27 61 Louis Gabriel Lancair 360 Blind Luck 232.226
28 31 Mark Frederickson Lancair 320 Tenacity 231.082
29 80 Skylor Piper RV-8 Miss Ruby S 230.116
30 14 Brett Schuck Glasair II-TD Rat Rod 227.996
31 17 Chris Schaich Harmon Rocket II Calamity Jane 227.352
32 888 Neil Wischer RV-8 Triple Eight 227.261
33 771 Stephen Christopher RV-7 Margarita! 226.421
34 26 Robert Swortzel RV-8 223.613
35 96 Mark Ter Keurs GP-4 La Otra 223.503
36 81 Matt Beaubien RV-4 Low Motion 221.235
37 43 George Ford RV-8 Ice Hawk 219.944
38 90 Conrad Huffstutler Lancair Mako Lancair Mako 217.579
39 87 Axel Alvarez RV-4 Dilemma 214.931
DNQ 352 John Parker Thunder Mustang Blue Thunder II

2017 Sport Heat 1D
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 888 Neil Wischer RV-8 Triple Eight 223.181
2 17 Chris Schaich Harmon Rocket II Calamity Jane 222.556
3 771 Stephen Christopher RV-7 Margarita! 216.894
4 26 Robert Swortzel RV-8 215.996
5 81 Matt Beaubien RV-4 Low Motion 215.656
6 43 George Ford RV-8 Ice Hawk 215.198
7 96 Mark Ter Keurs GP-4 La Otra 214.676
8 90 Conrad Huffstutler Lancair Mako Lancair Mako 210.824
9 87 Axel Alvarez RV-4 Dilemma 210.700

2017 Sport Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 99 Dave Morss Morse 320 Martin's Legacy 243.525
2 22 Rick Vandam Glasair II-S Greenstreak 243.421
3 540 Scott Gusakov Glasair III Tumbling Goose 243.342
4 56 George Catalano Lancair 320 Bad Dingo 238.114
5 101 Lee Ulrich RV-7 General Lee 234.807
6 49 James Stringer Super RV-6 Rocket Six 232.459
7 314 Scott Prewitt F-1 Rocket Phantom Rocket 227.050
8 61 Louis Gabriel Lancair 360 Blind Luck 225.169
DQ 82 Eric Hansen Glasair III Ruby's Throne

2017 Sport Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 32 Alan Crawford Lancair Legacy Beast 286.009
2 92 David Robinson Lancair Legacy Desert Lightning 282.446
3 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 281.169
4 55 Tom McNerney Lancair 360 Unleashed 262.828
5 628 Sean VanHatten Lancair Legacy Seastar 262.707
6 25 Kirk Murphy Glasair SH-2R Papa's Ride 258.761
7 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair Legacy Coming In Hot 256.980
8 808 Ben Fouts Glasair III The Goose 256.927
9 0 Chiwami Takagi-Read Lancair Legacy Sky Pirate 256.526

2017 Sport Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III 381.615
2 6 Vicky Benzing Lancair Super Legacy Lucky Too 369.699
3 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Super Legacy 360.009
4 47 Bob Mills Super Glasair III Mojo 346.277
5 30 Andrew Findlay Lancair Super Legacy One Moment 341.472
6 67 Peter Balmer Thunder Mustang Swiss Thunder 326.879
7 151 Mathias Haid Thunder Mustang Clas Thunder I 298.471
8 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 297.012
DNS 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless

2017 Sport Heat 2D
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 31 Mark Frederickson Lancair 320 Tenacity 220.900
2 80 Skylor Piper RV-8 Miss Ruby S 220.344
3 81 Matt Beaubien RV-4 Low Motion 219.828
4 43 George Ford RV-8 Ice Hawk 219.736
5 14 Brett Schuck Glasair II-TD Rat Rod 219.077
6 90 Conrad Huffstutler Lancair Mako Lancair Mako 216.870
7 87 Axel Alvarez RV-4 Dilemma 211.273
DQ 26 Robert Swortzel RV-8
DQ 96 Mark Ter Keurs GP-4 La Otra

2017 Sport Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 99 Dave Morss Morse 320 Martin's Legacy 246.946
2 22 John Flanagan Glasair II-S Greenstreak 245.996
3 82 Eric Hansen Glasair III Ruby's Throne 240.954
4 540 Scott Gusakov Glasair III Tumbling Goose 233.287
5 56 George Catalano Lancair 320 Bad Dingo 233.018
6 49 James Stringer Super RV-6 Rocket Six 231.911
7 101 Lee Ulrich RV-7 General Lee 231.419
8 314 Scott Prewitt F-1 Rocket Phantom Rocket 228.623
9 61 Louis Gabriel Lancair 360 Blind Luck 226.579

2017 Sport Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 32 Alan Crawford Lancair Legacy Beast 292.358
2 66 Harry Jay Adams Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 290.023
3 92 David Robinson Lancair Legacy Desert Lightning 285.583
4 55 Tom McNerney Lancair 360 Unleashed 267.843
5 628 Sean VanHatten Lancair Legacy Seastar 267.828
6 808 Ben Fouts Glasair III The Goose 266.079
7 0 Chiwami Takagi-Read Lancair Legacy Sky Pirate 266.018
8 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair Legacy Coming In Hot 265.652
9 25 Kirk Murphy Glasair SH-2R Papa's Ride 260.631

2017 Sport Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III 382.409
2 30 Andrew Findlay Lancair Super Legacy One Moment 356.941
3 47 Bob Mills Super Glasair III Mojo 356.206
4 67 Peter Balmer Thunder Mustang Swiss Thunder 338.241
5 151 Mathias Haid Thunder Mustang Clas Thunder I 309.896
6 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless 309.765
7 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 305.353
DNF 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Super Legacy
DNS 6 Vicky Benzing Lancair Super Legacy Lucky Too

2017 Sport Heat 3D
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 888 Neil Wischer RV-8 Triple Eight 227.980
2 31 Mark Frederickson Lancair 320 Tenacity 227.729
3 17 Chris Schaich Harmon Rocket II Calamity Jane 227.410
4 14 Brett Schuck Glasair II-TD Rat Rod 223.499
5 80 Skylor Piper RV-8 Miss Ruby S 222.737
6 771 Stephen Christopher RV-7 Margarita! 221.270
7 43 George Ford RV-8 Ice Hawk 217.399
8 90 Conrad Huffstutler Lancair Mako Lancair Mako 216.040
9 87 Axel Alvarez RV-4 Dilemma 212.873

2017 Sport Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 99 Dave Morss Morse 320 Martin's Legacy 247.888
2 22 Rick Vandam Glasair II-S Greenstreak 246.679
3 82 Eric Hansen Glasair III Ruby's Throne 246.625
4 540 Scott Gusakov Glasair III Tumbling Goose 245.924
5 56 George Catalano Lancair 320 Bad Dingo 234.605
6 101 Lee Ulrich RV-7 General Lee 233.803
7 49 James Stringer Super RV-6 Rocket Six 233.797
8 314 Scott Prewitt F-1 Rocket Phantom Rocket 229.593
9 61 Louis Gabriel Lancair 360 Blind Luck 229.525

2017 Sport Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 92 David Robinson Lancair Legacy Desert Lightning 279.731
2 32 Alan Crawford Lancair Legacy Beast 279.620
3 66 Harry Jay Adams Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 278.507
4 0 Chiwami Takagi-Read Lancair Legacy Sky Pirate 274.641
5 55 Tom McNerney Lancair 360 Unleashed 268.408
5 628 Sean VanHatten Lancair Legacy Seastar 268.408
7 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair Legacy Coming In Hot 264.722
8 808 Ben Fouts Glasair III The Goose 262.070
9 25 Kirk Murphy Glasair SH-2R Papa's Ride 257.256

2017 Sport Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III 387.982
2 30 Andrew Findlay Lancair Super Legacy One Moment 358.973
3 6 Vicky Benzing Lancair Super Legacy Lucky Too 354.030
4 47 Bob Mills Super Glasair III Mojo 353.953
5 67 Peter Balmer Thunder Mustang Swiss Thunder 338.746
6 151 Mathias Haid Thunder Mustang Clas Thunder I 309.789
7 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 308.573
DNF 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Super Legacy
DNS 42 Kevin Eldredge NXT Relentless

2017 Sport Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 22 Rick Vandam Glasair II-S Greenstreak 244.418
2 82 Eric Hansen Glasair III Ruby's Throne 244.399
3 540 Scott Gusakov Glasair III Tumbling Goose 243.683
4 49 James Stringer Super RV-6 Rocket Six 231.338
5 61 Louis Gabriel Lancair 360 Blind Luck 230.249
6 314 Scott Prewitt F-1 Rocket Phantom Rocket 225.944
7 888 Neil Wischer RV-8 Triple Eight 225.353
DNF 56 George Catalano Lancair 320 Bad Dingo
DNS 101 Lee Ulrich RV-7 General Lee

2017 Sport Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 32 Alan Crawford Lancair Legacy Beast 287.514
2 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy Jus Pass'n Thru 286.942
3 0 Chiwami Takagi-Read Lancair Legacy Sky Pirate 280.568
4 99 Dave Morss Morse 320 Martin's Legacy 265.174
5 628 Sean VanHatten Lancair Legacy Seastar 263.588
6 28 Pete Zaccagnino Lancair Legacy Coming In Hot 263.409
7 808 Ben Fouts Glasair III The Goose 260.150
8 55 Tom McNerney Lancair 360 Unleashed 260.142
9 25 Kirk Murphy Glasair SH-2R Papa's Ride 255.314

2017 Sport Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 39 Jeff LaVelle Super Glasair III 388.313
2 6 Vicky Benzing Lancair Super Legacy Lucky Too 360.130
3 8 Dave Sterling Lancair Super Legacy 357.442
4 47 Bob Mills Super Glasair III Mojo 354.579
5 67 Peter Balmer Thunder Mustang Swiss Thunder 337.513
6 151 Mathias Haid Thunder Mustang Clas Thunder I 308.544
7 2 Vince Walker Lancair Legacy Modo Mio 297.788
8 92 David Robinson Lancair Legacy Desert Lightning 281.640
DNF 30 Andrew Findlay Lancair Super Legacy One Moment

2017 T-6 Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six Cat 232.632
2 43 Dennis Buehn AT-6D Midnight Miss III 230.222
3 88 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial Velocity 229.131
4 90 Greg McNeely T-6G Undecided 223.409
5 89 Gene McNeely AT-6 Baby Boomer 222.169
6 66 Vic McMann AT-6A Gunslinger 219.928
7 27 Eric Woelbing AT-6C Miss TNT 218.809
8 50 Vitaly Pecherskyy AT-6C Abracadabra 216.934
9 2 Chris LeFave Harvard Mk. IV Bare Essentials 216.658
10 9 Pete Stavrides SNJ-5 Gotcha 212.685
11 54 Michael Pfleger T-6G Midlife Madness 192.771
12 7 Mike Scott T-6G Miss Kathy 190.890
13 73 Ralph Rina T-6G Rina 189.878
14 58 Thom Vaughn AT-6C Ole 58 188.471
15 49 Bill Muszala SNJ-5 Miss Ellaneous 187.287
16 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 186.021

2017 T-6 Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 54 Michael Pfleger T-6G Midlife Madness 199.360
2 73 Ralph Rina T-6G Rina 195.895
3 7 Mike Scott T-6G Miss Kathy 190.599
4 58 Thom Vaughn AT-6C Ole 58 190.516
5 49 Bill Muszala SNJ-5 Miss Ellaneous 184.206
6 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 184.188

2017 T-6 Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 66 Vic McMann AT-6A Gunslinger 219.630
2 27 Eric Woelbing AT-6C Miss TNT 217.315
3 50 Vitaly Pecherskyy AT-6C Abracadabra 216.341
4 2 Chris LeFave Harvard Mk. IV Bare Essentials 212.413
DNF 9 Pete Stavrides SNJ-5 Gotcha

2017 T-6 Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six Cat 227.601
2 88 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial Velocity 225.211
3 43 Dennis Buehn AT-6D Midnight Miss III 222.209
4 90 Greg McNeely T-6G Undecided 213.779
5 89 Gene McNeely AT-6 Baby Boomer 213.770

2017 T-6 Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 54 Michael Pfleger T-6G Midlife Madness 197.687
2 73 Ralph Rina T-6G Rina 197.509
3 7 Mike Scott T-6G Miss Kathy 190.523
4 58 Thom Vaughn AT-6C Ole 58 190.348
5 49 Bill Muszala SNJ-5 Miss Ellaneous 181.189
6 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 181.108

2017 T-6 Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 66 Vic McMann AT-6A Gunslinger 224.646
2 27 Eric Woelbing AT-6C Miss TNT 222.247
3 2 Chris LeFave Harvard Mk. IV Bare Essentials 218.118
4 89 Gene McNeely AT-6 Baby Boomer 218.075
DNF 50 Vitaly Pecherskyy AT-6C Abracadabra

2017 T-6 Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six Cat 232.424
2 88 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial Velocity 230.830
3 43 Dennis Buehn AT-6D Midnight Miss III 228.506
4 90 Greg McNeely T-6G Undecided 216.423
5 89 Gene McNeely AT-6 Baby Boomer 216.350

2017 T-6 Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 73 Ralph Rina T-6G Rina 194.452
2 54 Michael Pfleger T-6G Midlife Madness 193.286
3 69 Lee Oman AT-6D Eros 191.991
4 7 Mike Scott T-6G Miss Kathy 187.568
5 58 Thom Vaughn AT-6C Ole 58 187.544
6 49 Bill Muszala SNJ-5 Miss Ellaneous 184.901

2017 T-6 Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 66 Vic McMann AT-6A Gunslinger 221.387
2 27 Eric Woelbing AT-6C Miss TNT 219.756
3 2 Chris LeFave Harvard Mk. IV Bare Essentials 217.355
4 50 Vitaly Pecherskyy AT-6C Abracadabra 217.265
NC 89 Gene McNeely AT-6 Baby Boomer 216.969

2017 T-6 Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 88 John Lohmar SNJ-5 Radial Velocity 225.470
2 6 Nick Macy T-6G Six Cat 225.434
3 43 Dennis Buehn AT-6D Midnight Miss III 222.717
4 89 Gene McNeely AT-6 Baby Boomer 213.974
5 90 Greg McNeely T-6G Undecided 213.499

2017 Jet Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Mike Steiger L-39 Albatros American Spirit 497.520
2 44 Zach McNeill DeHavilland Vampire Stealth 485.162
3 8 Dave Culler, Jr. L-39 American Patriot 474.270
4 15 Vicky Benzing L-39 Darkstar II 457.090
5 38 Scott Farnsworth L-39C Dash Force One 445.415
6 4 Bob McCormack Galeb G2-A Soko O'no 444.414
7 69 Lachie Onslow L-39C Drop Bear 434.309
8 10 Pete Stavrides L-39C Riff Raff 430.912
9 54 Phil Fogg L-39C Robin 1 426.147
10 13 Nathan Harnagel L-39C Reality Czech 401.791
11 7 Larry Labriola L-39C Sarance 397.867
12 61 Charlie Camilleri L-29 Delfin Miss Independance 385.543
13 32 Zach McNeill L-39C Invictus 379.461
14 6 Joe Gano L-29 Delfin Sluggo 376.242
15 107 Bob McCormack Galeb G-2 Wildest Dreams 357.923
16 27 James Beyer L-29 Starship 355.182

2017 Jet Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 107 Bob McCormack Galeb G-2 Wildest Dreams 386.898
2 32 Zach McNeill L-39C Invictus 386.742
3 7 Larry Labriola L-39C Sarance 382.824
4 6 Joe Gano L-29 Delfin Sluggo 377.169
5 61 Charlie Camilleri L-29 Delfin Miss Independance 377.122
6 27 James Beyer L-29 Starship 365.041

2017 Jet Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 10 Pete Stavrides L-39C Riff Raff 423.508
2 4 Bob McCormack Galeb G2-A Soko O'no 422.179
3 69 Lachie Onslow L-39C Drop Bear 409.122
4 54 Jeff Turney L-39C Robin 1 404.022
5 13 Nathan Harnagel L-39C Reality Czech 375.770
6 27 James Beyer L-29 Starship 351.124

2017 Jet Heat 1A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Mike Steiger L-39 Albatros American Spirit 491.396
2 44 Zach McNeill DeHavilland Vampire Stealth 475.543
3 8 Dave Culler, Jr. L-39 American Patriot 467.216
4 15 Vicky Benzing L-39 Darkstar II 448.156
5 69 Lachie Onslow L-39C Drop Bear 423.554
DNF 38 Scott Farnsworth L-39C Dash Force One

2017 Jet Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 107 Bob McCormack Galeb G-2 Wildest Dreams 411.999
2 32 Zach McNeill L-39C Invictus 387.641
3 27 James Beyer L-29 Starship 365.449
DQ 7 Larry Labriola L-39C Sarance
DQ 6 Joe Gano L-29 Delfin Sluggo
DQ 61 Charlie Camilleri L-29 Delfin Miss Independance

2017 Jet Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 10 Pete Stavrides L-39C Riff Raff 449.029
2 4 Bob McCormack Galeb G2-A Soko O'no 448.929
3 69 Lachie Onslow L-39C Drop Bear 409.724
4 54 Jeff Turney L-39C Robin 1 405.465
5 13 Nathan Harnagel L-39C Reality Czech 399.998
6 6 Joe Gano L-29 Delfin Sluggo 368.321

2017 Jet Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Rick Vandam L-39 Albatros American Spirit 501.957
2 44 Zach McNeill DeHavilland Vampire Stealth 476.998
3 8 Dave Culler, Jr. L-39 American Patriot 475.589
4 38 Scott Farnsworth L-39C Dash Force One 459.888
5 15 Vicky Benzing L-39 Darkstar II 452.643
DNS 10 Pete Stavrides L-39C Riff Raff

2017 Jet Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 107 Bob McCormack Galeb G-2 Wildest Dreams 425.323
2 32 Zach McNeill L-39C Invictus 420.429
3 7 Larry Labriola L-39C Sarance 381.635
4 27 James Beyer L-29 Starship 380.124
5 61 Charlie Camilleri L-29 Delfin Miss Independance 317.498
DQ 6 Joe Gano L-29 Delfin Sluggo

2017 Jet Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 10 Pete Stavrides L-39C Riff Raff 456.407
2 4 Bob McCormack Galeb G2-A Soko O'no 456.323
3 69 Lachie Onslow L-39C Drop Bear 411.065
4 13 Nathan Harnagel L-39C Reality Czech 405.050
5 27 James Beyer L-29 Starship 354.191
6 61 Charlie Camilleri L-29 Delfin Miss Independance 334.076
DQ 54 Jeff Turney L-39C Robin 1

2017 Jet Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Mike Steiger L-39 Albatros American Spirit 495.411
2 44 Zach McNeill DeHavilland Vampire Stealth 473.442
3 8 Dave Culler, Jr. L-39 American Patriot 464.568
4 38 Scott Farnsworth L-39C Dash Force One 462.053
5 15 Vicky Benzing L-39 Darkstar II 454.166
6 10 Pete Stavrides L-39C Riff Raff 453.150
7 54 Phil Fogg L-39C Robin 1 426.487

2017 Jet Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 107 Bob McCormack Galeb G-2 Wildest Dreams 451.547
2 32 Zach McNeill L-39C Invictus 427.873
3 27 James Beyer L-29 Starship 390.332
4 61 Charlie Camilleri L-29 Delfin Miss Independance 389.761
5 7 Larry Labriola L-39C Sarance 385.193
6 6 Joe Gano L-29 Delfin Sluggo 374.768

2017 Jet Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 10 Pete Stavrides L-39C Riff Raff 469.144
2 4 Bob McCormack Galeb G2-A Soko O'no 468.848
3 69 Lachie Onslow L-39C Drop Bear 426.296
4 13 Nathan Harnagel L-39C Reality Czech 408.136
5 54 Jeff Turney L-39C Robin 1 407.974
6 27 James Beyer L-29 Starship 374.298
DQ 61 Charlie Camilleri L-29 Delfin Miss Independance

2017 Jet Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 5 Rick Vandam L-39 Albatros American Spirit 494.210
2 44 Zach McNeill DeHavilland Vampire Stealth 471.511
3 8 Dave Culler, Jr. L-39 American Patriot 464.829
4 38 Scott Farnsworth L-39C Dash Force One 456.148
5 10 Pete Stavrides L-39C Riff Raff 455.178
6 15 Vicky Benzing L-39 Darkstar II 447.445
7 69 Lachie Onslow L-39C Drop Bear 419.417
DQ 4 Bob McCormack Galeb G2-A Soko O'no

2017 Unlimited Qualifying
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 James Consalvi P-51D Mustang Strega 484.724
2 5 Steven Hinton F-51D Mustang Voodoo 479.364
3 8 Joel Swager TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 422.536
4 71 Curt Brown FB 11 Sea Fury Sawbones 406.546
5 114 Sherman Smoot MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 375.597
6 924 Mark Watt TMK 20 Sea Fury 924 358.916
7 0 Robbie Patterson F-51D Mustang 351.266
8 14 John Maloney F-51D Mustang Spam Can 334.522
9 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky/Blondie 329.106
10 31 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 319.509
11 22 Alan Miller F-51D Mustang Little Horse 302.262
12 6 John Muszala II P-51A Mustang Shanty Irish 301.334
13 62 Mark Moodie P-51D Mustang Bunny 300.147
14 85 Michael Schiffer FG-1D Corsair Whistling Death 299.938
15 41 Michael Pfleger FM-2 Wildcat Martlet 292.189
16 42 Bernie Vasquez P-40E Warhawk Texas Warhawk 291.809
17 84 Warren Pietsch Spitfire Mk. IXc Normandy Split 288.735
DNQ 35 Graeme Frew Yakovlev 3M Full Noise

2017 Unlimited Heat 1C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 35 Graeme Frew Yakovlev 3M Full Noise 308.895
2 6 John Muszala II P-51A Mustang Shanty Irish 305.998
3 62 Mark Moodie P-51D Mustang Bunny 288.152
4 41 Michael Pfleger FM-2 Wildcat Martlet 281.227
5 42 Bernie Vasquez P-40E Warhawk Texas Warhawk 255.576
6 84 Warren Pietsch Spitfire Mk. IXc Normandy Split 254.045
DNF 85 Michael Schiffer FG-1D Corsair Whistling Death

2017 Unlimited Heat 1B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 924 Mark Watt TMK 20 Sea Fury 924 360.479
2 0 Robbie Patterson F-51D Mustang 336.377
3 31 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 317.783
4 14 John Maloney F-51D Mustang Spam Can 315.700
5 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky/Blondie 298.386
DNS 22 Alan Miller F-51D Mustang Little Horse

2017 Unlimited Heat 2C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 6 John Muszala II P-51A Mustang Shanty Irish 311.792
2 62 Tom Nightingale P-51D Mustang Bunny 305.859
3 41 Michael Pfleger FM-2 Wildcat Martlet 280.678
4 84 Warren Pietsch Spitfire Mk. IXc Normandy Split 267.810
5 42 Bernie Vasquez P-40E Warhawk Texas Warhawk 267.649
6 22 Mark Murphy F-51D Mustang Little Horse 266.755
7 85 Michael Schiffer FG-1D Corsair Whistling Death 264.526

2017 Unlimited Heat 2B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 924 Mark Watt TMK 20 Sea Fury 924 358.784
2 0 Robbie Patterson F-51D Mustang 357.420
3 14 John Maloney F-51D Mustang Spam Can 324.921
4 31 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 323.152
5 35 Graeme Frew Yakovlev 3M Full Noise 319.885
6 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky/Blondie 301.952

2017 Unlimited Heat 2A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 James Consalvi P-51D Mustang Strega 487.892
2 5 Steven Hinton F-51D Mustang Voodoo 476.990
3 8 Joel Swager TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 418.716
4 71 Curt Brown FB 11 Sea Fury Sawbones 413.905
5 114 Sherman Smoot MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 374.531

2017 Unlimited Heat 3C
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 62 Mark Moodie P-51D Mustang Bunny 306.655
2 41 Michael Pfleger FM-2 Wildcat Martlet 282.210
3 42 Bernie Vasquez P-40E Warhawk Texas Warhawk 267.527
4 84 Warren Pietsch Spitfire Mk. IXc Normandy Split 267.516
5 22 Alan Miller F-51D Mustang Little Horse 267.192
6 85 Michael Schiffer FG-1D Corsair Whistling Death 266.519

2017 Unlimited Heat 3B
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 35 Graeme Frew Yakovlev 3M Full Noise 345.277
2 0 Robbie Patterson F-51D Mustang 344.185
3 14 John Maloney F-51D Mustang Spam Can 335.072
4 6 John Muszala II P-51A Mustang Shanty Irish 323.856
5 31 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 315.346
6 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky/Blondie 311.287

2017 Unlimited Heat 3A
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 James Consalvi P-51D Mustang Strega 479.124
2 5 Steven Hinton F-51D Mustang Voodoo 467.423
3 8 Joel Swager TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 417.313
4 71 Curt Brown FB 11 Sea Fury Sawbones 408.326
5 114 Sherman Smoot MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 367.900
6 924 Mark Watt TMK 20 Sea Fury 924 354.363

2017 Unlimited Bronze
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 22 Alan Miller F-51D Mustang Little Horse 312.131
2 85 Michael Schiffer FG-1D Corsair Whistling Death 308.693
3 41 Michael Pfleger FM-2 Wildcat Martlet 286.642
4 42 Bernie Vasquez P-40E Warhawk Texas Warhawk 270.493
5 84 Warren Pietsch Spitfire Mk. IXc Normandy Split 270.363

2017 Unlimited Silver
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 0 Robbie Patterson F-51D Mustang 337.310
2 14 John Maloney F-51D Mustang Spam Can 335.506
3 6 John Muszala II P-51A Mustang Shanty Irish 319.644
4 31 Dan Vance P-51D Mustang Speedball Alice 312.494
5 44 Brant Seghetti P-51D Mustang Sparky/Blondie 312.145
6 62 Tom Nightingale P-51D Mustang Bunny 304.018

2017 Unlimited Gold
Place Race # Pilot AC Type AC Name Speed
1 7 James Consalvi P-51D Mustang Strega 481.340
2 5 Steven Hinton F-51D Mustang Voodoo 480.744
3 8 Joel Swager TMK 20 Sea Fury Dreadnought 419.760
4 71 Curt Brown FB 11 Sea Fury Sawbones 411.100
5 114 Sherman Smoot MK 11 Sea Fury Argonaut 371.222
6 924 Mark Watt TMK 20 Sea Fury 924 348.698
7 35 Graeme Frew Yakovlev 3M Full Noise 315.769